How Primary vs Rental Collateral Changes Your Bank Statement HELOC Size

How Primary vs Rental Collateral Changes Your Bank Statement HELOC Size

The Quick Read: The property you pledge sets the ceiling on your bank statement HELOC, because in Lendmire’s wholesale network a primary residence can reach 90% combined loan-to-value at a 720 credit profile while an investment property stops at 70%, with a $500,000 total line cap. Bank statements prove your income. They do not move that ceiling.

  • A primary residence or second home can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile. An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV.
  • Investment lines cap at $500,000. Primary-residence lines run $25,000 to $750,000, and the portion above $500,000 is primary-only.
  • Investment collateral needs a 700 minimum credit profile, and a score above 700 buys eligibility rather than extra leverage.
  • Title must sit with you or your revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on either collateral type.
  • Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Primary collateral is for the borrower who wants the largest line and accepts that the home sits behind the bet. Rental collateral is for the borrower who wants the home kept out of the deal and accepts a smaller, tighter line. Neither is better in the abstract. The right choice depends on how much equity each property holds, how you hold title, and how much risk you want on your own roof.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

Think of this as the two collateral types on the same borrower and the same bank statements. These are the parameters Lendmire’s wholesale network applies, and each figure is subject to lender guidelines.

Factor Primary residence line Rental (investment) line
Max CLTV Up to 90% at 720+ 70% at 700+
Credit floor 600 program floor 700 minimum
Line size $25,000 to $750,000 Up to $500,000 total
Above $500,000 Allowed, 75% CLTV, full appraisal Not available
Draw structure 3-year or 5-year draw options 5-year draw, 25-year repayment
Valuation Automated to $500,000, appraisal above Automated valuation, commonly no appraisal
Review basis Borrower income, debts, credit Borrower income, debts, credit
Title Individual or revocable trust Individual or revocable trust

Two rows deserve a second look. The review basis is the same on both sides. A HELOC is underwritten to you, not to the property’s rent. And the credit floor on an investment line is 700, so the 680 minimum for business-account deposit analysis never becomes the limiting factor on a rental.

Reserve expectations vary by lender and file rather than by a single published number. Market surveys such as NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC explainer report that rental lines more often call for six months or more of cash reserves, plus proof of long-term tenants. The same survey reports a typical credit score of 720 or higher for rental lines, versus 620 for a primary home. It also reports a maximum LTV of 80% on rentals, though many lenders sit below 70%, against 90% on a primary home. Those are market-wide statistics. In this network the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 floor.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property, including the full limit of the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Occupancy: How the property is used. A primary residence is where you live, a second home is a part-time residence, and an investment property is a rental.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay only interest, followed by repayment of principal and interest.

Bank statement income: Income read from your deposits over a lookback window, used when traditional personal-income documentation understates what you actually earn.

How the Line Gets Sized

The size of the line comes from a simple formula. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes it this way: many lenders take a percentage of appraised value and subtract the existing mortgage balance. Then they test whether you can repay.

Occupancy picks the percentage. Your first mortgage balance decides how much room is left. Your income, debts and credit decide whether you can use it.

Run this in percentages of value, so it holds at any price. Say a property carries a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value, and you have a 720 profile.

  • Pledge the primary home: the ceiling is 90% CLTV, so the room is 40% of value, before the lender’s other checks.
  • Pledge the rental: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the room is 20% of value.

Same borrower, same deposits, half the room. Credit did not change. Documentation did not change. Only the occupancy tier did.

Now thin the equity. Say the first mortgage equals 65% of value.

  • On the home, 25% of value remains.
  • On the rental, only 5% of value remains.

Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. At that point the rental is not a smaller option. It is no option.

Remember too that CLTV counts the full line limit, not just what you draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both draw structures. So this is a funded loan, not a standby reserve you open “just in case.”

What Bank Statements Change (and What They Don’t)

Bank statements change how your income gets documented. A self-employed borrower whose traditional personal-income documentation shows heavy write-offs can qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. For many business owners, that is the whole reason to choose this product.

Statements do not change four other things:

1. The occupancy ceiling (90% versus 70%).

2. The credit floor for the collateral you picked.

3. The dollar cap on the line.

4. Title, property eligibility and first-mortgage payoff.

The debt-to-income test is also worth knowing. The maximum is 50%, and it is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The test runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A bigger line therefore tightens your ratio even if you never use all of it.

A strong rent roll does not create HELOC room either. The rental’s income can be one input in the file, as Bankrate notes about lenders weighing property financials. But the line is sized on equity and on you.

When Primary Collateral Is the Better Fit

Pledging the home usually wins when size is the goal. It gives you the higher ceiling, a wider credit window and a larger dollar cap. It fits these situations:

  • You need the most room. Only a primary-residence line can exceed $500,000, up to $750,000. Above $500,000 the ceiling drops to 75% CLTV, a full appraisal is required, and the credit profile must be 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, one of the two wholesale programs behind these lines).
  • Your rentals are thinly equitied. If the rental carries most of its value in debt, the home may be the only property with usable equity.
  • Your rentals are in an LLC. Neither collateral type can sit in an LLC, so the home may be the only property already titled in your name.
  • Your credit is in the 600s. An investment line floors at 700. A primary line has a 600 program floor, though tradeline and housing-history standards apply and sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family homes.

The tradeoff is risk placement. A primary-home line puts your residence behind an investment bet. Some investors accept that for the larger line. Others prefer to move equity into the home and borrow there, reasoning they would rather lose a rental than their house in a downturn. That view is a preference, not an underwriting rule, and it only makes sense if you can carry the payment.

One strategy deserves a caution. BiggerPockets reports that investors often open a line while the property is still their primary residence and convert it to a rental later, typically fine subject to the line’s terms. But occupancy covenants and misrepresentation are real. Treat that as a question for the lender, not a loophole.

When Rental Collateral Is the Better Fit

Pledging a rental usually wins when separation is the goal. It fits these situations:

  • You want the home out of the foreclosure path. Experian notes that a rental-secured line generally leaves the primary home out of the foreclosure path. The exception is a lender requiring extra collateral or a personal guarantee. If the plan fails, the exposure sits on the rental.
  • The rental has strong equity. A paid-down or low-leverage property can support the full investment cap of $500,000 in a way a leveraged one cannot.
  • Your credit is 700 or better. Credit above 700 does not raise the 70% ceiling, but 700 is the entry ticket.
  • The use of funds is for that rental. Improvements or a down payment on the next property may fit the same collateral. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The practical edges matter. The investment line is smaller and tighter, and the lender pool is thinner. A rental line usually runs on automated valuation, because a $500,000 cap sits below the threshold where full appraisals begin. The investment line runs the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Availability is also narrow. Lendmire arranges these lines in its 16 full-service states, a smaller footprint than its 41-market DSCR coverage. Banks are not obliged to offer rental lines either. BiggerPockets also reports that many banks decline HELOCs on rentals that still carry a mortgage. Availability varies by lender.

Where Both Options Hit a Wall

Several limits apply no matter which property you pledge.

Title. The property must be held by you or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product such as a DSCR cash-out. DSCR loans to LLC-titled entities are available subject to lender program eligibility.

Property type. Eligible types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on one wholesale program only.

Exposure. A borrower can hold a maximum of three lines, and owners of more than 15 financed properties are not eligible.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning. Foreclosure-family events follow a seven-year and four-year path on investment files.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Answers a Different Question

A HELOC asks how much equity and personal capacity you have. A DSCR cash-out refinance asks how much the property’s rent supports. DSCR compares rent to PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues) only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management and capital costs sit outside the calculation.

Across most of the network, a DSCR cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. The 1.00 coverage level is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Reserves vary by lender, leverage and loan size, commonly around six months of PITIA.

That makes DSCR the usual route when your LLC holds the rental, when your own income is hard to document, or when you need more than $500,000. For the borrower weighing both, Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance for a Landlord Adding a Rental compares the two directly. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the investor-loan side in full.

The Balanced Verdict

This one is a genuine toss-up on paper, and it usually resolves on the equity math.

Choose the home when you need size, when your rentals carry little equity, or when your score sits below 700. Accept that the residence stands behind the loan. Choose the rental when it holds real equity, your credit clears 700, and keeping the home out of the deal matters more than the extra room. Accept the 70% ceiling, the $500,000 cap and the narrower lender pool.

Run both through the formula before you apply. Subtract each first mortgage from the occupancy ceiling, check that the leftover room clears the $25,000 minimum line, and then test your debt-to-income on the maximum draw. Lendmire’s piece How to Use a Bank Statement HELOC on Your Primary Home to Buy a Rental shows the home-pledged path end to end.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a rental as collateral for a bank statement HELOC?

Yes, through select lenders, with tighter terms than a primary home. In Lendmire’s network an investment line requires a 700 minimum credit profile, caps at 70% CLTV, and tops out at $500,000. Title must be in your name or a revocable trust, and every file is reviewed individually.

Does a higher credit score raise my rental line?

Not past 700. Both the 720 and 700 tiers on an investment property reach 70% CLTV, so a higher score buys eligibility rather than leverage. On a primary residence, 720 matters more, because the 90% ceiling exists only at that level.

Do bank statements make my line bigger?

No. Statements document income, which helps you qualify. Line size comes from the occupancy ceiling, the first mortgage balance, the dollar cap and your debt-to-income test.

Can my LLC borrow a HELOC on a rental?

No. LLCs, corporations and partnerships cannot hold title on these lines, nor can irrevocable, blind or land trusts. If the rental sits in an LLC, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better route.

Does the line need an appraisal?

Usually not at or below $500,000, where automated valuation is ordinary, so investment lines commonly close without one. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you may request one in any case. A higher CLTV may also trigger a secondary valuation.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire arranges these lines as a broker through select wholesale partners and is not the lender. The site’s illustrative calculator offers a rough estimate and is not a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – Can you get a HELOC on an investment property?

2. CFPB – What is a HELOC? Booklet

3. Bankrate – HELOC on investment property

4. BiggerPockets – Rookie Reply on rental HELOCs

5. Experian – Can you get a HELOC on an investment property?

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Get Your First Bank Statement HELOC During a Pending Divorce  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Credit Tiers for a First-Time Equity Borrower  ·  How to Close a Bank Statement HELOC in a Trust as a Retiree

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote