
The Quick Read: A rental equity line suits the landlord who wants a second lien on a rental, with the first mortgage left alone and cash drawn in stages. A DSCR cash-out refinance suits the landlord who wants one lump sum and is willing to replace the first mortgage. Three things usually decide it: how the rental is titled, how much cash you need and when, and how much the existing first mortgage is worth keeping.
- Titling can settle it alone. An equity line on an investment property needs title held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. A DSCR cash-out can work for an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
- Leverage differs. On an investment-property line, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV). On a standard-rental cash-out refinance, it is typically 75% loan-to-value (LTV).
- Credit bars differ. The line has a hard 700 minimum. Most DSCR cash-out programs want around 660.
- Payments move on a line. Cost floats, and the payment can step up when the draw period ends.
- Clearing the coverage test is not the same as positive cash flow.
The two products answer the same question, “how do I pull cash out of a rental?”, with different tradeoffs. This piece lays them side by side so you can pick on the facts, not the pitch.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
Before the table, a note on how to read it. The equity-line column reflects the investment-property parameters of the select wholesale lenders Lendmire works with. The cash-out column reflects typical DSCR cash-out guidelines across that same network. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Factor | Equity Line | DSCR Cash-Out Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What you get | Revolving line, drawn in stages | One lump sum at closing |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Paid off and replaced |
| Review basis | Credit, equity, and debt-to-income | Primarily property rent vs. payment |
| Leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV (investment property) | About 75% LTV (standard rental) |
| Minimum credit | 700 on investment property | Around 660 typical; 620 in parts |
| Size range | Up to $500,000 total | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Valuation | Usually automated, no full appraisal | Appraisal typical |
| Cost behavior | Floats; never converts to fixed | Fixed, extended, or interest-only options |
| Portfolio limits | Three lines; over 15 financed properties ineligible | Set by each lender’s program |
| Availability | 16 full-service states | 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. |
Notice what the table leaves out: pricing. That lives in the calculator, and it changes with every file.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): the first mortgage plus the new line, added together and divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can pull money from a line, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: the stretch after draws end, when the balance amortizes. The payment typically rises.
Seasoning: the waiting period between buying or refinancing a property and the next cash-out. About 6 months is the common expectation for a DSCR cash-out.
Vesting: how title to the property is held, whether personally, in a trust, or in an LLC.
Home equity loan (HELOAN): a fixed-payment lump-sum second lien. Industry norms treat it as the fixed-payment sibling of the line.
What the Two Products Actually Are
An equity line is a second mortgage that sits behind your existing first loan. The federal consumer agency CFPB describes the basic structure: you can generally spend up to the credit limit at any point during the draw period. Then the repayment period begins.
A DSCR cash-out refinance is a different animal. It replaces the first mortgage with a larger one and hands you the difference. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
The lump-sum HELOAN sits between the two. It keeps your first mortgage like a line does, and it pays out all at once like a refinance does. Industry norms put most equity loans of that kind on fixed payments, which is why some investors prefer them. Availability on rentals is thinner than on primary homes. If you want the full picture of how DSCR underwriting works first, the complete DSCR loans guide covers it.
When the Equity Line Is the Better Fit
The line wins when your first mortgage is worth protecting and your cash needs arrive in pieces. Several situations point that way.
You own a rental with a strong first mortgage. Say the first loan on a duplex was set up on terms you would not match today. A cash-out refinance would scrap it. A second-lien line leaves it untouched. For that investor, the line’s cost can be worth paying.
You want staged capital for improvements. Picture an investor rehabbing three units one at a time. A line lets contractors be paid as work finishes. Only the amount drawn matters for the payment, after the opening draw.
Here is the catch most people miss. On the investment-property line Lendmire’s network places, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. So it is a poor fit if you want a large, untouched reserve sitting idle. You will be paying on most of it from the start. The structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The cost floats across both stretches and never converts to a fixed figure.
Your equity is deep enough to clear 70% CLTV. The 70% CLTV ceiling counts your first mortgage too. A rental with a first mortgage near half its value leaves roughly twenty points of value to borrow against. A rental already sitting near 70% has nothing left to give. Credit above 700 does not raise the investment-line ceiling either. Both the 720 and 700 tiers top out at 70%. The 90% CLTV ceiling you may see mentioned elsewhere applies only to primary-residence and second-home lines at a 720-or-better credit profile. It does not apply to rentals.
The property is personally titled. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are the eligible property types. Lines at or below $500,000 usually use an automated valuation, so a traditional appraisal is commonly not required.
Plan for the payment to move. The CFPB’s print brochure notes that with a variable rate, monthly payments may change even if you draw no more money. When the draw period ends, amortization starts and the payment usually steps up. Run your numbers on the later payment, not the opening one.
Equity lines are also available in fewer places. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
When the DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
The cash-out wins when you need one large sum, your property is in an LLC, or your first mortgage is not worth keeping. Here are the situations that point that way.
The rental sits in an LLC. This is the sharpest structural difference between the two products. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on the equity line. A property already deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change first. A DSCR cash-out can often work with entity ownership, subject to lender program eligibility. Re-deeding a property is not always a free move, and some investors keep the LLC for liability reasons. If so, the cash-out is the cleaner path.
