
The Quick Read: Yes, but only when three tests pass: the first mortgage is priced well below today’s market, the borrower can carry a floating, interest-only payment on top of existing obligations, and the cash goes into something that earns more than the line costs. A bank statement HELOC reads deposits instead of tax-return income, and it leaves the first mortgage alone. When any of the three tests fails, a different tool usually fits better.
- The line sits behind your current first mortgage, so the low first loan stays in place.
- On the network Lendmire brokers through, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so interest starts on most of it right away.
- Pricing floats during the draw and repayment periods, and it does not convert to fixed.
- An investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, while a primary-residence line reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better.
- For a long-term rental purchase, a DSCR loan or DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better.
Why Are Lock-In Owners Looking at Second Liens?
Owners with a first mortgage priced far below the market resist replacing it. A cash-out refinance would reprice the entire balance, not just the new cash. A Stacker piece syndicated by KTVZ describes owners choosing tools that let them keep the low first loan and still pull cash. A second lien is the most common of those tools.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
For a self-employed owner, the next problem is documentation. Traditional personal-income documentation often shows reduced income after write-offs, even when the business deposits plenty of cash. Trade coverage in Scotsman Guide notes that many potential borrowers are freelancers, gig workers, and entrepreneurs who lack traditional documentation. It also notes that non-QM underwriting is largely manual. Expect more document requests than a W-2 borrower would see.
A bank statement HELOC addresses both problems at once. It leaves the first mortgage untouched, and it measures qualifying income from deposits.
How Does a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Underwrite?
The lender converts deposits into qualifying income, then tests that income against your debts. The steps are fairly consistent across the wholesale network, though the details vary by lender.
1. The lender collects complete statements for a defined lookback window. The length of that window is lender-specific.
2. It totals the deposits and strips out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off credits.
3. If the account is a business account, it applies an expense factor. How much varies by lender and by what you can document.
4. It runs debt-to-income, including the payment on the new line.
On the network Lendmire works with, the maximum DTI is 50%. Borrowers with credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. Anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use. That detail surprises many borrowers, so size the line with it in mind.
Documents typically include every page of the statements, proof of business ownership, ID, a statement for the existing first mortgage, and homeowners insurance. Some lenders also ask for a CPA letter or a profit-and-loss statement.
“No tax returns” does not mean “no income test.” The file still is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Deposit consistency, credit, combined loan-to-value, and existing debts all decide the outcome. A business that shows a bad year, or deposits that mix personal and business money, makes the file harder to read.
What Does the Network Actually Allow?
Ceilings depend on occupancy, and that matters a lot for investors. Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Collateral | Max CLTV | Credit floor | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $750,000 |
| Second home | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Most lock-in owners are borrowing against a primary residence. The 90% ceiling is a top-tier outcome: it requires a 720 or better credit profile and a line of $500,000 or less. At 700 or better, a primary residence reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% up to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 usually run on an automated valuation.
Here are the structural facts that change the lock-in math:
- Draw structures. One structure has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw structure only.
- 75% drawn at closing. At least three-quarters of the line is funded at closing. This is not a card you leave at zero until you need it.
- Floating pricing. It floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Subsequent draws. After closing, the minimum draw is typically $1,000 on the 5-year structure.
- Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Availability. Lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
For an owner who wanted to keep an unused line in reserve, the 75% funding rule changes things. You start paying interest on most of the line immediately. A CFPB overview of home equity lines confirms the basic shape: borrowing in a draw period, then repayment, usually with a variable rate, so payments can change from month to month.
When Does the Lock-In Logic Break Down?
The savings from keeping a low first mortgage shrink as the draw grows. A small draw against a very low first loan is the textbook win. A very large draw is different, because floating pricing then applies to a big balance. In that case a cash-out refinance can cost less overall, even though it reprices the whole first loan. Some bankers argue exactly this. They prefer a cash-out refinance to avoid two liens and an open-ended debt. Both views are reasonable. The honest answer depends on three variables:
- The gap. How far below the market your first mortgage sits.
- The draw. How much cash you actually need.
- The payoff plan. How soon you expect to repay principal.
Then there is the repayment turn. After the draw period, you can no longer borrow, and the payment steps up as principal amortizes. The CFPB warns that failing to repay could mean losing your home. Plan as though the line will not be there forever.
A thoughtful stress test runs the numbers at the maximum draw, at the repayment turn, and with a weaker year of business deposits. If the deal only works in the best case, skip it.
Can the Cash Fund a Rental Purchase?
Often it can, and this is where the line meets DSCR. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That makes it a natural partner for a line that supplies the down payment.
Run the numbers on a modeled example. The purchase is a rental at 75% LTV, which means 25% down. Most DSCR purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV. The line supplies the down payment. The rent clears roughly 1.2x against the new property’s full payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. That is a healthy coverage number, and nothing in it touches your traditional personal-income documentation. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Now the catch. DSCR compares rent to the new property’s payment only. The line’s payment sits outside the ratio. So a property can clear 1.2x and still leave your personal cash flow thin once you add the line’s payment. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex also sit outside the calculation. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow.
Also check the debt-to-income side. The line’s payment counts in your DTI when you apply for it. And across the broader DSCR network, one point is worth knowing: 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger coverage typically opens better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. That is a structure to price carefully, not a shortcut.
Lendmire’s piece Should a Self-Employed Owner Open a Bank Statement HELOC or Refinance? goes deeper on that fork. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how the investor side of this pairing works.
Which Tool Fits Which Goal?
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refi | DSCR purchase loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| What it tests | Deposits, DTI, CLTV | Rent vs. PITIA | Rent vs. PITIA |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced on that rental | Not involved |
| Collateral | Your home | A rental you own | The new rental |
| Leverage cap | 70% to 90% CLTV by occupancy | About 75% LTV | Typically 75% to 80% LTV |
| Best fit | Down payment while keeping a low first | Equity from a rental | Buying the next property |
A DSCR cash-out refinance generally tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. For standard rentals, that 75% is the working ceiling. Short-term-rental collateral carries a lower 70% cash-out ceiling. If the equity you want sits in a rental, not in your home, the cash-out refinance never touches your low first mortgage at all. That can make it the cleaner choice.
Condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible on the network.
Who Should Skip This?
A few profiles are a poor fit, and it is better to say so plainly.
- Entity-held property. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. Only the individual borrower or a revocable living trust can. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR loans can close in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
- Thin deposit history. If statements are short, irregular, or mix personal and business money, expect a smaller usable income number.
- Large cash needs. A big draw against floating pricing is the weak spot of the lock-in thesis.
- No payoff plan. If you cannot say how the principal gets repaid, the repayment turn is a real risk.
- Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not eligible.
- Credit under the floor. The floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property.
The tradeoff runs both ways. A DSCR loan on the new property suits an investor who wants fixed, long-term financing with coverage tested against rent. The line suits an owner who needs a small amount of cash, wants to protect a very low first mortgage, and has a clear plan to pay it down.
Key Terms Defined
Lock-in: the reluctance to give up a first mortgage priced well below today’s market.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds the first mortgage and the new line together and divides by the property’s value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line, often paying interest only.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when principal amortizes and you can no longer borrow.
DSCR: a coverage ratio that divides a rental’s monthly rent by its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.
Expense factor: the percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what is actually yours.
What Should You Do Before Applying?
Start with your statements, since they carry the whole file.
- Keep business and personal deposits in separate accounts if you can.
- Avoid moving large sums between accounts in the months before applying, because transfers get stripped out.
- Gather complete statements, with every page, along with the first mortgage statement and homeowners insurance.
- Confirm the line’s maximum draw, because DTI is tested at that amount.
- Decide in writing how the principal will be repaid.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC replace my first mortgage?
No. It is a separate lien behind the existing first, which stays in place. That is the whole appeal for an owner holding a very low first loan. The tradeoff is that you now carry two liens on the same home.
Can I get one if my business had a weak year?
Possibly, though it makes the file harder. Lenders total deposits and strip out transfers, loan proceeds, and one-off credits, so a weak year can leave a smaller usable income. Some lenders ask for a CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement. Eligibility depends on the lender, the credit profile, and the full file.
Is the payment fixed?
No. On this network, pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Payments can move month to month, and they step up when the repayment period begins. Build that into your cash-flow plan before you borrow.
Can I use the money as a down payment on a rental?
Often yes. Many investors use a line for the down payment and a DSCR loan for the new property. Remember that the line’s payment counts in your DTI and your real cash flow, even though it never enters the DSCR ratio.
Is this available everywhere Lendmire offers DSCR loans?
No.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, and all programs are subject to lender guidelines and not a commitment to lend. A lock-in advantage only pays off when the line’s payment fits comfortably beside the rest of your obligations.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. KTVZ/Stacker: How the Rate-Lock Effect Is Changing Homeowner Behavior
2. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
3. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit?
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: HELOC Requirements for a Lock-in Homeowner With a Low First Mortgage · Can You Convert a DSCR Second-Lien HELOC to Fixed Mid-Draw? · HELOC Timing for Homeowners Keeping a Sub-4% First Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.