
The Quick Read: A home equity line on a rental does not have to rest on two years of returns, because a lender can underwrite documented income another way. On Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment line needs a 700 credit score, tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and still reviews equity, debts, title, and property type. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
- Skipping returns changes how income is proven. Credit, equity, valuation, and title are still reviewed.
- An investment line on this network requires a 700 credit score. It caps at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and a $500,000 line.
- The property must be titled in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- When the rental is in an LLC, or you want more leverage, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
- Lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR lending in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
What Does “Without Two Years of Tax Returns” Actually Mean?
It means the lender proves your income with something other than two filed returns. It does not mean the lender skips verification.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Two years of returns is the traditional yardstick. Lenders like it because it shows income that has repeated. It also trips up a lot of real estate investors. Heavy depreciation and write-offs can make a healthy portfolio look thin on paper. A newly self-employed investor may have only one year of history. Someone who just bought a first rental may have no landlord track record at all.
Three situations get lumped together, so separate them early:
- Fewer than two years of returns. You have one filed year, or an extension that has not been filed.
- Returns that understate income. You have two years, but write-offs shrink the number a lender sees.
- No personal income story at all. The rent from the property is the story, and a DSCR loan is the natural fit.
The first two usually point to alternative documentation on a line of credit. The third usually points away from a home equity line entirely. More on that below.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
How Does Underwriting Treat an Investment Line Step by Step?
The lender runs the same four checks it always runs. Only the income step changes. Here is the sequence across the programs Lendmire places files with.
1. Occupancy is set first. Investment is the tightest tier, so the property is classified before anything else. That choice drives the credit floor and the leverage ceiling.
2. Credit is pulled and scored. On an investment line the minimum is 700. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
3. Income is documented under the applicable program. This is where returns get replaced. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Methods are covered in the next sections.
4. Collateral is reviewed. The lender checks lien position, combined leverage, title and vesting, insurance, and a valuation.
Debt-to-income (DTI) still applies on a line that underwrites you personally. The maximum is 50%, and the line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Every financed rental you own sits in that math. This is the main reason an investor with a growing portfolio runs out of room on a personal-income line.
Investment Property HELOC Requirements on This Network
On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, the line is capped at $500,000, and the borrower needs at least a 700 credit score. These figures vary by lender and program, and every file is reviewed individually. They are typical guidelines, not promises.
| Factor | Investment-property line |
|---|---|
| Minimum credit | 700 |
| Maximum CLTV | 70% (at 700 and at 720+) |
| Line size | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Lien position | First or second |
| Structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment |
| Valuation | Usually automated, no full appraisal |
A few details matter more than the table suggests.
Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not leverage. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach 70% CLTV on an investment line. There is no tier below 700.
The valuation is usually automated. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, and full appraisals begin only above $500,000, these lines commonly close without a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal anyway.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The line uses interest-only draws for five years, then fully amortizes over 25 years. Pricing floats during both periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, subsequent draws come with a small minimum, which varies by program and state.
Title is the sharpest limit. The property must be held by an individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust (a trust you can change or cancel while you are alive). LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
Property types are broad but not unlimited. Eligible types include single-family homes, 2-4 unit buildings, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
Credit history gets reviewed. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs seven years of seasoning. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs four.
Exposure has limits. A borrower can hold at most three of these lines, with combined exposure caps that vary by program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. In several states, a property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
Which Documents Replace Two Years of Returns?
The documents depend on how you earn money. Most alternative paths come down to bank statements, a profit-and-loss statement, 1099s, or asset records. The lender decides which ones fit the program.
Bank statements are the most common substitute for self-employed investors. The lender reviews personal or business statements over a lookback period that varies by program. It removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time deposits. For business accounts, it applies an expense factor, because deposits are not profit. What remains is averaged over the lookback period to produce a monthly income figure.
Deposits are not simply added up, and that surprises many borrowers. A business that moves $40,000 through its account may qualify on a fraction of that. Business accounts need at least a 680 score for the deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700, so the bank-statement step is never the binding limit there.
A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement helps when books are clean but returns lag. 1099s work for contractors and commission earners. Asset records help retirees and investors who draw on savings more than a paycheck.
Practical prep makes a real difference:
- Keep personal and business deposits in separate accounts where possible.
- Explain large or irregular deposits in writing before the lender asks.
- Pay down revolving balances before the credit pull, since DTI counts them.
- Gather lease agreements for every rental, even if rent is not the qualifying income.
Some alternative-documentation lenders still ask you to sign an authorization allowing them to confirm figures with the IRS. Skipping returns does not guarantee that no verification happens, so ask which items a lender will check.
Where Does the Two-Year Rule Come From?
It comes from lender and investor policy, not from a federal requirement for lines of credit. Federal rulemaking on the ability-to-repay standard for closed-end mortgages defines the loans it covers so that open-end plans such as home equity lines are excluded. Each lender therefore chooses what proof it accepts. That is why one lender insists on returns while another accepts twelve to twenty-four months of statements.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The “yes, with different proof” answer has real exceptions. These are the ones that sink files.
The rental is held in an LLC. Credit to a company rather than a person is also treated as business credit, as America’s Credit Unions explains. Yet lines underwritten on you personally need title in your own name or a revocable living trust. Two fixes exist. You can move title into your name or a qualifying trust, which may have insurance, lender, and legal consequences worth checking first. Or you can use a DSCR cash-out refinance, which accepts entity-titled properties subject to lender program eligibility.
The property is vacant or in lease-up. An income-based line does not need a tenant. A DSCR loan needs a lease or market-rent evidence, so a vacant unit may need a rent schedule from an appraiser first.
The property is on the market. A listing, or a listing within the past 60 days, makes the property ineligible in several states. Taking it off the market does not reset that clock.
The property type is off the list. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and mixed-use buildings are not eligible for these lines. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are likewise not offered under the network’s DSCR programs.
The credit history has a recent event. A bankruptcy inside four years or a foreclosure inside seven stops an investment file. Strong equity does not override it.
You need more than 70% CLTV or more than $500,000. Investment lines have no higher tier. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, and the credit requirement there is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure). That structure is one of two draw designs offered on primary residences and second homes.
Your portfolio is large. More than 15 financed properties disqualifies the borrower, and the three-line limit applies regardless of equity. A growing portfolio is where personal-income lines usually stop working.
Availability is also thin outside Lendmire’s channel. Lendmire arranges these lines in 16 full-service states. Because that footprint is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR lending, a rental in a state outside the 16 is usually a DSCR conversation.
When Does a DSCR Loan Beat a HELOC on a Rental?
A DSCR loan beats a line when title sits in an LLC, when you need leverage above 70% CLTV, when you want to pull larger cash than $500,000, or when your personal DTI is already stretched. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal income is not the test.
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It divides the property’s monthly rent by its full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.20x means rent covers that payment with 20% to spare.
Here is how the two products compare:
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| What is tested | You: credit, DTI, income | The property’s rent |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Credit floor | 700 | 620 in parts, most want about 660 |
| Draw style | Revolving, variable | Closed-end lump sum |
Some DSCR numbers to anchor your expectations. These are typical ranges across the network, not promises:
- Cash-out refinance: tops out around 75% LTV on a standard long-term rental. Roughly six months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Purchase: most files land at 75% to 80% LTV on an investment property. Select high-leverage programs reach 85% with a score around 700 or better.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
- Credit: 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Reserves: commonly around six months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues). Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived. Larger loans typically step up to about nine months.
- Terms: the spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders. ARM structures exist for investors who want them.
A DSCR above 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. Underwrite your own reserves with that in mind. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full range of programs.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Every loan secured by the property, added together, divided by its value. A line behind a first mortgage counts both balances.
DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment. It measures whether the property supports its own debt.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income. It matters on personal-income lines and does not apply to DSCR loans.
Bank-statement income: A monthly income figure built from your deposit history after the lender removes transfers and applies an expense factor.
Vesting: The legal name or entity that holds title to the property. It decides which loan products you can use.
Automated valuation: A computer-generated value estimate used in place of a full appraisal on smaller lines.
What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?
Match your situation to a path. Three realistic pictures follow, built on percentages and ratios rather than dollars.
Picture an investor with one year of filed returns and a duplex titled in her own name. She has a 710 score, two years of clean bank statements, and a first mortgage at roughly 50% of value. A line to 70% CLTV leaves about 20 points of value to borrow against, up to the $500,000 cap. Her path is bank-statement documentation on an investment line, subject to lender guidelines and an automated valuation.
Say you own a fourplex through an LLC with a 1.25x coverage ratio. Your returns are fine, but title is the issue. The line cannot close in the LLC’s name. You could move title and accept the lender and legal consequences, or run a DSCR cash-out at around 75% LTV, subject to program eligibility. With coverage above 1.00 and six months of seasoning, the DSCR route is cleaner. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Consider a scenario where a borrower owns 16 financed rentals. She has plenty of equity and a 740 score. The line is a no-go, because more than 15 financed properties disqualifies her. A DSCR cash-out on one of the properties is the realistic route.
Honestly, the DSCR route is the better fit for a pure rental play more often than not. A line is a good fit when you hold title personally, your DTI has room, and you want revolving access to cash. It is a poor fit when your portfolio is growing fast.
If you do not have 700 credit, the line is off the table, and a DSCR file with a 620 or 660 floor may still work with adjusted terms.
A broker earns its keep here. Across the wholesale partners Lendmire places files with, the same rental can look strong at one desk and ineligible at another. Vesting, listing history, and exposure limits are the usual culprits, so those get checked before anything else.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property with only one year of tax returns?
Possibly, if the lender accepts alternative documentation for the rest of your income history. You would typically need a 700 credit score, a 70% CLTV ceiling, and bank statements or a profit-and-loss statement covering the gap. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review.
Does skipping traditional personal-income documentation mean no income documentation?
No. The income is still documented, just differently. Bank statements, a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, 1099s, or asset records can replace returns. Credit, equity, valuation, and title are all reviewed, and some lenders still ask you to authorize an IRS check.
Can a rental owned by my LLC qualify for a line?
Not on these lines, because LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title. You can move the property into your own name or a revocable living trust. Or you can pursue a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can accept entity-titled properties depending on program guidelines.
What is the maximum I can borrow on an investment line?
The line tops out at $500,000, and the combined loan-to-value ceiling is 70% on an investment property. Larger lines exist only on primary residences, with a full appraisal and stronger credit. Your actual limit depends on your existing mortgage balance and the property’s value.
Is a DSCR cash-out easier than a HELOC for an investor?
It is often a better structural fit for a pure rental, because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It also accepts LLC title, goes up to around 75% LTV on a standard cash-out, and sits outside personal DTI. You still need to meet credit, reserve, seasoning, and property-eligibility rules.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. A property with strong equity and a clean title story gives you the most options, and most of the work is sorting out which path suits it.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Register — Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards
2. CFPB — Business-purpose exemption, 12 CFR 1026.3
3. America’s Credit Unions — Regulations on business loans
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on One Income · How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC Subordinated for a Refinance
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.