You need a large lump sum. The line tops out at $500,000 total on an investment property. DSCR loans reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. A landlord funding a down payment on a larger acquisition will often need more than a line can offer.
You want a stable structure. The DSCR spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders in the network, and ARMs exist for investors who prefer them. Fixed structures take the floating-payment risk off the table.
Your credit sits below the line’s 700 floor. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and most programs want about 660. A score of 700 or more unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. A landlord at 670 is out of reach for the investment line. That same landlord may still have DSCR options.
You already have the property’s rent history and want a portfolio-friendly structure. The line has hard portfolio limits, as noted above. DSCR cash-out portfolio limits are set program by program.
The tradeoffs are real. A cash-out replaces your first mortgage, so the whole balance is repriced, not just the new money. It is capped at about 75% LTV on a standard rental. On short-term-rental collateral, a cash-out tops out at 70%, with a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history expected. Seasoning of about 6 months is the common expectation on most programs.
Coverage is the test that drives the cash-out path: rent divided by the full housing payment, including the new loan. The equity line is reviewed differently, on credit, equity, and debt-to-income. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where many select cash-out programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better terms and leverage.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Reserves, Documents, and What Both Files Need
Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. On DSCR files, about 6 months of PITIA is common. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived. Larger loans typically step up to about 9 months. That is a typical pattern, not a rule for every file.
Expect both files to ask for the lease or rent roll, the current mortgage statement, proof of insurance, property details, and credit. Neither file is documentation-free. The equity line looks at credit, equity, and debt capacity. The DSCR cash-out looks mostly at what the property earns against what it costs to carry.
Many investors assume a bigger down payment fixes everything on the purchase side. A larger down payment lowers the monthly payment and can lift the coverage ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
Does Clearing the Coverage Test Mean You Have Cash Flow?
No. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment and nothing else. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside that calculation. A property can clear 1.00 and still lose money after a roof replacement and two months of vacancy.
Before you commit, stress the file in four ways:
- Vacancy. Does the new debt still feel manageable with a unit empty?
- Payment step-up. On a line, what happens when interest-only ends and amortization begins?
- Floating cost. If the cost of the line moves against you, does the rent still carry it?
- Use of funds. Is the cash going into something that raises rent or protects the asset?
That last point matters more than most investors expect. Borrowing against a good rental to buy a worse one stacks risk. Borrowing to renovate often works the other way, since improvements may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. For more on the use-of-funds thinking, see Lendmire’s piece Why Landlords Are Tapping Record Equity With a Rental HELOC.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Three Scenarios, Three Different Answers
Consider an investor with a fourplex held in her own name, a first mortgage she likes, a credit score in the high 700s, and modest equity needs spread over a year of repairs. The line fits. She keeps the first loan, draws against it, and watches the step-up date.
Now take an investor who holds six properties in one LLC and wants capital for a down payment on a seventh. The line is off the table until title changes. A DSCR cash-out on the strongest-cash-flowing property is the likelier route. It is a lump sum, it can work with entity ownership, and it avoids the line’s three-line limit.
Last, picture an investor at a 670 score, with a rental near 65% of its value and a first mortgage on ordinary terms. The line is closed to him, since the floor is 700. A cash-out refinance is worth modeling. The question is whether the lump sum is worth repricing the whole balance.
Honestly, the stronger play for many investors is the one nobody wants to hear: do nothing until the numbers work. A rental with thin coverage, thin equity, and a floating payment is a stressed file on either path.
The Verdict
Neither product is better. Each is better for a different landlord.
Choose the equity line if your rental is titled personally or in a revocable trust, your credit is 700 or better, your first mortgage is worth keeping, and you need under $500,000 in stages. Accept that most of it is drawn on day one and that the payment will move.
Choose the DSCR cash-out refinance if your property sits in an LLC, your credit is below 700, you need a larger lump sum, or you want a fixed or extended structure. Accept that your first mortgage gets replaced and that leverage tops out around 75% on a standard rental.
If you are still torn, price both. Lendmire arranges DSCR investor loans, Washington, D.C. included, through select wholesale lenders, and it can place the equity line in its 16 full-service states. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. This is not a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow all of my equity on a rental?
No. On an investment-property line, combined leverage tops out at 70% CLTV, and the line itself caps at $500,000. A standard-rental cash-out refinance typically reaches about 75% LTV. Equity left over is your cushion, and a lender needs it.
Can my LLC take out an equity line?
Not directly. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on the line. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or you can look at a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Will a new line affect my next purchase’s coverage ratio?
It can affect your overall profile, though not the ratio itself. DSCR counts the full housing payment on the property being financed. Debt secured against other properties does not change that property’s ratio. But a line adds to your overall obligations and exposure, and lenders review that. Sequence your approvals so the line does not complicate the purchase.
Does short-term rental income count?
Often it can, under programs built for it. Short-term-rental purchases can reach 75% LTV, and cash-outs on that collateral top out at 70%. Expect a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
What property types are not eligible?
Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered on DSCR programs. On the equity line, co-ops, condotels, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are also not eligible.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s investment-property HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
2. CFPB – HELOC brochure (print version)
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: DSCR HELOC for Landlords Weighing a Rental Cash-Out Refinance · DSCR HELOC for Investors Weighing a Fix-and-Flip Loan · Second Mortgage vs Home Equity Loan for a Rental Property Investor
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.