
The Quick Read: An online HELOC changes how you submit the file, not what lenders check: credit, debt load, property value, and who holds title still decide the line, and on this network the occupancy of the property sets the ceiling far more than the web form does. Lendmire brokers home equity lines through select wholesale partners, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. The sharpest limit for rental owners is that an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value), well below the primary-residence ceiling.
- Investment-property lines reach 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV, but only with a 720 or better credit profile and a line of $500,000 or less.
- Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal.
- A property titled in an LLC cannot hold this kind of line, so rental owners with entity titles often need a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
- Availability is limited to the 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service mortgage lending, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
What Does “Fully Online” Actually Mean for a HELOC?
A fully online HELOC means you apply, upload documents, and track the file through a web portal. It does not mean the lender skips verification. Think of it as a spectrum, because some applications finish online while others still end with a notarized signing.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The steps run in a familiar order. You prequalify, choose a lender, submit personal, property, and credit-limit details, and upload documents. The lender then verifies those documents, values the property, and sizes the line against what you already owe. The valuation step decides how digital the process can really be, so it gets its own section below.
A HELOC is revolving credit secured by your property. You are approved for a limit, draw against it as needed, and pay interest on what you use. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure describes it as a form of revolving credit in which the home serves as collateral.
The line has two phases. During the draw period you typically pay only accrued interest. During repayment you pay principal plus interest, so Experian notes that payments are much higher than they were while drawing. Keep that jump in mind if you plan to fund a rental from the line.
Which Online HELOC Options Exist on This Network?
Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the options differ along five lines: occupancy, draw structure, line size, valuation path, and who can hold title. These matter more than the application interface, because two borrowers using the same portal can face very different ceilings.
The network works with two wholesale programs. One is built around a 5-year draw and 25-year repayment, which this article calls the longer-runway program. The other, which carries the larger combined-exposure cap, is the higher-leverage program. Where their terms differ, each figure applies only within its own program.
Both programs place a standalone line in first or second lien position. Primary residences and second homes can use either of two draw structures: a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment, or a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment-property lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. The line’s pricing floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. For context, market surveys report that draw periods commonly run 5 to 10 years, followed by a repayment period of up to 20 years, according to Bankrate. The network’s structures are the ones above, and they are the ones to plan around.
Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is available on a primary residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Maximum CLTV by Occupancy and Credit Tier
| Credit tier | Primary residence | Second home | Investment property |
|---|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90%, line to $500K | 90%, line to $500K | 70%, line to $500K |
| 700-719 | 85%, line to $500K | 85%, line to $500K | 70%, line to $500K |
| 680-699 | 85%, line to $500K | 85%, line to $500K | Not eligible |
| 660-679 | 85%, line to $500K | 80%, line to $500K | Not eligible |
| 640-659 | 80%, line to $500K | 75%, line to $500K | Not eligible |
| 620-639 | 70%, line to $400K | Not eligible | Not eligible |
| 600-619 | 60%, line to $400K | Not eligible | Not eligible |
On a primary residence, a 75% CLTV line of up to $750,000 is available at 700 and above. Credit floors differ by occupancy: 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. The headline 90% figure belongs to primary and second-home lines with a 720 profile. It never applies to a rental.
How Does Underwriting Treat an Online HELOC Step by Step?
Underwriting follows the same checks whether you apply on a phone or at a desk. It tests credit, debt-to-income, combined leverage, and the property itself, in that order of importance for most files.
Credit. The credit floor is 600 across the program. Lenders use a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. Rescores are not available. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. It also wants a clean housing history applied across all financed properties.
Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. Investors with many financed properties feel this most, because every mortgage payment sits in the ratio.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Qualification on this product runs on the borrower’s credit and income, and a lender weighs the property’s equity alongside them. That is the opposite of a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
How Does an Online HELOC Value the Property?
Valuation is where “online” either holds or breaks. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, a software estimate built from local sales data, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower may request one in any case.
A no-appraisal HELOC usually still has a valuation behind it. It is just a less intrusive one. If the automated number comes back low or inconclusive, expect the file to move toward an appraisal, which means a property visit.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Three edge cases catch investors who assume an online HELOC works like a quick equity pull on any property they own.
Entity titles. The property must be held in fee simple or leasehold by the individual borrower, or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line is possible, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. This is the structural difference that surprises most investors with entity-held portfolios.
Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. The 2-4 unit category carries a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. A sub-640 profile is limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, which in practice reaches primary residences only.
Listing status. In some states, a property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Check this before applying if you are weighing a sale of the same property.
Market-wide, lenders treat investment collateral as riskier. Benzinga says that on such a line the investment itself secures the loan, and that lenders may see these loans as riskier and more challenging to get. Many online platforms exclude non-owner-occupied collateral entirely, so “online” availability shrinks for rentals. On this network, the investment path exists, but at 70% CLTV, a 700 floor, and a $500,000 cap.
What Does the Investor Decision Look Like in Practice?
The decision turns on what the money is for, how the property is titled, and how much equity you need. A HELOC and a DSCR cash-out refinance solve different problems, and the right choice depends on the investor’s profile.
| Factor | HELOC (this network) | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Underwriting basis | Credit, DTI, equity | Property rental coverage |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Structure | Revolving line, floating pricing | Lump sum, fixed-rate options exist |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC eligible, subject to program terms |
| Seasoning | Program-specific | About 6 months is common |
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Picture an investor with a high score, a low personal debt load, and a rental in their own name with a modest first mortgage. A line at 70% CLTV against that rental can work, because the combined balance sits comfortably under the ceiling. Flip the facts. Say the investor holds the same rental in an LLC, carries many financed properties, and shows a heavy debt load. The line stalls on title and on the 50% debt-to-income test before leverage even comes up, and a DSCR cash-out becomes the realistic route.
A HELOC wins for the investor who wants a reusable reserve and has strong personal credit. It also fits an investor who needs a small, flexible draw, or who holds the property personally. A DSCR cash-out wins when the property is entity-held or personal debt-to-income is the constraint. It also wins when the investor wants a fixed lump sum for an acquisition. The strongest files have enough equity and enough income to clear both tests.
Pairing a line with a purchase carries one more risk. A HELOC-funded down payment adds a second lien and floating exposure, and a refinance exit is never assured. The monthly obligation also steps up when the draw phase ends. A rental that cash-flows on interest-only may not cash-flow after the line begins amortizing.
For more on documentation, Lendmire’s piece Online HELOC Application Requirements for a Primary Home covers the primary-residence side in more detail. Investors whose income does not come from a W-2 may also want Lendmire’s article on bank statement HELOC options through a fully online application, which covers documented-income paths.
What Are the Risks and Limits Once the Line Is Open?
Opening the line is not the end of the file, and several terms keep working after approval.
- The lender can reduce the line. The CFPB brochure says a lender can cut your credit line if your home’s value declines. It also says that if you sell, you are generally required to pay the line off in full immediately.
- Paying off early may carry a cost. Bankrate warns that you can pay off a HELOC before the draw period ends but should watch for early repayment penalty charges. It also says that a zero balance at the end of the draw period typically closes the account automatically.
- Floating pricing means floating exposure. Because pricing stays variable through both phases on this network, budget for payment movement, especially during repayment.
- Draws have minimums. One program states a $1,000 minimum for each draw after closing. The other does not state a minimum. Confirm the draw terms of the program your file is placed with.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
How Do You Confirm a Process Is Truly Online?
Ask five questions before you start, because a portal does not guarantee a paperless file.
1. Which valuation will the file use, and what triggers an appraisal?
2. Is the credit pull soft at the prequalification stage, and when does a hard pull happen?
3. Can the signing be completed remotely, or does it require an in-person notary?
4. Does the program accept my title structure, whether personal, trust, or entity?
5. What are the draw minimums and what happens when the draw phase ends?
Also protect the documents you upload. Use only portals you reached by typing the lender’s address yourself, and never send tax returns or statements by plain email.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch of time when you can borrow from the line, typically paying interest only.
Repayment period: The later stretch when you pay principal plus interest on what you borrowed.
Automated valuation: A software estimate of a property’s value built from local sales data, used in place of a traditional appraisal.
Vesting: How title to a property is held, whether by an individual, a trust, or an entity.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Rent divided by the property’s full monthly obligation, which covers principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I complete a HELOC entirely online?
Often, but not always. Application and document upload are usually digital. Valuation runs through an automated tool on lines at or below $500,000. Some files still finish with a signing that needs a notary, and a full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000. Confirm the closing method before you apply.
Can I get an online HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, on this network, within tight limits. An investment-property line requires a 700 minimum credit score, a $500,000 maximum line, and a ceiling of 70% CLTV, with the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. The property must be held personally or in a revocable living trust, not in an LLC.
Does an online HELOC skip the appraisal?
Not the valuation, only the traditional appraisal in many cases. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
Can my LLC-owned rental qualify for a HELOC?
No. A rental held in an entity typically needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 600, but the floor depends on occupancy. It is 600 for a primary residence, 640 for a second home, and 700 for an investment property. The highest leverage tiers need 720 or better. Lenders pull a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. For investors who want the property’s rent to carry the qualification instead, the complete DSCR loans guide covers that path.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Experian – What is a draw period on a HELOC
3. Bankrate – What happens when a HELOC draw period ends
4. Benzinga – Best HELOC for investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top HELOC Providers With Variable or Irregular Income · Best HELOC Program Without Paying Closing Costs Upfront · Best HELOC Program to Buy a Second Home
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.