
The Quick Read: A paycheck is not what decides an investment property HELOC; documented repayment ability, equity, credit, and clean title decide it. Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale partners, so the file still has to show income, but that income does not have to come from a W-2 job. Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Leverage: an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV, with no higher tier available on this network.
- Credit: investment lines require a 700 minimum score, and a 720 score buys no extra leverage.
- Line size: $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property.
- Title: the property must sit in your personal name or a revocable living trust, never an LLC.
- Income: non-wage borrowers qualify on documented deposits and other income under the applicable program, with a 50% maximum DTI.
Why Does a HELOC Care About Your Paycheck at All?
A HELOC is a personal credit product. It is repaid from your income, not from the property’s rent. That is the core difference from a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lenders do not need a W-2 to see repayment ability. They need proof that money reliably reaches your accounts. Self-employed investors, 1099 earners, and business owners with heavy write-offs often have strong cash flow and weak tax returns. For them, the question is which documents tell the true story.
The investment property adds a second layer. The lender is lending against a rental, so tighter leverage and credit tests apply than on a primary home. The two layers, income and collateral, are tested separately.
How a HELOC Works Once It Closes
A HELOC is an open-end line. The federal consumer-finance regulator describes a draw period that can last 10 years, followed by a repayment period that is often 10 or 20 years, with payments often much higher once repayment begins. Market structures vary widely.
The structure on an investment line in this network is narrower. It is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed. The minimum later draw is $1,000.
The payment shock is the part to plan around. Interest-only payments become fully amortizing payments at year six. A borrower with uneven income should stress-test that step before taking the line.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your existing mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your monthly qualifying income.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as personally, in a trust, or in an LLC.
What Does an Investment Property HELOC Require?
The requirements below apply to an investment property. A primary-residence line follows a different table, so do not borrow its numbers.
| Factor | Investment property line |
|---|---|
| Maximum CLTV | 70% |
| Minimum credit score | 700 |
| Line size | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Maximum DTI | 50% |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment |
| Valuation | Typically automated, no full appraisal |
Two features of that table deserve attention. First, 700 and 720 both reach 70% CLTV, so a higher score buys eligibility rather than leverage. A 699 has no tier beneath it.
Second, because the line caps at $500,000, it falls in the automated-valuation lane. Full appraisals begin only above $500,000 and are limited to primary residences. A borrower can still request a full appraisal.
DTI is 50% at most, qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Qualifying on the full draw, not the amount you plan to use, surprises many borrowers.
How Is Income Documented Without a W-2?
Lenders look for a repeatable stream of money, then document it. Common non-wage routes include:
1. Bank statements. Twelve to 24 months of personal or business statements, averaged. Business deposits are usually reduced by an expense factor, and each program sets its own factor.
2. Profit-and-loss statements. A year-to-date P&L, sometimes prepared by a third-party tax professional.
3. 1099s. Useful for contractors and consultants.
4. Tax returns. Used where the lender wants them, though write-offs can understate income.
Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. Because an investment line already floors at 700, bank-statement income is never the binding constraint here. Credit is.
Mixed, untraceable, or transfer deposits are typically excluded. If your deposits average poorly, the line may not qualify even with a strong property. In that case, qualifying on rent through a DSCR loan can fit better. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how that path works.
Qualification always runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is never a promise.
Does Rent Count as Income on an Investment HELOC?
It can, but it is a supporting number, not a replacement for borrower income. The line is still repaid from your personal cash flow. Where rent is counted, it is usually discounted and documented with leases or rental statements.
The same rent cannot do double duty. A lender will not count it as both the property’s support and your only income without scrutiny. A borrower whose entire income is one tenant’s rent should expect closer review.
This is where a HELOC and a DSCR loan separate. A DSCR loan reads the rent against the property’s payment. A HELOC reads your finances against the line’s payment.
Who Can Hold Title? The LLC Problem
This is the sharpest structural limit. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines.
That matters because many investors hold rentals in entities. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a HELOC can work. Moving title can carry its own consequences with your existing lender, insurer, and liability planning, so weigh it before acting.
The alternative is a DSCR cash-out refinance. Entity-held rentals can qualify there, subject to program eligibility.
Which Properties Are Eligible?
Eligible types include single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. The 2-4 unit category carries a 640 minimum on one program, which an investment line’s 700 floor already exceeds.
Not eligible: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial property, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning. Those are not offered.
Two portfolio limits apply as well. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. An investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit and Housing History
The minimum for an investment line is 700. Scoring is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. No rescores are allowed.
Housing history is reviewed across all financed properties. On the program with the longer 25-year runway, the standard is 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above. Tradeline standards vary by program.
A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history on investment files follows a 7-year seasoning path, with 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
A Worked Walk-Through
Picture a self-employed investor with a rental worth $400,000 held personally. The existing first mortgage covers part of that value. At a 70% CLTV ceiling, the available line is 70% of the value, minus the existing balance.
Say the first mortgage sits near half of the property’s value. That leaves roughly a fifth of the value, or 20 percentage points of CLTV, available to borrow. The exact line is a lender calculation, and the calculator can show an illustrative estimate.
Next comes the income test. The lender averages 12 to 24 months of deposits, applies an expense factor to business accounts, and computes DTI on the interest-only payment at the full draw. If the ratio lands at 50% or below, with a 700-plus score, the deal works to valuation.
If the first mortgage were already near 70% of the value, no room would remain. Strong income cannot create equity that is not there. Equity and income must both clear.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits?
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Qualifies mainly on | Your personal income and credit | Property rent vs. payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV | Up to about 70% LTV on most files |
| Payment | Floating, interest-only then amortizing | Fixed structure typical |
| Credit floor | 700 | 620 in parts of the network, around 660 typical |
The break-even depends on your profile. A borrower with strong deposits, personal title, and a small balance to draw may prefer the HELOC’s flexibility, since interest accrues only on what is drawn (though at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing here). An investor with LLC title, uneven deposits, or a larger need often finds DSCR cleaner.
Clearing 1.00 coverage on a DSCR loan does not mean positive cash flow, either. The ratio compares rent to the loan payment only, with repairs, vacancy, and management outside the math. The same caution applies to any line that you service from rent.
What Do Retail Banks Do With These Requests?
Experience varies. Many large depository institutions decline investment-property lines altogether, while some credit unions and portfolio lenders will lend, usually on individually titled properties. Bank-statement HELOC programs tend to sit with specialty and wholesale channels. That is why a broker with several lenders can find a fit that a single bank cannot.
Federal consumer rules also leave room for this flexibility. The Federal Register notice on the ability-to-repay rule applies that rule to dwelling-secured credit except an open-end credit plan. A HELOC is open-end, so lender credit policy, not a fixed W-2 standard, sets the documentation. Credit unions still follow their own regulatory duties.
Where the General Rule Breaks
- LLC-held property. Title rules end the HELOC path unless you restructure.
- Thin equity. At a 70% CLTV cap, a recently purchased rental often has little to borrow.
- Score of 699. There is no tier beneath 700 on an investment line.
- Heavy portfolio. More than 15 financed properties, or three existing lines, ends eligibility.
- Listed property. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
- Texas. Texas investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, but are limited to 10 acres.
Availability is also narrower than the DSCR footprint. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Lendmire’s DSCR investor loans cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
A Practitioner’s Read on Where Files Go Wrong
Across the lenders in the network, the most common stall is not income, it is vesting. Investors discover late that their rental sits in an LLC. The second is a draw plan built on the wrong assumption: because most of the line is drawn at closing, the interest-only payment runs on a large balance from day one. Check your DTI at the full draw before you apply.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I qualify for an investment property HELOC with no job?
Yes, if you can document repayment ability another way. Bank statements, a profit-and-loss statement, or 1099s can support self-employed or business income, subject to lender guidelines. Credit of 700 or better and a DTI at or below 50% still apply.
What is the highest CLTV on an investment property line?
It is 70% CLTV on this network, regardless of score. Market-wide surveys report a range of investment-property CLTVs that vary by lender, but 70% is the ceiling that applies to files placed here. A 90% ceiling exists only on primary and second-home lines at 720 or better.
Can an LLC borrow against its own rental?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Title must be personal or a revocable living trust. A property in an LLC typically needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.
Will the lender order a full appraisal?
Usually not. An investment line caps at $500,000, and lines at or below that size ordinarily use automated valuation. A borrower can request a full appraisal, and a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation.
Is a HELOC a better choice than a DSCR loan?
It depends on the investor. A personally titled rental with strong deposits and low existing debt can suit a HELOC. Entity-held property, thin deposits, or a need above the line cap points toward DSCR.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Federal Register – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on One Income · How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC Subordinated for a Refinance
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.