HELOC Minimum Draw Rules for a Standby Emergency Line

HELOC Minimum Draw Rules for a Standby Emergency Line

The Quick Read: A standby line only works if the draw rules let it sit empty, and across the wholesale network most home equity lines do not. Three separate rules decide this: the amount drawn at closing, the floor on each later draw, and any minimum balance you must keep outstanding. On the network’s lines, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the line starts as funded debt rather than a reserve.

  • Check three minimums, not one: the closing draw, the later-draw floor, and the minimum balance.
  • The network’s lines require at least 75% drawn at closing, so a true zero-balance standby is not what these programs deliver.
  • Later draws carry a floor, so small emergency advances may not fit.
  • Fees, freeze rights and the draw-period clock matter as much as the minimums.
  • Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and an LLC cannot hold title.

Why Minimum Draw Rules Decide Whether a Standby Line Works

A standby line is supposed to cost little while idle and be there when cash gets tight. Minimum draw rules attack the first half of that. A required opening draw means interest starts on day one, on money you did not need.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Investors usually picture a line as a credit limit with a zero balance. In practice, the limit and the balance are two separate things, and the contract can force the balance up.

This article explains the three kinds of minimums, how each one hits a standby plan, and where the general rules break. It also covers how rental investors should compare a line against other ways to hold liquidity. For the wider view of how Lendmire’s programs fit together, the complete DSCR loans guide covers the investor loan side.

The Three Draw Rules, Side by Side

Each plan sets its own minimums. A federal consumer explainer on HELOCs says some plans require a minimum amount each time you borrow, some require a minimum outstanding balance, and some require an initial draw at setup. Its example of a per-draw floor is $300. Nothing sets one universal number, so the written terms control.

Rule When it applies Cost to a standby borrower
Closing draw At account opening Interest begins immediately
Later-draw floor Every advance after closing Small emergencies may not qualify
Minimum balance Throughout the draw period Line can never sit at zero

Readers often confuse these with transaction caps, such as daily or monthly withdrawal limits by access method. A cap limits how much you can pull. A minimum limits how little you can pull. They are different tests and both can apply to the same line.

What the Network’s Lines Require at Closing

Across the wholesale network, the closing draw is the rule that breaks the standby idea. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both of the structures in the network. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment period and does not convert to fixed.

Those two structures are the 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year amortizing repayment, and the 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year amortizing repayment. Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years with 12 years of repayment and 5 years with 10. The 5-year draw structure also states a minimum on later draws of $1,000, or $4,000 in Texas. The 3-year structure does not state a later-draw floor.

Run the percentages. On a line sized at a given limit, three-quarters of it is outstanding debt on day one. Only the remaining quarter is the reserve you can call on later, and each pull from that quarter must clear the floor. That is a funded loan with a small standby tail, not an empty safety net.

Market surveys describe it differently. Experian reports that most banks require a minimum borrowing amount of $10,000. That is a market-wide figure for a different kind of product. The network’s figure is the 75% closing draw above, and it governs files placed through the network.

How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step

Here is the order a file follows, from the broker’s side of the desk.

1. Occupancy and title are set first. The line is a standalone first or second lien held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

2. Credit is pulled. The program floor is 600, using a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.

3. The ceiling follows from occupancy and score. The tiers differ by occupancy, so no single ceiling applies to every file. See the table in the next section.

4. Debt-to-income is tested on the maximum draw. DTI tops out at 50%, and 45% for scores from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680. The payment tested is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not on the amount you expect to use. This is the key point for standby borrowers. An empty line still counts at full size when the file is qualified.

5. Value is established. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower may ask for one in any case.

6. The draw is made at closing. The required opening draw funds, and the later-draw floor applies from then on.

Clearing these steps depends on lender guidelines and full file review. None of it is a commitment to lend.

Ceilings by Occupancy

Leverage depends on occupancy, so quote the ceiling for the property you actually have.

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit pairing Max line
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

The 90% figure exists only at a 720 or better profile, and only on a primary residence or second home. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV and there is no higher tier. Investment lines run the 5-year draw structure only, and the line cannot exceed $500,000 in total.

A line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000, with a Michigan floor of $10,000.

Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use or agricultural property are not eligible. Availability is limited to the 16 states where the brokerage offers full-service lending: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.

Key Terms Defined

Closing draw: the share of the line that must be borrowed when the account opens.

Later-draw floor: the smallest advance the lender will release after closing.

Minimum balance: the least amount that must stay outstanding during the draw period.

CLTV: the combined loan-to-value ratio, which counts the line plus any other liens against the property’s value.

Draw period: the stretch in which you can borrow and pay interest only, before repayment begins.

Where the Rule Breaks: Edge Cases That Change the Answer

The general rule is that a standby line needs a low or zero required draw. Several situations bend it.

The line is frozen when you need it. A lender may freeze or cut a line on listed grounds, such as a significant drop in property value or a material change in your finances, according to the federal HELOC explainer. Property values and finances tend to weaken together. The line is least dependable in the stress period it was built for.

The draw clock runs out. Interest-only draw periods end. After that, principal and interest come due, and payments can be much higher. A reserve that expires in three years is a different instrument from one that lasts five.

Fees hit an unused line. Annual, inactivity and early-closure fees exist apart from draw minimums. Bankrate lists these fee types and notes the minimum-draw-at-closing caveat. Treat any quoted fee range as market commentary and read your own schedule.

The property is held in an LLC. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change before it could carry one of these lines, or the investor may use a DSCR cash-out instead. Business-purpose lines may also sit outside some consumer disclosure and freeze protections that apply to owner-occupied dwellings. Confirm that point with counsel and the loan agreement.

Texas primary residences. A Texas primary is a homestead. It caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, carries a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule and 12-month seasoning, and the later-draw floor rises to $4,000. Texas second homes and investment properties are non-homestead and follow the standard tables.

Product names. Some lenders decline a line called a HELOC on a rental but offer a similar line under another name. When shopping, ask for a line of credit secured by the investment property and read what the contract actually says.

What the Draw Rules Mean for an Investor’s Cash Flow

DSCR compares rent to the monthly obligation on the property. A home equity line is a separate loan. Its payment sits outside any DSCR property’s coverage ratio, so it has to be modeled as real outflow in the portfolio.

Consider a landlord with a rental clearing roughly 1.2x on its own loan. They add a line on the primary residence to hold a reserve. With at least 75% drawn at closing, that line adds interest-only debt service on day one. If the borrowed cash sits in a savings account, the account earns less than the line costs. That gap is negative carry, and it grows with the size of the closing draw. The coverage ratio on the rental is unchanged, but the household’s cash position is not.

Clearing 1.00x on a DSCR file is also not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR measures rent against principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside that math.

For stronger borrowers the draw rules also interact with DTI. Because the line is qualified on the maximum draw, even a modest reserve line pulls on your debt-to-income capacity for the next purchase.

A Standby Suitability Test

Run any line through these questions before paying for valuation or title work.

  • Does the written agreement require any amount drawn at closing?
  • What is the smallest later draw, and does it exceed the emergencies you expect?
  • Is there a minimum balance during the draw period?
  • How long is the draw period, and what happens after it?
  • What are the annual, inactivity and early-closure fees?
  • Under what conditions can the lender freeze or reduce the line?
  • Can the title holder be you personally or your revocable trust?

If any of the first three answers is yes, the line is a loan with a reserve attached, not a standby reserve. Get the answers in writing before spending money on the file.

When Only Required-Draw Lines Fit: Sizing and Alternatives

If the line has a required closing draw, size it for a planned use instead of a vague backup. A smaller line means a smaller day-one balance. A purpose that justifies borrowing, such as a rehab budget or a down payment, makes the closing draw useful rather than idle.

For one-time liquidity against a rental, the comparison is a cash-out refinance on a DSCR loan. On most files across the network, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. One program starts at a 1.00x floor, though a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00x with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors, reserve rules and property eligibility still apply. Reserves typically run around 6 months of PITIA but vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type. A DSCR cash-out can also close into an entity, subject to lender program eligibility, which a home equity line cannot do. Lendmire’s piece HELOC vs Home Equity Loan for a Standby Emergency Line sets out the other structure. Neither choice is a recommendation. They are different tools for different jobs.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I open a line for an emergency and never draw on it?

Not on the network’s lines. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the balance is funded from the start. Lenders in the wider market may offer lines with no required draw, so read the contract.

Is there a rule that sets how large a minimum draw can be?

No. Minimums are set plan by plan, and disclosure is the only requirement. That is why the closing draw, later-draw floor and minimum balance can differ so much between lenders.

What is the smallest draw after closing?

On the 5-year draw structure it is $1,000, and $4,000 in Texas. The 3-year draw structure does not state a later-draw minimum. Any file is subject to lender guidelines and review.

Does an unused line still affect my ability to buy another property?

Yes. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so DTI counts the full line. DTI tops out at 50% across the network, and 45% for scores from 600 to 679.

Can my LLC take out one of these lines on a rental?

No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property in an LLC would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Through its wholesale network, the brokerage arranges the line with select lenders and does not lend directly.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What is a HELOC?

2. Experian – HELOC requirements

3. Bankrate – home equity closing costs

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: HELOC Tiers for a First-Time Equity Borrower on a Primary Home  ·  How a HELOC Funds Four Years of Tuition for a Parent Borrower  ·  How Much Home a First-Lien HELOC Down Payment Supports After DTI

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote