How to Qualify for a HELOC on Your Vacation Home

How to Qualify for a HELOC on Your Vacation Home

The Quick Read: To qualify, you need a credit score of at least 640 on this network, a combined loan-to-value at or below the cap for your score, a debt-to-income ratio of 50% or less, and a property the lender can classify as a second home instead of a rental. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Lendmire brokers these lines and is not the lender.

  • Second-home lines top out at 90% combined loan-to-value, and only with a 720 or better credit profile. At 640 the cap is 75%.
  • Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 score.
  • The line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the full limit, not on what you plan to borrow.
  • A vacation home that rents out often can be reclassified as an investment property. The investment ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value.
  • An LLC cannot hold title on a home equity line. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.

Which HELOC on a Vacation Home Do You Mean?

Three different loans share this search phrase. They use different collateral and different underwriting, so pick the right one first.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Scenario Collateral What changes
Line on the vacation home The vacation home Second-home rules apply
Line on your primary home to buy a vacation home Your primary home Primary-residence rules apply
Vacation home that rents out often The vacation home Investment rules apply

The second is underwritten on the primary residence, where the program ceiling is higher. The third is the one that surprises owners, and it gets its own section below.

Availability matters too. Lendmire places home equity lines only in its 16 full-service states. That footprint is narrower than the 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., where its DSCR programs run.

How Lenders Classify a Vacation Home

Classification comes first because it sets every limit that follows. A lender decides whether the home is a second home or an investment property, and that decision drives the leverage cap, the credit floor, and the line size.

A second home is a property you use yourself and keep available for your own use. An investment property is one you hold to earn rent. Lenders look at how you actually use the home, not what you call it. Rental history, tax filings, and public listings on booking platforms can all tell them how it is used.

The difference in the numbers is large. On this network, a second-home line can reach 90% combined loan-to-value at a 720 or better credit profile. An investment line stops at 70%, with no tier above it. That gap is why an owner who rents the home out heavily should settle the classification before applying.

Describe the property accurately. Calling a regularly rented home a second home to reach a higher cap is a misrepresentation on the application, and the file can unwind during review.

What Lenders Check to Qualify for a HELOC on Your Vacation Home

Five items decide the file: credit, debt-to-income, combined loan-to-value, valuation, and property and title. Each has a hard number on this network, and a weak spot in one cannot be bought back with strength in another.

Credit

Second-home lines start at a 640 minimum score. The score also sets your leverage tier:

  • 720 or better: up to 90% combined loan-to-value
  • 700 or better: up to 85%
  • 680 or better: up to 85%
  • 660 or better: up to 80%
  • 640 or better: up to 75%

Every tier above carries a $500,000 line maximum on a second home. The lender uses one bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Housing history is reviewed across all financed properties, including the vacation home’s own mortgage.

A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On second homes, foreclosure history splits between the two wholesale programs. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age.

Debt-to-Income

The ceiling is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. On a second home, the 640 floor means the 45% limit applies to scores of 640 to 679.

Two housing payments is where most second-home files get tight. The lender counts the primary mortgage, the vacation-home mortgage, and the new line. It qualifies the line on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A borrower who plans to draw half the line is still qualified as if the whole line were drawn.

Combined Loan-to-Value

Combined loan-to-value adds the first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the home’s value. The tier table above sets the cap by credit score. Equity counts only after existing liens, so a vacation home bought recently with a high-leverage first mortgage may leave little room.

Valuation

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. A higher combined loan-to-value may require a secondary valuation. A borrower can also request a full appraisal in any case. Vacation markets can produce thin automated values, so a full appraisal is worth requesting when the automated number looks low.

Property and Title

Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums. Non-warrantable condos are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and agricultural or mixed-use zoning are not offered.

Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. This is where many vacation homes fail. A property deeded to an LLC cannot take a home equity line without a change in vesting.

Worked Example: Stacking the Payments

Run the numbers on a borrower with a 650 score and a vacation home worth 100% of its appraised value in the file. The first mortgage sits at 45% of value. The borrower asks for a line equal to 30% of value.

Combined loan-to-value is 45% plus 30%, which is 75%. A 650 score falls in the 640 tier, which caps at 75%, so the file clears with no room to spare. At 660, the cap rises to 80%, so a 10-point score gain adds room for a bigger line. Debt-to-income is the second test. At 47%, a 650 profile fails, because 640 to 679 profiles are held to 45%. The same 47% ratio can work at 680 or better, where the ceiling is 50%.

This is a modeled example, not market data. Pay down the card balances that push the ratio up, or raise the score, and the same property can qualify.

How the Line Is Structured

A line is a standalone loan in first or second lien position. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only.

At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing, so this is not a dormant reserve you open and leave untouched. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum draw is $1,000. The lender also limits a borrower to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Primary, Second Home, and Investment Compared

The same borrower faces different limits depending on occupancy. These are network figures, and they apply within each program’s own terms.

Factor Primary Second home Investment
Top combined loan-to-value 90% at 720+ 90% at 720+ 70%
Credit floor 600 640 700
Maximum line $750,000 $500,000 $500,000
Draw structures Two Two 5-year only

A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, so it never applies to a vacation home. Market-wide surveys of home equity lines report a range of limits that differ from these. Use the table above for anything that runs through the network.

Where the Rule Breaks

The general rule says a vacation home is a second home. Several situations break it.

Rental use. An owner who rents the home for a few weeks each season can still look like a second home. One who rents it for months, reports it as a rental on the tax return, or advertises it on a booking platform often gets reclassified. The classification change moves the cap from the second-home tiers to 70% and raises the credit floor to 700. Lenders set their own rental-use tolerances, and the IRS day-count tests are tax rules, not lending rules.

LLC title. A home equity line cannot go on a property titled in an LLC, corporation, partnership, or an irrevocable, blind, or land trust. A deed change may fix it, but the owner should weigh the liability reason the LLC was formed first. For rental-use homes held in an entity, the cleaner route is usually a DSCR cash-out refinance, covered below.

Listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several of the 16 states. Pull a listing before applying.

Acreage and units. Properties in one state are limited to 10 acres. A 2-4 unit vacation property needs a 640 minimum on the program that accepts it.

Condos. Non-warrantable condos are eligible, which helps resort and ski-area buildings that fail standard condo review. The valuation can still be thin in a small building.

Other states. One state has a different structure on primary residences. Vacation homes there follow the standard second-home tables.

Documents and the Application Path

Expect to provide identification, proof of income, a recent mortgage statement for the first lien, homeowners and HOA information, and the estimated value. The lender then pulls credit, orders the valuation, and reviews title.

1. Confirm occupancy. Decide whether the home is a second home or an investment property based on actual use.

2. Check title. Make sure the individual or a revocable living trust holds it.

3. Calculate equity. Add the first mortgage balance to the line you want, divide by value, and compare to your credit tier.

4. Count both housing payments. Include the new line at its full limit.

5. Gather documents and submit the application.

6. Review the valuation. Request a full appraisal if the automated value is low.

7. Complete the lender’s title and closing steps.

If You Are Not There Yet

Most declines trace to one of four causes: a score below the tier you need, a ratio above 45% on a sub-680 profile, too little equity after the first mortgage, or title in an entity.

  • Score: a 20-point gain can move you up a leverage tier. Pay card balances down before the credit pull, because the report is good for 90 days.
  • Ratio: a smaller line lowers the qualifying payment, since the payment is calculated on the full limit.
  • Equity: waiting, or paying down the first mortgage, raises room under the cap.
  • Title: correct the vesting before applying.

A larger line is not always the answer. A smaller line can clear where a larger one fails.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool

If the vacation home earns rent, or sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It does not stack against your personal debt-to-income ratio. For the full picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Across the wholesale network, cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of ownership seasoning as the common expectation. A 70% ceiling applies to cash-out on short-term-rental collateral. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). LLC borrowers are accepted subject to lender program eligibility.

A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. A DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment only. Clearing it does not mean the property cash flows, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.

Risks to Weigh Before You Draw

The home secures the line. A borrower who cannot repay can lose the property. Because pricing floats and never converts to fixed, payments can change over the life of the line, and the interest-only draw period ends with a step up to full repayment.

Federal rules require a lender to hand the borrower a home equity line booklet at application, per the Federal Register notice. Read it.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Debt-to-income (DTI): your total monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income.

Second home: a property you use yourself and hold for personal use, not for rent.

Draw period: the opening phase when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Revocable living trust: a trust you can change or cancel, which is allowed to hold title on these lines.

DSCR: the ratio of a property’s rent to its full monthly housing payment.

Frequently Asked Questions

What credit score do I need for a vacation-home HELOC?

A 640 minimum applies to second homes on this network. A 720 or better profile reaches the 90% combined loan-to-value ceiling. At 640 the cap is 75%. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and file review.

Does renting the home out change how it is treated?

Yes, it can. Frequent or documented rental use can reclassify the property as an investment, which lowers the ceiling to 70% and raises the credit floor to 700. Lenders set their own tolerances, so the safe step is to describe the use accurately.

Can an LLC own the vacation home and still qualify?

No. The title must be held by the individual or a revocable living trust. A property in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out as an alternative.

Is there a maximum line size?

A second-home line caps at $500,000. Investment lines also cap at $500,000. Lines above that are for primary residences only.

Will an appraisal be required?

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A higher combined loan-to-value can trigger a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal at any time.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

A vacation home that stays mostly personal can take a line on second-home terms, while one that pays its own way usually belongs on a DSCR cash-out.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Federal Register notice on the HELOC consumer booklet

2. IRS Publication 936, Home Mortgage Interest Deduction

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: HELOC Tiers for a First-Time Equity Borrower on a Primary Home  ·  How a HELOC Funds Four Years of Tuition for a Parent Borrower  ·  How Much Home a First-Lien HELOC Down Payment Supports After DTI

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote