
The Quick Read: A HELOC is underwritten on the borrower and the property, so credit, debt-to-income ratio, equity, and eligible title decide the outcome, while a margin loan is underwritten on the securities pledged, so the account’s value and the broker’s maintenance rules decide it, which makes the two products different in kind and not just in numbers.
- On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), requires at least a 700 credit score, and caps at $500,000.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 credit profile or better. At that tier, each is capped at $500,000, and only a primary residence can carry a line above $500,000.
- Debt-to-income (DTI) maxes at 50% on the network. Files with scores from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, so a ratio above 45% requires a score of at least 680.
- A large brokerage’s educational page puts typical margin borrowing at up to 50% of eligible asset value, and retirement accounts generally cannot be pledged.
- Both products can fund a rental down payment, but each adds a liability that sits outside the DSCR calculation.
What Does a HELOC Lender Review?
A HELOC lender reviews four things: credit, debt-to-income, equity, and the property itself. Each one has a hard line in the programs Lendmire brokers. A file that falls short on one of those lines generally cannot close, however strong the other three look.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Credit. The network’s minimum score is 600 on primary residences, 640 on second homes, and 700 on investment properties. The score model keys off the primary wage earner. The credit report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by draw structure. One structure asks for two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24 months. It also asks for a mortgage history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, or 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. That history applies across every financed property, not just the subject.
Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment counted is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the balance you plan to use. A borrower who intends to draw a small amount is still qualified as if the whole line were drawn.
Equity. Lenders measure combined loan-to-value: the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value. The ceiling depends on the credit tier and the occupancy.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits on primary residences and second homes. One draw structure seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines that history entirely, whatever its age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.
How Does the CLTV Ceiling Change by Occupancy?
The ceiling changes sharply with occupancy, and a rental investor needs the investment figure, not the headline one.
- Investment property: 70% CLTV at 700 or better, up to $500,000. The minimum score is 700. The program ceiling is 70%.
- Second home: 90% CLTV at 720 or better, and only there. Tiers step down through 85% at 680 to 700, 80% at 660, and 75% at 640, with a $500,000 cap.
- Primary residence: 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better and up to $500,000. Other tiers include 85% at 660 to 700, 80% at 640, 70% at 620, and 60% at 600. At 700 or better, 75% CLTV reaches up to $750,000.
A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. The higher tiers above never apply to it. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables.
A Quick CLTV Example
Use 100 units of property value to keep the math clean. At 70% CLTV on an investment property, total liens can reach 70 units. If the first mortgage already stands at 50 units, the new line can be at most 20 units, subject to the dollar cap and lender review.
A homeowner with a first mortgage near 65% of value has very little room on an investment line. A homeowner with a first mortgage near 40% has far more. The calculator on this site can run your own numbers as an illustrative estimate, not a quote.
Which Properties and Titles Qualify?
Eligible property types are single-family, two-to-four-unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on one of the two draw structures only. Two-to-four-unit properties need a 640 minimum on that same structure.
Not eligible on either structure: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and anything with commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning.
Title is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A HELOC here must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. DSCR loans to LLC-titled borrowers are available subject to lender program eligibility.
Other rules that stop files:
- A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one structure and $750,000 on the other.
- A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- A property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
- Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
- Availability covers only Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
How Is a Line Structured and Valued?
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a three-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment period. The other has a five-year draw followed by 25 years of repayment. Investment lines use the five-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Tennessee shortens both structures.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer structure, with Texas at $4,000.
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan. Only a primary residence can carry a line above $500,000. Such a line requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the five-year draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.
How Does a Margin Loan Qualify?
A margin loan is reviewed on collateral, not on the borrower’s file. You sign a margin agreement on a taxable brokerage account, and the securities in it become the security for the loan. A large brokerage’s educational comparison says margin loans typically allow borrowing up to 50% of asset value and typically carry a $2,000 minimum. It also notes that eligible securities are found in most nonretirement accounts, so retirement accounts generally cannot back the loan.
Regulation sets initial margin at 50% for equity securities and a maintenance floor of 25% of current market value. Brokers can require more, and many do. When the account’s equity drops below the maintenance level, the broker issues a call. The customer can deposit cash, deposit unmargined securities, or sell margined securities. If the call goes unmet, the firm picks what to liquidate.
No credit-based DTI test sits at the center of this product. That is its appeal for an investor with a strong portfolio and a thin income file. It is also its risk, because nothing in the file limits the borrower except the account itself.
There is a third product in the same family. A bank-issued securities-based line of credit (SBLOC) is a non-purpose line against a pledged account. The same brokerage page says it typically lends up to 70% of eligible securities’ value, often requires around $100,000 of collateral, and generally cannot be used to buy securities or repay margin. That restriction is why an SBLOC is more often the securities-backed route to real estate, while classic margin is aimed at buying securities.
HELOC, Margin, and SBLOC Side by Side
| Factor | HELOC | Margin Loan | SBLOC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | Borrower and property | Securities pledged | Securities pledged |
| Collateral | Real estate | Taxable brokerage account | Pledged account |
| Credit and DTI test | Yes | Not the main test | Varies by bank |
| Market borrowing limit | Equity-based | Up to 50% (market) | Up to 70% (market) |
| Main paperwork | Valuation, title, closing | Margin agreement | Pledge agreement |
| Use of proceeds | Open | Open, built for securities | Non-purpose |
| Failure mode | Freeze, foreclosure | Call, forced sale | Forced sale |
The market figures in the table come from the brokerage comparison linked above. They describe the broader market and not Lendmire’s network. On Lendmire’s network, an investment HELOC is capped at 70% CLTV and $500,000.
How Does Each One Fail?
A HELOC fails through the house and the lender. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes a HELOC as a line you borrow, spend, and repay as you go, with your home as collateral. The booklet also says a borrower could lose the home if payments are missed. Lenders can freeze or reduce a line if the property’s value declines significantly, so the credit you counted on may shrink when you need it. The booklet also warns that renting out your home may be prohibited under the line’s terms, so read the terms before you pledge a rental.
On this network, the payment is interest-only during the draw and then amortizes. Because pricing floats and never converts to fixed, the monthly obligation can move up at any point in the term.
A margin loan fails through the market. A fall in the account’s value triggers a call, and the broker can sell securities to cure it. The SEC and FINRA joint investor alert on securities-backed lines warns that market volatility can magnify losses and that lenders can sell pledged securities. It suggests borrowing less than the maximum offered.
A concentrated portfolio fails faster than a diversified one. One stock or sector can drop on one event. A forced sale then locks in a loss at the worst moment. A broker’s concentration rules can also raise the maintenance requirement.
The two failures can also arrive together. A market decline that hits the portfolio and the local property market at once can trigger a call and a line freeze in the same period. An investor who has pledged both is exposed to both.
Using Either Line for a Rental Down Payment
Either line can fund the down payment on a rental, which is then financed with a DSCR loan. DSCR purchase files commonly run at 75% to 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700 or better score. Most programs want a credit score around 660, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, and commonly run around six months of PITIA.
Here is the catch. The DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The borrowed down payment is still yours to repay. The HELOC or margin payment does not enter the DSCR calculation, but it lands on your cash flow.
DSCR also compares rent to PITIA only. A ratio above 1.00 is not positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. A file can clear coverage and still strain an investor who borrowed the down payment.
Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through those tiers.
A purchase lender may also ask where borrowed funds came from. A drawn line adds a liability and a payment to the file, so documentation of the draw matters.
Sequencing matters too. Open a line before the property is listed or under contract, because the listing rule above makes a listed property ineligible in several states.
Who Fits Which Product?
Match the product to where your net worth sits and which loss you can absorb.
- Equity-rich, portfolio-light: A HELOC on a qualifying primary or second home fits. The credit and DTI tests are the ones to clear.
- Portfolio-rich, income-thin: Collateral-based borrowing avoids the DTI test. The forced-sale risk is the price.
- Wealth held in retirement accounts: Margin generally is not available, which pushes the file toward a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out.
- Rental titled in an LLC: A HELOC cannot attach until title is vested in you or a revocable trust. A DSCR cash-out refinance avoids that step.
- Score below 700 and the collateral is a rental: The investment line is not available, because the minimum score is 700.
- Highest-leverage need: Only a primary residence or second home reaches 90% CLTV, and only at 720 or better. An investment property stops at 70%.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is all liens on a property divided by its value.
DTI: Debt-to-income is your monthly debts divided by your monthly gross income.
Draw period: The draw period is the stretch when you can borrow from the line before repayment begins.
Maintenance call: A maintenance call is a broker’s demand for more equity when an account falls below the required level.
Non-purpose loan: A non-purpose loan is credit that cannot be used to buy securities.
PITIA: PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the monthly obligation that DSCR compares against rent.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, on this network, with limits. An investment line requires a 700 minimum score, caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and uses the five-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. The borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. Many consumer HELOCs are written for primary residences only, so the terms matter.
Does a margin loan count against my DTI?
A margin loan is not underwritten on DTI, since the securities are the collateral. A purchase lender may still ask where the down payment came from. Borrowed funds add a payment and a liability to the file, so expect documentation of the draw.
Can I borrow against my retirement account?
Generally not for margin. A brokerage’s educational page lists eligible securities as those in most nonretirement accounts. An investor whose wealth sits in retirement accounts is usually pushed toward a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out refinance.
Can a HELOC lender freeze my line?
Yes. Lenders may freeze or reduce a line if the property’s value declines significantly, according to the CFPB booklet. The line is not guaranteed once opened, and falling values can shrink availability when you most need it.
Does a HELOC draw count toward DSCR coverage?
No, not directly. DSCR compares rent to the property’s own PITIA. The HELOC payment sits outside that ratio, though it still hits your cash flow, and a program reviewing the file may ask how the down payment was sourced.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Schwab, 3 ways to borrow against your assets
3. SEC and FINRA investor alert on securities-backed lines of credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow With an Investment Property HELOC on a Duplex or Triplex Rental? · DSCR Cash-Out Refinance When Comparing a Portfolio Loan to a Conventional Mortgage · What Is a DSCR HELOC With a 1007 Rent Schedule Appraisal?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.