
The Quick Read: A low first-lien balance usually favors a HELOC when the cash need is small. It favors a DSCR cash-out when the need is large, the rental sits in an LLC, or the borrower’s personal file is already stretched. The two products cap leverage differently and qualify the file on different things.
- A HELOC adds a second loan and leaves the first mortgage in place. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with one larger loan.
- On an investment property, the network’s HELOC ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value. A standard-rental DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% loan-to-value.
- A low first balance leaves room under both ceilings. The HELOC runs out of room sooner as the first balance grows.
- A HELOC is reviewed on the borrower’s credit, income and debt-to-income ratio. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Here is the honest answer on who each option is for. The HELOC suits an individual who holds title personally, has strong credit and clean personal income, and wants a moderate amount of equity without touching the first mortgage. The DSCR cash-out suits an investor with a larger need, an entity on title, or a personal debt load that a HELOC would stress. Neither is a default. The first-lien profile decides it, and “low” means three different things.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
Both columns below describe select-lender guidelines in Lendmire’s wholesale network. Lendmire brokers both products and is never the lender. Programs change, and every file is reviewed individually.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR Cash-Out |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Borrower: credit, income, DTI | Property: rent covers the payment |
| Documentation | Personal income and credit file | Lease, appraisal with rent review |
| Leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV on investment | About 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Size | Line up to $500,000 | up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders) |
| Credit | 700 minimum | 620 floor in parts; most want about 660 |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust | LLC can stay on title |
| Funds | 75%+ drawn at closing | One lump sum |
| Structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repay | Closed-end; 30-year fixed spine |
| Reserves | Set in file review | Commonly around 6 months PITIA |
| State reach | 16 full-service states | 40 states plus D.C. |
The table leaves out pricing on purpose. Loan pricing lives in the calculator, and the structural differences above are the ones that change which product a file can use.
What “Low First-Lien” Actually Means
Low can mean a small balance, a low loan-to-value on the first lien, or a first mortgage whose terms are worth keeping. Each one moves the math in a different place.
A small balance gives the most room under any leverage cap. If the first lien is a modest share of value, either product can release meaningful equity.
A low first-lien leverage ratio is the same thing stated as a percentage of value. This is the figure lenders actually test. A HELOC counts the first lien and the new line together. A cash-out counts only the one new loan.
A first mortgage with terms worth keeping is the case where the HELOC’s “add, don’t replace” structure earns its place. A cash-out gives up the old loan completely. If its term, remaining amortization or prepayment profile still works for the portfolio, replacing it has a real cost that no leverage table shows.
How a Low First Lien Changes the Headroom Math
The headroom gap between a HELOC and a cash-out is a constant five points of value, but it matters more as the first lien grows. The HELOC ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV. The standard-rental cash-out ceiling is around 75% LTV. Room is the ceiling minus the first lien, both as a share of value. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Take a hypothetical first lien at three levels of value. The figures below are illustrative percentages of value, before costs.
| First lien (% of value) | Cash-out room | HELOC room |
|---|---|---|
| 30% | About 45% | About 40% |
| 50% | About 25% | About 20% |
| 65% | About 10% | About 5% |
At 30%, the HELOC reaches about 89% of what the cash-out can reach. At 50% it reaches 80%. At 65% it reaches half. A cash-out is also a replacement loan, so closing costs and payoff of the old loan come out of the same room.
Run this on a lightly leveraged rental and the HELOC looks efficient. It leaves the first loan alone and still reaches most of the available equity. Run it on a rental with a heavily used first lien and the HELOC has almost nothing to lend against, while the cash-out can still release a smaller amount.
The cash-out has its own second test. The new, larger loan must clear the property’s rental coverage. The DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Re-borrowing the entire balance raises that obligation. A rental that clears coverage on the old first lien can come in thin on the new one. Select programs start at 1.00, stronger ratios open better leverage, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A coverage ratio is also not cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside it.
When a HELOC Is the Better Fit
A HELOC is the better fit when the first lien is low, the need is moderate, title is personal, and the borrower’s own file is strong.
The first lien is worth keeping. Under a HELOC the existing first mortgage stays exactly as it is. Nothing is repriced, re-amortized or re-papered. Investors with a first loan they like have a structural reason to add instead of replace.
The need fits under the ceiling. On the network, an investment line runs up to $500,000 with a 700 credit minimum and the 70% CLTV ceiling. Market surveys such as Bankrate’s investment HELOC table report ceilings of 75% to 80% for investment HELOCs elsewhere in the market. On this network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV, with no tier above it. Plan to the network number.
The borrower qualifies personally. The network’s investment HELOC uses a 50% maximum DTI, qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That payment test is conservative on purpose. A borrower with a healthy ratio and a small first-lien payment passes it more easily than one carrying several financed rentals.
Title is in a personal name. The line needs fee simple or leasehold title held by the individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title.
The property type fits. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome and condominium, including non-warrantable, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not.
NerdWallet notes that some lenders do not offer a HELOC on an investment property, and that the requirements can be strict. NerdWallet also describes a typical market structure of a 10-year draw followed by up to 20 years of repayment. The network’s investment line instead runs a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment, with at least 75% of the line drawn at closing. That minimum draw matters. A line that is mostly funded at closing behaves more like a second mortgage than a standby reserve, and pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to fixed.
Valuation is usually lighter on a HELOC. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation. A borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Fit
A DSCR cash-out is the better fit when the need is large, the entity matters, or the borrower’s personal file works against a HELOC.
The need is large relative to the first lien. Replacing the first loan can release more than a second lien can, because the ceiling applies to one new loan. Most files in the network land at about 75% LTV on a standard-rental cash-out, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
An LLC holds the property. A cash-out generally lets the entity stay on title, subject to lender program eligibility. A HELOC on the network cannot. An LLC-owned rental would need a vesting change to take a HELOC.
Personal debt-to-income is the problem. A HELOC adds a revolving liability to the borrower’s personal file. The DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so it does not test personal DTI. The credit floor also differs. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
The borrower wants a fixed, closed-end structure. The spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms, including 40-year, and interest-only periods are available through select lenders in the network, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them. A closed loan does not reset at the end of a draw period.
The file needs reserves counted. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type. Around six months of PITIA is common. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and loans above that size typically step up to about nine months. A larger down payment or more equity never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests, enough equity and enough rental coverage.
The cost to weigh against all of this is the replaced first loan. Its terms are gone, and any prepayment terms on the old loan need review before a refinance is committed. The related question of whether a bank statement HELOC can reach equity that a cash-out would replace is covered in Lendmire’s comparison of an investment property HELOC versus a cash-out that replaces a low first.
Where the Choice Gets Close
Several situations narrow the gap between a HELOC and a cash-out refinance, and the following paragraphs walk through each of them.
A paid-off or nearly paid-off property. With almost no first lien, a HELOC sits in first position and the keep-the-first-loan argument largely disappears. The comparison then turns on ceiling, entity title and borrower qualification.
A first lien near the HELOC ceiling. When the first lien already uses most of the 70% CLTV, the HELOC has nothing left. The cash-out is the only path that releases much equity.
A short-term rental. Leverage tightens on both sides of a short-term-rental file. The network expects a 640 or better score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term-rental rules vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
A borrower near the exposure caps. A HELOC borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. The DSCR side does not carry that line-count limit in the same way.
Sequencing. Some investors use a line for a purchase or rehab and then refinance it into a longer-term loan. That works only if the later loan clears coverage and leverage, and prepayment terms on either loan should be checked first.
Edge Cases Worth Checking Before Either Path
The first mortgage’s own documents. A second lien can conflict with covenants in the first loan. Read the first lien’s documents before ordering a HELOC. This is a contract question, separate from program eligibility.
The primary-residence protections do not travel. The three-day right to cancel that applies to a security interest in a principal dwelling generally does not attach to a rental. The CFPB’s rescission rule is written around the consumer’s principal dwelling. DSCR loans are business-purpose investor loans, reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage, so the consumer protections that come with a primary-home HELOC are not a feature of either path here.
Tax treatment. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Exposure of other property. A rental line is secured by the rental. A borrower’s primary residence is not pledged unless the lender requires it, which is worth confirming in the file.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, added together and divided by its value.
First lien: The mortgage with first claim on the property if the loan is not repaid.
Draw period: The stretch of a HELOC when funds can be drawn, followed by a repayment period that fully amortizes.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
Vesting: The name in which title is held, whether an individual, a revocable trust or an entity.
The Balanced Verdict
Neither option wins on a low first lien alone. A low first lien makes a HELOC viable, and the rest of the file decides whether it is the better tool. If title is personal, credit is 700 or better, DTI is comfortable, and the need fits under 70% CLTV, the HELOC keeps the existing loan intact and releases equity without a replacement closing. If any of those fail, or the need is large, the cash-out is usually the structure that works, and a rental that clears coverage on the new payment is what carries it.
The practical order of questions is short. First, what percentage of value does the first lien use? Second, how much cash does the plan need compared to the room left under each ceiling? Third, who holds title? Fourth, would a personal revolving line help or hurt the borrower’s file? Fifth, does the first loan have terms worth keeping? Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how the cash-out side is built.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a low first mortgage always mean a HELOC is the better choice?
No. A low first lien leaves room under both ceilings, so it helps either product. The HELOC wins when the need is moderate, title is personal and the borrower is reviewed on personal income. The cash-out wins when the need is large, an LLC holds title, or personal DTI is the constraint.
How much equity can a HELOC reach on a rental?
On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, with lines up to $500,000 and a 700 credit minimum. The first lien counts toward that 70%, so a higher first balance leaves less room. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Can an LLC take a HELOC on a rental?
Not on the network’s investment line. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Does a DSCR cash-out test my personal income?
It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, leverage and property eligibility still apply. A coverage ratio at or above 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy and management sit outside it.
What happens at the end of a HELOC draw period?
On the network’s investment line, the 5-year draw is followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The payment steps up when the draw ends, and pricing floats through both periods. A closed-end cash-out does not have that reset.
Next Step
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Investors can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the quote form.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Bankrate – HELOC on investment property
2. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
3. CFPB – 12 CFR 1026.23 Right of rescission
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: DSCR vs Conventional Cash-Out Requirements for LLC Portfolio Investors · How Much a Cash-Out Refinance Releases on a Free-and-Clear Rental · How to Run the Payment Math on a First Rental Cash-Out Refinance
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.