
The Quick Read: Start by deciding which income story the lender will actually underwrite: yield your investments pay, imputed income from asset balances, or the rent the property earns. On an investment property, the network Lendmire places files with caps a line at 70% CLTV and $500,000, so equity and income both have to clear.
- Investment income can qualify a borrower, but only when it can be documented and the specific line accepts that income type.
- A 700 minimum credit score applies to an investment line, and it is a hard floor.
- Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
- Home equity sets the size of the line. It never counts as income.
- When personal income is thin, a DSCR cash-out refinance reads the property’s rent instead.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges financing through select wholesale lenders, never lends directly, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Who This Is For
Plenty of investors live on dividends, interest, royalties, annuities, or a portfolio they never sell. Their tax returns can look modest even when their net worth is not. A traditional line of credit leans on personal income and credit, so these borrowers often wonder if they are shut out.
They are not, but the path takes planning. Three different income situations hide under the phrase “investment income”:
- Yield the investments pay. Interest, dividends, annuities, and royalties, reported on tax forms.
- Imputed income from balances. A lender converts eligible liquid assets into a notional monthly figure. The assets stay invested.
- Rent from the property itself. This is the DSCR route, and personal income mostly drops out of the picture.
Pick one before you order anything. Everything downstream follows from that choice.
Can Investment Income Qualify at All?
Yes, when it is verifiable. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay rule at 12 CFR 1026.43 says a creditor verifies only the income or assets it actually relies on, using third-party records. Its own example is a creditor relying wholly on investment income, which does not need to verify employment.
Be careful with scope. That rule governs closed-end mortgages. A HELOC is open-end credit, so no federal rule says you must prove wages for one. Qualification is set by the lender’s and investor’s guidelines. The rule is best read as the standard of evidence the industry works toward: individualized, documented, third-party proof.
How Underwriting Treats It, Step by Step
1. Confirm the line accepts your income type. Asset-based income is a separate method, not a feature of every line. Across the wholesale network, acceptance varies by lender and program, so ask before you apply.
2. Document what the lender relies on. Yield-based income points to tax returns with Schedule B and the 1099-INT and 1099-DIV forms. Asset-based income points to recent statements. Rental income points to leases and rent history. One-off capital gains usually carry less weight than recurring interest and dividends.
3. Run debt-to-income. Whatever income counts has to carry the test. On this network the maximum DTI is 50%, dropping to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Lines are qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you have drawn.
4. Check credit. An investment line needs a 700 minimum, and 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is used, and the report cannot be older than 90 days at closing.
5. Test combined leverage. CLTV is the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by value. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV. Scores of 720 and 700 both reach that same ceiling, so a score above 700 adds no extra leverage.
6. Clear title and property eligibility. See the edge cases below.
7. Valuation. An investment line tops out at $500,000, so it sits in the automated-valuation lane and commonly closes without a traditional appraisal. A borrower may still request a full appraisal.
Equity is a gate, not income. The CFPB text excludes the property securing the loan from the assets a lender may count, so equity limits the line size but never helps you qualify.
Income Types at a Glance
| Income source | Typical documentation | Common pitfall |
|---|---|---|
| Interest and dividends | Tax returns, Schedule B, 1099s | Tax return shows little income |
| Annuities, royalties | Statements, 1099s | Income that ends or declines |
| Imputed asset income | Recent asset statements | Not accepted on every line |
| Rent from the property | Leases, rent history | Personal HELOC ignores it unless the line counts rent |
Note that the tax definition of investment income, described in IRS Publication 550, is not the lender’s definition. Lenders set their own qualifying income, so do not assume your 1099 total is the number they will use.
Structures and Variations
This network places two wholesale HELOC programs. The first is a higher-leverage program, with combined exposure up to $2,000,000 across a borrower’s lines. The second is a longer-runway program, which caps combined exposure at $750,000 across a borrower’s lines. Where they differ, each figure applies only within its own program.
On an investment property, the structure is a standalone line in first or second lien position, with a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment period and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program.
Lines from $25,000 up to $500,000 are available on investment property. A single line can reach $750,000 only on a primary residence, where it needs at least a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
A borrower can hold up to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Real income that is hard to document. A large portfolio built on unrealized gains or tax-managed holdings can produce a low-income tax return. A yield-based test sees very little. Asset-based methods help only when the line accepts them, and some asset programs do not permit cash-out.
Counting the same dollars twice. Assets used for reserves or closing funds generally cannot also generate imputed income.
LLC title. This is the sharpest structural break. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If the property is already deeded to an LLC, it needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance is the better fit.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned property are not offered.
Availability. NerdWallet’s overview of investment-property HELOCs notes these lines carry strict requirements and are not offered by every lender, since lenders see higher default risk on rentals. This network’s HELOC programs are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
Short-term rentals. Some lenders restrict lines by location or by year-round renting. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Personal-Credit Line or DSCR Loan?
| Factor | Rental HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| What it reads | Your credit, DTI, equity | The property’s rent against PITIA |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Funds | Revolving draws | Lump sum |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV on investment | About 75% LTV on most standard rentals |
A portfolio-rich investor with low reported income can be a strong DSCR candidate and a weak HELOC candidate. DSCR compares monthly rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It is not a measure of profit, though. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the ratio, so clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows.
A revolving line fits staged needs such as rehab draws, down payments, and reserves. A cash-out refinance fits a single large deployment. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the cash-out side in depth.
On this network, cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. DSCR floors begin at 1.00 for select programs, and sub-1.00 coverage is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
A Worked Illustration
Picture an investor living on dividends and interest who owns a single-family rental personally titled, with a first mortgage and strong equity. Her tax return shows modest income because most holdings are tax-managed.
- Step one: she tests the HELOC path. Credit is above 700, and the property is eligible. Combined leverage lands under 70% CLTV. The sticking point is DTI, because the line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, and her documented income is thin.
- Step two: she asks whether the line accepts asset-based income. If it does, statements replace the weak tax-return yield.
- Step three: if it does not, she compares a DSCR cash-out refinance. The property’s rent, not her return, carries the file. If rent covers the payment with room to spare, the ratio supports the application, subject to credit, reserves, and property review.
The inputs here are modeled, not market data. The point is the sequence: choose the income method first, then the product.
Document Checklist
- Two years of tax returns with Schedule B, if relying on yield
- 1099-INT and 1099-DIV forms
- Recent statements for any assets used as income
- Leases and rent history for the rental
- Current mortgage statement and insurance declarations
- Deed or vesting documents showing individual or revocable trust title
Why Files Get Declined, and Fixes
- Credit below 700 on an investment line. There is no tier beneath it. A DSCR loan, where a 620 floor exists in parts of the network and most programs want around 660, may be the alternative.
- LLC title. Fix with a vesting change, or switch to a DSCR cash-out.
- Thin documented income. Ask about asset-based methods, or move to a rent-based loan.
- Combined leverage above 70%. Lower the draw, or wait for more equity.
- Ineligible property. Manufactured homes, log homes, barndominiums, and mixed-use are not offered.
- Property recently listed for sale. In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed within the past 60 days is ineligible.
Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size. On DSCR loans they commonly run around 6 months of PITIA.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: The combined balance of the first mortgage and the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Asset depletion: A qualification method that converts eligible liquid assets into notional monthly income without selling them.
DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Draw period: The interest-only stretch when you can borrow against the line.
Vesting: The legal form in which you hold title to the property.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental if I have no wages?
Possibly, if the lender accepts your documented investment income and the file clears credit, DTI, and combined leverage. On this network, an investment line needs a 700 credit minimum and caps at 70% CLTV. If personal income is the weak link, a DSCR cash-out refinance reads rent instead.
Does asset depletion mean I have to sell my investments?
No. It is a notional calculation, and the assets stay invested. Whether a given line accepts it depends on the lender and program, so confirm before applying.
Can my LLC take out the line?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance is the better route.
How big can an investment line be?
Investment lines run from $25,000 to $500,000. Anything above $500,000 is limited to primary residences. Because the investment line stays within the automated-valuation range, a traditional appraisal is commonly not needed.
Is the interest tax-deductible?
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. For anyone living on portfolio income, the key question is which source of income should carry the file.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
3. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC for a Mortgaged Rental With a Fixed First? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With No Limit? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC on an Inherited Rental With Tenants in Place?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.