
The Quick Read: On an investment property, the line is sized by your equity, your credit profile, and your personal debt-to-income ratio, and across Lendmire’s wholesale network it caps at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000. The rent matters less than it does on a DSCR loan. Title, property type, and the number of financed properties you own decide eligibility at least as often as the equity does.
- Investment-property lines cap at 70% CLTV, and a 700 score is the floor with no tier below it.
- Lines run from $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property, and a 720 score buys no extra leverage over a 700.
- The borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on this product.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, which changes how phased repair budgets work.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative when title, size, or leverage does not fit.
What an Investment Property HELOC Is
An investment-property HELOC is a revolving line secured by a rental you do not live in. It sits in first or second lien position behind any existing mortgage. NerdWallet’s explainer notes that not every lender offers the product and that requirements are strict. The reason is simple. A borrower in trouble tends to protect the home they live in before a rental.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
People often confuse it with a second product, a line secured by their primary home and spent on the rental. Those are two different files. The rental-secured line underwrites the rental’s equity and the borrower’s profile. The primary-home line underwrites the home’s equity and puts the home at risk if the repair project goes badly. This article covers the rental-secured line, because that is where the qualification questions are hardest.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. An equity line is a different tool. It looks at your equity and your personal debt load first and the property’s rent second. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the rent-based side in full.
Who Offers It, and Where
Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. An investor outside those states usually gets a different answer from the same broker.
Across the wider market, the pool of lenders is thin. Large retail lenders often write equity lines only on primary residences. A BiggerPockets discussion shows an investor being told no, and replies point toward community banks and credit unions as the more likely sources. Wording matters in that search. Some lenders will not write a HELOC on a rental but will write a line of credit secured by investment property, so ask both ways.
A wholesale network helps here because one application can be matched against several sets of overlays. Each lender in a network draws its own lines on property type, title, and exposure. A file that fails one program’s rules can sometimes fit another’s.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
The sequence below is how these files move through review. Each step carries a documentation task, and the missing document is usually what stalls the file.
1. Confirm the state and the property type. The property must be a single-family home, a 2-4 unit building, a PUD, a townhome, or a condominium, including a non-warrantable condo. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not eligible. A BiggerPockets reply also describes 1-4 unit eligibility as a typical lender limit.
2. Check the vesting. Title must sit with you personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. An LLC, a corporation, a partnership, or an irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on this product. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, and many rental owners find out at this step.
3. Pull and read the credit. The minimum is a 700 credit profile on an investment property. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. The tradeline standard requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24 months. Housing history must be 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and that history applies across all financed properties, not only the subject.
4. Size the line against CLTV. Your existing first mortgage plus the new line cannot exceed 70% of the property’s value on an investment property. Credit above 700 does not raise that ceiling. The line runs from $25,000 to $500,000, and Michigan sets its floor at $10,000.
5. Run the debt-to-income ratio. The maximum is 50%. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw. A line sized larger than the repair budget therefore weighs on the ratio even if most of it sits unused. How the lender counts the rental’s income inside that ratio varies by program and file, so bring leases and a rent history.
6. Order the valuation. Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin only above $500,000, the file is structurally in the automated-valuation lane. It commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and a borrower may ask for a full appraisal in any case. Do not assume the valuation will credit repairs that have not been done yet.
7. Clear title and the lien position. The line can be a first or second lien. Title work confirms the existing mortgage balance and any other recorded liens. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review. None of it is a commitment to lend.
The Structure You Are Actually Signing
Lendmire’s wholesale partners offer two equity-line programs. A higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment, and it is not available on investment properties. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment, and it is the only structure available on investment properties.
The mechanics matter for repair budgets:
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- The pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
- After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, except in Texas, where it is $4,000.
- After the 5-year draw, the balance amortizes fully over the 25-year repayment.
The 75% draw at closing is the detail that surprises repair investors. A revolving line sounds ideal for phased turnover work, drawing only what each phase costs. On this product, most of the line is funded at closing and starts costing interest. Size the line close to the real repair budget, not to the maximum the equity allows.
Exposure rules also apply. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure on the longer-runway program caps at $750,000. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The standard path works for a single-name owner with a 700+ profile and a clean rental. These edge cases change the answer.
The rental sits in an LLC. Many investors hold rentals in an entity for liability reasons. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before it can carry this line, or a different loan type. Moving title into your own name can have insurance, liability, and lender-consent consequences, so talk to your attorney and insurance agent first.
The borrower’s credit is under 700. There is no tier beneath 700 on an investment line. A 690 profile does not get a smaller line. It does not get a line at all. A primary-residence line has a lower credit floor, but that product secures your home, not the rental.
The property has no tenant yet. A vacant rental with no lease gives the lender little rental income to count. Get a signed lease before you apply where you can. If the repairs are what make the unit rentable, the line may not fit, and a different loan type may serve better.
Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment properties, a foreclosure needs 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4.
The investor already uses the exposure cap. An owner with several lines on other properties can hit the three-line or $750,000 combined limit before the repair project is funded.
A line on the primary home is the alternative. Primary-residence lines are easier to qualify for. They reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile. The cost is that your home secures a loan that funds a rental.
Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are also not offered under the network’s DSCR programs, so the alternative path does not rescue those property types.
Matching the Line to a Repair Budget
Repairs split into two groups on the file. One group keeps a rented unit in service, such as roofs, HVAC, and plumbing. The other group makes a unit rentable again after a turnover or a loss. The first group is easy to document. The second weakens the rent evidence, because the lender sees a unit that is not producing rent today.
Work through these questions before you apply:
- Is the budget under the line limit? Repair costs that need more than $500,000 cannot be funded by an investment line.
- Can the equity support it? Subtract your first mortgage from the combined loan-to-value ceiling the program allows against the property’s value. What remains is the most the line can be.
- Do you need the whole amount at once? With at least 75% drawn at closing, a budget that arrives in stages carries idle interest.
- Does the debt ratio hold at the full line? The lender qualifies you at the maximum draw, so test your debt ratio at the full line, not at the first draw.
Picture an investor with a duplex whose roof and HVAC need work, and who owns the duplex personally with a 710 credit profile and a modest first mortgage. The file clears title, credit, and property type. The numbers that decide it are the 70% CLTV ceiling and the 50% debt ratio at full draw. That owner may need to take a smaller line than the equity would allow.
Now picture a second investor who holds the same duplex in an LLC and has 40% equity. The equity is enough, but the vesting fails. That file moves to a different product.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better
A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with a larger loan and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It suits files where title, size, or credit blocks the line. NerdWallet notes that a DSCR loan can be the better option for a property that is mostly rented, and a BiggerPockets reply calls cash-out refinancing often better when equity-line terms are weak.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Entity title possible |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV, investment line | About 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Credit | 700 minimum | Most programs near 660 |
| Reviewed on | Borrower debt ratio, up to 50% | Rent against PITIA |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Payment structure | Floating, 5-year interest-only draw | 30-year fixed is the spine |
A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or higher opens the strongest leverage tiers. Cash-out refinances commonly expect about 6 months of seasoning. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and commonly run around 6 months of PITIA. Entity-titled borrowers are reviewed subject to lender program eligibility.
The coverage floor varies as well. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path accepts coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A ratio above 1.00 also does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
The trade-off is that a cash-out refinance replaces your existing first mortgage and can reset its term. A line sits behind it and leaves the first mortgage untouched. If your existing first mortgage carries terms you want to keep, the line protects that. If a refinance suits your plan anyway, the DSCR path usually gives you more room on title, size, and leverage.
Lendmire’s experience on files like these follows a pattern. The stalled files rarely fail on equity. They fail on a deed held by an LLC, a lease that is missing or expired, or a debt ratio nobody tested at the full draw. Settling title and the lease before the application goes in removes most of those gaps.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: This is the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: This is the stretch after the draw ends, when the balance pays down in full over a set term.
Vesting: This is how title is held, such as in a person’s name or in a revocable living trust.
Automated valuation: This is a data-based estimate of value that stands in for a full appraisal.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio compares a rental’s monthly rent to its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get an investment property HELOC if my rental is owned by an LLC?
Not on this product. An LLC, corporation, or partnership cannot hold title on the line, and neither can an irrevocable, blind, or land trust. The property needs to be in your name or in a revocable living trust first. If a vesting change is not practical, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, subject to lender program eligibility.
What credit score and leverage does an investment line need?
The floor is 700, and the CLTV ceiling is 70% on an investment property. A 720 score does not raise that ceiling. Lines range from $25,000 to $500,000. Primary-residence lines can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better profile, and that is a separate product.
Will the lender order an appraisal on my rental?
Usually not a traditional one. Investment lines cap at $500,000, and full appraisals start only above $500,000. These files normally use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV can require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
Can I draw only what each repair phase costs?
Only after closing, and only in part. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws must be at least $1,000, or $4,000 in Texas. Interest runs on what you draw, and the pricing floats for the life of the line. A budget that arrives in stages is better matched by a smaller line.
How many rentals can I own and still qualify?
The cap is 15 financed properties, and a borrower with more is not eligible. A borrower is also limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Housing history is reviewed across all financed properties, so a late payment on another mortgage can affect this file.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. To discuss a file, call 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet, HELOC on an investment property
2. BiggerPockets, HELOC on investment rental properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC for Investors Building a Portfolio · How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC for Business Expansion Capital · How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on a Primary Home for a Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.