Does an Investment Property HELOC Make Sense for a Seasonal Business?

Does an Investment Property HELOC Make Sense for a Seasonal Business?

The Quick Read: It depends on whether the business can fund a variable payment in its slowest month, because an investment property HELOC is reviewed on credit, equity, and debt-to-income rather than on the rental’s rent, and when the rent is the strong part of the file a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the cleaner tool. The line can work for a seasonal owner with real off-season reserves. It fits poorly when the plan is to lean on the line through a thin winter.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with lines from $25,000 to $500,000 and a 700 minimum credit score.
  • Qualifying income can be averaged across a full statement window, but the payment is still due in the slow month.
  • The title must sit in your name or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
  • A DSCR cash-out refinance looks at the rent, not your seasonal personal income.
  • The line floats and never converts to fixed, so stress-test the payment before you draw.

Seasonal owners ask this because the logic sounds clean. The rental holds equity, the business has a cash gap every off-season, and a revolving line looks like the matching tool. The tool is real.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Is an Investment Property HELOC, Really?

An investment property HELOC is a revolving line secured by a rental you own. It is underwritten on you, not on the building. The lender looks at your credit, the equity in the property, the property type, and your debt-to-income ratio (DTI). The rent does not drive the decision.

That separates it from the loan most rental investors know. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that mechanic. A HELOC on the same building ignores the rent schedule entirely on this network.

Availability is also thin. NerdWallet notes that these lines are possible but harder to get than a line on a primary home, with a smaller pool of lenders and stricter requirements. Experian says the same: they are generally harder to qualify for, and not every lender offers them.

Lendmire arranges investment-property lines through a select wholesale network, and those lines are available only in 16 full-service states. That footprint is narrower than the DSCR platform, which covers 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

The Program Mechanics Across the Network

The investment-property line has a short, fixed set of terms. Across the network, these are the numbers that matter.

Item Investment property line
Maximum CLTV 70%
Line size $25,000 to $500,000
Minimum credit score 700 (no tier above 700 raises leverage)
Lien position First or second
Draw / repayment 5-year draw, 25-year repayment
Drawn at closing At least 75% of the line
Pricing Floats in draw and repayment, never fixed
Maximum DTI 50%

A few of those lines deserve a closer read.

Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not leverage. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach the same 70% CLTV. A 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it.

The maximum line comes from simple math. Take 70% of the property’s value and subtract everything already owed against it. What remains, capped at $500,000, is the most the line can be. A rental with a large first mortgage may leave very little room.

Most of the line is drawn up front. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That surprises borrowers who picture a standby line that costs nothing until used. On this program, most of the balance starts accruing interest on day one of the account.

DTI is tested on the maximum draw. The file is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the full line. A borrower who plans to draw half still has to clear DTI as if the whole line were drawn.

Valuation is usually automated. A line of $500,000 or less ordinarily runs an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower can always request a full appraisal. Full appraisals are required only on lines above $500,000, and an investment line cannot reach that size.

How Seasonal Income Gets Documented

The network has a bank-statement version for self-employed and seasonal borrowers. Deposits are screened for items that are not income, such as transfers and loan proceeds. An expense factor is applied to business accounts. The result is spread across the full statement window.

That averaging helps a seasonal owner. A strong summer and a thin winter blend into one monthly figure. It also shows why the window matters. A window that catches only peak months overstates income, and the averaged number should reflect a full cycle.

Two limits apply. First, statements replace tax-return proof of income and nothing else. Credit, equity, property type, and DTI still get reviewed. Second, qualifying income is a twelve-month blend, but the payment is due every month. A file can pass on the average and still strain in February.

Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700, so the statement analysis is never the binding constraint on this product. Credit and equity are.

The Catch: Funding the Slowest Month

A line that passes underwriting can still be the wrong tool. The test is not whether the file clears. It is whether the payment can be paid out of off-season cash without a second line or a late invoice.

Look at the structure first. Pricing floats through the draw period and the repayment period. The CFPB HELOC brochure explains that these lines typically carry variable pricing and that payments can change even when you borrow nothing new. Draw-period payments may be interest-only or include some principal, and a repayment period follows.

On the investment line, the draw period runs 5 years. After that comes a 25-year amortizing repayment period. The payment steps up when principal begins, and it can step up sharply for a borrower who carried a large balance through the draw. A thin off-season gets thinner on that date.

Variable-interest plans secured by a dwelling must carry a lifetime cap, and some lenders offer a discounted introductory period. A cap limits the worst case. It does not make the payment predictable from one year to the next.

There is also a collateral risk. The line is secured by the rental, and Experian points out that default can lead to foreclosure on that property. A seasonal business that misses payments puts the rental at risk, not just the business.

Here is a reasonable way to size it:

1. Set the draw to cover only the shortfall you can name, such as payroll, deposits, or inventory before the season.

2. Hold a reserve equal to several months of payments in a separate account before you draw.

3. Model three payments: today’s payment, the post-draw payment, and a higher-cost scenario.

4. Confirm the business could pay the post-draw figure out of an average off-season, not a good one.

5. Set a plan for repayment from peak-season cash each year, so the balance does not carry forward.

If step four fails, skip the line.

A Seasonal Year, Month by Month

Here is how a seasonal year can run on this kind of line. The table is illustrative only. It uses no real dollar figures, and your own seasons will differ.

Season Business cash Line activity Reserve position
Pre-season build Low, expenses start Small draw for inventory and hiring Reserve untouched
Peak months High Pay balance down from receipts Reserve rebuilt
Shoulder months Moderate No draw, pay interest Reserve steady
Slow months Thin or negative Payment due on any drawn balance Reserve covers payment

The pattern that works pays the line down every peak season. The pattern that fails draws again in the slow months to cover the payment on the last draw. At that point the line is funding its own interest, and the balance only grows.

A borrower who intended a standby cushion should know the program starts with most of the line outstanding. Plan the first off-season around that balance, not around a zero balance.

Title Is the First Gate

The property must be held in the individual borrower’s name or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product.

That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which can be made to LLC-titled borrowers, subject to lender program eligibility. An investor with a rental already deeded to an LLC has two choices. One is to change the vesting and accept what that means for liability protection. The other is to take a DSCR cash-out instead. Talk to an attorney before moving title.

Property type is the second gate. Eligible types are single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. A property listed for sale is generally excluded, and in several states a recent listing also blocks the file for a lookback period.

Exposure limits apply as well. A borrower is limited to three lines in total, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

When the Rental Is the Strong Part of the File

If the rent is solid and the business income is lumpy, a DSCR cash-out refinance reads the file in the way that suits you. Your seasonal personal income is not the center of the review.

The network works this way for a cash-out on a standard rental:

  • Leverage tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and a short-term rental cash-out generally tops out at 70%.
  • About six months of seasoning is the common expectation after a recent purchase.
  • Credit of about 660 is typical, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and the strongest leverage tiers at 700 and up.
  • Reserves commonly run around six months of PITIA, and they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
  • Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), well above the $500,000 ceiling on the HELOC.

Remember what the ratio measures. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.

The term structure helps a seasonal borrower. The spine of the program is the 30-year fixed, so the payment does not move. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders in the network, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them. A fixed payment is easier to plan around a slow February than a floating one.

The appraisal differs too. DSCR files on a one-unit property commonly use a rent schedule appraisal (Form 1007), and a 2-4 unit building uses an operating income statement (Form 1025). The HELOC reads none of that. It runs on credit and DTI.

Short-term and seasonal rentals add a wrinkle. Expect a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Side by Side: HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Reviewed on Credit, equity, DTI Property rent vs. payment
Leverage on investment property 70% CLTV About 75% LTV (70% on STR)
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Payment structure Floats, never fixed 30-year fixed spine
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed, per program terms
Cash use Revolving, draw in stages Lump sum at closing

The comparison depends on what you need. A revolving line fits a borrower who needs small, staged draws and can repay from peak receipts. A lump-sum cash-out fits a borrower who wants a fixed payment and a known balance.

Two cases lean clearly one way. If you need near or above $500,000, a DSCR cash-out is the default, because investment lines stop at that cap. If the rental is LLC-owned, the HELOC is usually off the table. In both cases the more useful question is how much of the equity you actually need to pull.

Use of proceeds matters for the line itself, not for the structure.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of all loans secured by the property, including the new line, divided by its value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and, on this program, pay interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends when you pay principal and interest and can no longer borrow.

Income averaging: Spreading deposits over a full statement window so peak and off months blend into one monthly figure.

DSCR: The property’s rent divided by its monthly obligation, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Who Should Skip It

Skip the line if any of these describe you:

  • The business cannot pay the post-draw payment in an average off-season.
  • The plan depends on drawing again in slow months to pay on the last draw.
  • The rental sits in an LLC and you do not want to change title.
  • You need more than $500,000 of equity.
  • You score under 700.

Have an exit plan too. If the season fails, the options are to sell the property, pay the line down from other assets, or refinance into a fixed structure while the rent and equity still support it. A DSCR cash-out refinance on a rented, seasoned property is the common route out.

Lendmire’s team can run both paths for the same property so the comparison is on the file, not on a guess. Investors can request a quote through the mortgage quote page or call 828-256-2183.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can seasonal business income qualify for an investment property HELOC?

Yes, under the bank-statement version on the network.

Can I use the line for business expenses like payroll and inventory?

Often yes, since the line is a personal-credit product secured by the rental, but the lender’s terms govern use of funds. The risk is not the use. The payment is a personal obligation backed by the rental, so a slow season for the business can threaten the property. Keep draws tied to a named shortfall and repay them from peak-season cash.

What happens when the draw period ends?

The payment steps up. On the investment line, the 5-year draw is followed by a 25-year amortizing repayment, and principal begins to be paid. Pricing floats the whole way and never converts to fixed. Model the post-draw payment before you draw, not after.

Does the rent on my rental count toward qualifying?

Not on this network. The line is underwritten on credit, equity, and DTI. Lenders may count part of the rent toward DTI, but that is a market practice and not how this program works. If rent is the strong part of your file, a DSCR loan is built around it.

Can an LLC hold title on the property?

No. The borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out as the alternative, subject to program terms.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. Experian

3. CFPB — HELOC consumer brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Does an Investment Property HELOC Make Sense to Fund a Small Business?  ·  Does an Investment Property HELOC Make Sense During and After a Divorce?  ·  Does an Investment Property HELOC Make Sense to Fund the Next Rental Purchase?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer