
The Quick Read: Qualifying comes down to two tests that must clear together: enough equity under a combined loan-to-value ceiling set by occupancy and credit, and enough documented deposit income to keep debt-to-income at or under 50% on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. The conforming loan limit never enters that formula, because it only caps what Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy as first mortgages. Across the wholesale network, the line itself is sized by combined loan-to-value (CLTV), credit tier, property type and how the title is held.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary residence, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile and only on lines up to $500,000.
- A primary-residence line above $500,000 caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, so an LLC-held rental does not fit this product.
- These lines are placed in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
What Does “Past Conventional Loan Limits” Actually Mean?
The conforming loan limit is the largest first mortgage the agencies may buy. FHFA’s announcement of the current limits set the one-unit baseline at $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling at $1,249,125, according to Calculated Risk’s reproduction of the release. The same release puts the four-unit limit at $1,601,750.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That number governs agency purchases of first liens. It does not cap how much total debt a property can carry. A borrower whose first mortgage already sits near the agency ceiling can still add a line behind it, as long as the combined stack fits under the program’s CLTV ceiling.
So “past conventional limits” is a sizing question, not a special product. A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line that documents income from deposits rather than tax returns. It is placed through non-QM channels, usually by brokers working with wholesale lenders. Large retail banks mostly do not offer it. The lender sizes the line from equity, credit and income, and the agency limit plays no part.
Key Terms Defined
Conforming loan limit: the maximum first-mortgage amount the agencies may buy, set each year by FHFA.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the first-mortgage balance plus the full line limit, divided by the property’s value.
Non-QM: lending outside agency and qualified-mortgage boxes, with the lender setting its own documentation and sizing rules.
Expense factor: a haircut applied to business-account deposits, because gross deposits are not profit.
Qualifying income: the monthly income figure the lender accepts after removing ineligible deposits and applying the expense factor.
Lien position: whether the line sits first or second behind an existing mortgage. These lines can be placed in either position.
How Underwriting Treats a Bank Statement HELOC, Step by Step
The deal works through the same gates in the same order. Knowing the order tells you which gate will bind first.
1. Pick the statement lane. The borrower documents income from personal or business deposits instead of returns. Income is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The statement window and the expense factor are program inputs, not federal figures.
2. Scrub the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, refunds and one-off credits come out. Large unexplained deposits draw written questions. Underwriters expect every page of every month.
3. Compute qualifying income. Eligible deposits are averaged over the months reviewed. Business statements then take the expense factor. Personal statements may skip it, but the deposits must trace to earned income.
4. Run the debt-to-income test. The program’s maximum is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum score. The payment used is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so the full line counts even if you plan to borrow less.
5. Size the line by CLTV. Add the existing first-mortgage balance to the requested line limit and divide by value. Experian’s explainer shows the arithmetic: a $350,000 first mortgage plus a $50,000 line against a $500,000 home gives 80%. The result must sit at or under the ceiling for your occupancy and credit tier.
6. Confirm valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and any borrower may request one.
7. Check credit, title and property. The report cannot be older than 90 days at closing, and rescores are not available. Title and property eligibility are covered below.
Most files fail at gate two or gate five. Commingled accounts and large unexplained transfers sink the income calculation. Stacking a new line on a first mortgage that already uses most of the allowed CLTV sinks the sizing.
Which CLTV Ceiling Applies to You?
The ceiling depends on occupancy first and credit second. The figures below are the network’s own, and each one applies only within its occupancy.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Ceiling | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV at both the 700 and the 720-plus tiers. There is no tier above it. Investment lines also run only one draw structure: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
On a primary residence, the credit tiers step down from there. A 720-plus profile reaches 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, or 75% CLTV on lines up to $750,000. The 680 and 660 tiers reach 85% up to $500,000, and 640 reaches 80% up to $500,000. A 620 profile reaches 70% CLTV up to $400,000, and a 600 profile reaches 60% CLTV up to $400,000.
On a second home, 720-plus reaches 90% CLTV, 700 and 680 reach 85%, 660 reaches 80% and 640 reaches 75%. All second-home lines cap at $500,000.
A primary-residence line above $500,000 is where the “past conventional limits” borrower usually lands. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described below). It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
Here is how the percentages work without dollar math. Say a primary residence carries a first mortgage at 60% of value, and the borrower holds a 720 score. At the 75% ceiling for a large line, the line can add up to 15 points of CLTV. The bigger line leaves less room, which is why size and leverage trade against each other.
What Are the Two Wholesale Programs Behind These Figures?
Lendmire is a broker and is never the lender. It places these lines through select wholesale partners, and two programs account for the figures here. The higher-leverage program reaches the top CLTV tiers and allows combined exposure of up to $2,000,000 across a borrower’s lines. The longer-runway program pairs a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment and caps combined exposure at $750,000.
Where the two differ, each figure applies only inside its own program. A few differences matter in practice:
- Credit above $500,000: 700 or better on the higher-leverage program, 720 on the longer-runway program.
- Tradelines: the longer-runway program asks for two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24 months.
- Housing history: the longer-runway program wants 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639, across all financed properties.
- Foreclosure history: one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4 years. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
- Bankruptcy: both programs require 4 years from discharge or dismissal.
On primary residences and second homes, a borrower can choose between two draw structures: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Any quoted figure carries its own program’s structure, and a broker shopping several wholesale lenders matches the scenario to the program that fits.
Where Do Bank Statement Lines Break?
Title and vesting. The line must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which can be placed in an LLC’s name, subject to lender program eligibility. If a rental is already deeded to an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Property type. Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Two-to-four-unit properties carry a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program, and modular factory-built homes are eligible on that program only. Neither program accepts manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use or agricultural-zoned property.
Thin credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, so this restriction reaches primary residences only.
One score for the household. The credit model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. A household where the spouse carries the credit and the paycheck should read how to qualify with the W-2 spouse alone on a bank statement HELOC before applying.
Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Commingled and asset-light businesses. Mixed personal and business deposits draw an expense factor plus written explanations. A flat factor can shortchange a low-cost business, and some programs will accept a CPA-prepared expense letter to support a lower one. That is a program option, not a right.
State overlays. Texas primary residences are homestead properties and cap at 80% combined loan-to-value. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas and Washington.
The Gate Table: What Binds First
| Gate | What the lender checks | Common failure |
|---|---|---|
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Deed sits in an LLC |
| Equity | CLTV under occupancy ceiling | First lien already too large |
| Income | Deposits after expense factor | Transfers counted as income |
| Debt load | 50% max on max-draw payment | Full line counted, not planned draw |
| Credit | Tier by occupancy and size | Score under the large-line floor |
For an investor, the equity gate binds first. At 70% CLTV on an investment property, a first mortgage taken at 75% of value leaves no room for a line at all. A borrower who bought with 20% down and has not yet paid down principal or seen appreciation will usually fail here before income ever comes up.
Is a Bank Statement HELOC the Right Tool for a Rental?
The line works when the borrower wants to keep an existing first mortgage in place and draw on equity behind it. That is the usual reason for a second lien. Self-employed owners with heavy write-offs often show low taxable income but strong deposits, so a deposit-based read can unlock equity that a tax-return read would not.
Rental investors should weigh three limits. The line is sized on the borrower’s income, not the property’s rent. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV with a $500,000 line cap. And the title restriction rules out any property held in an entity.
A DSCR cash-out refinance works the other way. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and the borrower’s personal income is not the deciding input. Across most of the wholesale network, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Most programs want a score near 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. The 1.00 coverage level is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is also not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside the calculation.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What qualifies | Deposit income | Property rent vs. payment |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Entity allowed per program |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the rental-income path in full.
The honest toss-up is the borrower with a modest first mortgage, strong deposits and a rental held in their own name. The line preserves the first mortgage, but the DSCR cash-out may deliver more leverage on a rent-heavy property. Running both through a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders settles it faster than guessing.
The Regulatory Frame
DSCR loans and investor lines are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Revolving lines also sit outside the ability-to-repay and qualified-mortgage rule, according to the CFPB’s small-entity compliance guide. That is why “non-QM” for a HELOC describes the underwriting channel and not a regulatory category. Lenders still verify income, assets, credit and equity on every file.
How to Prepare a Clean File
Preparation removes the preventable gaps. A short list covers most of them.
- Pull every statement page for the full window the program requires, with no missing months.
- Mark each large deposit with a one-line explanation and supporting paperwork.
- Separate transfers between your own accounts from true income before the lender does.
- Confirm how title is held and whether a trust or entity sits on the deed.
- Get a current first-mortgage balance so CLTV can be calculated against the full line limit.
- Check your score before applying, since there are no rescores and the report cannot be older than 90 days at closing.
- If you plan to borrow less than the line, remember that at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and debt-to-income runs on the maximum draw.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the conforming loan limit cap how large my line can be?
No. The conforming limit caps what the agencies can buy as a first mortgage. A bank statement line is a non-QM product sized by CLTV, credit tier, occupancy and the network’s line caps. Those caps are $750,000 on a primary residence and $500,000 on a second home or investment property.
Can my LLC-owned rental qualify?
Not through these lines. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. Title must sit with you or your revocable living trust. If the property is already in an LLC, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.
How much can I borrow on an investment property?
Up to $500,000, at a ceiling of 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile. The CLTV counts your existing first mortgage plus the full line limit. A first mortgage near 70% of value leaves little or no room for a line.
Does the full line count against my debt-to-income ratio?
Yes. Underwriting is reviewed on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, whether or not you plan to borrow that much. At least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing. The cap is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
Is a bank statement HELOC available in every state?
No. Lendmire places these lines in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges DSCR investor loans across 40 states plus Washington, D.C., which makes 41 markets. It places home equity lines through select wholesale partners in its 16 full-service states. It does not lend, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The agency limit changes every year, but the CLTV ceiling on an investment property does not move with it.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit news release
2. Calculated Risk: FHFA announces baseline conforming loan limits
4. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC When Adding or Removing a Name From Title · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With One Year of History
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.