
The Quick Read: Approval on a rental-property equity line rests on four things: a credit profile of at least 700, combined leverage of no more than 70% CLTV, title held in your own name or a revocable living trust, and an eligible property type, with the line capped at $500,000. Most of that can be checked before anyone orders a valuation. Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
- Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on an investment property tops out at 70% across the network, and a score of 720 buys no more leverage than a score of 700.
- Investment lines run from $25,000 up to $500,000, which keeps them in the automated-valuation lane. A traditional appraisal is not ordinarily part of the file.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. An LLC-owned rental needs a vesting change or a different product.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this works as a funding tool and not a standby account.
- Debt-to-income (DTI) is capped at 50%, and the payment is tested on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw.
What Are the Investment Property HELOC Requirements for Approval?
The requirements split into borrower tests, property tests, and a valuation test. The borrower tests are credit, DTI, and title. The property tests are type, equity, and lien position. The valuation test sets the value your CLTV is measured against. Most of these are knowable from a mortgage statement and a credit report, before any appraiser is involved.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is how the network treats an investment line, step by step. Lendmire is a broker. It places these files with select wholesale partners, and those lenders make the credit decisions.
Credit. An investment line needs a 700 minimum. There is no tier beneath it. The score comes from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing. Rescores are not available.
Leverage. The program ceiling is 70% CLTV. Scores of 720 and 700 both reach that same 70%. Credit above the floor adds eligibility, not extra leverage.
DTI. The maximum is 50%. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated at the maximum draw, which is a tougher test than the payment you will actually make early on.
Property. Eligible types are single-family, two- to four-unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning are not eligible. In Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
Title. The borrower must hold fee simple or leasehold title as an individual or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. Corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. An investor who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a seven-year path for a foreclosure and a four-year path for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by the property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt obligations divided by your monthly income.
AVM (automated valuation model): Software that estimates a property’s value from data, with no appraiser visiting.
Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an LLC.
Lien position: Whether the line sits behind your first mortgage (second lien) or stands alone as the first lien.
How Does an Investment Line Differ From a Primary-Residence Line?
An investment line is the tightest version of the product. It has the lowest leverage ceiling, the highest credit floor, and the smallest maximum size. The same network lends against a primary home on looser terms, and the contrast shows what the rental label costs you.
| Factor | Investment property | Primary residence |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | Up to 90%, only at 720+ |
| Credit floor | 700 | 600 program floor |
| Max line | $500,000 | $750,000 |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment | Two structures available |
| Valuation | Automated lane | Full appraisal above $500,000 |
The investment column has no tier above 70%. Market-wide figures can look different. NerdWallet reports that lenders making rental-property lines commonly look for at least 20% equity to remain, and it notes that not every lender offers the product at all. The network figure for an investment property is 70% CLTV.
How Do You Estimate Your Line Before Anyone Orders a Valuation?
You estimate it by subtracting your existing liens from the combined loan-to-value cap that applies to the property. What is left is the most the line can add, and it is further limited by the program’s maximum line amount. This is the single most useful pre-application exercise, and it takes five minutes.
Run the numbers on a rental where your first mortgage equals 55% of its value. The cap is 70% CLTV, so the line can add at most the remaining 15% of value. That is the ceiling. The actual line can be smaller.
Now change one input. Say your first mortgage equals 62% of value. The room drops to 8% of value. If that slice of value falls below the $25,000 minimum line, there is no offer to make.
Say the first mortgage is already at 70% of value or higher. There is no room at all, no matter how strong your credit is.
The value in that formula is the one the lender’s valuation produces, not the one you believe. A low or wrong AVM shrinks the line. This is why the valuation step matters even though it is automated.
How Is Value Established Without a Traditional Appraisal?
Every line gets some opinion of value. On an investment property that opinion is ordinarily an automated valuation. Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin only above $500,000, an investment line sits structurally in the automated lane and commonly closes with no traditional appraisal.
| Method | When it applies | What to expect |
|---|---|---|
| Automated valuation | Lines at or below $500,000 | Model-driven, no site visit |
| Secondary valuation | A higher CLTV may trigger it | A second opinion of value |
| Full appraisal | Required above $500,000; any borrower may request one | Inspector visit, tenant access needed |
There is one catch. A model cannot see your new roof, your renovated kitchen, or your deferred maintenance. If the automated value looks low because it missed upgrades, you can ask for a full appraisal. You will carry the cost and the tenant-access logistics.
Large retail lenders often handle rentals differently. NerdWallet notes that some lenders require multiple appraisals to confirm value on a rental. That is one reason an automated lane matters to investors.
Federal agencies regulate AVMs too. The FHFA summary of the interagency AVM quality-control rule covers models used on a consumer’s principal dwelling. Do not read it as governing rental-property lines. It is context for how models are held to standards, not a promise about your property.
How Does the Line Behave After Approval?
It behaves like a short interest-only runway followed by a long amortizing payoff. Investment lines run a 5-year draw period and a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That surprises investors who picture a standby account for future repairs. If you only need a small cushion, this product is the wrong shape.
There are two wholesale programs behind these lines. One is a higher-leverage program, and the other is a longer-runway program built around extended draw periods. Where they differ, each figure applies only inside its own program’s terms. Some tradeline and housing-history standards vary between them. The longer-runway program, for example, wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with a clean housing history. Combined exposure across your lines caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
The structure matters for cash flow. Interest-only payments early on are a feature. They also mean the balance has not moved when repayment begins. The CFPB booklet on HELOCs lists an appraisal fee among the possible up-front costs and defines equity as value minus mortgage balance. In the automated lane, that fee is the part you can often avoid.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The rule breaks on title, property type, and lien count. These are the places files stall after investors assume they qualify.
LLC-owned rentals. This is the sharpest edge case. Many investors hold rentals in an LLC for liability reasons, and the equity line cannot sit in one. You have two choices. You can move title into your name or a revocable trust, or you can skip the line and use a DSCR cash-out refinance, which is a new first lien underwritten on the property’s rent. Subject to program terms, DSCR loans can be written to an LLC.
Ineligible property types. A rural-designated property, a log home, or a manufactured home is out. A condo that fails warranty rules is fine, because non-warrantable condos are eligible.
Credit just under the line. At 699, there is no investment line. Not a smaller line, no line. An investor in that spot has a real decision to make between paying down a card and waiting, or moving to a DSCR path that has its own credit floors.
Large balances. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a full appraisal, and caps at 75% CLTV. It is not an investment-property option.
Many properties. Over three lines, or over 15 financed properties, the file is outside the program.
Availability. These equity lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA), which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint. New Mexico and Ohio also cap CLTV based on the credit profile. Michigan’s minimum line is $10,000.
When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Make More Sense?
A DSCR cash-out makes more sense when the rental sits in an LLC, when you need more than the line’s size or leverage allows, or when your personal DTI is the problem. The two products test different things. An equity line is underwritten on you: credit, DTI, and equity. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. NerdWallet confirms DTI is part of rental-property equity-line underwriting.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Here is what the DSCR side typically looks like across the wholesale network. Details vary by lender, and every file is underwritten individually.
- Leverage: A cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
- Credit: A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with 30-year fixed structures as the spine. Select lenders offer 40-year terms and interest-only periods.
- Valuation: A full appraisal with a rent schedule, so the appraisal you skipped on the equity line comes back.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues) and nothing else. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the number.
The trade is clear. The equity line keeps your existing first mortgage in place, which matters if that loan is one you would not replace. A DSCR cash-out replaces it with a new first lien. Investors with a low-cost first mortgage and personal income that fits a 50% DTI often prefer the line. Investors with LLC title or a heavy portfolio usually end up at DSCR.
For the fuller picture of how rental-coverage loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
What Should You Gather Before You Apply?
Gather the documents in three groups. The borrower file is your credit report and the income documents the program requires. The property file is your first-mortgage statement, insurance declaration, and vesting deed. The rental file is the current lease or other rent evidence.
Some lenders in the wider market also ask for proof of long-term tenants and cash reserves, and NerdWallet’s list of rental-line requirements includes both.
A quick readiness check:
1. Your score is 700 or better, on a report under 90 days old. 2. Your first mortgage plus the new line stays at or under 70% of value. 3. Your DTI works at 50% or below on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. 4. Title is in your name or a revocable living trust. 5. The property is an eligible type and is not recently listed for sale in a restricted state. 6. You actually want most of the line drawn at closing.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does an investment property HELOC need an appraisal first?
Usually not. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, and an investment line cannot exceed $500,000. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal any time. Approval is still subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Can an LLC take out this kind of line?
No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, where LLC titling is subject to lender program eligibility.
Does a higher credit score give me a bigger line?
Not on an investment property. Scores of 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV, and 700 is a hard floor. A higher score adds comfort in the file, not extra leverage.
Is a rental HELOC the same thing as a DSCR loan?
No. The equity line is underwritten on your credit, DTI, and equity, and it keeps your first mortgage in place. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment, and it is a new first lien.
Can I have more than one line?
Yes, up to three. Combined exposure across lines caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet: Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property
2. FHFA – Quality Control Standards for Automated Valuation Models
3. CFPB – What you should know about HELOCs
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC Without Their Spouse on the Loan? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC If the Home Will Be Listed Soon? · How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC Before the Appraisal Comes in Low
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.