How a HELOC Works for Primary Home Borrowers Using Record Equity

How a HELOC Works for Primary Home Borrowers Using Record Equity

The Quick Read: A HELOC is a revolving credit line secured by the home you live in, sized by combined loan-to-value against your current value, drawn in stages during an interest-only period, then repaid over a fixed term on pricing that floats, so record equity helps only when the line is sized for what you can carry.

  • On a primary residence, the network ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only on lines up to $500,000.
  • The largest line is $750,000, capped at 75% CLTV on a primary residence with a full appraisal.
  • DTI tops out at 50% (45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679), and the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
  • Most of the line is funded on day one, so expect a loan with a small revolving tail rather than a mostly open card.
  • A HELOC payment is a personal obligation. It sits outside the rental coverage ratio on any property you buy with the proceeds.

What Is a HELOC, and Why Is Record Equity Driving Interest?

A HELOC is an open-end line of credit that lets you borrow against home equity again and again. Equity is the home’s value minus what you owe on the first mortgage. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes it exactly that way, and you pay interest only on what you actually draw.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Record equity is the reason this product is in the news. CNBC, citing Cotality data, puts tappable equity at $11.5 trillion. Mortgaged borrowers hold $17.9 trillion in total equity, about $310,000 per homeowner on average. New second mortgages and HELOCs were under 0.1% of the tappable total. In other words, owners hold enormous equity and almost none of it is being borrowed against.

Why the hesitation? First American’s economics team estimates that about 88% of accessible equity sits with owners whose existing first mortgage costs less than a new one would. A cash-out refinance would replace that mortgage. A HELOC leaves it alone, which is why a homeowner with a low-cost first mortgage may weigh a line instead.

Note the definitions differ by source. CNBC counts tappable equity as what remains after leaving lenders enough cushion. Your own number depends on your appraised value, your first-mortgage balance, and the leverage cap of the program you use.

How Does a Lender Size the Line?

The usable line equals the CLTV cap times the home’s value, minus your first-mortgage balance. CLTV means combined loan-to-value: the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by value. The cap you get depends on your credit profile, the occupancy of the home, and the line size.

Run it in percentages. Say a primary home carries a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. At a 75% CLTV cap, the line can take up the remaining 25% of value. At a 90% cap, it could take 40%, but that cap needs a 720-or-better profile and a line no larger than $500,000. The dollar limit often binds before the percentage does on high-value homes.

Here is how the primary-residence tiers stack up across the network, subject to lender guidelines and full file review:

Credit profile Max CLTV Max line
720+ 90% $500,000
700+ or 720+ 75% $750,000
700+ 85% $500,000
660-699 85% $500,000
640+ 80% $500,000
620+ 70% $400,000
600+ 60% $400,000

Read the table as a tradeoff, not a menu. A 720 borrower can take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%. Texas primary residences are homesteads and cap at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers never apply there.

Valuation follows line size. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal anyway. Every line above $500,000 requires one. For a line above $500,000, the credit requirement is 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw program described below).

How Underwriting Treats a Primary-Home HELOC, Step by Step

HELOC underwriting looks at you first and the property second. That is the opposite of a rental loan, which looks at the property’s income first. Here is the sequence across the wholesale network.

1. Credit pull. The network uses a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. The program floor is 600.

2. Tradelines and housing history. Standards vary by program. The 5-year-draw program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. Housing history is 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639.

3. Income and DTI. The maximum DTI is 50%, but for credit profiles from 600 to 679 it is 45%. A ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The lender calculates it using the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. That is a stricter test than many borrowers expect.

4. Business accounts. If you use business bank statements for deposit analysis, you need a 680 minimum. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts.

5. Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. For foreclosure-family history on a primary residence, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other program declines the history entirely, regardless of age.

6. Property and title. Eligible homes include single-family, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the 5-year-draw program), PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust.

7. Exposure limits. A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on the other. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. That restriction touches primary residences only, because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700.

What Do the Draw and Repayment Phases Look Like?

The draw period is when you can borrow up to your limit. Payments are typically interest-only. Then repayment starts, and the balance amortizes. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau gives a 10-year draw as an example. Experian says market-wide draws typically run five to 10 years, followed by a 20-year repayment period, and that some lines carry a balloon payment.

The network is more specific. It offers two structures on primary residences and second homes:

Feature 3-year-draw program 5-year-draw program
Interest-only draw 3 years 5 years
Amortizing repayment 17 years 25 years
Tennessee variation 3 / 12 years 5 / 10 years
Investment lines Not offered Offered

Both structures require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing. Pricing floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. After closing, the 5-year-draw program sets a $1,000 minimum for each later draw, except Texas at $4,000. The 3-year-draw program does not state a minimum.

That last point matters if you were counting on a standby line. A line that is mostly drawn on day one is a loan with a small revolving tail. Size it as a loan.

Some market products allow a fixed-rate conversion or a fixed lump-sum option. The Federal Trade Commission notes that HELOCs typically carry variable pricing, while home equity loans are fixed. The network lines described here do not convert.

HELOC, Home Equity Loan, or Cash-Out Refinance?

Pick based on what you need to preserve. A HELOC preserves your first mortgage. A cash-out refinance replaces it. A home equity loan gives you a lump sum in second position.

Factor HELOC Home equity loan Cash-out refinance
First mortgage Stays in place Stays in place Replaced
Funds Revolving line One lump sum One lump sum
Pricing Floats Typically fixed Set by new loan
Payment shape Interest-only, then amortizing Fully amortizing Fully amortizing

The flip point is the first mortgage. If yours is expensive relative to today’s market, a cash-out refinance may cost less overall. If yours is cheap, leaving it alone usually carries more value.

Where the General Rule Breaks

These edge cases change the answer.

Lines on investment properties run on tighter terms. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with no tier above it. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only, and the credit floor is 700. Do not borrow a primary-residence figure and assume it applies to a rental.

Title can block the line. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A home already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a rental loan, which often closes in an entity, subject to lender program eligibility.

Values can fall after you open the line. The CFPB warns that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value drops significantly. Record equity is a snapshot. Plan on the assumption that your available line can shrink when you need it.

Renting out the home later may be restricted. Some line agreements limit renting the property to others. If you plan to move out and keep the house as a rental, read the occupancy terms before you sign.

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These equity lines are available only in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Lendmire’s DSCR programs span 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., so a borrower outside those 16 states may use one product but not the other. Michigan lowers the line floor to $10,000. New Mexico and Ohio set CLTV caps that vary with credit. A property that is listed for sale, or was recently listed, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Texas primaries have extra rules. A 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning apply to primary residences only. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions.

Using a HELOC as a Rental Down Payment: What the Investor Decision Looks Like

The appeal is easy to see. Equity from the home you live in becomes the down payment on a rental. Your first mortgage stays untouched, and the rental loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Here is where it gets tricky. The rental loan’s coverage ratio counts the property’s rent against its own monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. The HELOC payment is not in that ratio. It still comes out of your pocket every month. A rental can clear 1.00x and leave you carrying the line from other income.

Coverage also is not cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside the calculation. Treat 1.00x as a floor where select programs start, not as proof the deal pays.

Consider the stack. A rental bought at 75% LTV on a purchase, with the line funding the down payment, leaves you with the rental loan, the line, and your first mortgage. Your combined leverage on the two properties is far higher than either loan shows alone. Whether a DSCR lender accepts borrowed down-payment funds depends on the lender, the source of funds, and how the file documents the liability. Ask before you draw.

Think about the investor profile. A borrower with strong traditional employment income and a modest line balance may carry the payment comfortably, and a HELOC-funded down payment can make sense. A self-employed borrower whose income swings may find the floating line the weaker link. If the plan requires a rent increase or stable pricing to work, the deal is thin.

For a purchase, most programs land at 75%-80% LTV, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% with roughly a 700+ score. A larger down payment lowers the payment and can lift the coverage ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. The question is whether to use it. If a deal only works below 1.00x, revisit the property before you borrow against your home to reach it.

The complete DSCR loans guide covers the rental side in full.

What Is a Sensible Borrowing Amount?

Borrow less than the maximum. The qualifying payment assumes the maximum draw, but the real balance is what you owe. Because 75% of the line is drawn at closing, the amount you ask for is the amount you start paying interest on.

A workable approach is to size the line to the down payment and reserves for one deal, not to every dollar of equity. Then test the combined payments against the case where your pricing moves up. If the rental still covers itself and you can carry the line, the structure holds. If it only works when nothing changes, shrink the line.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: The sum of your first mortgage and the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Draw period: The stretch of time when you can borrow against the line, usually paying interest only.

Repayment period: The fixed term after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes.

Tappable equity: The share of equity you could borrow while leaving enough in the home to satisfy lenders.

Lien position: Whether the line sits behind your first mortgage (second lien) or stands alone as the only loan (first lien).

Debt service coverage ratio: Monthly rent divided by the property’s monthly obligation, used on rental loans.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a HELOC change my existing first mortgage?

No. A HELOC sits alongside your first mortgage, or stands alone if the line is in first position. Your first-mortgage balance and terms stay as they are. The line adds a second payment, and the combined total counts toward your leverage and DTI.

How much can a primary-home borrower get?

Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 across the network. At 720 or better, the ceiling is 90% CLTV up to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and caps at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal. Credit tier, home value, and your first-mortgage balance set the final figure, subject to lender guidelines.

Can I hold the home in an LLC?

No. You must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. A home already in an LLC needs a vesting change first.

What happens if my home’s value falls?

The lender may reduce or freeze the line. Your existing balance remains due. If the drop pushes your combined leverage above the cap, you may lose access to unused credit. Keep a cushion rather than drawing to the limit.

Does a HELOC count against me on a rental purchase?

Yes, in practice. The line is a debt on your credit file and in your DTI. It also does not appear in the rental’s coverage ratio, so a property can clear its own test while you still carry the line personally.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or use the quote link on the site. Programs change, and every file is reviewed individually.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

2. CNBC – Homeowners sitting on record equity

3. First American – The $13.2 trillion question

4. Experian

5. FTC – Home equity loans and HELOCs

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: HELOC vs Home Equity Loan to Fund a Value-Add Remodel in Stages  ·  HELOC vs Home Equity Loan on a Condotel  ·  HELOC vs Home Equity Loan Again From the Same Lender After Payoff

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer