Investment Property HELOC Requirements at Maximum Loan-to-Value

Investment Property HELOC Requirements at Maximum Loan-to-Value

The Quick Read: Across the wholesale network Lendmire brokers through, an investment-property HELOC tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value, which counts every lien on the rental plus the full line, and it requires a 700 credit score, a line between $25,000 and $500,000, and title held by an individual or revocable trust rather than an LLC. These are select-lender guidelines, subject to full file review and not a commitment to lend.

  • A 700 score is a hard floor, and a 720 score reaches the same 70% ceiling on an investment line, so extra credit buys eligibility rather than leverage.
  • Your available line is the ceiling minus every existing lien, and it can land below the program minimum.
  • Rates float for the life of the line and never convert to fixed.
  • Rentals held in an LLC need a vesting change or a different product.

This guide walks through how the ceiling is measured, how underwriting treats it, where the rule breaks, and when a different loan makes more sense.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

HELOC: a home equity line of credit, which lets you borrow against property equity repeatedly up to a set limit instead of taking one lump sum.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): every loan secured by the property, plus the full line you are requesting, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and payments cover interest only.

Repayment period: the stretch after the draw period when you pay the balance down on a fixed schedule and can no longer borrow.

Lien position: whether the line sits first in line to be repaid (first lien) or behind an existing mortgage (second lien).

Automated valuation: a software estimate of value built from property data, used instead of a full appraisal on smaller lines.

Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an LLC.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment, used to qualify rental loans on the property’s income.

What Does the 70% Ceiling Actually Measure?

The ceiling measures all debt against the property, not the size of the new line alone. On the network’s investment lines, the cap is 70% CLTV. The new line, the existing first mortgage, and any other liens all count against it.

The formula is short. Multiply the property value by 70%. Subtract what is already owed. What remains is the most the line can be, before other limits apply.

Owner-occupied lines run higher. NerdWallet’s general explainer says most HELOC lenders cap combined loan-to-value at 85% on a primary home. On this network, the investment ceiling stays at 70%, and a line on a primary residence or second home reaches 90% only with a credit profile of 720 or better.

NerdWallet also notes that an investment-property HELOC typically calls for at least 20% equity. That is a market baseline. On the network’s investment lines, a 70% ceiling means you keep at least 30% equity in the property.

The line counts at its full commitment, not at what you have drawn, so the ceiling test uses the whole line amount.

Here is how the room shrinks as the first mortgage grows. Everything is shown as a percentage of the property’s value:

Existing first mortgage Room under the 70% cap Result
40% of value 30% of value Wide room
55% of value 15% of value Moderate room
65% of value 5% of value Likely below program minimum
70% of value or more None No line available

That third row matters more than it looks. The program minimum line is $25,000. If 5% of your property’s value comes to less than that, the cap leaves you nothing usable. A higher-value rental clears the minimum more easily than a modest one at the same ratio.

How Underwriting Works, Step by Step

Underwriting treats an investment HELOC as a borrower-qualified loan secured by a rental. The review runs through eligibility, value, liens, credit, debt load, and title in a fixed order. A weak result at any step ends the file.

1. Property and occupancy. The lender confirms the collateral is an eligible non-owner-occupied rental. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable ones) fit.

2. Value. A line at or below $500,000 usually runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, and an investment line can never exceed $500,000. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation, and you may ask for a full appraisal in any case. NerdWallet notes that multiple appraisals may be required on investment properties at some lenders.

3. Lien stack. A title search surfaces every lien. An open HOA lien generally has to be cleared before the line proceeds, and a lien paid from proceeds still counts as owed.

4. CLTV test. Existing liens plus the full line commitment are divided by value and checked against 70%.

5. Credit. The program wants a 700 score, drawn from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. Housing and tradeline history are reviewed across all financed properties.

6. Debt-to-income. DTI tops out at 50%, and the payment used is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not your current balance. That is stricter than it sounds if you plan to draw the full line.

7. Documents. Expect the first-mortgage statement, the insurance declaration, and the vesting deed showing how title is held.

The structural difference from a DSCR loan is the borrower. A HELOC is reviewed around credit, DTI, equity, and title. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Rent is not the test here.

Does a Higher Credit Score Raise the Ceiling?

No. The investment table has two tiers, and both reach the same ceiling. A 720 score and a 700 score both carry 70% CLTV up to $500,000. Nothing sits below 700.

That makes the score a gate, not a dial. Clear 700 and you are in. Miss it and no amount of equity reopens the door. A 660 borrower with 60% equity is simply outside this product.

On investment lines, the extra points above 700 do nothing for leverage. Primary-residence and second-home lines work differently, since their ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.

Other credit rules still apply. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. For foreclosure-family history, investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path after a foreclosure and a 4-year path after a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale. Business bank-statement analysis needs a 680 minimum, but since investment already floors at 700, that never becomes the binding constraint.

Line Size, Lien Position and the Draw Structure

An investment line runs from $25,000 to $500,000. It can sit in first or second lien position. The structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period, and investment lines use no other structure.

Two numbers cap your line: 70% of value minus liens, and $500,000. Whichever is lower binds. On a high-value, lightly leveraged rental, the $500,000 cap usually binds first. On a modestly valued rental with a sizable mortgage, the 70% test does.

Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment periods. It never converts to fixed. That differs from some lenders in the broader market. Bankrate notes that some lenders let you convert part of the balance to a fixed rate and that the draw period typically lasts 10 years. On this network, expect the shorter 5-year draw and no conversion.

The CFPB’s HELOC explainer makes the general point that HELOCs usually carry variable interest rates, so payments can change from month to month. On a rental, that means your carry cost can move while your rent stays put. After closing, each additional draw must be at least $1,000.

Occupancy Changes the Ceiling

The same network applies different ceilings by occupancy, and that is the trap for investors who borrow on the wrong property type. Always check which ceiling applies to the home you are actually pledging.

Factor Investment property Second home Primary residence
Max CLTV 70% Up to 90% at 720+ Up to 90% at 720+
Credit floor 700 640 600
Line above $500,000 Not offered Not offered Yes, with full appraisal

The tier above $500,000 exists for primary residences only. It caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal, and it carries its own credit gate that sits above the primary-residence floor shown in the table. That higher tier never reaches a rental, so an investment line stays at $500,000 or less.

Some investors pledge their own home instead of the rental for exactly this reason. The ceiling is higher and the credit floor is lower. The tradeoff is that your home, not the rental, secures the debt.

Where the Rule Breaks

The 70% rule fails in several situations, some tied to title, size, or property type, others to equity, exposure, and state rules. Knowing them early saves a wasted application.

Title held in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Title must sit with an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead. Lender treatment of LLCs varies in the broader market, and BiggerPockets discussions show lenders that disagree with each other. On this network, the answer is no.

High equity, low credit. A property with 60% equity still cannot get a line if the borrower scores below 700. DSCR is the usual fallback, because it looks at the property’s income.

Too little room. If the first mortgage already sits near 65-70% of value, the room left can fall below the $25,000 minimum.

Too much need. A $500,000 cap stops large capital plans. Bigger needs push toward a cash-out refinance.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines in total, and a borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Combined exposure caps depend on the program.

Property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered. In several states, a property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.

State rules. Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These lines are offered in 16 full-service states, while Lendmire’s DSCR investor loans cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. A few states layer on extra rules, such as credit-dependent CLTV caps in New Mexico and Ohio.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?

A HELOC keeps your existing first mortgage in place, while a DSCR cash-out replaces it. That single difference drives most of the decision. The right pick depends on what you are holding and what you need.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Max leverage 70% CLTV About 75% LTV on standard rentals
Reviewed on Borrower credit, DTI, equity Property rent covering the payment
LLC title Not allowed Allowed, subject to lender program eligibility
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Existing mortgage Stays in place Paid off and replaced
Rate type Floats throughout Fixed structures available

The DSCR cash-out figure applies to standard long-term rentals. Short-term-rental collateral has a lower cash-out ceiling of 70%. DSCR cash-out files commonly expect about 6 months of seasoning, and most programs want a score around 660. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, while a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A DSCR clearing 1.00 also does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.

Run the choice both ways. If your first mortgage carries a cost you would not want to replace, the HELOC protects it, and the extra 5 points of cash-out leverage may not be worth the swap. This is a genuine toss-up for borrowers with a good first loan and a modest capital need. If you need more than $500,000, hold title in an LLC, or fall below 700, the DSCR route is usually the only one open.

For the full picture on rental financing, read the complete DSCR loans guide.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

Picture three investors with different rentals. The first holds a rental in her own name with a first mortgage near 40% of value and a 740 score. She has 30% of value in room, but the $500,000 cap or her actual need will set the line. She fits cleanly.

The second owns a duplex with a first mortgage near 66% of value and a 705 score. The room under 70% is about 4% of value, which is almost certainly below the $25,000 minimum. His credit qualifies him, but his equity does not.

The third holds a fourplex in an LLC with plenty of equity and a 760 score. Title blocks the line outright. A vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, is the path forward.

In each case the question is the same: do you have enough equity, and does the structure of your title, credit, and property fit? Passing one test does not carry the others.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum loan-to-value on an investment property HELOC?

On this network, 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum line. That figure counts every lien on the property plus the full line commitment. Higher ceilings apply only to primary residences and second homes, and 90% requires a 720 or better credit profile.

Does a 740 credit score get me more leverage than a 700?

No. Both 700 and 720 and above reach the same 70% ceiling on an investment property. Score is a gate rather than a sliding scale here. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Do I need a full appraisal on an investment HELOC?

Usually not. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation, and investment lines cannot exceed that size. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.

Can I use my LLC to take out the line?

No. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. If the property is already in an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance.

How is my qualifying payment calculated?

The payment is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not your current balance. Your DTI can run up to 50% under that calculation. Drawing less than the full line does not lower the number used to qualify.

Running the Numbers on Your Rental

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and every file is reviewed by the lender individually.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet: What Is a HELOC?

2. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property

3. Bankrate: What Is a HELOC?

4. CFPB’s HELOC explainer

5. BiggerPockets: HELOCs for Investment Property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: DSCR HELOC Draw Requirements to Close on an Investment Property  ·  Investment Property HELOC Checklist Without a Full Appraisal  ·  Investment Property HELOC Lenders With No Out-of-Pocket Closing Costs

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer