How to Qualify for a Super Jumbo Mortgage With Business Bank Statements

How to Qualify for a Super Jumbo Mortgage With Business Bank Statements

The Quick Read: You qualify by documenting twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of bank statements. The lender strips out deposits that are not real income, subtracts an expense ratio from business deposits, and tests what remains against a debt-to-income limit, credit, reserves, and a leverage ceiling that falls as the loan grows. Every figure below comes through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

  • Business deposits, not traditional personal-income documentation, set your qualifying income.
  • Only deposits that are truly yours count. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time asset sales get removed.
  • Business statements carry an expense ratio. Transfers from your business into your personal account count in full.
  • Leverage steps down as the loan gets larger, and files above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case before submission.
  • A rental property can qualify on a different path, where the property’s rent does the work instead of your deposits.

Lendmire is a broker. It shops these files across several wholesale programs and does not lend or underwrite them. The rest of this piece walks through how that shopping works for a bank statement borrower at high balances.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: a loan large enough that lenders apply tighter overlays than on an ordinary jumbo. No law sets the line. On the programs Lendmire places, the extra rules begin above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.

Bank statement loan: a mortgage that measures income from deposits in your accounts instead of from traditional personal-income documentation.

Non-QM: a loan that sits outside the standard qualified-mortgage box. It is still fully underwritten.

Expense ratio: the share of business deposits the lender assumes went to operating costs. What is left becomes qualifying income.

Qualifying income: the monthly figure the lender tests against your new housing payment and your other debts.

DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your monthly qualifying income.

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount divided by the property’s value.

Reserves: liquid money you keep after closing, counted in months of housing payments.

Why Tax Returns Undercut Self-Employed Borrowers

Traditional personal-income documentation shows what you chose to report after deductions. For a founder, physician, attorney, or athlete with a business, that number can sit far below what actually moves through the accounts.

Depreciation, equipment purchases, retirement contributions, and legitimate write-offs all shrink the bottom line. Underwriting a jumbo loan on that figure can make a strong earner look thin.

Bank statements go at it from the other side. They show cash that came in and stayed available. That is why the product fits people whose income is real, but whose returns understate it.

It also has a side benefit. You do not have to report more taxable income just to qualify.

What Counts as Super Jumbo?

A super jumbo is a lender’s label, not a government category. The only federal line is the conforming limit, and anything above it is simply a jumbo loan.

Orrick’s summary of the annual conforming-limit announcement reports a baseline one-unit limit of $832,750 and a high-cost-area ceiling of $1,249,125. Calculated Risk confirms that ceiling is 150% of the baseline and puts the four-unit baseline at $1,601,750.

Past those numbers, each program draws its own line. Loan sizes through the wholesale programs Lendmire works with run from $300,000 to $30,000,000. Two programs split that range.

  • The non-QM portfolio program carries bank statement files to $6,000,000.
  • The bank portfolio program takes twelve-month-statement files up to $20,000,000 on its own ladder: 65% LTV to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000, and 55% to $20,000,000. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the non-QM program to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Never read a flat “up to” figure into either one. Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before it is submitted.

How Do You Qualify for a Super Jumbo Mortgage With Business Bank Statements?

Underwriting moves in a fixed order. Each step can shrink your income, so it pays to know what happens at each one.

Step 1: Pick the statement window. Most files use twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of personal or business statements. The bank portfolio program uses twelve. Statements must be consecutive. A transaction history printout never substitutes for them.

Step 2: Screen the deposits. The underwriter removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, one-time asset sales, refunds, and unexplained cash. Federal guidance points the same way. The CFPB’s compliance guide on ability to repay says a lender may consider self-employment income, and counted deposits must be the borrower’s own income.

Step 3: Prorate for ownership. Business statements generally require that you own at least 25% of the business. Most programs prorate the deposits to your ownership share.

Step 4: Apply the expense ratio. On business accounts, the programs use these fixed ratios:

  • A lower fixed ratio for a service business with no employees.
  • A higher fixed ratio for a business with one to five employees.
  • The highest fixed ratio for a business with six or more employees, or any business that sells products.
  • A ratio supplied by your accountant, where the program allows it.
  • A profit-and-loss method, subject to a program-specific cap.

Step 5: Divide by the statement months. That gives monthly qualifying income.

Step 6: Test DTI. Programs allow DTI up to 50%. The test counts the new payment plus your other debts.

Step 7: Check credit, reserves, appraisal, and leverage. The next sections cover each.

A Worked Example in Percentages

Take a founder with a business that has three employees, applying with twenty-four months of business statements. The figures here are modeled assumptions, not market data.

Say 90% of total deposits survive the screen after transfers and one-time items come out. That is the eligible pool.

The 40% expense ratio for a one-to-five employee business removes 40% of that pool. What remains is 60% of eligible deposits.

So qualifying income equals 54% of the total deposits that crossed the account (90% times 60%). Divide that by twenty-four months and the lender has a monthly figure to test.

Now compare a personal-account path. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count in full, with no expense ratio. A founder who pays himself steadily from the business may qualify on those personal statements at a higher income than the business statements would show.

Most underwriters will test both when the file allows it. That comparison is one of the places a broker adds value, because programs differ in which path they accept.

What Decides Whether the Income Holds Up

Five things move the outcome more than anything else.

  • Deposit consistency. The average drags down when months swing wildly.
  • The expense ratio. A product business at 50% keeps half of what it deposits. A solo consultant at 20% keeps four-fifths.
  • Share of business income. Deposits that cannot be tied to the business get stripped out.
  • Other debt. Existing obligations eat into the 50% DTI ceiling.
  • Loan size relative to value. Larger loans face lower leverage caps.

High business expenses, a lot of non-business deposits, and commingled accounts are the weakest candidates for this path. Declining income hurts too. If the last six months run well below the first six, the average understates the trend, and the underwriter notices.

Leverage Steps Down as Loan Size Climbs

Bigger loans get lower ceilings. The table shows purchase leverage ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Loan size Primary home Second home Investment property
$300K–$1M 90% 85% 85%
$1M–$2M 85% 80% 80%
$2M–$3M 80% 80%, then 75% above $2.5M 80%, then 75% above $2.5M
$3M–$4M 75% 65% 60%
$4M–$6M, on review 65% to $5M, then 60% 65% to $5M, then 55% 65% to $5M, then 55%

Rate-and-term refinance ceilings track purchase ceilings closely. Cash-out sits lower. For example, cash-out on a primary residence tops out at 80% at the smallest sizes, and cash-out on an investment property reaches 75% from $300,000 to $2,000,000.

Above $6,000,000 on the bank portfolio program, a purchase tops out at 60% on a primary residence and 55% on a second home or investment property. All of it is case by case. Never assume 90% on a loan above $1,000,000, because it does not exist in these programs.

Cash-out proceeds have a cap of their own. On the non-QM portfolio program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 in cash in hand above 60%. The bank portfolio program publishes no such cap. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Interest-only is a structure, not a leverage bump. The non-QM portfolio program offers it to 85% LTV with a 700 credit floor, on a 40-year term with a ten-year interest-only period. The bank portfolio program offers it at 60% LTV or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower, using five- and seven-year fixed-period adjustables. It applies to purchases and rate-and-term refinances. It never raises a cash-out ceiling. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Credit, Reserves, and the Super Jumbo Overlays

The non-QM portfolio program sets a 660 credit floor. The bank portfolio program sets 680. Above the super jumbo line, both want 700.

Reserves scale with the loan. Expect 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months.

Past the super jumbo line, the overlays tighten:

  • A 700 credit floor.
  • A 0x30x24 housing payment history, meaning no 30-day lates in 24 months.
  • 48 months of seasoning after any credit event.
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.
  • No non-occupant co-borrowers.
  • No rural property, and no more than ten acres.
  • Cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves.

Property type matters too. Warrantable condos run to 85%, non-warrantable condos to 80%, and condotels to 75% on a purchase. Two-to-four unit properties run to 85%. Second homes must be one unit. A Texas 50(a)(6) home-equity loan takes a five-point LTV reduction and stops at $3,000,000 on the non-QM portfolio program.

One practitioner point. A bank statement file at these sizes rarely fails on the income math alone. It more often fails on a mismatch between the statements and the story, such as a large unexplained deposit or a business whose ownership share is unclear. Fixing those before submission matters more than finding a different program.

Where the Rule Breaks: Edge Cases

Uneven or seasonal deposits. The averaging method punishes volatility. Twenty-four months can smooth a lumpy business, while twelve months favors a business on the rise. Choose the window that tells your true story, if the program allows a choice.

Minority owners and multiple entities. Ownership below 25% in a business does not qualify that business’s statements. If you hold several entities, each needs its own ownership test. Can a Minority Owner Use Business Bank Statements for a Super Jumbo Loan? covers the thresholds.

Commingled accounts. When personal and business money share one account, underwriters either treat it as personal with the deposits cleaned, or ask for a separate business account. Clean accounts avoid the argument.

Asset-based paths. Not every high-net-worth borrower has a deposit pattern worth averaging. Two alternatives exist, both limited to primary and second homes.

  • Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36 months (a supplement when DTI is 60% or lower), 60 months (a supplement when DTI is above 60%), or 84 months (standalone, or on any loan above $3,500,000). It caps at 80% LTV.
  • Assets-only needs no DTI. It requires U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and up. Business funds, gifts, trusts other than a revocable living trust, unvested stock, and cryptocurrency never count.

Investment property. Bank statement super jumbo loans can finance an investment property, but the borrower carries the weight. The lender tests your deposits, not the property’s rent. That works when your income is strong and the rent is thin. It also adds the loan to your personal DTI, which limits how many such loans you can stack.

Bank Statements or DSCR: Which Tests What?

Bank statements qualify the borrower. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The first asks whether you can carry the loan. The second asks whether the property can.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

For a pure rental, DSCR is usually the first look. It generally does not add to your personal DTI, so it scales across a portfolio. A bank statement super jumbo fits better in three cases.

  • The property is a high-balance primary or second home.
  • The rent is thin but your deposits are strong.
  • The leverage you need is higher than the property’s income supports.

Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains the property-income side in full.

What Investors Should Decide, in Order

1. Pick the occupancy. Primary, second home, and investment property each use their own leverage ladder.

2. Pick the income path. Compare business statements, personal statements, and an asset path if your liquidity is deep.

3. Clean the accounts. Move personal spending out of the business account where you can, and be ready to explain any large deposit.

4. Check ownership. Confirm you meet the 25% threshold for each business you want to count.

5. Size the loan against the ladder. Look at what leverage the loan amount allows, then at the cash you will have to bring.

6. Plan the reserves. Remember that cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves on the largest loans.

Lendmire’s walkthrough on using business bank statements for a super jumbo loan goes deeper on step three.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Lendmire’s consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. A borrower elsewhere should treat this article as general education rather than a statement of availability.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use business bank statements for a super jumbo loan?

Yes, through select wholesale programs. Business statements need at least a 25% ownership stake, and an expense ratio comes off the deposits. Files above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case before submission, and every file is fully underwritten.

How many months of statements do I need?

Twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of personal or business statements, depending on the program. The bank portfolio program uses twelve. A transaction history never replaces statements.

Do all my deposits count as income?

No. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, one-time asset sales, and unexplained cash get removed. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count in full, which is why some borrowers qualify better on personal statements.

What credit score do I need?

The non-QM portfolio program sets a 660 floor and the bank portfolio program sets 680. Above the super jumbo line the floor is 700, and some leverage tiers want 720 or 760. Those thresholds come through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Can I use this for a rental property?

Yes, on an investment property, at lower leverage than a primary home. Programs commonly run 85% on a purchase up to $1,000,000, stepping down to 60% between $3,000,000 and $4,000,000. For many rentals, a DSCR loan that is reviewed on the property’s rent avoids adding to your personal DTI.

Next Step

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through the file.

Super jumbo bank statement lending rewards the borrower who cleans the accounts before the lender ever looks at them.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick InfoBytes: FHFA conforming loan limit increases

2. Calculated Risk: baseline conforming limit announcement

3. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out as an Entertainer  ·  Can You Use Bank Statements on an LLC-Held Super Jumbo Cash-Out?  ·  Super Jumbo Cash-Out Refinance Loan Limits on Bank Statements

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote