
The Quick Read: A jumbo cash-out replaces the first mortgage with one larger loan that qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment, while a conforming first lien plus a HELOC keeps the first loan under the federal limit and adds a personally underwritten line, so the choice turns on title, cash needed, and whether the existing first mortgage is worth keeping. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- An LLC-owned rental usually points toward the jumbo cash-out, because the HELOC programs described here cannot take title in an entity.
- A rental with a first mortgage worth keeping and a modest cash need points toward the conforming-plus-HELOC route.
- Investment-property lines in Lendmire’s network stop at a $500,000 total and 70% CLTV, so a large cash need often outgrows them.
- Clearing 1.00 on coverage is not the same as positive cash flow, since DSCR compares rent to the full payment only.
Who Each Option Is Really For
The jumbo cash-out suits the investor who holds property in an LLC, owns several financed rentals, or needs a large lump sum. It is one new loan that pays off the old one and judges the property mostly by its rent. The conforming first plus HELOC suits the investor who holds title personally, has a strong personal credit and income file, and wants to keep a first mortgage they like. It also fits someone who needs cash in stages instead of all at once.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Neither is the better product in the abstract. The better one is whichever matches how your property is titled, how much equity you want out, and how many loans you already carry.
Side-by-Side
The jumbo column describes a DSCR-style jumbo cash-out as Lendmire’s wholesale network places it. The HELOC column pairs published conforming norms for the first lien with the network’s investment line parameters. Pricing is deliberately left out, because it lives in the calculator and varies by file.
| Factor | Jumbo cash-out | Conforming first + HELOC |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Rent vs. full payment, plus credit | Personal credit, income, DTI, CLTV |
| Documentation | Appraisal, leases or rent schedule | Personal income documents; often automated valuation |
| Property types | Standard rentals; no manufactured or log homes | SFR, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo |
| Entity vesting | LLC borrower possible per program | Individual or revocable trust only |
| Existing first mortgage | Paid off and replaced | Kept, or refinanced to conforming |
| Loans to manage | One | Two, sometimes two lenders |
| Reserves | Commonly around 6 months; varies by size | Set by each loan’s program |
| Leverage ceiling | Around 75% LTV on a standard rental | 70% CLTV on an investment property |
| Size range | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs | Line of $25,000 to $500,000 on investment |
| Availability | 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. | 16 full-service states only |
When a Jumbo Cash-Out Is the Better Fit
A jumbo cash-out is the stronger choice when the file is built around the property instead of the person. Three situations usually point this way.
The property sits in an LLC. The HELOC programs described here require title in an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A DSCR cash-out can be made to an entity, subject to lender program eligibility. Moving a rental out of its LLC just to qualify for a line gives up the liability shield and may raise due-on-sale questions with the current mortgage. That is a question for counsel.
The cash need is large. The investment line stops at a $500,000 total. Across the network, a DSCR cash-out on a standard rental runs up to about 75% LTV. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. If you need more than a line can give, the jumbo is often the only route that fits.
Personal debt-to-income is crowded. An investor with many financed properties can find the personal file is the bottleneck. A rent-based file looks at coverage first. Most programs in the network want a score around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers.
On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better terms.
Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Cash-out files commonly carry around 6 months of PITIA, and loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about 9 months. Cash-out files also usually need about 6 months of seasoning on the property.
The tradeoff is real. You give up your existing first mortgage, and you take on the full new balance. If that first loan has terms you like, replacing it is a genuine cost, even when the new loan clears coverage easily.
When Conforming Plus a HELOC Is the Better Fit
The split structure wins when you want to keep the first loan and your personal file is clean. It also wins when the cash need fits inside what a line can hold.
The network places investment lines through two wholesale programs. One is built for higher leverage. The other, which this article calls the longer-runway program, has a longer interest-only draw. On an investment property, the line runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period under either structure. Lines can sit in first or second lien position, run $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property, and cap at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score. Maximum DTI is 50%, qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Valuation is lighter on these lines. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a full appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation.
This route makes the most sense in a few cases:
- The first mortgage is worth keeping. Leaving it untouched avoids replacing it and the closing steps that come with a new first lien.
- The need is moderate. A rehab or a down payment on the next purchase may fit inside a $500,000 line.
- Title is personal. The borrower holds the rental individually or in a revocable trust.
Two honest cautions apply. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a mostly undrawn safety net. Pricing also floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. For an investor who wanted a standby reserve with a fixed payment, that shape may feel wrong.
Availability is narrow as well. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, and a borrower is limited to three lines.
Does the Conforming Limit Even Apply to a HELOC?
The limit measures a first-lien loan amount, and that is the number that decides whether a loan is jumbo. FHFA’s conforming loan limit announcement sets the baseline one-unit limit at $832,750 for most of the country, up $26,250 from the prior year. The ceiling in high-cost areas is $1,249,125, which is 150 percent of the baseline. Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the U.S. Virgin Islands have special statutory limits.
Limits rise with unit count. CalculatedRisk’s excerpt of the FHFA release puts the four-unit baseline at $1,601,750. A fourplex therefore crosses into jumbo territory much later than a single-family home.
A loan is judged by its amount, not the price. The same loan can be conforming in one county and jumbo in another.
In the network’s HELOC programs, the line is limited by combined leverage, credit, and line size, not by the conforming limit itself. The practical question is whether the first lien can stay under the local limit and whether the combined balance still fits inside the CLTV ceiling. For many investors with a large balance, it cannot.
Where Each Path Breaks
Each structure hits a different ceiling, and knowing which one binds first saves a wasted application.
The HELOC route breaks on size, leverage, or title. The $500,000 investment ceiling and 70% CLTV cap are firm program limits. Lines above $500,000, up to $750,000, are primary-residence only. They cap at 75% CLTV and require a full appraisal. The credit requirement for a line above $500,000 is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). An investment property never reaches that tier.
A 90% CLTV ceiling exists only on primary residences and second homes, and only at a 720 credit profile. It does not apply to rentals.
The jumbo route breaks on coverage or reserves. A larger loan means a larger payment against the same rent, so the ratio drops as the balance rises. Rent must support the new, bigger payment. The leverage cap and the coverage test both apply, and the tighter one wins. Larger loans also carry higher reserve expectations.
A DTI trap catches both. Moving rentals into an LLC while the loans stay in your name can leave the debt in your personal file. The entity holds the income, but a lender reviewing a HELOC may count the payments against you personally.
Some properties are out regardless. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs. The HELOC programs also exclude co-ops, condotels, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning.
One Scenario, Run Both Ways
Consider an investor holding a small rental in an LLC, with an existing first mortgage at roughly half of the property’s value. The investor wants to pull cash out to fund the next acquisition.
On the HELOC path, the investor would need to deed the property into a personal name. Even then, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 total. The room above the existing first is about 20 percentage points of value. Personal DTI and a 700 credit score must also clear. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
On the jumbo path, the new loan is placed to the LLC, subject to program terms. A standard-rental cash-out runs up to about 75% LTV. That leaves roughly 25 points of value above the payoff, with about 5 more points of room than the line allows. The deciding question is whether rent still covers the larger payment. If coverage clears around 1.1x or better, the file looks strong. If it lands below 1.00, a select-lender path may apply with leverage and terms adjusted. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
If the same investor held the rental personally, owned few other financed properties, and needed a smaller sum, the line could win. It keeps the existing first mortgage untouched.
The Business-Purpose Wrinkle
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal rule on exempt transactions in Regulation Z, section 1026.3 looks to the primary purpose of the credit. The creditor makes that call in each case. This is not legal advice, so confirm the classification with counsel.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
The Balanced Verdict
Choose the jumbo cash-out when the property is in an LLC, the cash need is large, or personal debt-to-income is crowded. Choose the conforming first plus HELOC when title is personal, the first mortgage is worth keeping, and the need fits inside a $500,000 line.
The flip point is title plus size. An entity-held property or a need above the line ceiling almost always ends the HELOC discussion. A personally held rental with a favorable first mortgage and a modest need can make the HELOC the simpler path. The deepest checks come before you apply, not after. Confirm which loan amount crosses your county’s limit and who will hold title.
Both options can be wrong for a thin file. If coverage only barely clears 1.00, remember that DSCR counts rent against PITIA alone. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the ratio. Clearing the ratio does not mean the property cash-flows.
For deeper reading on the purchase side, see Lendmire’s piece One Jumbo vs Conforming Plus HELOC for a Buyer Over the Limit. The broader program picture is in Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
Conforming loan limit: the maximum first-lien amount, set by county and unit count, that agencies can purchase.
Jumbo loan: a loan above the local conforming limit, which lenders generally hold instead of selling.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides by its value.
DSCR: the ratio of a property’s rent to its full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Seasoning: how long you have owned the property or held the loan before a cash-out refinance is allowed.
Next Step
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. As a broker, Lendmire arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network and is never the lender.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental owned by an LLC?
Not through the programs described here. They require title in an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out to the entity instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Does a HELOC on a rental count against the conforming limit?
The limit applies to a first-lien loan amount, and it decides whether that loan is jumbo. A line is judged on combined leverage, credit, and line size instead. On an investment property, that means a 70% CLTV ceiling and a $500,000 total line.
What credit score do these options need?
An investment-property line needs at least 700. A DSCR cash-out generally wants around 660 across most programs. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers. Each file is reviewed individually.
Can I pull more than $500,000 from a rental with a HELOC?
No. Investment lines cap at $500,000 total. Lines up to $750,000 are primary-residence only, so larger cash needs on a rental usually move to a jumbo cash-out.
Is an interest-only line the same as positive cash flow?
No. The ratio measures rent against the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital costs are not in the number, so a property can clear 1.00 and still lose money after expenses.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA – conforming loan limit announcement
2. CalculatedRisk – FHFA baseline conforming limits excerpt
3. CFPB – Regulation Z §1026.3, exempt transactions
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC for a Kitchen Remodel · How to Choose a DSCR Cash-Out or HELOC on a Rental in an LLC · Does IO Super Jumbo DSCR Work Better on a Purchase or a Cash-Out?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.