How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on a Fourplex When You Live in One Unit

How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on a Fourplex When You Live in One Unit

The Quick Read: Qualifying comes down to how a lender classifies the building. When you live in one unit of a fourplex, the file is almost always treated as owner-occupied, so you qualify for a primary-residence equity line on your credit, debt load, and combined loan-to-value, with rent from the other units supporting your income rather than changing the category. That is usually the better outcome, not the worse one.

  • Living in one unit generally puts the whole building in the owner-occupied column, so the “investment property” label rarely applies until you move out.
  • On Lendmire’s wholesale network, primary-residence lines reach 90% combined loan-to-value, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Investment lines stop at 70%.
  • The network’s equity line is reviewed around personal debt-to-income (DTI), up to 50% at most. It does not qualify on the building’s rent alone.
  • Fourplexes (2-4 units) are eligible. Mixed-use, commercial, and 5+ unit buildings are not.
  • When you buy the next building, rent-based DSCR financing is the usual tool, and it works from the property’s income instead.

Why “Investment Property HELOC” Is Usually the Wrong Label

Most house-hackers search for an investment property HELOC because they own a fourplex and rent out three units. The label sounds right, but lenders sort files by occupancy first. Live in one unit, and the building lands in the owner-occupied column. Move out, and it lands in the investment column.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That sorting is lender policy, not a law you can look up. It is also consistent across the wholesale lenders Lendmire works with, and it changes nearly every number on the file. The same four units can sit in either column depending on where you sleep.

Your situation How it is classified What to do next
Live in one unit now Owner-occupied (primary residence) Apply for a primary-residence line
Moving out soon Owner-occupied today, investment later Plan the sequence before you draw
All four units rented Investment Investment line, or a DSCR cash-out refinance
Just bought the building Depends on how you occupy it Expect seasoning questions

Here is the part most people miss. An investment line on this network caps at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) with a 700 minimum credit score. A primary-residence line can go much higher. Living in the building gives you the stronger tier.

What a HELOC Is and What You Would Actually Get

A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving line secured by the equity in your property. Equity is what the building is worth minus what you owe on it. You borrow against the line during a draw period, then repay during a longer repayment period.

On Lendmire’s network, the line is a standalone product that can sit in first or second lien position. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender. It arranges these lines through select wholesale partners, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Three structural facts matter for a fourplex owner:

  • Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a stand-by line you leave untouched.
  • Floating pricing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • Line size. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

“Longer-runway” is shorthand for one of the two wholesale programs behind these lines. It offers a 3-year or 5-year interest-only draw period. The other program is the higher-leverage one, which carries the larger combined-exposure cap. Where they differ, each figure applies only within its own program.

Primary-residence lines can use either a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.

How Underwriting Treats a Live-In Fourplex, Step by Step

Here is the sequence a lender follows. Knowing it lets you fix problems before you apply.

1. Classify occupancy. The lender confirms you live in one unit. This sets your leverage ceiling, credit floor, and maximum line size.

2. Confirm property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condo are eligible. A fourplex passes. One program in the network asks for a 640 minimum score on 2-4 unit properties.

3. Check the title. The line must be secured by property held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. More on this below.

4. Value the building. Lines at or below $500,000 usually use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal at any time.

5. Calculate CLTV. The lender adds your first mortgage and the new line, then divides by the building’s value.

6. Underwrite you. Credit, housing history, and DTI are reviewed. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

7. Review exposure. A borrower can have up to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Notice what is missing. There is no step where the lender runs a rent-versus-payment test on the building. Your income, including rent that is documented and accepted, goes into your DTI.

The Numbers That Set Your Ceiling

Your CLTV ceiling depends on occupancy and credit. These are the network’s figures, and they are guidance ranges, not promises.

Factor Primary residence Investment property
Maximum CLTV Up to 90%, only at 720+ 70%
Credit floor 600 program floor 700 hard floor
Maximum line $750,000 $500,000
Draw structure 3/17 or 5/25 years 5/25 years only

Two points deserve attention. First, the 90% ceiling exists only for a 720-or-better credit profile. Below that, your ceiling steps down, and the exact figure depends on your score and the program.

Second, the investment tier is flat. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach 70% CLTV. Higher credit above 700 buys eligibility, not leverage.

DTI works the same on both lines. The maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679, the limit drops to 45%, and anything above 45% requires at least a 680 score.

Here is the CLTV math in percentages, with no dollar figures to distract you. Say your building is valued at 100%, and your first mortgage is 60% of that value. A 70% investment ceiling leaves room for a line worth up to 10% of the value. A primary-residence line at the 90% tier, which needs 720 or better, leaves room for up to 30%, subject to the line-size caps above.

Equity is the first gate. Your income is the second. A large equity cushion does not fix a DTI above 50%, and a strong DTI does not fix thin equity.

How Rent from the Other Units Counts

Rent helps you qualify, but it works through your income, not through the property. Lenders that count rent from a multi-unit building you live in generally do so in part, and they want support such as leases or an appraiser’s rent schedule. Exactly how much counts varies by lender, so ask before you apply.

This is different from the rent test used when you bought the building. The purchase loan may have looked at the building’s income as a whole. An equity line looks at you.

A few practical points:

  • Vacant units. Lenders differ on how they treat income from an empty unit. Some cap the number of vacancies they allow.
  • Self-employed borrowers. If your tax returns show heavy write-offs, the network offers an alternative. Bank-statement income can qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for that analysis.
  • Rent is not the whole story. Your other mortgages, car loans, and cards still count against the 50% DTI limit.

Documents and Proof You Live There

Plan to gather these before you talk to anyone:

  • Leases for each rented unit
  • The property tax bill showing the multi-unit classification
  • Homeowner’s insurance showing the correct occupancy and unit count
  • Proof you live there, such as a driver’s license, utility bills, and mail
  • Your first mortgage statement
  • Income documents for you, or bank statements if you qualify through deposits

Tell the truth about occupancy. Claiming owner-occupancy you do not intend to maintain, just to get better terms, is misrepresentation, and it can have serious legal consequences. If you are planning to move out, say so and ask how the lender handles it. An honest answer now saves you from a bigger problem later.

Property and Title Screens

Several property features can end an application before it starts.

Mixed-use and commercial. If part of the building has a storefront or commercial zoning, it is not eligible on either wholesale program. Neither is agricultural zoning, and neither are manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, or log homes.

Five or more units. The loan is no longer residential. A standard HELOC does not apply.

Title held by an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this network’s lines. Only you personally or a revocable living trust can. If the building is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance.

Location. Lendmire arranges these equity lines only in its 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Check availability first.

Recent listings. In some states, a property listed for sale within the past 60 days is ineligible, so confirm with your broker.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The occupancy rule has edges. These are the ones that catch investors.

You move out later. Moving out can change the product. The lender may reclassify the line, or the line’s own terms may restrict renting the whole building. Read the agreement before you draw. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that renting your home to others may be prohibited by the line’s terms. It also says you generally must pay the line off in full if you sell.

Your first mortgage was an FHA loan. FHA purchase loans have their own occupancy clock. HUD’s FHA handbook describes moving in within 60 days of signing and staying at least one year. That is a rule for the purchase loan, not for a HELOC. Do not confuse the two, but do check how long you must stay before converting the building to a full rental.

You just bought the building. Many equity-line lenders want seasoning after a purchase before they will lend against it. Ask each lender how long, since policies differ.

You have a lot of financed property. The cap of 15 financed properties applies across all your holdings. A fourplex you live in counts.

A derogatory event. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. For foreclosure history, one wholesale program declines the history outright. The other seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4 years. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Your lender will not write it. Not every bank or credit union writes lines on 3-4 unit buildings. The lender pool is smaller than it is for single-family homes, so ask early. A broker with several wholesale partners can see more guidelines than a single bank branch can.

The Next Building: Where DSCR Takes Over

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. You get it by dividing monthly rent by the full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

That makes DSCR the usual tool for the next purchase, especially if your DTI is stretched by several mortgages. Across Lendmire’s network:

  • Purchase leverage mostly runs 75%-80% LTV, with select programs reaching 85% at about a 700+ score.
  • Coverage. 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit. Parts of the network accept a 620 floor, most programs want about 660, and 700+ opens the strongest tiers.
  • Cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it.

If the fourplex itself becomes fully rented, a DSCR cash-out refinance can be an alternative to a line. Lendmire’s piece DSCR HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on a Fourplex When You Live in One Unit covers that choice. For the broader program picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

A Pre-Application Script for Any Lender

Before anyone pulls your credit, ask these questions:

1. Do you write lines on 3-4 unit buildings?

2. How do you classify a fourplex when I live in one unit?

3. How do you count rent, and what proof do you need?

4. Do you require a full appraisal, or will you use an automated valuation?

5. What title forms do you allow?

6. What happens to the line if I move out and rent all four units?

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Owner-occupied: A property where the borrower lives in at least one unit as a primary residence.

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by the equity in a property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.

DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment on an investment property.

Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants after an event, such as buying a property, before it will lend against it.

Vesting: The legal form in which you hold title, such as in your own name or in a trust.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use the line to buy my next building?

Yes, in most cases the funds are yours to use. Many house-hackers use a line to cover the next down payment. Business-purpose rules and the line’s terms still apply, so confirm the permitted uses before you draw. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Does it matter if I rent all four units?

It does. Once you no longer live there, the building is an investment property. On this network, that means a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 credit minimum, and a $500,000 maximum line. The line is usually in the automated-valuation lane, so a traditional appraisal is often not required, though a second valuation or full appraisal may be requested in some cases.

Can I put the fourplex in an LLC first?

Not if you want this kind of line. LLCs cannot hold title on either wholesale program. If the building is already in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the better fit, subject to lender program eligibility.

What if my credit is under 700?

You can still qualify for a primary-residence line, since the program floor is 600, though below 640 the property must be a single-family home. You cannot qualify for an investment line, because 700 is a hard floor. DTI also tightens: 45% maximum for scores from 600 to 679.

Will a lender count rent from a unit that is currently empty?

Treatment varies. Some lenders ignore income from a vacant unit, and some cap the number of vacancies they allow. Get leases in place first if you can, and ask each lender before you apply.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs change, and every file is reviewed individually, so none of this is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs

2. HUD – FHA Handbook 4155.1, Chapter 4, Section B

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 3, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer