
The Quick Read: A home equity line on a rented duplex or fourplex is available through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, but it is a stricter product than a line on your own home. Across that network, an investment line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value and $500,000. It needs a 700 credit score and individual or trust title. Qualification runs mainly on you, not the building, so a DSCR cash-out is often the better fit when the rent is the strong part of the file.
Key Takeaways
- Two to four units are eligible on the network’s investment lines. Five or more units are commercial, and mixed-use is not offered.
- The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not more leverage.
- Underwriting looks at your credit and debt-to-income ratio. Rent matters less than it does on a DSCR loan.
- LLC-held rentals cannot take this line. Title must sit with you or your revocable living trust.
- The line floats in price and never converts to fixed.
- Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint: 16 full-service states.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit. You borrow against the property’s equity as needed, up to a set limit.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the property, existing mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Lien position: Where a loan stands in line for repayment. A first lien is paid before a second lien.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period ends. You pay principal and interest until the balance is gone.
AVM (automated valuation model): A software estimate of value, used instead of a traditional appraisal.
Vesting: The legal name on the deed. It decides who owns the property on paper.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. Monthly rent divided by the full monthly property payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Counts as a Duplex or Fourplex for This Purpose?
For a HELOC, a duplex, triplex, or fourplex is a single building with two, three, or four separate units on one title. Anything with five or more units is commercial lending, and the network’s investment lines do not cover it. A single-family home with a rented basement is not a duplex. An accessory unit does not change that.
The property list on the network’s lines is specific:
- Eligible: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos.
- Not eligible: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial property, and mixed-use or agricultural zoning.
A storefront with apartments above it is mixed-use. It does not qualify here. If the building has a retail unit on the ground floor, a HELOC is off the table.
Unit count also changes who will lend. Many large retail lenders skip non-owner-occupied lines altogether. Others stop at one or two units. That is why the lender pool shrinks fast as you move from a house to a fourplex. A NerdWallet explainer on investment property HELOCs makes the same point: not every lender offers them, and those that do apply strict requirements. For a sense of which lender types are active in this space, see Lendmire’s overview of who offers a HELOC on investment property.
The Core Requirements, Side by Side
An investment line in the network is a two-tier table. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach the same 70% CLTV. So extra credit above 700 does not buy more leverage. The figures below are typical guidelines from select wholesale partners, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Factor | Investment line (2-4 units) |
|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% |
| Max line | $500,000 |
| Minimum credit | 700, no tier below it |
| DTI | 50% maximum |
| Title | You or a revocable living trust |
| Lien position | First or second |
| Structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment |
Market surveys tell a different story. NerdWallet reports that investment lines elsewhere typically want a score around 720 and cap out near 80% of value, with many lenders sitting lower. Those are market-wide figures. The network’s investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, and it does not go higher.
Higher ceilings do exist on the same network, but only for owner-occupied homes and second homes. They require stronger credit and do not apply to a rented building.
How Underwriting Treats Your Duplex, Step by Step
Step 1: Occupancy and title. The lender first asks whether anyone in the borrower’s household lives in the building. A fully rented duplex or fourplex is an investment property. Then it checks the deed. Fee simple or leasehold held by you, or by your revocable living trust, can work. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
Step 2: You, not the building. A HELOC is underwritten more like a consumer loan. The lender pulls your credit, with a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner and a report no more than 90 days old at closing. It then measures DTI against the 50% maximum. The payment is calculated on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
Step 3: Equity. This is where the CLTV ceiling bites. Say the existing first mortgage equals 45% of the building’s value. At a 70% ceiling, the new line can use at most 25% of value, and the $500,000 cap may bind first. A standalone line can sit in first or second position, so it works on a free-and-clear building or behind a first mortgage you want to keep.
Step 4: Valuation. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it is structurally in the automated-valuation lane. Most files run with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. You can also request a full appraisal. On a two-to-four-unit building, that report is typically the Fannie Mae Form 1025, the standard appraisal for two- to four-unit properties.
Step 5: Structure at closing. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.
Credit history carries a few more tests. Bankruptcy seasons in at four years from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure seasons in at seven years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four.
Notice what is missing: the rent roll does not set your limit. Leases help show the property is a real rental. But the line is sized on equity, credit, and your DTI.
Duplex, Triplex, or Fourplex: Does the Count Change Anything?
Within the network, the investment-line numbers are the same for two, three, or four units. The 70% CLTV, $500,000 cap, and 700 credit floor do not move. The differences show up elsewhere.
| Factor | Duplex | Triplex | Fourplex |
|---|---|---|---|
| Network CLTV cap | 70% | 70% | 70% |
| Lender pool in the wider market | Widest | Narrower | Narrowest |
| Dependence on vacancy | Higher | Moderate | Lower |
| Appraisal form if requested | 1025 | 1025 | 1025 |
The honest read: the guideline is flat, but real-world lender appetite is not. Some lenders will do two units and stop. A fourplex is where you are most likely to hear “we don’t do that.” Running the file through a broker that sees many lenders’ guidelines helps you find the ones that do.
What if You Live in One of the Units?
Living in one unit changes the classification. That is the house-hack exception, and it is the biggest swing factor on this topic.
An owner-occupied duplex or fourplex is a primary residence, not an investment property. The primary-residence tiers apply instead. Those reach up to 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
A Texas primary residence is a homestead, and it caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. Texas investment properties follow the standard investment table.
Here is the catch: you have to actually live there. Lenders verify occupancy, and some treat a three- or four-unit owner-occupied building more cautiously than a duplex. If you plan to move out soon, the occupancy answer on the application needs to be accurate. Misstating it creates problems for you, not just the file.
Where the General Rule Breaks
An LLC owns the building. The line cannot be placed on it. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead. Moving title can have its own consequences with your existing mortgage and insurance, so check before you sign anything. DSCR cash-out on an LLC-titled property is subject to lender program eligibility.
It is a short-term rental. A HELOC on a short-term rental is scarce, because lenders are wary of income swings. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
You own a lot of properties. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
The building is listed for sale. A property listed, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Your state. The HELOC is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. New Mexico and Ohio apply CLTV caps that depend on credit.
Your income is thin on paper. Many investors show heavy depreciation and low taxable income. DTI-based underwriting can punish that. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for a deposit analysis, but investment already floors at 700, so bank-statement income is never the binding limit on an investment line.
A Floating Line vs. a One-Time Need
Think about what you are funding. A line suits staged costs, like a rehab paid in draws. It fits poorly for a known lump sum, like a down payment on the next building, because the pricing floats and payments can change.
That is not a footnote. Apply it carefully to a rental. Once the interest-only draw period ends, repayment kicks in on the 25-year schedule, and the monthly obligation steps up.
Here is a plain way to decide:
- Staged, uncertain spending, modest amount, personally titled rental, strong credit: a line fits.
- Large, known amount, LLC-held property, or a file where rent is the cleaner story: look at DSCR cash-out.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The coverage test compares rent to the full monthly payment. It is not a measure of profit. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. Clearing the number does not mean the building cash flows.
Most programs we place files with look like this:
| Factor | HELOC (investment) | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Borrower credit and DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV, standard rentals |
| Title | Individual or trust | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Size | Up to $500,000 | up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders) |
| Structure | Floating, 5-yr draw / 25-yr repay | 30-year fixed spine |
The DSCR side comes with its own rules. Cash-out typically needs about six months of seasoning. Credit of around 660 is common, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and 700+ opening the strongest tiers. Reserves vary, commonly near six months of PITIA, with larger loans stepping up. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Short-term rental cash-out tops out at 70% against 75% on standard rentals.
For term options, the spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders. For the full picture of how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide. Lendmire also compares the two products in how a DSCR loan compares with a HELOC on an investment property.
The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. A larger down payment can lift coverage, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, or property eligibility.
What to Have Ready
A clean file for a two-to-four-unit investment line usually includes:
- Borrower: government ID, a credit profile meeting the 700 floor, and proof of your income and debts for the DTI calculation.
- Property: your deed showing individual or trust title, current mortgage statement if a first lien exists, and a homeowners policy.
- Rental: executed leases and a rent roll showing the buildout is a legal, functioning set of units. These support the file, but they do not set the line.
- Vesting: if the building sits in an LLC, a plan to move title or switch products before you apply.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a fourplex I rent out?
Yes, through select lenders in the network, up to 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 credit score and individual or trust title. The wider market is thinner. Many lenders stop at one or two units on investment lines.
Does rent from the other units help me qualify?
It helps show the building is a working rental, but the line is underwritten on your credit and DTI. Rent is not the core test, as it is on a DSCR loan. If rent is your strongest asset, a DSCR cash-out usually fits better.
What if my duplex is owned by an LLC?
The line cannot be placed on it. LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title on these lines. Your options are a vesting change to your own name or revocable trust, or a DSCR cash-out, subject to lender program eligibility.
Can I have lines on several rentals?
Up to three lines in total, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
Will the lender order a full appraisal?
Usually not. Investment lines are capped at $500,000, so they run on an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may need a second valuation. You can request a full appraisal, and on a two-to-four-unit building that is typically a Form 1025 report.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet: HELOC on an Investment Property
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Credit and Combined Loan-to-Value Tiers · Can You Sell One Rental Out of a Blanket Cash-Out Refinance? · How to Use a Rental HELOC for the Next Down Payment and Still Qualify
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.