
The Quick Read: An interest-only DSCR loan suits a landlord who wants the rental’s income to carry the financing on a purchase or cash-out, while a DSCR HELOC suits a landlord with existing equity who is comfortable being underwritten personally. The choice turns on what the lender tests, not on the label.
- An interest-only DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- The investment-property line on Lendmire’s network qualifies the borrower: a 700 minimum credit profile, debt-to-income up to 50%, and title held by an individual or a revocable living trust.
- Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000 in total. DSCR loans typically reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
- Both structures have a step-up point. Model the payment after the interest-only window or draw period ends before choosing either.
Here is the honest answer in one paragraph. Landlords who are buying, scaling a portfolio, or holding property in an LLC will usually find the interest-only DSCR loan the better tool, because it tests the asset and does not depend on personal debt ratios. Many investors end up using both, in sequence. investment property HELOC is a market label rather than one defined product. Some lenders use it for a standalone equity line, and others use it for a first-lien DSCR cash-out refinance. Ask which one you are being quoted before comparing anything else.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
For the full program picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Side-by-Side
The table below compares structure, not cost. The DSCR loan column reflects select-lender guidelines across Lendmire’s wholesale network. The HELOC column reflects the network’s investment-property line. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.
| Factor | Interest-Only DSCR Loan | DSCR HELOC (Investment Line) |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Rent covering the payment | Borrower credit and DTI |
| Credit profile | Often 660+; 620 floor in parts | 700 minimum, no tier below |
| Documentation | Lease, appraisal, rent schedule, entity papers | Credit, DTI, title, valuation |
| Property types | 1-4 unit rentals; some multifamily | SFR, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo |
| Entity vesting | LLC possible per program eligibility | Individual or revocable trust only |
| Valuation | Full appraisal with rent schedule | Usually automated valuation |
| Structure | 30-year fixed spine; IO through select lenders | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment |
| Size | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs | $25,000 to $500,000 total |
| Reserves | Often around 6 months PITIA | Set by the lender’s file review |
Two details in that table decide many files. The first is entity vesting. A property already deeded to an LLC cannot take the line without a vesting change, and a DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative. The second is how the lines are sized. Investment-property lines top out at $500,000 total, and no higher investment tier exists on the network.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Interest-only period: A set window in which the required payment covers interest rather than principal, after which the loan steps up to a fully amortizing payment.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property added together and divided by its value.
Draw period: The window in which a line of credit can be borrowed against, before repayment begins.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full housing payment that DSCR measures rent against.
What Each Product Actually Tests
An interest-only DSCR loan asks whether the property can carry its own debt. A line on an investment property asks how much equity you hold and whether your personal finances support borrowing against it. That difference drives everything else on the file.
On a DSCR file, the lender reviews the lease, the appraiser’s rent schedule, entity documents if the property is vested in an LLC, credit, and assets. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, and not on a personal tax return. That does not mean the file has no documents. Entity papers, lease evidence, and reserves documentation is where preventable gaps show up.
On a line, the lender reviews credit, debt-to-income, title, and valuation. Debt ratios cap at 50%, and the file is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Rent can support the file, but the lender is testing you.
Coverage works as follows. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage opens better leverage. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When an Interest-Only DSCR Loan Is the Better Fit
The interest-only DSCR loan is the better fit when you are acquiring, scaling, or holding property in an entity. On a purchase, most files land at 75%-80% LTV on an investment property, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ credit score. On a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, leverage tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
Picture a landlord with a stabilized duplex whose rent covers the full payment at roughly 1.10x on a fully amortizing basis. Some programs calculate coverage during the interest-only window on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues only. On those programs the same rent shows a higher ratio, which can help a file that sits close to the floor. The balance does not shrink during that window.
Not every program calculates this way. Some qualify interest-only files on the fully amortizing payment instead. Confirm which method applies before assuming the interest-only structure lifts the number.
DSCR loans also fit the scaling landlord. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A landlord with a growing portfolio runs into a HELOC’s exposure limits much sooner. A HELOC borrower is limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Entity vesting is another reason to lean DSCR. An LLC can hold title on a DSCR file, subject to lender program eligibility. A personal guaranty is common on entity-vested files, so an LLC does not remove personal exposure. Guarantor terms vary by program.
Term structure matters too. The spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms such as 40 years and interest-only periods are available through select lenders in the network, and adjustable structures exist for investors who want them. Loans above $2,500,000 generally hold to 30-year fixed structures.
Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Around 6 months of PITIA is common. Conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.
Two property rules deserve a flag. DSCR loans on manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network. For short-term rentals, purchase leverage reaches 75% LTV, refinance runs around 70%, and cash-out reaches 70% LTV. Expect a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
When a DSCR HELOC Is the Better Fit
A line is the better fit when you already own the equity, hold title personally or in a revocable trust, and need capital on a smaller scale. A DSCR loan reads the rent. The line reads you.
NerdWallet reports that a HELOC on an investment property is possible, but the lender pool is smaller and borrowing power is lower than on a primary home. Lenders treat rentals as higher default risk, so qualification tends to be stricter. That matches what the network sees: investment lines require at least a 700 credit profile, and 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV on an investment property, up to $500,000. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
Sizing is simple. Take the value, multiply by the CLTV cap, and subtract the existing liens. Because the cap is 70% CLTV on an investment property, a rental with a low-balance first lien tends to have more room than one purchased recently with high leverage.
The line fits these cases:
- You own a rental with meaningful equity and a small-to-mid capital need, such as a renovation or a down payment on the next property.
- Your personal debt ratios are clean and you hold title as an individual or revocable trust.
- Your rent coverage is thin, which makes the DSCR calculation the weaker test, but your credit and DTI are strong.
- You do not want to touch an existing first lien. The line can sit in first or second lien position.
The line has constraints that the label hides. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is not draw-as-needed. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum, and the line’s cost floats across both the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to fixed. Valuation is usually automated, because a line at or below $500,000 ordinarily needs no traditional appraisal. Some higher-leverage files may call for a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
The line also reaches fewer places. It is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. Property rules differ as well. Condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible, but manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, and mixed-use properties are not.
One structural trap needs attention. If the rental is already deeded to an LLC, the line cannot attach until the vesting changes. Moving title to an individual can have consequences for liability protection and insurance, so confirm with the lender before retitling a property.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
The Two Cliffs: What Happens When Interest-Only Ends
Both structures step up, but they step up differently. A DSCR loan with an interest-only window converts to a fully amortizing payment over the remaining term. Because the same balance amortizes over a shorter schedule, the step-up is often sharper than investors expect. A line moves from the draw period to repayment, and the payment can jump.
The CFPB’s HELOC explainer notes that once the draw period ends you can no longer borrow, and monthly payments are often significantly higher. In some plans the whole balance is due when repayment begins. The network’s investment structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, so it is not the balloon design the CFPB describes. The payment still moves.
Variable costs add to the risk. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure explains that with a variable structure, payments can change even if you borrow nothing more. It also notes that some plans require a minimum borrow amount each time. Read the agreement before assuming draw-as-needed flexibility.
A short checklist before choosing either structure:
1. Find the exact month the interest-only window or draw period ends. 2. Model the stepped-up payment against current rent, not against hoped-for rent. 3. Identify the exit plan, such as refinancing or selling, and a backup if the refinance does not clear. 4. For the line, confirm the 75% closing draw, the $1,000 later-draw minimum, and the 25-year repayment terms in writing.
Lendmire’s piece 10-Year vs 3-Year HELOC Draw Period for a Buy-and-Hold Rental goes deeper on the draw-period side of this question.
Can You Use Both on One Rental?
Yes, and many landlords use them in sequence. The two approvals test different things. The line qualifies you, and the purchase loan is reviewed for the new rental. A common pattern uses line funds as the down payment on the next acquisition and a DSCR loan as the permanent financing.
Stacking is where files break. A first loan that clears on rent alone can look different once a second payment is added. The line’s payment generally sits outside the DSCR ratio, but it still comes out of the investor’s pocket every month. Whether borrowed funds may count toward a down payment or reserves depends on the purchase program, so ask before assuming they do.
Where These Files Get Kicked Back
Entity documents fail files on the DSCR side. Operating agreements, good standing, and guarantor details need to match the title. Lease evidence is the next gap: a lease that conflicts with the appraiser’s rent schedule creates questions, because many programs work from the lesser of the two.
On the line side, the usual problems are title vesting, a credit report older than 90 days at closing, and debt-to-income that falls apart when the maximum draw is counted. Ratios above 45% require a 680 minimum credit profile, and DTI is calculated on the maximum draw whether or not you plan to use it.
A larger down payment on a DSCR purchase lowers the payment and can lift the coverage ratio. It does not erase leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
A Balanced Verdict
Choose the interest-only DSCR loan if you are buying or refinancing, hold property in an LLC, plan to keep adding doors, or want the rental underwritten as a business asset. Choose the investment line if you hold title personally, have equity, want capital on top of an existing first lien, and carry clean personal debt ratios. Choose neither if the plan only works while the interest-only period lasts, because a structure that depends on not paying principal is a timing bet, not a financing plan.
When the two are used together, the sequence matters more than the label. The line is qualified on you, the DSCR loan on the rental, and each needs its own exit plan.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a DSCR HELOC the same as a bank HELOC?
Not necessarily. DSCR HELOC is a market label. Some lenders use it for a standalone equity line underwritten on the borrower, and others use it for a rent-qualified first-lien cash-out. The network’s investment line is reviewed on credit and debt-to-income, so confirm which product is on the table.
Does interest-only improve my DSCR?
It can, but only where the program calculates coverage on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues without principal. Some programs qualify interest-only loans on the fully amortizing payment, which removes the lift. The balance does not shrink during the interest-only window either way.
Can I hold the property in an LLC and still use a HELOC?
Not on the network’s investment line. Title has to be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A DSCR loan can be vested in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
What happens when the interest-only period or draw period ends?
The payment steps up on both structures. A DSCR loan amortizes the balance over the remaining shorter schedule. A line moves from interest-only draws to fully amortizing repayment, and a variable structure can keep floating. Model the new payment before signing.
Can HELOC funds go toward a DSCR purchase down payment?
Sometimes. The purchase loan’s down payment, reserve, and source-of-funds rules still apply, and treatment varies by program. Ask the lender before relying on borrowed funds.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line or an interest-only DSCR loan and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges DSCR financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. Programs and guidelines change, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend. An illustrative calculator on the site can help you test coverage scenarios.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
2. CFPB – Ask CFPB: What is a HELOC?
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can a VA Cash-Out Pay Off a HELOC on a Conventional or FHA Loan? · Can You Use a HELOC to Purchase Investment Property in Cash? · Is a Home Equity Loan a Good Investment for a Landlord?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.