
The Quick Read: To qualify for a HELOC on a triplex you rent out, the borrower typically needs a credit score of at least 700, a debt-to-income ratio of 50% or lower, title held personally or in a revocable trust, and enough equity to keep combined leverage at or under 70% CLTV on a line of up to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines. The file is built around the borrower, not around the building’s rent. Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners in 16 full-service states and is never the lender.
- Occupancy decides the product. A triplex with all three units rented is an investment property. A triplex where you live in one unit is priced as a primary residence.
- Investment ceiling: 70% combined loan-to-value, whether the score is 700 or 720.
- Line size: $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property.
- Title: an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on the line.
- If the file doesn’t fit, a DSCR cash-out refinance is reviewed on the property’s rent and allows entity ownership.
What Is a HELOC on a Triplex You Rent Out?
It is a revolving line of credit secured by a three-unit building you do not live in. You borrow against your equity, repay, and borrow again within a limit. The line can sit in first or second lien position, so you can keep an existing first mortgage in place.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A triplex sits inside the eligible range. Properties with two to four units are eligible. Mixed-use buildings and commercial properties are not, and neither are manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, or agricultural zoning.
The lender pool is thin. NerdWallet notes that investors face fewer lenders and smaller borrowing limits than on a primary home, because lenders see higher default risk. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the same pattern shows up. Big banks and large retail lenders often decline non-owner-occupied lines. The lines that exist come from a handful of specialty and wholesale partners.
Lendmire places these lines through two wholesale programs. One is built for higher leverage. The other is built around a longer interest-only runway. Where their terms differ, this article labels each figure with its own program.
How Does Occupancy Decide Which Line You Get?
Occupancy is the first test, and it changes the ceiling. Three rented units make the triplex an investment property. Living in one unit makes it a primary residence with a different table.
| Factor | Investment triplex | Owner-occupied triplex |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | Up to 90%, only at 720+ |
| Minimum credit | 700 | 600 program floor |
| Max line | $500,000 | Up to $750,000 |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment | Two structures offered |
Credit above 700 buys no extra leverage on an investment line. Both the 700 and 720 tiers top out at 70% CLTV. The 90% figure belongs to primary residences and second homes, and only at a 720 profile or better. It never applies to a rented triplex.
Be careful with one tactic. Some investors open a line while they occupy a building and then rent it out. Line terms can restrict renting the home, and the lender classifies the property under the occupancy you state. If you plan to rent all three units, apply as an investment property from the start.
How Do Underwriters Review a Triplex HELOC File?
Underwriters review the borrower first and the property second. Most programs we place files with treat rent as a supporting item at most. The usual order looks like this:
1. State and occupancy. The property must sit in an available state, and the occupancy must match the product. The HELOC lane covers Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
2. Property type. Two to four units pass. Mixed-use, commercial, and ineligible types do not.
3. Title. The individual borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title.
4. Credit. An investment line needs a 700 minimum. The score model uses a single bureau keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. Rescores are not allowed.
5. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so the whole line counts against you even if you borrow less. Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC Without Your Spouse on the Loan covers how that single-score rule plays out for couples.
6. Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4.
7. Equity. Combined leverage must fit under the 70% CLTV ceiling.
8. Valuation. Because an investment line cannot exceed $500,000, the file normally runs on an automated valuation and commonly needs no traditional appraisal. You may still request a full appraisal. A higher CLTV can also trigger a secondary valuation.
A practitioner note: files stall on title and score more often than on equity. A triplex already deeded to an LLC, or a score of 680, ends the HELOC conversation before equity comes up. Check those two items before you order anything else.
How Much Can You Borrow Against a Triplex?
You can borrow up to the lesser of $500,000 or the room left under 70% CLTV. The test is the first mortgage balance plus the full line limit, divided by the triplex’s value.
Run the numbers as percentages. Say the first mortgage sits at 45% of value. At the 70% ceiling, the line can use roughly 25 points of value. If the first mortgage sits at 60%, only 10 points remain. A triplex with no first mortgage can support a line up to the full 70%, until the $500,000 cap binds.
Experian says lenders typically cap investment-property lines at 80%. That is a market-wide statement. On Lendmire’s network, an investment line caps at 70% CLTV. Plan around 70%.
Equity cushions matter on any line. The CFPB’s home equity guide says lenders typically want you to keep 10% to 20% of your home’s value as equity. That baseline describes primary residences. Investment lines hold a tighter cushion, and the 70% ceiling leaves 30% of value untouched.
A larger down payment on the original purchase or a paid-down first mortgage can help. It raises the room under the ceiling. It does not lift the ceiling, remove the credit floor, or change title rules.
What Does the Line’s Structure Look Like?
The structure is fixed on an investment property. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can draw on repeatedly during a draw period, followed by a repayment period. An investment line runs a 5-year interest-only draw and then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The 3-year draw and 17-year repayment option exists only on primary residences and second homes.
Three more mechanics matter:
- Initial draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That makes the line less flexible than the word “revolving” suggests.
- Later draws. The longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum for each draw after closing. In Texas, that minimum is $4,000.
- Pricing. The line’s pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
Variable pricing and a lien on the building raise the stakes. The CFPB notes that if you fall behind, you could lose the home. On a rental, that means losing the triplex. Size the line for what you will deploy, not the maximum you can get.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The general rule says a 700 score, 50% DTI, and 70% CLTV get you a line. Several situations break it:
- LLC-owned triplex. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or an irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change first. Moving title can carry its own consequences, so talk with your attorney and lender before you deed anything. A DSCR cash-out is the cleaner path for entity-owned buildings.
- Score under 700. The table has no tier beneath 700 on an investment line. A 690 score does not get a smaller line. It gets a no.
- Property for sale. In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
- More than 15 financed properties. A borrower above that count is not eligible. A borrower is also limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
- A line above $500,000. That size is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. A rented triplex can never reach it.
- Unclear legal unit count. If one of the three units is an unpermitted basement or garage conversion, the valuation and property review can reject the file. Confirm the legal count before applying.
- Heavy DTI. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum score. On investment lines that bar is already cleared by the 700 floor, but the 50% maximum still applies to the whole line.
If you live in one unit and rent two, the occupancy table changes, but you also gain access to primary-residence tiers. That makes owner-occupancy the better route for borrowers who can live there.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is the first mortgage balance plus the full line limit, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw, when payments cover principal and interest.
Vesting: The legal way title to the property is held, such as an individual or a trust.
Automated valuation: A computer-generated value estimate used in place of a full appraisal.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio is monthly rent divided by the monthly PITIA, which covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.
HELOC, DSCR Cash-Out, or Neither?
The HELOC fits investors with strong personal income, low debt-to-income, individual title, and a first mortgage they want to keep. A DSCR cash-out refinance fits investors with entity ownership, many financed properties, or thin documented income. The right answer depends on the investor’s profile, not the triplex.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Borrower credit, income, DTI | Property rent vs. PITIA |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV, standard rentals |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Entity vesting often allowed |
| Loan size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Structure | Variable pricing, line | Term loan, 30-year fixed spine |
On the DSCR side, a cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out near 75% LTV across most of the network. The common expectation is about 6 months of seasoning. A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Entity vesting is commonly accepted, subject to lender program eligibility.
Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want a 660 score, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and commonly run around 6 months of PITIA.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full qualification model.
The strongest files pass two tests: enough equity and enough coverage. A triplex with thin equity may work for a DSCR purchase but not for a line. A triplex with a large equity cushion and an LLC deed may work for a cash-out but not for a line.
This one is a genuine judgment call for borrowers with strong income and a clean personal title. The line keeps the first mortgage and adds flexibility. If the triplex is one of several financed properties, or if you hold it in an LLC, the DSCR route usually pencils better.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a triplex qualify differently from a duplex or fourplex?
Rarely. Unit count inside the two-to-four range usually does not change the leverage table. Occupancy, title, credit, and DTI drive the result. A fifth unit or a commercial component would remove the property from the program entirely.
Can my LLC borrow against the triplex?
No. Title must sit with an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, since entity ownership is commonly allowed on those files.
Will the lender order an appraisal?
Usually not. An investment line is capped at $500,000, so the file normally runs on an automated valuation. A higher CLTV can require a secondary valuation, and you can always ask for a full appraisal.
What if my score is 680?
The investment table starts at 700, with no tier beneath it. A 680 score fits other products. Improving the score, or moving to a DSCR file where a 660 score is common, are the typical paths.
How much of the line must I draw at closing?
At least 75%. That applies to both wholesale programs, so a line sized much larger than your immediate need will cost you interest on money you may not use.
Comparing Your Options
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Investors can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The site’s illustrative calculator can offer a rough starting estimate, and a lender’s file review sets the real terms.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. Experian
3. CFPB – Using your home equity guide
4. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC Without Your Spouse on the Loan · How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC With the Home Listed for Sale Soon · How to Use an Investment Property HELOC for a Seasonal Business
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.