How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for a Major Repair

How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for a Major Repair

The Quick Read: You qualify by showing documented income through your bank deposits under the applicable program, then clearing separate tests for credit, combined loan-to-value, debt-to-income, and property and title, because the lender underwrites you and the home rather than the repair itself, subject to lender guidelines. Equity and the way the property is titled decide more files than the deposits do.

  • Deposits are not income. Programs count only a portion of them after an expense adjustment.
  • Credit floors, combined leverage caps, and a 50% debt-to-income ceiling still apply.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, and the deed cannot sit in an LLC.
  • Most of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a staged-payment tool for a contractor.
  • A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative when the rental is held in an entity.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these lines through select wholesale lenders, and the lenders review each file and make the decision. Every figure below is a guideline range, not a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC: a revolving home equity line where deposits in your bank accounts, rather than tax returns, document your income.

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): all liens on the home added together, divided by the home’s value.

Expense factor: the share of business deposits that a program treats as costs, so only the remainder counts as income.

Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only, before the balance begins to amortize.

DSCR: the ratio of a rental’s income to its full monthly housing obligation, used on investor loans instead of personal income.

Does the Repair Change How You Qualify?

Not much. A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line, so the lender does not usually ask for a contractor bid or a scope of work. It looks at your income, your credit, the equity, and the property.

The repair still matters to you. A written budget tells you how large a line to request and whether a one-time loan fits better than a revolving one. It also helps you decide how much cushion to keep for overruns. A repair of this size can support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, but no lender counts that gain in advance.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

How Underwriting Treats a Bank Statement File, Step by Step

The process runs in a fixed order, and a file can fail at any stage.

1. Choose the documentation path. Bank statements are one alternative to tax returns. A profit-and-loss statement prepared by a CPA and 1099 income are others. The program you match to sets the rules.

2. Review the deposits. The underwriter totals eligible deposits over the program’s statement window. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time windfalls come out first.

3. Apply the expense factor. Business-account deposits usually take a larger reduction than personal-account deposits. What remains is your qualifying income.

4. Check credit. The network works from a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not offered.

5. Run the equity math. The lender takes a share of the home’s value and subtracts the balance on the first mortgage. The CFPB’s home equity line booklet describes the same basic method.

6. Test debt-to-income. The ceiling is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The payment used is the interest-only amount on the maximum draw, which makes DTI harder than many borrowers expect.

7. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower can request one in any case.

How Deposits Become Qualifying Income

The deposit review is where self-employed files are won or lost. For closed-end consumer mortgages, the federal ability-to-repay framework makes the lender verify income from reliable third-party records, and the CFPB’s compliance guide lists bank account statements among acceptable records. So this is a recognized verification path, not a loophole. It is also not a shortcut around verification.

Think of it as a funnel. Gross deposits go in at the top. Excluded items come out first. The expense factor then trims the business share. What remains, averaged over the statement window, becomes monthly income for the DTI test.

Three patterns create friction:

  • Commingled accounts. When personal and business money share one account, the underwriter must sort it, and unclear deposits tend to be excluded.
  • Large unexplained transfers. A lump deposit with no paper trail usually does not count. Keep the source documents.
  • A downward trend. Strong early months do not rescue a recent decline. Seasonal businesses should expect the average to reflect the slow months.

A weak tax return does not automatically end the file here, because the review looks at deposits rather than reported profit. Credit, equity, and DTI still have to clear on their own.

What the Network’s Equity Line Programs Allow

The ceiling depends on occupancy, and the gap between occupancy types is wide. Across the wholesale network, the figures look like this:

Occupancy Minimum credit Max CLTV Max line
Primary residence 600 90% (720+ only, up to $500K) $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90% (720+ only, up to $500K) $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

Read the table carefully. The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720 credit profile and only on lines up to $500,000. Lower scores step the ceiling down in tiers. For example, a primary residence at 700 or better can reach 85% on a line up to $500,000.

A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, described below) and caps at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal.

Picture an owner with a primary residence whose first mortgage uses 60% of the home’s value and who holds a 720 score. Headroom to the 90% ceiling is 30 points of value, and the line limit may bind before the percentage does. Now picture a rental owner with a first mortgage at 55% of value. Headroom to the 70% investment ceiling is 15 points, which is a much smaller line. The calculator on this page can give an illustrative estimate of how that headroom translates to a line size, though it is not a quote.

Line structure

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. The shorter-draw structure runs a 3-year interest-only draw and then a 17-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year and 25-year structure only. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed amount.

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That detail matters for repairs. If you expected to draw in small steps as a contractor invoices you, this product does not work that way. You would be paying interest on most of the line from day one. The minimum subsequent draw after closing is $1,000 under the longer-runway structure.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several situations cut against the standard path.

The property sits in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Only the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust can. A rental deeded to an entity needs a vesting change, or a different product altogether.

The home is an ineligible type. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable ones) are. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway structure only.

Credit history carries marks. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One structure seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.

You hold many financed properties. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owners of more than 15 financed properties are not eligible.

The line shrinks later. The CFPB booklet explains that a home equity line is revolving and variable, with the home as collateral, and that a lender may reduce the line if the home’s value falls. Do not plan a repair budget around money that can shrink mid-project.

Available only in some places. These lines are placed in the 16 states where Lendmire is a full-service mortgage broker. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better

If the repair is on a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance is often the more practical route. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your bank deposits are not the test. Entity ownership is workable, subject to lender program eligibility. In a typical network scenario:

  • Cash-out leverage tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral.
  • About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
  • Most programs want a score near 660, with 700 or better opening the strongest tiers.
  • Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and commonly run around 6 months of the full housing payment.

Here is how the two compare:

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Documented deposit income Property rent vs. payment
Who can hold title Individual or revocable trust Entity allowed per program
Investment leverage 70% CLTV ceiling Up to 75% LTV standard rental
Existing first loan Stays in place Replaced

The trade-off is real. A HELOC leaves a good first mortgage alone, which matters if that loan is hard to replace. A cash-out replaces it, and you should check for a prepayment penalty on the old loan before doing so. A HELOC is also personal debt that counts in your DTI on later personal-income loans.

One caution applies to both. A DSCR above 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the full housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it. A rental that just finished a major repair may also have a rent gap while it is being fixed, so size the loan with that in mind.

For related reading, Lendmire’s piece Can a Self-Employed Owner Get a Bank Statement HELOC for a Major Repair? covers the self-employed angle, and its explainer on how a bank statement HELOC works for a major repair goes deeper on draws. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the investor path in full.

What to Prepare Before You Apply

A clean file moves through review with fewer questions. Gather these items first:

  • Personal and business bank statements for the full statement window the program requires
  • Proof of business ownership and how long the business has operated
  • The current first mortgage statement and a recent credit report
  • Written explanations and records for any large or unusual deposits
  • Your repair estimate from at least one contractor, to size the line you request
  • The deed or trust documents, so the vesting is confirmed early

Separate personal spending from business deposits for several months before applying if you can. It does not change the rules, but it makes the deposit review easier.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, title, and how much of the line you actually need.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need tax returns to qualify?

Not under a bank statement program. Your income is documented through deposits, or alternatively through a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or 1099s, depending on the program. Credit, equity, and DTI are still reviewed in full.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?

No. These lines require title held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an entity needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

How much can I borrow against an investment property?

Up to 70% combined loan-to-value, with a minimum 700 credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. That ceiling counts your first mortgage too, so the available line is the headroom left over.

Can I draw in stages to pay a contractor?

Only a little. Most of the line is drawn at closing, so the longer-runway structure allows later draws in minimum amounts of $1,000, but most of the balance is already outstanding.

Does a low credit score rule me out?

It narrows the options. The program floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. Lower scores also carry lower leverage tiers and a 45% DTI limit.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB home equity line of credit booklet

2. CFPB ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage compliance guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC When Adding or Removing a Name From Title  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC in Texas Without Refinancing  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer