
The Quick Read: A lender cleans the business deposits, trims them with an expense factor, applies your ownership share, averages the result into monthly income, and then tests that income against debts, credit, equity and title, so strong deposits get you through the income test but never lift the loan ceiling on their own.
- Occupancy sets the ceiling. On an investment property the network tops out at 70% CLTV. Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Title matters as much as income. The property must be held by you personally or in a revocable living trust, not by an LLC.
- Debt-to-income tops out at 50%. It drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680.
- Preparation wins files. Clean, labeled, separated accounts do more for approval than an extra month of deposits.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line secured by your property’s equity. It differs from a standard line only in how income is documented. The lender reads deposits into your accounts instead of the net income on your tax return.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That matters for owners whose returns look thin. Depreciation, equipment write-offs and owner reinvestment can shrink taxable income while cash keeps flowing through the business account. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is not a no-paperwork loan.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale lenders in its network and matches the scenario to the program that fits. The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit profile, how much leverage you need and how your income is documented. Across that network, the lines are standalone products in first or second lien position. They run from $25,000 up to $750,000, and the larger sizes are limited to primary residences.
This HELOC product is available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states and Washington, D.C., for 41 markets in total.
What “Strong Deposits” Means to an Underwriter
Strong deposits are consistent, recurring and traceable to customers. Size alone does not make them strong. An underwriter scans for four things:
- Consistency. Deposits land in most months, with no long gaps followed by one giant month.
- Trend. The recent months are flat or rising, not falling off a cliff.
- Concentration. Income spread across many customers reads as safer than one client paying everything.
- Sourcing. Each large credit can be tied to an invoice, a sale or a customer.
A business can show high gross deposits and still produce modest qualifying income. Gross deposits are the starting figure, not the finish line. The sections below show where the number shrinks.
Step by Step: How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
Lenders in the network follow the same basic sequence, though the details vary by program. Here is the usual path.
1. Pick the account and the window. Statements typically cover 12 or 24 months, from a business account or a personal account.
2. Strip out non-income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, gifts and one-time windfalls come out.
3. Average what is left. The cleaned total is divided by the number of months in the window.
4. Apply the expense factor. Business deposits are revenue, not profit. Non-QM lenders commonly calculate income from a standard expense factor, as Scotsman Guide’s non-QM overview describes. A tax professional’s profit-and-loss statement or expense letter can support a different figure. The program sets the factor, not the borrower.
5. Apply your ownership share. If you own part of the business, only your share counts.
6. Test debts and equity. The resulting income is measured against your existing debts and the new line.
Here is a modeled run using percentages only. Say 12% of gross credits turn out to be transfers and refunds, so 88% survives screening. The expense factor then trims that again. If you own half the business, only half of what remains counts. The final figure can be far below the gross deposits, even though every dollar was real.
The table shows how common deposit types are usually treated.
| Deposit type | Typical treatment | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Customer payments | Counted | Recurring, traceable income |
| Transfers between your accounts | Removed | Same dollar counted twice |
| Loan proceeds | Removed | Debt, not earnings |
| Refunds and reimbursements | Removed | Not new revenue |
| Unsourced large credits | Removed or questioned | Cannot be tied to the business |
Two cautions apply. First, some lenders count business debt separately after the expense factor, and others treat the factor as covering business costs. Ask how the program handles it before you assume. Second, deposits do not equal cash flow for the property. Rental coverage and business profit are different tests.
Personal or Business Statements?
Use the account that most cleanly shows your earnings. Business statements get the expense factor and usually require proof of ownership. Personal statements show deposits that already reflect your draws, so they are often simpler for sole owners.
| Factor | Business account | Personal account |
|---|---|---|
| Expense factor | Applied to deposits | Often lighter or different |
| Ownership proof | Required | Usually less emphasis |
| Best for | Owners with clean separation | Sole owners paid by draw |
| Watch-out | Pass-through money | Commingled personal spending |
You cannot count the same dollar twice. If you move money from the business account to your personal account, only one side can carry it. Commingling is a common reason a clean-looking file turns messy.
Treat the choice as a decision rather than a formality. Run the file both ways if the lender allows, and keep the account that tells the clearer story.
What Deposits Cannot Fix: Title, Equity, Credit and DTI
Strong income clears one gate. The rest of the file still has to clear its own. Across the network, the ceiling depends on occupancy and credit, and the figures below are guidance from select wholesale lenders, subject to full file review.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. The minimum score is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home and 700 on an investment property. A line above $500,000 is available only on a primary residence, caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second look.
Debt-to-income has its own limits. The maximum is 50%, scores from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use. A bigger available line can therefore squeeze your ratio even if you draw little.
Credit is pulled as a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
A business owner with strong deposits and a 680 score can fail on equity alone. Picture a rental with little equity: the combined-leverage cap leaves no room for a line, whatever the income looks like. Deposits do not buy back equity.
Where the Rule Breaks
The general sequence holds for most files. These named edge cases change the outcome.
LLC-owned property. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Mixed-use buildings. If your shop sits under an apartment, the property is mixed-use and not offered. The same goes for commercial and agricultural zoning, manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels and log homes. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condos, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible.
Pass-through deposits. A contractor who routes client money to subcontractors may see those deposits excluded or hit with a heavier expense treatment. The gross figure overstates what the owner keeps.
Heavy equipment or vehicle costs. A flat expense factor can shortchange businesses with unusually high operating costs. A tax professional’s expense letter may help here, depending on the program.
Uneven or seasonal revenue. Averaging smooths a lumpy year, but a long window can drag the figure down if your best months are recent. A shorter window helps only when the recent months are genuinely stronger and the lender allows it.
Fast reinvestment. A growing business that pours cash into inventory or equipment can look strong on deposits and still qualify for less than expected, because the surviving income is measured against debts.
Low or negative tax return. A deposit-based file does not end because the return shows a loss. The lender still checks credit, equity and debt.
Portfolio size. A borrower can hold only three lines at once. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the other, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Investors with larger portfolios usually land in DSCR territory.
Properties listed for sale. In several states, a property listed or recently listed is ineligible. Check before you apply.
Investment collateral generally. NerdWallet notes that not all lenders offer lines on investment properties, qualification is strict and lenders see higher default risk. That is why a broker who shops several wholesale lenders can matter. Availability, credit floors and leverage differ from one lender to the next.
Draw Period and Repayment Reality
This line is not a free cushion. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both draw structures, and pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods. It never converts to fixed. Plan around that from day one.
On primary residences and second homes, two structures exist. One has a three-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other has a five-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the five-year draw and 25-year repayment only. A shorter draw means payments step up sooner, so a seasonal business should model the first amortizing year, not just the draw years.
Many owners use the line for a rental down payment or a renovation. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out? Ask Who Gets Underwritten
A line is judged on you: your deposits, credit, debts and equity. A DSCR loan is judged on the property, where rent is compared to the full monthly obligation. The right tool depends on which of those two stories is stronger.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | Borrower income and debts | Property rent versus payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program |
| Leverage (investment) | Up to 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV across most of the network |
| Structure | Revolving, floating | Fixed term, 30-year spine |
Qualification on a DSCR loan rests primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A cash-out on a standard rental commonly expects about six months of seasoning and a credit score near 660, with 700-plus unlocking the strongest tiers.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation. Still, an LLC-held rental or a portfolio past the line limits often fits DSCR better. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that path in full.
Prep Checklist Before You Apply
Do these steps before you submit anything.
- Separate the accounts. Run business income through the business account and stop paying personal bills from it.
- Label transfers. A short note beside each internal transfer saves an underwriter’s question later.
- Source large deposits. Keep an invoice or contract for any unusually large credit.
- Gather ownership proof. Have formation documents and proof of your percentage ready.
- Order a tax professional’s expense letter if your costs run above the typical factor.
- Check title. Confirm the property is in your name or a revocable living trust.
- Check equity against the table above. Do this before spending time on income.
- Pull your own credit first. Know your score and the tier it falls into.
Lendmire’s piece on bank statement HELOC requirements for business owners goes deeper on documents.
Key Terms Defined
Expense factor: the share of business deposits a lender removes to approximate operating costs before counting income.
Qualifying income: the monthly figure left after screening deposits, applying the expense factor and adjusting for ownership.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to existing liens and divides by the property’s value.
Debt-to-income (DTI): monthly debts, including the new line, divided by qualifying income.
Interest-only draw: the first stretch of the line, when payments cover interest only before repayment begins.
Vesting: the legal form in which the property’s title is held.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many months of statements does a bank statement HELOC usually need?
Typically 12 or 24 months, from a business or personal account. The right window depends on your revenue pattern and which account tells the clearer story. Programs differ, so a broker can match your file to the window that fits.
Does a federal rule dictate how the deposits must be averaged?
No. The federal ability-to-repay section excludes lines of this type, as the eCFR text of 12 CFR 1026.43 shows. The related CFPB compliance guide says the rule sets no specific DTI or residual-income threshold. The expense factor and look-back window are program choices.
Can my LLC hold the property and still get the line?
Not on these lines. A property held in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may fit better, subject to program terms.
Do strong deposits mean a larger line?
Not necessarily. Deposits clear the income test, but the line size comes from equity, combined leverage, credit and the occupancy-based cap. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV and $500,000 regardless of income.
What if my score is below 700 and the property is a rental?
Investment lines require at least a 700 score on this network. A lower score may still work on a primary residence, where the floor is 600 with tighter limits. For a rental, a DSCR cash-out may be the more realistic path.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Owners with strong deposits and a clean, separated paper trail usually find the real limit is equity and title, not income.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. NerdWallet
4. CFPB – ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC When Adding or Removing a Name From Title · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC as a Retiree on Social Security · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for Landlords Borrowing Against a Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.