Super Jumbo Cash-Out Refinance Documentation Using Bank Statements

Super Jumbo Cash-Out Refinance Documentation Using Bank Statements

The Quick Read: A super jumbo cash-out refinance on bank statements replaces traditional personal-income documentation with 12 or 24 consecutive months of deposits, reduced by an expense ratio, and then layers cash-out paperwork on top: payoff letters, title history, a use-of-proceeds trail and a leverage ceiling that steps down as the loan grows. Everything below is through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

  • Income comes from eligible deposits divided by the statement months, after an expense ratio. Personal-account deposits and transfers from your own business count in full.
  • Statements must be consecutive. Transaction histories never substitute.
  • Cash-out leverage is lower than purchase leverage at every size, and every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence ($3,000,000 on a second home or investment property), cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.
  • This is not a no-doc loan. Credit, assets, title, the property and an appraisal are all still verified.

Lendmire is a broker. It shops multiple wholesale programs for this product and is never the lender. Consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: a lender-defined size tier far above the conforming limit. No regulator defines the “super” line, so it varies by lender and program.

Expense ratio: the share of business deposits treated as operating cost and removed before income is counted.

Eligible deposits: deposits that reflect real income, after transfers, loan proceeds and one-time items are removed.

Cash-in-hand cap: a ceiling on the dollars you can take at closing, separate from the leverage ceiling.

Use of proceeds: the documented destination of the cash-out, which also affects how the loan is classified.

Seasoning: the ownership period a lender wants before cash-out is available on a recent purchase.

What Counts as Super Jumbo?

Jumbo simply means above the conforming loan limit. Loans above that line sit outside the GSE framework.

“Super jumbo” is a step beyond that, and the line moves. In the wholesale network Lendmire works through, the practical break shows up in the overlays. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, the credit floor is 700, housing history must be 0x30x24, and any credit event needs 48 months of seasoning. Loan sizes run from $300,000 to $30,000,000 through two programs. A portfolio non-QM program carries files to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000, and its own ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the first to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone.

How Does Underwriting Treat Bank Statement Income?

Underwriting qualifies the borrower on deposit history instead of traditional personal-income documentation. Here is the sequence inside a file.

1. Choose the documentation lane. Bank statements, a profit-and-loss method, an asset-based path or property cash flow (DSCR) are all different tests. The right one depends on the property, credit, leverage and how your income actually moves.

2. Pull consecutive statements. The portfolio program takes 12 or 24 months, personal or business. The bank program uses 12. Gaps break the file.

3. Strip what is not income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time items come out. Deposits an underwriter cannot identify get questioned.

4. Apply the expense ratio. Business statements need at least 25% ownership. Fixed ratios vary with the type and size of the business, with a lower ratio for a service business that has no employees and higher ratios as headcount grows or when the business sells products. An accountant-provided ratio is an alternative. A profit-and-loss method is capped at 80%.

5. Divide by the statement months. Eligible deposits after the ratio, divided by 12 or 24, gives qualifying monthly income. Transfers from the borrower’s business into a personal account count at 100%.

6. Run DTI. Debt-to-income can go up to 50%. A bank statement file qualifies the person, which is the opposite of a cash-flow loan that tests only the property.

7. Layer the cash-out limits. The proceeds are the lowest result of the leverage ceiling, any cash-in-hand cap, the payoff and the reserve test. The statements set income only. They do not set proceeds.

How Does the Income Math Actually Work?

The expense ratio is the largest lever in the file. Take a business with six or more employees: the fixed ratio is 50%, so half of the business deposits fall away before they are divided by the months. A service business with no employees keeps 80% of eligible deposits. That gap is why an accountant-provided ratio is worth requesting when the real cost structure is lighter than the fixed tier.

Two paths, side by side:

Factor Personal statements Business statements
Ownership proof Account in your name At least 25% ownership
Expense ratio None applied 20% / 40% / 50% or accountant ratio
Own-business transfers Count at 100% Reviewed against the ratio
Best fit Owner already pays self Deposits stay in the entity

Many founders already move money from the business to a personal account every month. When those transfers are consistent, the personal-account route can be the cleaner file because the full amount counts and no ratio has to be defended.

Which Deposits Count and Which Get Questioned?

The deposit review is where most bank statement files lose income. Underwriters want each large item explained before they ask.

Deposit type Typical treatment
Customer or client receipts Counted, after ratio
Owner transfers from own business Count in full on personal accounts
Transfers between your own accounts Removed
Loan proceeds Removed
One-time sale or windfall Removed or questioned
Unexplained round-number cash Questioned

Consumer mortgage lenders must make a reasonable, good-faith determination of ability to repay, and the rule does not prescribe a single underwriting model, per the CFPB’s small entity compliance guide. That is the reason lenders source-check deposits: a deposit only supports the loan if it can be shown to be income.

Commingled accounts make this harder. A single account carrying personal spending, business receipts and rental income forces the underwriter to sort every line. Separating accounts well before applying shortens that review. (It also tends to raise the number you qualify on.)

What Does the Cash-Out Layer Add?

The cash-out layer adds a second set of documents that rate-and-term files do not need. Expect these on top of the income package:

  • Payoff letters for every debt being paid at closing.
  • Deed and title history, which is where seasoning is tested on a recent purchase.
  • A use-of-proceeds explanation. Where the cash goes can change how a loan is classified.
  • Entity documents if the property is vested in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
  • Asset statements for reserves, kept separate from the proceeds on larger files.

Reserves run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that, plus 2 months per additional financed property up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months. Above the super-jumbo line, cash-out proceeds cannot be counted toward reserves. Files that assume the proceeds will cover reserves are the ones that get kicked back.

Appraisal is the other difference. Larger loans commonly draw more than one appraisal, and that varies by program.

How Far Can You Pull Out at Each Size?

Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out sits below purchase at every band. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Credit minimums rise with size too.

Primary residence, cash-out Max LTV Credit
$300K–$1M 80% 680+
$1M–$1.5M 80% 700+
$1.5M–$2M 75% 720+
$2M–$3M 70% 720+
$3M–$3.5M 65% 720+
$3.5M–$4M 65% 760+
$4M–$5M, on review 60% 680+ base, 700 overlay

Above $4,000,000, every figure is reviewed case by case before submission, and the 700 super-jumbo credit floor applies on top of the band’s base minimum. Past $5,000,000 on a primary residence, cash-out ceilings on review run 55% from $5M to $10M and 50% above that. A second home or investment property runs about five points lower at most sizes.

Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. The bank program publishes no cap. Cash-out ceilings never rise because a file is interest-only. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

On an investment property, the cash-out ladder reads differently. At $300K to $1M it is 75% with 700+ credit. It holds 75% through $2M, steps to 70% from $2M to $2.5M and drops to 60% from $2.5M to $3M. Above that it runs 55%, and above $5M it runs 50%, with files above $4,000,000 on review. Pick the occupancy first, because the same house can sit in a different row.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Business-purpose investment loans may not need personal income at all. Business-purpose credit is exempt from Regulation Z, per the CFPB’s rule text, and the creditor decides in each case whether the purpose is primarily business. That is why a DSCR loan on a non-owner-occupied rental is reviewed on the property. A bank statement file is the right pick when you want personal-capacity underwriting. Not every investment property qualifies automatically, and use of proceeds can change the classification, so confirm the structure with counsel.

Rental deposits in the account. Rent landing in your statements is common. Whether it is treated as business income or netted against the property’s own obligation is program-specific.

Newer businesses. A short history or falling deposits hurt on either path. The 24-month option can expose a decline that a 12-month view hides, and the reverse can also be true.

Entity borrowers. Vesting varies by program. Confirm it before the file goes in.

Property type. Warrantable condos go to 85% and non-warrantable to 80%. Condotels run 75% on a purchase and 65% on a cash-out, or 50% on the bank program. Second homes are one unit only. Rural property is capped at 80% on ten acres or less and never above $3,000,000. A Texas 50(a)(6) home-equity loan takes a 5-point LTV reduction and stops at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.

Bank Statements, Assets or DSCR?

The choice is about what proves capacity best. Practitioners across the network sort it this way.

Path Tests Best when
Bank statements Deposits and DTI Deposits are strong, returns are thin
Asset allowance Liquid assets ÷ 36, 60 or 84 months Large liquid balance, uneven deposits
Assets-only Liquidity, no DTI Assets cover the loan plus costs
DSCR Property rent vs. debt Rental income carries the loan

The asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36 months (supplemental, DTI at or below 60%), 60 months (supplemental, DTI above 60%) or 84 months (standalone, or any loan above $3,500,000). It applies to primary and second homes at 80% maximum. Assets-only needs U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and up. Business funds, gifts, most trusts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count.

For a rental held as an investment, DSCR looks at whether rent covers the full obligation. Select lenders in the network will review coverage below 1.00, though leverage and terms adjust. Read the complete DSCR loans guide for how that test works.

Why Do Files Stall?

Most stalls trace to documentation, not credit. The common ones:

  • Missing months. One skipped statement resets the review.
  • Unexplained large deposits. Add a short letter for each one in the original package.
  • Transfers counted as income. Self-transfers inflate your own number, then get stripped.
  • Ratio mismatch. A fixed 50% ratio applied where a CPA ratio would be lower.
  • Reserves built from proceeds. Not allowed above the super-jumbo line.
  • Seasoning missed. A recent purchase without a settlement statement showing the ownership period.

Assemble statements, payoff letters and the use-of-proceeds note in one pass before submission. Preparing the deposit history well before you apply, and avoiding new large moves between accounts, gives the lender fewer preventable gaps to review. For the next layer of detail, see Lendmire’s walkthrough on documentation when the income runs through a loan-out company.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The Decision in Practice

Picture a founder with a primary residence in the $2M to $2.5M band whose returns show heavy write-offs. The cash-out ceiling there is 70% with 720+ credit, so the equity left in the house sets the dollars before income does. If most pay lands in a personal account, the personal-statement path counts it in full. If it stays in the business, an expense ratio applies and the accountant-provided option is worth asking about.

Now flip it. An investor with a $3M investment property in the 60% cash-out band and thin deposits may do better on DSCR, where the rent carries the file. Same equity, different test. The decision is which path proves capacity with the least friction, then what the leverage ladder allows at that size. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a bank statement cash-out refinance a no-doc loan?

No. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, assets, reserves, title, the appraisal and the use of proceeds are all verified. Only the income source changes, from traditional personal-income documentation to deposits.

Can I use business bank statements?

Yes, with at least 25% ownership of the business. The portfolio program takes 12 or 24 months and the bank program uses 12. An expense ratio applies, either a fixed tier of 20%, 40% or 50% or one provided by your accountant.

Do transfers from my own business count as income?

Transfers from your business into your personal account count in full, which can make personal statements the simpler path. Transfers between your own personal accounts are removed. Keep the two clearly separated.

Can cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?

Not above $3,500,000 on a primary residence or $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Below those sizes, reserves are 3, 6 or 9 months depending on loan size. Show separate liquidity either way.

Which is better, bank statements or DSCR?

Bank statements test your deposits and DTI. DSCR tests whether the property’s rent covers its obligation. If deposits are strong and the home is owner-occupied, statements fit. If rent carries the property, DSCR often does.

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage and your goals. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB ATR/QM small entity compliance guide

2. CFPB Regulation Z, §1026.3 exemptions

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out as an Entertainer  ·  Super Jumbo Cash-Out Refinance Loan Limits on Bank Statements  ·  Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Documents for a Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote