Stated Income HELOC vs Bank Statement HELOC

Stated Income HELOC vs Bank Statement HELOC

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC measures your income from months of deposits, while a stated income HELOC leans on the income you declare plus the assets and credit that back it up, so the better fit depends on which evidence you can show cleanly. Both qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Neither one skips underwriting.

  • Bank statement lines average eligible deposits over a 12- or 24-month window.
  • “Stated” is a market label with no fixed definition, so ask any lender what it means in practice.
  • On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile.
  • LLC-held property cannot take either kind of line, so entity-held rentals need a different loan.
  • The documentation lane changes how income is measured. It does not change credit, equity, title, or property rules.

Here is the honest answer. A bank statement HELOC fits the borrower whose traditional personal-income documentation looks thin because of write-offs, but whose accounts show steady money coming in. A stated income HELOC fits the borrower with lumpy income and real, verifiable assets. Neither lane rescues a file that fails on equity, credit, or title.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

The “stated” column reflects published industry norms, since the label is used loosely across the market. The bank statement column reflects how the method works on the files Lendmire’s wholesale network places.

Factor Bank Statement HELOC Stated Income HELOC
Review basis Average of eligible deposits Declared income plus supporting proof
Main documentation 12 or 24 months of statements Assets, credit, sometimes P&L or CPA letter
Who it suits Steady deposits, heavy write-offs Lumpy income, strong liquid assets
Business deposits Discounted by an expense factor Not read deposit by deposit
Paperwork effort Statement review and deposit explanations Asset statements and supporting letters
Property types Same rules in either lane Same rules in either lane
Entity vesting Individual or revocable trust only Individual or revocable trust only
Reserves Vary by lender, line, and occupancy Vary by lender, line, and occupancy

Notice the bottom rows. Property, vesting, and reserves look identical because the documentation lane never touches them.

How Each Lane Reads Your Income

The bank statement lane works from a defined method. You choose personal or business accounts and a 12- or 24-month window. The underwriter strips out deposits that are not income: transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time windfalls. What remains is averaged into a monthly qualifying figure.

Personal-account deposits generally count at or near full value. Business-account deposits are reduced by an expense factor, which is the share of deposits assumed to go to running the business. It can be a flat assumption or one supported by a CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement. Lenders set their own factors, so the same deposits can produce different incomes at different desks.

Deposit scrubbing is where files get tight. Commingled accounts, where personal and business money mix, force the underwriter to sort every large deposit. A declining trend in the last few months can pull the average down. Clean accounts and short written explanations for unusual deposits help a great deal.

The stated lane has no single method. In most usage, you declare income and the lender relies on other proof. That proof is typically verified liquid assets, credit history, and sometimes a P&L, 1099s, or a CPA letter. Some lenders convert verified assets into a notional monthly income by formula, which is called asset depletion. That is a distinct path from declaring income and supporting it.

Do not read “stated” as unverified. Today’s lines still check credit, debts, equity, title, and property type. The label describes how income is shown, not whether anything is checked.

When a Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit

This lane wins when your accounts tell a better story than your traditional personal-income documentation. Many rental investors and business owners show modest taxable income because of depreciation and write-offs. Their deposits tell a stronger story. A full-documentation file would read the returns, while the bank statement lane reads the money.

It also fits when your income is steady month to month but you do not hold large liquid assets. The average of 12 or 24 months of deposits does the work that an asset balance would do in the other lane.

Expect trade-offs. Business deposits get discounted, so a high-revenue, high-expense business may qualify for less than the raw deposits suggest. Everything runs through the lender’s deposit review, which means messy accounts slow the file down and shrink the number. If your business and personal money share one account, separate them before you apply.

Picture a self-employed contractor who owns a duplex. Her returns show little income after equipment write-offs, but twelve months of business deposits are steady. The deposit lane reads her real cash flow. She still needs the equity, the credit, and personal title on the property.

When a Stated Income HELOC Is the Better Fit

The stated lane wins when assets carry the file better than deposits do. Think of a seller whose income arrives in lumps: a few large commissions or a year with a big closing, then a thin stretch. Deposit averages swing wildly for that borrower. Verified liquid assets show capacity that the averages hide.

It can also suit a retiree or someone between income streams who holds substantial savings or investments. Declared income supported by assets reads cleanly to a lender that offers it.

The catch is availability and inconsistency. The label is not a formal product category, so one lender’s stated line is another’s asset-based line. Ask what proof they require, how they treat the declared figure, and whether they verify assets by statement or by formula. Do not assume the answers match from lender to lender. NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC explainer notes that rental-collateral lines come from a smaller pool of lenders with stricter criteria than primary-home lines. Layer a loosely defined documentation lane on top of that and the field narrows further.

Consider an investor with a large brokerage balance and irregular consulting income. Deposits bounce around, so the bank statement average looks weak. Asset-supported qualification may show her capacity better. Her rental still has to meet the same CLTV, credit, and title rules as everyone else’s.

What Neither Option Changes

Both lanes qualify you personally. The rent on your property matters far less than on a DSCR loan. Here is what stays constant, using the figures on Lendmire’s network. They are typical ranges from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and not a commitment to lend.

Leverage depends on occupancy. CLTV means combined loan-to-value: your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. On a second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and the line caps at $500,000. On a primary residence, 90% CLTV also requires 720 or better, and lines go up to $750,000. Above $500,000, a line is primary-residence only, needs 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), and requires a full appraisal.

For context, NerdWallet reports that in the broader market, some lenders offer investment-property lines at higher leverage, though many sit at or below 70%. On the network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV.

Debt ratio matters. Your personal debt-to-income ratio, or DTI, tops out at 50%. It is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That is more conservative than the amount you might actually borrow.

Property types are limited. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.

Exposure has caps. A borrower can hold up to three lines, with combined-exposure limits that depend on the program. Anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Structure. The investment line runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both periods without converting to fixed.

Availability is narrower. HELOC placements run in 16 full-service states, which is smaller than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation rather than a traditional appraisal. You can request a full appraisal in any case.

The LLC Problem

Title vesting is the most common deal-breaker on investment lines, and it has nothing to do with documentation. On the network, title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

Some local lenders vary. In one BiggerPockets thread on HELOCs for investment property, a commenter said a credit union accepted LLC title. That is one anecdote, not a rule, and most desks decline entity-held collateral.

If your property already sits in an LLC, you have two options: change the vesting, or use a different loan. The usual alternative is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which replaces the first mortgage instead of adding a second lien.

When Neither Fits: The DSCR Alternative

Both HELOC lanes measure you. A DSCR loan measures the property. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Here is how that works in practice. Many select DSCR programs start at 1.00 coverage, which means rent equals the full monthly obligation. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better leverage tiers. Standard rentals typically cash out up to around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning common. Short-term rentals run lower. Credit floors range from 620 in parts of the network to around 660 on most programs, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers. LLC-held property can work, subject to lender program eligibility.

One caution: clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the monthly obligation only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

A DSCR cash-out fits a portfolio held in entities, a borrower whose personal DTI is already stretched, or an investor who would rather not stack a variable-pricing second lien on a rental. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how those files are built.

Why These Files Stall

A few patterns repeat on files across the wholesale network.

  • Thin assets in the stated lane. If the declared income is high but verified assets are modest, the lender has little to rely on.
  • Falling deposits. A strong first year and weak recent months drag the bank statement average down.
  • Commingled accounts. Mixed personal and business money forces line-by-line sorting and can shrink eligible income.
  • Entity title. The file looks fine until title review. Then it stops.
  • Property type. A manufactured home or condotel is out regardless of how well the income is documented.

Switching documentation lanes will not fix a denial caused by credit, CLTV, property type, or title. Those carry across to any new application. Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC vs Stated HELOC Documentation Differences goes deeper on what each lane asks you to gather.

Borrowers with a spouse or partner who earns traditional employment income have another question: whether pooled household income changes the picture. Lendmire covers it in its piece Bank Statement HELOC vs W-2 Income Alone for a Blended Household.

Common Misreadings

“Stated income means nobody checks.” That is wrong, because credit, debts, equity, title, and property type are all reviewed.

“Bank statement means no documents.” Also wrong. It is a documented-income method built on statements.

“A HELOC on a rental is illegal.” No. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes a HELOC as a line you borrow, spend, and repay as you go, secured by your home. Lenders decide which properties and documentation lanes they accept.

“Rent qualifies a HELOC the way it qualifies a DSCR loan.” On borrower-based lines, rent matters much less. That is the sharpest difference between the two families.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction.

The Verdict

Choose by your evidence, not by the label. If your deposits are steady and your returns understate your income, the bank statement lane gives you the cleanest path. If your income is lumpy and your assets are strong, the stated lane may show your capacity better, provided your lender defines it clearly.

Then run the tests that neither lane can fix. Is the property in your own name or a revocable trust? Is your credit profile at 700 or better for an investment line? Does your CLTV fit under 70%? Is the property a type that is eligible? If the answer to the title question is no, the better move may be a DSCR cash-out instead.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are stated income and bank statement HELOCs the same thing?

No. A bank statement line measures income from deposits over 12 or 24 months. A stated line relies on declared income plus supporting assets and credit. Lenders use the labels loosely, so ask what documents they actually require.

Do I still need traditional personal-income documentation for either one?

Not necessarily. Both lanes qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Some lenders may still ask for a P&L, 1099s, or a CPA letter as support. Credit, debts, equity, and title are reviewed either way.

Can I use either one on a property held in an LLC?

On Lendmire’s network, no. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance.

What is the maximum leverage on an investment-property line?

On the network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. Higher ceilings apply only to primary residences and second homes at stronger credit tiers.

Which is better for a self-employed rental investor?

It depends on the evidence. Steady deposits with heavy write-offs point to the bank statement lane. Uneven income with strong liquid assets points to the stated lane. If the rentals sit in entities, a DSCR loan may be the better fit.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to start the conversation.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property?

2. BiggerPockets – HELOCs for investment property

3. CFPB – HELOC consumer booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Partial Ownership Changes Your Bank Statement Loan Qualifying Income  ·  How to Qualify for a Multifamily 5+ Bank Statement Loan  ·  How HELOC Lenders Verify Income When You’re Self-Employed

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote