
The Quick Read: A first-time landlord can usually fund a rental down payment with a home equity line only by borrowing against the home they live in, because a line on a rental requires owning one first, and the purchase lender must still accept the borrowed money as a source of funds. The line is a separate product with its own rules. Lendmire is a broker and arranges these lines through select wholesale partners. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Two different lines exist. A line on your primary home is available before you buy. A line on the rental becomes possible only after you own it.
- Leverage ceilings depend on occupancy. In Lendmire’s network, a primary-home line reaches 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) only at a 720 credit profile or better. An investment-property line stops at 70% CLTV.
- An investment line is small by design. It runs from $25,000 to $500,000 and carries a 700 minimum credit score.
- The line adds a payment the rental does not cover. A rental can clear the coverage test while your personal cash flow still absorbs the line.
- A line is not the only route. A rental-income loan can serve as the purchase loan, and a rental-income cash-out refinance can pull equity later.
Which Property Secures the Line?
The property that secures the line decides everything else. For a first rental, that property is almost always your own home, because you cannot borrow against a rental you do not yet own. The BiggerPockets Rookie episode on using home equity to buy a rental notes that banks typically offer these lines only on a primary residence.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
| Factor | Line on your primary home | Line on a rental you own |
|---|---|---|
| Available before purchase | Yes | No |
| Top CLTV in this network | 90% at 720+ credit | 70% at 700+ credit |
| Line size | $25,000 to $750,000 | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Draw structure | Two structures offered | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment |
| Minimum credit | 600 program floor | 700, no lower tier |
Investment lines run tighter for a reason. NerdWallet explains that lenders see higher default risk on investment property. Borrowers tend to pay their own home first when money gets tight. NerdWallet also notes that not every lender offers these lines and that some require multiple appraisals.
Key Terms Defined
Home equity line of credit (HELOC): A revolving line secured by a property, where you borrow against the equity during a draw period and repay afterward.
Equity: The property’s value minus what you owe on it.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow, usually on interest-only payments.
Lien position: Where the line ranks if the property is sold or foreclosed. Lines in this network can sit in first or second position.
Source of funds: The documented origin of your down payment and closing money.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
How Underwriting Treats a Home Equity Line Used for a Down Payment
Two separate underwriters look at this strategy, and each asks a different question. The line’s lender asks whether you can carry the line. The purchase lender asks whether the rental can carry the new loan and where your cash came from. Here is the sequence.
Step one: measure the equity. Take your home’s value and multiply by the CLTV ceiling for your credit tier. Then subtract what you owe on the mortgage. What remains is the most you can borrow.
Step two: qualify on the personal side. A line on your primary home is a personal credit decision. The network sets a 50% maximum debt-to-income ratio, with 45% as the cap for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
Step three: valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires one.
Step four: draw at least 75% at closing. This is the detail first-timers miss. In this network, at least 75% of the line is drawn when it closes. That makes the product behave much more like a second mortgage than a flexible credit line. You start paying interest on most of it right away, even if the purchase is weeks out. Pricing also floats throughout the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed structure.
That last point differs from what the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes for the broader market. It says some lines let you convert part of the balance to a fixed rate. Lines in this network do not offer that.
Step five: close the purchase loan. The purchase lender still sets its own down payment, reserve, and source-of-funds rules. Borrowed down payment money needs a paper trail, and each lender decides how it wants that documented. The line’s payment does not enter the rental’s coverage ratio, because the ratio compares rent to the rental’s own obligation. It does reduce your real cash flow.
Step six: plan the exit. A line this heavily drawn is best treated as bridge money. Decide in advance how you will pay it down, whether from savings, a later cash-out refinance, or a sale.
What the Purchase Loan Still Demands
A larger down payment lowers the monthly obligation and can lift coverage. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, most DSCR purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV with 15% down, and those generally want a score near 700 or better. Most programs want around a 660 credit score. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
Coverage works like this. A 1.00 ratio is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate path through select lenders takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. No-ratio structures are available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence.
Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. They commonly run around 6 months of the full housing payment, and the amount often steps up on larger loans. Whether line proceeds can count toward reserves is a lender-by-lender question worth asking before the line closes.
One more point. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Coverage compares rent to the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital reserves all sit outside the calculation. If you add a line payment on top, your actual margin narrows further. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how that ratio is built.
A Worked Equity Example
Picture a home with a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. The borrower has a 720 credit profile.
- At the 90% CLTV ceiling, the line could reach 40% of the home’s value (90% minus 50%).
- At 80% CLTV, a level many borrowers choose for cushion, the line is 30% of value.
- At 70% CLTV, it is 20% of value.
Now compare that to the need. A rental purchased at 75% LTV needs a 25% down payment on the rental’s price, plus closing costs, plus reserves. The question is whether the line, expressed against your home’s value, covers that amount once translated to the rental’s price. The illustrative calculator on the site converts the percentages into dollars. The percentages show quickly whether the plan is lopsided. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Here is a stress check worth running. Assume the rental covers its own payment at roughly 1.1x. Add the line’s interest-only payment, which is set against nearly the full line. If the combined obligation exceeds what rent plus your personal income can carry through a vacancy, the plan is too thin. A tight coverage ratio plus a floating-price line leaves little room for error.
Where the General Rule Breaks
You already own the rental, or are buying a second one. An investment-property line becomes possible after purchase. In this network it caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000 total, requires a 700 minimum score, and runs only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Because it caps at $500,000, it normally uses an automated valuation. Credit above 700 buys no extra leverage, since 720 and 700 both reach 70%.
The rental sits in an LLC. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.
The property type is wrong. Eligible types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. Modular factory-built homes qualify only under one of the two wholesale programs.
The property is listed for sale. In some states, a property listed for sale or listed within the past 60 days is ineligible. Check this before assuming a recently listed home can secure the line.
You are borrowing nearly 100% of the price. A line drawn heavily for the down payment, stacked on a high-LTV purchase loan, means you are effectively financing almost the entire property. That can work for a seasoned operator with strong reserves. For a buy-and-hold first-timer, it leaves very little margin and puts the primary residence behind the rental’s risk.
Your portfolio is large. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Those two programs are the wholesale line products behind these figures, and each applies its own terms.
The draw period ends. The 3-year and 5-year interest-only draws convert to fully amortizing repayment at the 17-year and 25-year marks. That jump in the required payment can be steep. Investment lines carry the 5-year draw only. Plan for the reset before it arrives.
Credit history carries baggage. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Lines Above $500,000 and Other Size Limits
Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000 in most places, with a lower $10,000 floor in one state. A line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Most first-time landlords do not need a line that large. If yours does, the equity in your home is probably doing more work than a first rental should ask of it.
Line, Cash-Out, or Rental-Income Loan?
The right tool depends on what you own today and what you want to preserve.
| Option | Best fit | Main tradeoff |
|---|---|---|
| Line on primary home | No rental yet, strong home equity | Home secures a floating-price line |
| DSCR purchase loan alone | Enough cash for 20%-25% down | Uses savings, keeps home unencumbered |
| DSCR cash-out on a rental | Already own a seasoned rental | Tops out near 75% LTV, about 6 months seasoning |
A first-timer without a rental cannot use the third option. The second option is the simplest if the cash exists. The first option makes sense when equity is plentiful and the borrower has real reserves and a plan to repay.
What the Decision Looks Like in Practice
Work through these questions in order.
1. Do you own a rental today? If not, a line on your primary home is the realistic route.
2. Can the line be repaid on a plan? Use savings, a later refinance, or a sale. Treat it as bridge money, not permanent funding.
3. Does rent clear the purchase loan’s coverage test? That means 1.00 for many select programs, or a separate sub-1.00 path through select lenders with leverage and terms adjusted.
4. Can you absorb the line payment through a vacancy? Coverage ignores the line, but your budget does not.
5. Is the title clean? An individual or revocable trust holds title for the line. An LLC-owned rental needs restructuring, subject to program terms.
6. Does the home you borrow against meet property rules? Check eligible types and any listing restrictions.
7. Are you comfortable with a second lien on your home? Put plainly, you are risking your residence to buy an investment.
If steps three or four fail, the better answer may be a smaller property, more cash, or a longer wait. Reaching for more leverage rarely fixes a thin deal.
Lendmire serves DSCR borrowers across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Home equity lines are narrower, offered in the 16 states where Lendmire provides full-service mortgage lending. Availability and terms differ by state.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property I haven’t bought yet?
No. A line on a rental needs an existing property and existing equity. A first-time landlord’s usual option is a line on the home they live in. After you own the rental, an investment-property line can be considered at up to 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score, subject to lender guidelines.
What credit score do I need for an investment property HELOC?
A 700 minimum applies, and there is no tier below it. Scores of 720 and 700 both reach the same 70% CLTV on an investment line, so a higher score adds no leverage there. A primary-home line has a lower program floor of 600, though the 90% CLTV ceiling requires 720 or better.
Will a DSCR lender accept HELOC money as my down payment?
Often the question is how it is documented rather than whether it is allowed, but each purchase lender sets its own source-of-funds and reserve rules. The line’s payment does not enter the rental’s coverage ratio, though it reduces your real cash flow. Ask the purchase lender how it treats borrowed funds before the line closes.
Can an LLC hold a property that secures a HELOC?
No. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. If the rental is already in an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
What happens when the draw period ends?
The line shifts from interest-only payments to fully amortizing repayment, and the required payment can rise sharply. On an investment line the structure is a 5-year draw followed by 25 years of repayment. The CFPB describes the same draw-then-repay pattern across the market.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
The strongest first-rental plans treat the line as a short bridge with a defined exit, rather than a permanent layer of debt under the home you live in.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s home equity page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets Rookie – Using home equity to buy a rental
2. NerdWallet
3. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on a Mortgaged Rental · How an Investment Property HELOC Works on a Rental Deeded to an LLC · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC on Business Deposits?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.