
The Quick Read: A major renovation raises your HELOC limit only when a lender’s valuation of the finished home comes in higher, because the line equals a set percentage of that value minus what you already owe, and your credit, income, debt load, and property type still have to pass on their own. What you spent matters far less than what the valuation shows. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the ceiling and the paperwork depend heavily on whether the collateral is your home or a rental.
- Investment property: the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit profile. LLC-titled properties cannot hold these lines.
- Primary residence: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, on lines up to $500,000.
- Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, which can miss a fresh renovation. You can ask for a full appraisal.
- Cost is not value: appraisers credit what comparable sales support, and that is often less than the bill.
- Alternative: when the title, the property, or the leverage doesn’t fit a HELOC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual investor route.
What Is the Limit on a HELOC Really Built On?
A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving credit line secured by your property. Equity is the property’s value minus what you owe on it. The limit is the lender’s maximum percentage of value, minus your existing liens.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
CLTV is the combined loan-to-value ratio. It adds every lien, including the full HELOC line, and divides by value. A lender with a 70% CLTV ceiling on a rental takes 70% of the value, subtracts the first mortgage, and that remainder is the most the line can be.
A renovation touches only one input, the value. It does not change the percentage cap, your credit, your debt-to-income ratio (DTI), or the property’s eligibility. A $120,000 kitchen-and-addition project does nothing for the line until a valuation says the property is worth more.
Rental collateral adds another layer. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers a HELOC on an investment property and that those that do apply stricter requirements. It also points to a DSCR second mortgage as a possible option for a mostly rented property.
How Does Underwriting Treat the Renovation, Step by Step?
Underwriting treats the renovation as a claim about value that has to be proven. It moves through the same sequence on almost every file.
1. Collateral is chosen. The line can sit on the home you renovated, on another home, or on a rental. Occupancy sets the ceiling.
2. The work is finished. Lenders want completed work before a valuation is ordered. A half-finished project is valued as it stands, not as it will look.
3. A valuation is ordered. Smaller lines often use an automated valuation model, a software estimate built from public records and sales data. Larger lines use a full appraisal.
4. The appraiser builds a value opinion. Sales of similar nearby homes carry the most weight. Cost is a secondary check.
5. The CLTV math runs. Maximum line equals value times the cap, minus existing liens.
6. You are underwritten separately. Credit, income, DTI, title, and property type are tested regardless of the new value.
7. The line is set up. Draw and repayment terms follow, and the lender can adjust the line later if value drops.
Step three is where renovations get lost. An automated model reads records and recent sales, so it may not see a rebuilt kitchen or a finished basement. Across the network’s HELOC placements, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use that automated valuation. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case, and after a major renovation that request is usually worth making.
Step four is where cost and value separate. Madison Park Appraisal explains that contributory value is what a feature adds to market value, shown by comparable sales, and that it can be above or below cost. Whether the work supports a higher appraised value depends on the comps and on underwriter review.
What Are the HELOC Requirements After a Renovation?
The requirements are the same as before the renovation. Only the value input changes. The table shows how the network’s program figures split by occupancy. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
| Requirement | Investment property | Primary residence |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | 90% at 720+ (to $500K) |
| Larger line | Not available | 75% CLTV, to $750K |
| Minimum credit | 700 | 600 program floor |
| Line size | $25K to $500K | $25K to $750K |
| Valuation | Automated to $500K | Same; full appraisal above |
| DTI | 50% max; a ratio above 45% needs 680+ | 50% max; 45% at 600 to 679 |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Same |
A few details sit behind those rows.
Credit tiers on a primary residence. The ceiling steps down as credit drops. A 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. At 640 the cap is 80%. At 620 it is 70% on lines up to $400,000. At 600 it is 60%. The 90% figure belongs only to a 720-or-better profile on lines up to $500,000. A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires a 700-or-better profile (720 on the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
Debt-to-income. The maximum DTI is 50%. It is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment counted is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
Line structure. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and it is the longer-runway program. The higher-leverage program uses a shorter 3-year draw and 17-year repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. On either program, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is closer to a second mortgage with some flexibility than to an open card you leave untouched.
Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, townhomes, PUDs, and condominiums are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or mixed-use properties are not offered.
Availability. HELOC placements run only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
What Does the Math Look Like Before and After?
Here is a worked example in percentages, with no dollar amounts. Treat the inputs as modeled assumptions, not market data.
Say you own a rental with a first mortgage equal to 55% of its pre-renovation value. Call that value 100.
- Before the renovation: 70% CLTV allows total liens of 70. Subtract the 55 owed. The line has room of 15.
- After a renovation that the valuation supports at 110: 70% of 110 is 77. Subtract 55. The room is 22.
- After a valuation that only supports 104: 70% of 104 is 72.8. Subtract 55. The room is 17.8.
Two lessons follow. First, a 10% value increase lifted the available room by almost half, because the mortgage stays fixed while the cap applies to a bigger number. Second, the project could have cost far more than 10% of the home’s value and the line would still follow the valuation, not the invoices.
Leverage cuts both ways. If the valuation had come back at 100, the renovation would have changed nothing, however much you spent.
What Helps the Valuation Hold Up?
Appraisers value what they can see and verify. A packet that proves the work reduces the chance it gets discounted. Gather these before the valuation:
- Permits and certificates of completion for structural, electrical, plumbing, and added-space work.
- Before-and-after photos, taken from the same angles.
- A scope list showing what was done, room by room.
- Contractor invoices and receipts that match the scope.
- Any warranty or inspection paperwork on major systems.
Over-improving is a real risk. A finish level well above what nearby buyers pay for can sit above what comparable sales will support. The valuation then lands under your cost.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The rule is that a bigger valuation means a bigger line. Several edge cases bend it.
Unpermitted work. Work done without permits can be hard to count toward value, and it may raise questions during underwriting. Fix the permit trail before the valuation, not after.
Automated valuations. As noted above, a software estimate may miss a rehab. If the number looks flat after a major project, request the full appraisal.
Recent purchase plus rehab. A buy-renovate-refinance strategy runs into seasoning, the waiting period a lender wants between a purchase and a new loan against the property. Lenders may cap value near your purchase basis during that window. The waiting period varies by lender, so ask before you plan around the new value. On a DSCR cash-out refinance, about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation across the network.
Entity title. A property already deeded to an LLC cannot hold a HELOC through the network. It needs a vesting change or a different product, such as the DSCR cash-out refinance covered below.
Projected-value products. A small number of niche lenders size a line on projected after-renovation value. That is the exception. The network sizes lines on current as-is value, so a project in progress does not count.
Lines that shrink. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that a lender may reduce the line if the home’s value falls. A line sized on a freshly raised value is exposed to that risk. Lendmire’s piece Can You Replace a HELOC Frozen After a Home Value Drop? covers the way out.
Draw rules. According to the CFPB’s HELOC overview, some plans require an initial draw or a minimum balance, and the line then moves into repayment over a long period. On the network’s HELOCs, at least 75% is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: How Do You Decide?
The decision turns on four questions. What is the collateral? How is it titled? How much leverage do you need? What is your existing first mortgage worth keeping?
A HELOC leaves your first mortgage in place and adds a second lien. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with a new loan. If your current first mortgage has terms you want to keep, the HELOC avoids replacing it. If you need more than a rental HELOC allows, or the property sits in an LLC, the cash-out refinance often fits better.
The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full program. The short version for this decision:
- Leverage: about 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, versus a 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment-property HELOC. The cash-out figure is a loan-to-value on a replacement first mortgage, so the two are not like-for-like.
- Qualification: the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, instead of personal DTI.
- Coverage: a ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest tiers.
- Size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues (PITIA). This varies by lender, leverage, and loan size.
- Title: LLC vesting can be allowed, subject to lender program eligibility.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it.
Say you renovate a duplex and want to pull equity for the next purchase. The home-equity path asks for 700 credit, a title in your own name, and a valuation that reflects the work. The DSCR path asks whether rent covers the new payment and whether the property has 6 months of seasoning.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans secured by the property, including the full HELOC line, divided by the property’s value.
Contributory value: what a specific improvement adds to market value, as shown by comparable sales. It can be higher or lower than what the work cost.
Automated valuation model (AVM): a software estimate of value built from public records and recent sales, without a visit to the property.
Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between a purchase or earlier loan and a new loan against the property.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
Vesting: the legal name that holds title, such as an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC.
What Should You Do Next?
Start with the title and the occupancy, since they decide which products are on the table. Next, gather the permit and invoice packet. Then decide whether to request a full appraisal. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does my existing HELOC limit rise on its own after a renovation?
No. A limit is set at origination and changes only if the lender revalues the property and agrees to an increase. For a larger line, you typically apply for a new line or an increase, and the lender orders a fresh valuation.
Do I need a new appraisal after a major renovation?
Often, yes, if you want the work counted. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation that may not see the project. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires one.
What if the appraisal comes in below what I spent?
Spending and value are separate numbers, so a shortfall is common. Check that the permits, photos, and invoices went to the appraiser. Ask whether comparable sales support your finish level. If the gap stands, a smaller line may still work, or you can wait for the market to catch up before applying again.
Can I use a HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Not through the network. These lines require title in an individual’s name or in a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
What credit score do I need for a HELOC on a rental?
The network’s investment-property lines call for a 700 minimum credit profile at a 70% CLTV ceiling. Primary-residence lines start at 600, with leverage rising as credit improves. Individual lender guidelines and the full file decide the outcome.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
3. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With No Minimum Draw Requirement? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC in a Living Trust? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With One Year of History?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.