How Much Rental Purchasing Power a Primary Home HELOC Creates

How Much Rental Purchasing Power a Primary Home HELOC Creates

The Quick Read: A primary-home HELOC creates down-payment cash, not a loan approval, and the rental price it supports is the cash you draw divided by the down-payment percentage on the purchase, trimmed by closing costs and reserves, with the rental still needing to pass its own coverage test.

  • Line size is home value times the combined loan-to-value (CLTV) cap, minus what you owe on the home.
  • On a primary residence, the network ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile. An investment-property line stops at 70%.
  • A DSCR purchase typically needs 20%-25% down, so each dollar of draw supports roughly four to five dollars of rental price, before costs.
  • The line payment sits outside the DSCR ratio but still has to be carried. All figures are subject to lender guidelines.

Lendmire arranges these loans as a broker through select wholesale partners. The mechanics below come from how those files are structured across the network.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Is Rental Purchasing Power?

Rental purchasing power is the largest rental price your home equity can support once you add a purchase loan on top. It runs in a chain: home equity becomes a credit line, the line becomes cash, the cash becomes a down payment plus closing costs and reserves, and the down payment sets the price ceiling for the rental.

The HELOC never buys the property. A separate loan does, usually a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how that second loan works. This article covers the first half: how much cash the home can produce and how far that cash goes.

How Is the Line Size Calculated?

The line equals home value times the CLTV cap, minus the existing mortgage balance. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet defines equity as home value minus the mortgage owed, and says borrowers can typically borrow up to a set percentage of it.

The cap is the biggest lever. Market surveys report that most lenders cap combined leverage at 85%, with some going to 90% or 100% (Experian), and conservative lenders stopping near 80% (CBS News). Those are market-wide figures. On this network, a primary-residence line reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and a Texas primary residence caps at 80%. Lower credit tiers sit below the top ceiling. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

A few other network parameters shape the number:

  • Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer 5-year-draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
  • Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal.
  • The credit floor varies by scenario, and total debt-to-income tops out at 50%, tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so most of the cost of the line starts on day one.

The Worked Math: Equity to Price Ceiling

The table runs the chain in percentages of home value, so it fits any home. It assumes you draw the full line and puts the rental down payment at 25% or 20%, the typical purchase range on DSCR files. The 80% cap is a modeled middle case, and the 90% case assumes a 720+ profile. These are illustrations, not quotes. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Existing mortgage CLTV cap Line (% of value) Price at 25% down Price at 20% down
50% of value 80% 30% 120% of value 150% of value
60% of value 80% 20% 80% of value 100% of value
60% of value 90% 30% 120% of value 150% of value
70% of value 80% 10% 40% of value 50% of value

Read the second row this way: a home with a 60% mortgage balance and an 80% cap produces a line worth 20% of the home’s value. At 25% down, that supports a rental priced at about 80% of the home’s value. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

These are ceilings, not targets. Closing costs and the reserve requirement come out of the same draw, so the practical price lands lower. Reserves commonly run around six months of the full housing payment on the rental, and they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.

Two things bind before the formula does. The first is the dollar cap: a high-value home hits the $750,000 line limit, or the 75% CLTV ceiling above $500,000, before the percentage cap matters. The second is your own debt load, since the 50% DTI test counts the line at its maximum draw.

Which Limit Binds First?

Usually the CLTV cap and the existing balance decide the line for homes of modest value. Dollar caps decide it for expensive homes. Credit decides which CLTV tier you reach in the first place.

The practical read is this: a borrower at 720+ with a low balance has the most room. A borrower at 680 with a high balance may find the draw covers only a small share of the down payment. In that case the better move is often a smaller rental, or waiting while the balance comes down.

What Does the DSCR Lender Need to See?

The DSCR lender cares where the cash came from and whether the rental stands on its own. The HELOC lender underwrites you. The DSCR lender reviews the property’s rental income.

On most DSCR purchases, leverage lands at 75%-80% LTV, so you fund 20%-25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score. Most programs want a score around 660, and 1.00 is where many select programs start on coverage. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.

A typical document package includes:

1. The HELOC closing documents and the draw confirmation.

2. Statements showing the cash landing in your account.

3. Evidence that funds cover the down payment, closing costs, and reserves.

4. A credit report showing the new line as a liability.

5. The lease or rent schedule, the appraisal, and the insurance binder.

Whether borrowed funds count as down payment is a program-by-program question. Some DSCR programs accept them and some want unborrowed cash, so that answer should be settled before the HELOC is opened. The rental can usually be bought in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. The HELOC cannot be held that way, so the line must stay in your name or a revocable trust.

Lendmire’s piece How to Use a Bank Statement HELOC on Your Primary Home to Buy a Rental walks through the alternative income path for self-employed borrowers.

Can the Rental Carry Both Payments?

The DSCR ratio compares rent to the rental’s housing payment only. The HELOC payment is not in it, so a property can show a comfortable ratio and still strain your budget. A ratio above 1.00 is not positive cash flow either. Vacancy, repairs, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside the calculation.

Run a separate stress test with three inputs: the rental’s coverage ratio, the line’s payment at the full draw, and a vacancy month. If rent plus your other income cannot carry both loans through that month, the draw is too big. The line’s cost floats and never converts to a fixed structure, so a rising cost moves your carry even though the rental’s loan is unchanged.

Where the Rules Break

Texas primaries. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% CLTV. The 12-day waiting period, one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning bind primary residences only.

Listed homes. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Property type. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered on the HELOC side. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are also not offered under the network’s DSCR programs.

Vesting. A home already deeded to an LLC cannot take the line without a title change.

Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Footprint. The HELOC side is available in 16 full-service states, narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.

Freezes. An older version of the CFPB booklet, reproduced here, notes that a lender may freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value drops significantly. Draw before a downturn, not after it.

Prepayment. DSCR loans can carry prepayment penalties. A quick sale or refinance of the rental to pay the line down can cost more than it saves.

Why a Rental Line Is a Different Product

Once tenants move in, the collateral is treated differently. On this network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, needs a 700 minimum score, and tops out at $500,000. Above 700, credit buys eligibility rather than extra leverage. A primary-home line carries the more generous tiers.

That gap is why many investors draw on the primary home first. Lendmire’s piece How a Primary Home vs Rental Changes a Bank Statement HELOC Amount compares the two in more detail.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction, including the home-interest rules in IRS Publication 936.

What the Investor Decision Looks Like

The decision has two tests. You need enough equity to fund the down payment, costs, and reserves, and you need enough rent coverage on the rental. Strong coverage cannot fix thin equity, and large equity cannot fix weak rent.

The strategy tends to fit an investor with a low existing balance, a 720+ profile, and a rental whose coverage clears its program floor with room. It fits less well when the draw would take your DTI near 50%, when your income depends on one source, or when the rental clears coverage only barely. The home you live in secures the line, so an underperforming rental becomes a problem for your residence.

If you plan to repay the line by refinancing the rental later, remember that seasoning of about six months is the common expectation for a cash-out refinance. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against a property added together, divided by its value.

Draw period: The stretch of the line when you can borrow, usually on interest-only payments.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The rental’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly housing payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Reserves: Liquid funds you hold after closing, commonly measured in months of the housing payment.

Seasoning: The ownership or funds-holding period a lender expects before it will count an asset or release equity.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much rental can a primary-home HELOC buy?

Divide the cash you draw by your down-payment percentage. At 25% down, each unit of draw supports about four units of rental price, and at 20% down about five. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Does the HELOC payment count in the DSCR ratio?

No. DSCR compares rent to the rental’s own housing payment. The line shows up on your credit report as a liability, and the payment still has to be carried from your other income and the rental’s cash flow.

Will every DSCR program accept HELOC cash as the down payment?

No. Acceptance varies by program, and some want unborrowed funds. Confirming this before you open the line saves rework.

What is the highest CLTV a primary-home line can reach?

On this network it reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile. An investment-property line caps at 70%, and a Texas primary residence caps at 80%.

Can a line be frozen after I get it?

Yes. A lender may freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value drops significantly. Drawing the cash before a downturn is the safer sequence.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote, and try the site’s illustrative calculator for a rough estimate. Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.

A home’s equity buys the most when the balance is low, the credit profile is strong, and the rental is sized to the draw instead of the other way around.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB, What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit

2. Experian, How Much Can You Borrow With a HELOC

3. CBS News, How Much Equity Can You Borrow With a HELOC

4. CFPB HELOC booklet (Jan 2014, credit-union copy)

5. IRS Publication 936

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Rental HELOC Calculator for a Portfolio Down Payment Strategy  ·  Digital Rental HELOC vs Bank HELOC on a 2 to 4 Unit  ·  Rental HELOC Fees When You Are Protecting a Low First Lien

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote