How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC With Irregular Deposits

How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC With Irregular Deposits

The Quick Read: The lender screens out transfers and one-time credits, averages the remaining deposits over a 12- or 24-month window, and applies an expense factor to business accounts. What is left is your qualifying income, and it has to fit inside the debt-to-income limit. Lumpy deposits are workable. Unexplained ones are not.

  • Only deposits that look like ongoing income count. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-off credits come out.
  • On Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • The line has to be titled to you personally or to a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
  • If deposits are the weak point, a DSCR cash-out refinance sidesteps them, because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Key Terms Defined

You will see these six terms throughout. Each one changes the outcome.

HELOC: a home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by a property that you borrow from and repay as you go.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which is your existing mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DTI: debt-to-income ratio, which compares your monthly debt payments to your qualifying monthly income.

Expense factor: a percentage the lender subtracts from business-account deposits to approximate the costs of running the business.

Lookback window: the number of months of statements the lender averages, usually 12 or 24.

Qualifying income: the final monthly number the lender uses after screening, averaging, and applying the expense factor.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why a Rental Line Looks Harder Than a Home Line

A line on a rental is stricter than a line on the home you live in, and the reason is plain. Lenders assume owners protect their own residence first. NerdWallet makes the same point: investment lines carry higher perceived default risk, so lenders ask for more.

On Lendmire’s network, the investment-line floor is 700. And 720 and 700 both reach the same 70% CLTV, so a higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage.

Here is the part that helps you if your deposits are lumpy. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. Investment lines already require 700. So the deposit analysis is never the binding constraint on credit. Your score clears it before the statements come up.

How Underwriting Turns Deposits Into Income

Underwriting is a screening process, not a total. The lender does not add up every dollar that landed in your account. It starts with raw deposits, removes what is not income, averages the rest, and then adjusts for expenses. Practitioner explainers like Docsumo’s bank statement guide describe the same sequence: strip the non-income credits, average over the window, and apply an expense factor to business accounts.

Here is the sequence on a real file.

1. Choose the documentation track. Investors with heavy depreciation and deductions often pick deposits because tax returns understate cash flow. A profit-and-loss statement or 1099s are other options. The line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

2. Pull the statements. Use the accounts where the income actually lands. Business accounts need ownership documentation.

3. Strip non-income credits. Transfers from savings, loan proceeds, gifts, refunds, and one-time credits come out. Large or unusual deposits must be sourced, or they are excluded.

4. Average over the window. Eligible deposits are divided by 12 or 24 months.

5. Apply the expense factor. Business-account deposits take a haircut. On personal accounts, the factor is usually small or zero. The program sets it. You do not negotiate it.

6. Compare income to debts. The result feeds your DTI. The network caps DTI at 50%, drops it to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and requires a 680 minimum above 45%. The line payment in that test is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, whether or not you draw it all.

That last detail trips people up. The lender tests the full line, not the amount you plan to use.

A Worked Example in Percentages

These inputs are modeled assumptions, not market data. The 50% expense factor echoes the default Docsumo cites as common, and it is illustrative only. The actual factor depends on the program.

Step Share of raw deposits
Raw deposits on statements 100%
Transfers between own accounts -20%
Loan proceeds, unsourced large deposit -10%
Security deposits, refunds -5%
Eligible deposits 65%
Expense factor (illustrative 50%, business account) -32.5%
Qualifying income 32.5%

Read that again. In this model, a month that looked like 100 on paper counts as about a third of that. Investors who plan around gross deposits are surprised every time.

Which Deposits Count and Which Don’t

Rent is the cleanest income in a landlord’s account, but only if it can be traced. The table shows how lenders typically treat each deposit type and what you can do about it.

Deposit type Typical treatment What to do
Monthly rent matching a lease Counts Keep leases and rent roll ready
Cash rent with no lease match Often questioned Document with a lease or ledger
Security deposits Usually excluded Hold in a separate account
Transfers between your accounts Excluded Label them; avoid double-counting
Cash-out or loan proceeds Excluded Do not run through the rental account
Refunds, one-time credits Excluded Expect a written explanation
Short-term rental platform payouts Count net of fees Reconcile bookings to payouts

Mixed accounts cause the most trouble. Say you move business money into a personal account as owner draws. The lender has to eliminate that transfer or it counts the same dollars twice. The business deposits, net of transfers, are your income.

Short-term rental hosts face a reconciliation job. Gross bookings, platform fees, and net payouts rarely match month to month. Build a simple schedule that ties each payout to the bookings behind it. Seasonal swings are fine if the schedule explains them.

12 Months or 24?

Choose the window that tells your story best. A shorter window helps if the last year was your strongest. A 24-month window helps if one bad quarter dragged down the recent months, because it spreads the dip. It hurts if growth is recent.

The window also controls how much one lumpy month can move the average. Over 12 months, one great month is a larger share of the total. Over 24, it is smaller. Run both if the program lets you, and see which clears DTI. Programs vary on what they offer, so ask what is available before you gather paperwork.

Rental-Specific Wrinkles

Tax returns can understate what the account shows

Depreciation, mortgage interest, and repairs can make a rental look thin on a return while the bank account looks healthy. That gap is the legitimate reason landlords choose deposit-based documentation. The line is firm, though. Deposits that were never reported are a problem to solve with an accountant before you apply, not something a documentation track fixes. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Title decides everything (the LLC gate)

Check this before anything else. The line must be held by you as an individual or by a revocable living trust. Corporations, partnerships, LLCs, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, since DSCR loans can close in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.

Property type and exposure

Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. A borrower can hold up to three lines. An investor who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These lines are offered through Lendmire’s wholesale partners in 16 full-service states, while the DSCR platform spans 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Ask early if your property is in range.

How Big Can the Line Be?

Smaller than most investors expect. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains the basic formula: lenders apply a percentage to the appraised value, subtract the existing mortgage, and weigh your ability to repay and your credit history. On Lendmire’s network, that percentage is 70% CLTV for an investment property, and the line cannot exceed $500,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only.

Percentages show how it works. Say your rental carries an existing mortgage equal to 50% of its value. At a 70% CLTV ceiling, the line can fill at most 20 points of value. Say the mortgage is already near 65%. Then only about 5 points remain. Either way, the cap is a combined number, so the existing balance always comes first. Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC With a $500K Existing Mortgage walks through that squeeze.

Structure matters too. Investment lines run a standalone first or second lien. They have a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000. That draw requirement surprises people who wanted a standby line.

Valuation is usually light. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, and full appraisals begin only above that size, it commonly closes with an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. You can still request a full appraisal. A higher CLTV may also trigger a secondary valuation.

Here is something many brokers see on these files. The deposit analysis rarely sinks a deal on its own. More often the file stumbles because the CLTV room is thinner than the borrower assumed, or because the property is titled the wrong way. Check title and equity before you collect 24 months of statements.

Where Files Fail (and the Fix)

Failure point Why it happens Fix
Missing statement pages Underwriter cannot see every deposit Download complete PDFs
Large unexplained deposit Cannot be sourced Provide a written explanation and proof
Transfers counted as income Account mixing Separate and label the accounts
Expense factor breaks DTI Business income shrinks too far Use a longer window or add a co-borrower
Score under 700 Investment floor is hard Rebuild credit, or consider DSCR
LLC title Entity cannot hold the line Change vesting, or use a DSCR cash-out

A co-borrower with steady paychecks can repair a weak DTI.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Who Gets Underwritten?

A HELOC underwrites you. A DSCR loan reviews the property’s rental income. That single difference decides which product fits your irregular deposits.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out
What the lender reads Your deposits and DTI Rent vs. payment
Title Individual or revocable trust Individual or LLC (program-dependent)
Leverage (investment) 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV on standard rentals
Structure Revolving, floating Closed-end, 30-year fixed spine
Irregular deposits matter? Yes, heavily No

On a DSCR cash-out refinance, leverage tops out around 75% LTV for standard rentals and 70% for short-term-rental collateral, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or higher unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

One caution. Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. Coverage compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it.

So which one? A HELOC suits an investor with clean title, modest existing debt, and deposits that average well. It also suits one who wants a revolving line for short-term needs like rehab. A DSCR cash-out suits an investor whose deposits are jumpy, whose property sits in an LLC, or who wants a fixed term. It is genuinely close for many landlords, and the cheaper path to prepare is often the one that does not depend on 24 months of statements. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how the property-based route works end to end.

Before You Apply: A Short Checklist

  • Confirm title is in your name or a revocable living trust.
  • Estimate CLTV against the 70% investment ceiling.
  • Pull a credit report. The score needs to be 700 or higher.
  • Download 12 and 24 months of full statements.
  • Separate rental money from personal money going forward.
  • Prepare written explanations for any large deposit.
  • Gather leases, the rent roll, the current mortgage statement, insurance, and the tax bill.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do irregular deposits disqualify me?

Not by themselves. Lenders screen and average deposits, so uneven months can still produce a workable qualifying income. What sinks files is unexplained deposits, missing pages, and an expense factor that pushes DTI past the 50% limit.

Do security deposits count as income?

Usually not. They belong to the tenant until the lease ends, so lenders typically exclude them along with refunds and one-time credits. Keep them in a separate account so they never muddy your statements.

Can my LLC-owned rental secure an investment line?

No, not on this network. Title must sit with you as an individual or in a revocable living trust. If the deed is already in an LLC, you would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.

Does a HELOC payment affect my next loan?

Yes, it can. A new lender may count the line in your debts, and the payment is tested against the maximum draw. If a purchase is coming, ask how the line will be treated before you open it.

Is a 70% CLTV the best I can get on an investment line?

It is the ceiling on this network for investment property. Higher figures you may see apply to primary residences, and the top 90% tier requires a 720 or better credit profile. Occupancy sets the ceiling, so check the one that matches your property.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. Docsumo: Bank Statement Income Verification

3. CFPB: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How an Investment Property HELOC Works for Adding a Cosigner or Co-Borrower  ·  How an Investment Property HELOC Works for Investment Property in 2026

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 3, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer