
The Quick Read: A home equity line works best when you hold title in your own name, want to leave your current first mortgage alone, and can qualify on personal credit and income, while a cash-out refinance works best when the property’s rent can support a larger new loan and you need flexibility on vesting, including LLC ownership.
- An investment line tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000 on this network, with a 700 minimum credit score.
- A cash-out refinance on a standard rental generally reaches about 75% LTV, with about 6 months of ownership seasoning common.
- The line is tested on you. The cash-out is tested on the property’s rent against the new full payment.
- More down payment helps a file.
The honest answer on who each is for: the line suits the owner of a personally titled property who wants a modest, lower-friction source of cash and has strong personal credit and debt ratios. The cash-out suits the portfolio investor whose properties sit in LLCs, whose personal debt ratios are already stretched, or whose equity is larger than a capped line can reach. Both can fund a down payment. They get you there through different tests.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
The table below uses published industry norms for the cash-out column and the wholesale network’s guidelines for the line. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Standalone line, first or second lien | New loan replaces the first mortgage |
| Review basis | Borrower credit, income and debts | Rent against the full payment, per program |
| Documentation | Personal income and asset documents | Lease or rent roll, insurance, entity papers |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV on an investment property | Around 75% LTV on a standard rental |
| Credit | 700 minimum | 620 floor in parts, most want about 660 |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 line | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC allowed, subject to program eligibility |
| Valuation | Usually automated, often no appraisal | Appraisal with market rent analysis |
| Ownership seasoning | Set by the individual lender | About 6 months is the common expectation |
| Effect on first mortgage | Left in place | Paid off and replaced |
How Each One Actually Works
A line of credit lets you borrow, repay and borrow again during a draw period. NerdWallet reports that lines on investment property are harder to get than lines on a primary home, with fewer lenders offering them and lower borrowing limits. That matches what the wholesale network shows. The investment version is narrow by design.
On this network, an investment line runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. So the flexibility to draw only as needed is smaller than most investors expect. The line is a standalone product and can sit in first or second lien position. The payment floats on the balance and never converts to a fixed structure.
Valuation is simple in most cases. Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin above that size, these lines normally run on an automated valuation. A borrower can still ask for a full appraisal.
A cash-out refinance is a different animal. The new loan pays off the existing first mortgage and hands you the difference. The new terms apply to the entire balance, not only the cash you pull out. DSCR cash-out files qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.
When the Investment HELOC Is the Better Fit
The line wins when the first mortgage is worth keeping, the need is modest, and your personal profile is clean. Here are the conditions where it makes sense.
The existing first mortgage is worth protecting. A cash-out replaces everything. A line leaves the first mortgage untouched. If that loan carries terms you would not want to give up, the line avoids resetting the whole balance.
You hold title personally. Lines on this network require title in an individual’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. Fee simple and leasehold are both acceptable.
Your personal numbers are strong. A 700 credit score is the hard floor, and there is no tier beneath it. Credit above 700 buys eligibility rather than leverage, since 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV. Debt-to-income caps at 50%, and the test runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That is a stricter view than the amount you plan to draw. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
The need fits under the cap. Picture an investor who owns a rental with a first mortgage equal to half the property’s value. A 70% CLTV ceiling leaves roughly 20 points of value available for the line. That can cover a good share of a 20% to 25% purchase down payment on a lower-priced target, though it will not stretch to a large one.
You can get the product at all. Investment lines through this wholesale channel are available in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Know the risks before you pick it. The CFPB notes that a lender can freeze or reduce a line if the property’s value falls significantly. That matters when the line is your down-payment source and the purchase has not closed. The agency’s HELOC guidance also warns that refinancing a first mortgage later may need the line lender’s approval.
Exposure limits apply too. A borrower is limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Ownership in an LLC rules the line out.
When the Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
The cash-out wins when the property is the strong part of the file and you are not. It also wins when the equity is large, the portfolio is entity-held, or the line’s caps are too small.
The property carries the file. The test is rent against the full payment on the new, larger loan, not your W-2 or personal debt ratios. Most programs in the network want coverage of 1.00 or better, and stronger ratios open better leverage and pricing. A separate select-lender path accepts coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. A bigger loan lowers the ratio, so the draw itself can cost you coverage.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The calculation compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital spending sit outside it.
You own through an LLC. Many DSCR cash-out programs allow closing in an entity, subject to program eligibility. That is the sharpest structural difference from a line, which cannot be held by an LLC, corporation, partnership or land trust.
You need more than a capped line gives. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Short-term rental collateral is tighter, with cash-out limited to 70% LTV, against 75% on a standard rental.
Your credit is in the middle. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. That is a wider door than a 700 minimum.
Your personal debt ratios are already crowded. A line is tested on your debts, and each added financed property tightens that test. Cash-out coverage is tested property by property.
Cash-out files carry their own friction points. Seasoning is the common one, since about 6 months of ownership is the usual expectation on a recent purchase. The lender also wants a lease or rent roll, insurance, entity documents, title work and a valuation. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type. Around 6 months of PITIA is common. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and loans above that size typically step up to about 9 months.
How the Purchase Lender Looks at the Money
The purchase lender decides how borrowed down-payment funds count. Policies differ by lender and loan type. A line secured by another property is generally viewed differently from unsecured borrowing, and it adds a payment to your liabilities. Ask the purchase lender before you draw anything. The documents matter either way: closing statements, draw records and bank transfers that trace every dollar from source to settlement.
The cash-out route is often cleaner on this point. The new payment still belongs to the refinanced property’s own coverage test.
Sequencing the Moves
The order matters more than which product you choose.
1. Check title and vesting first. If the property sits in an LLC, a line is off the table until that changes.
2. Pull current credit and compare it to the 700 line floor and the 660 typical cash-out expectation.
3. Estimate the combined leverage after the draw against the 70% CLTV line cap or the roughly 75% LTV cash-out cap. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
4. For a cash-out, run the rent against the new full payment before committing. A bigger loan can pull coverage under 1.00.
5. Confirm seasoning on a recently bought property, since about 6 months is the common cash-out expectation.
6. Talk to the purchase lender about fund sourcing before you borrow, then document every transfer.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
The Purchase Side Still Has to Clear
The down payment is only half the file. Select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV with about a 700 or higher score. A larger down payment lowers the monthly payment and can lift the coverage ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Property type counts on both sides. Lines on this network cover single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are not offered on DSCR loans in the network. If the next purchase falls in one of those categories, neither plan works.
For a fuller look at the two paths, see Lendmire’s piece DSCR HELOC vs. DSCR Cash-Out Refinance for Down Payment on Rental Property.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all loans on a property divided by its value.
LTV: Loan-to-value, one loan divided by the property’s value.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the loan.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues, the payment the rent has to cover.
Seasoning: The minimum time you must own a property before a lender allows cash-out against it.
Vesting: The legal name that holds title to the property, such as an individual, trust or LLC.
The Verdict
Neither option is the winner. They solve different problems.
Choose the line if you hold the property personally, your credit is 700 or better, your debt ratios are clean, the cash need fits under $500,000, and the current first mortgage is worth keeping. Choose the cash-out if the property sits in an LLC, your personal debt is heavy, your credit sits in the 620 to 699 range, or the equity you need is larger than a capped line can deliver. If both fit, the deciding questions are the value of your existing first mortgage and how the purchase lender treats borrowed funds.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire is a broker and does not lend directly. Program details change, and every file is underwritten individually.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use an investment property HELOC for a down payment on another rental?
Yes, if you qualify and the purchase lender accepts it. The line needs title in your own name or a revocable trust, a 700 minimum credit score, and a combined leverage of 70% CLTV or less. Ask the purchase lender how borrowed funds are counted before you draw. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Does a cash-out refinance hurt my rental coverage ratio?
A cash-out refinance can lower it, because the new loan is larger and coverage is tested on the full payment of that new loan. If the draw pushes the ratio under 1.00, a select-lender path for sub-1.00 coverage may apply, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Why do fewer lenders offer lines on investment property?
Lenders see higher default risk on rentals, so NerdWallet says fewer of them offer investment lines and limits run lower than on a primary home. The wholesale network’s investment line also has narrower availability, with 16 full-service states.
Can an LLC take out an investment property HELOC?
No. On this network, LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title for a line. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.
Do I pay interest on the whole line from day one?
Not the full available amount. You pay only on what you borrow. On this network at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so most of it starts accruing right away.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s investment-property HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC on an Inherited Home Before Probate Closes? · DSCR HELOC Requirements to Buy an Investment Property When Short on Cash · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC on a Home You Plan to List?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.