
The Quick Read: Both routes pull cash from a high-balance property, and the difference is what the lender counts as your ability to repay. A bank statement cash-out turns twelve or twenty-four months of deposits into income, while an asset-based cash-out counts your liquid assets and sets tax-return income aside. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, the right fit depends on whether your strength is cash flow or balance sheet.
- Choose bank statements if your deposits are steady and large, and your assets are modest next to your business income.
- Choose the asset route if you hold substantial liquid assets, your income is lumpy or paused, and the property is a primary or second home.
- Rental property owners have a third path, a DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) cash-out, which tests the property’s rent instead of you.
- Leverage on a cash-out shrinks as the loan grows, and every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
- Whether a 30-year fixed is offered depends on the program and the loan size, so confirm it per file.
Side-by-Side
The table reflects the guidelines of the wholesale programs Lendmire, a mortgage broker, places files with. It is not a pricing comparison, because pricing is a separate conversation.
| Factor | Bank statement cash-out | Asset-based cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Deposits after an expense ratio | Liquid assets, spread over months or counted alone |
| Core documents | 12 or 24 consecutive statements | Asset statements and proof of liquidity |
| Occupancy | Primary, second home, investment | Primary and second homes only |
| Entity vesting | Varies by program; confirm | Individual on owner-occupied homes; confirm |
| Reserves | 3, 6 or 9 months by loan size | Program reserves still apply |
| Debt-to-income | Up to 50% | Not tested on assets-only |
| Weak spot | Uneven or thin deposits | Assets that do not count |
How the Two Routes Actually Qualify You
A bank statement file starts with consecutive personal or business statements, never transaction histories. Business statements require at least 25% ownership. The underwriter divides eligible deposits by the number of statement months, then applies an expense ratio. Fixed ratios run 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for one to five employees, and 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio can replace them, and a profit-and-loss method is capped at 80%. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%.
The asset route comes in two forms. Asset allowance turns liquid assets into qualifying income by dividing them over 36, 60 or 84 months. Which divisor applies depends on your debt-to-income ratio before the asset income is added. At or below 60%, the divisor is 36 months, and above 60% it is 60 months. Assets standing alone, or a loan above $3,500,000, take the 84-month divisor. That 60% test only picks the divisor. With the asset income counted, your final ratio must still fit the 50% ceiling.
Assets-only skips the income math entirely. It asks for U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan amount plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property you own. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% once you are 59.5 or older. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock, cryptocurrency and most trusts never count, though a revocable living trust does.
Bank statements are the income on one file and only proof of assets on the other. That distinction explains most of the paperwork differences.
When the Bank Statement Cash-Out Is the Better Fit
This route suits a founder, physician, attorney or consultant whose tax returns understate what actually moves through the accounts. The deposits tell the story the return does not.
It also covers more property types. Bank statement files can be written on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. The asset path is limited to primary and second homes. If the collateral is a rental, bank statements or DSCR are the practical choices.
Cash-out size is the other draw. Through the portfolio program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV (loan-to-value, the loan as a share of appraised value). Above 60%, cash in hand is capped at $1,500,000. The bank portfolio program, which carries twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000, publishes no such cap. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
The leverage ladder matters most here, so below is the cash-out ladder for a primary residence. These are ceilings, and a lower credit score takes a lower cell in the same band.
- To $1,500,000: 80% LTV. The top cell needs a 680 score through $1,000,000 and 700 from there.
- $1,500,000 to $2,000,000: 75%, needing 720.
- $2,000,000 to $3,000,000: 70%, needing 720.
- $3,000,000 to $4,000,000: 65%, needing 720 to $3,500,000 and 760 above it.
- Above $4,000,000: 60% to $5,000,000, 55% to $10,000,000 and 50% beyond, always on review, case by case. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Second homes and investment property use their own ladders, so read the cell for your occupancy rather than subtracting from these figures. On a cash-out of a second home, the best ceiling is 75% to $2,000,000.
The deposit-based route also carries the 50% debt-to-income test. A larger cash-out adds a larger payment against your other debts. A borrower with big deposits and few obligations can absorb that. One carrying several mortgages may find the ratio tightens first. Credit floors are separate from the scores above: the portfolio program starts at 660 up to the super-jumbo line and 700 above it, while the bank portfolio program keeps its own 680 floor at every size.
For the documentation details, Lendmire’s piece on what a bank statement cash-out requires after one year self-employed goes deeper.
When the Asset-Based Cash-Out Is the Better Fit
Picture a retiree with a large brokerage account and little current income, or an owner who just sold a company and has not started drawing pay. Deposits look thin and tax returns look worse. Liquid assets tell the real story. Asset allowance converts those holdings into qualifying income, and assets-only removes the income test altogether.
Assets-only is the cleanest fit for a borrower whose liquid holdings cover the loan plus closing costs. No deposit averaging, no expense ratio, no debt-to-income calculation. The trade is that your assets must be eligible, U.S.-based and liquid. A founder whose wealth sits in company stock or crypto will find most of it excluded.
The cash-out layer still follows the ladder. Asset allowance caps at 80% on primary and second homes, but cash-out ceilings are lower, so the cash-out column governs. Above a set loan size, a few overlays apply to both routes. That size is $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Every loan above $4,000,000 is still reviewed case by case before submission.
- A 700 credit floor.
- A 0x30x24 housing history.
- 48 months of seasoning after any credit event.
- U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.
- No rural property.
- No non-occupant co-borrowers.
- Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.
That last overlay matters on both routes. Below those loan sizes, some programs let cash-out proceeds count toward reserves, but above them you need the reserves in separate accounts. Reserves run 3 months through $500,000, 6 months through $1,500,000 and 9 months above that, plus 2 months for each additional financed property up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months.
What About Rental Property?
If the collateral is a rental, the asset route is off the table, which leaves bank statements and DSCR. A DSCR cash-out tests rent against the property’s full monthly obligation instead of your deposits. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Select lenders in the network will review coverage below 1.00, though leverage and terms adjust to match.
DSCR works best when rent is strong and personal income is messy. It struggles at large balances, because a bigger cash-out raises the payment and pushes the coverage ratio down. A single rental’s income may not carry a very large loan, while deposits across your business may. Many investors weigh the two against each other. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.
On an investment property, the cash-out ladder for loans from $300,000 to $1,000,000 tops out at 75%, and 75% holds to $2,000,000. It drops to 70% in the $2,000,000 to $2,500,000 band and 60% in the next band, before the bank portfolio program takes over. Its best cell in the next band is 55%. Loans above $4,000,000 go case by case, as always.
Two Borrowers, Same Balance
Say two borrowers each want a cash-out on a primary residence in the same loan band, around $2,000,000 to $2,500,000. Both face the same 70% ceiling at the top cell, and both need a 720 score for it.
The first runs a consulting business with strong monthly deposits, a modest portfolio, and a tax return that shows heavy write-offs. Bank statements fit. Her qualifying income comes from deposits after an expense ratio, and her debt-to-income stays under the 50% ceiling.
The second sold a practice and holds most of his wealth in taxable brokerage accounts and a revocable living trust. He has little current income. Asset allowance fits, using the 84-month divisor if the file stands on assets alone. If his liquid assets cover the loan plus closing costs, assets-only removes the income calculation entirely.
Neither is better in the abstract. The same loan, the same collateral and the same ladder produce different paths because the strengths differ.
The 30-Year Fixed Question
A fixed term stretches the payment over the longest standard period, which helps debt-to-income on the bank statement route. The tradeoff is a larger balance carried for longer.
Not every program or band offers a 30-year fixed. Some structures use interest-only periods or adjustable terms, and those options cannot raise a cash-out ceiling. The interest-only ceiling applies to purchase and rate-and-term files, never to cash-out. If a fixed term matters to you, say so at the start, because it can steer you to a different program. A fully amortizing structure also changes how the payment lands against your qualifying income.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: a loan far above the conforming limit, with the cutoff set by each lender rather than by any rule. “Jumbo” has an official line, which the Federal Housing Finance Agency publishes as its conforming loan limit.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the one you pay off, with the difference paid to you.
Bank statement loan: a mortgage that is reviewed around documented deposits instead of tax-return income.
Asset allowance: income created by dividing liquid assets over a set number of months.
Assets-only: qualification on liquid assets alone, with no income or debt-to-income calculation.
DSCR: the property’s rent divided by its full monthly obligation, used on investment property.
How the Rules Differ by Purpose
A cash-out on your own home is a consumer-purpose loan and gets the full consumer-lending review. A cash-out on a rental is typically a business-purpose loan, and the CFPB’s rule text exempts business-purpose credit from certain federal servicing rules. Business-purpose does not mean no rules. Purpose, not property type, decides which framework applies. If you plan to spend proceeds on personal items, say so up front, since that can change how the loan is classified. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Lendmire’s consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA.
The Verdict
Choose bank statements when deposits are your strength, the collateral might be a rental, or you need the broadest property flexibility. Choose the asset route when liquid wealth outruns documented cash flow and the property is a home you live in. Choose DSCR when rent is strong and you want your personal income out of the picture.
Many borrowers qualify under more than one route. The better question is which cell of which ladder gives you the leverage you want, at the credit score you have, for your occupancy. A broker shopping several wholesale programs can lay those side by side, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting and never as a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I combine bank statements and assets on one file?
Not as a blend within a single qualification method. The asset allowance can still supplement income on a file. The 36-month divisor applies when your debt-to-income before the asset income is at or below 60%, and the 60-month divisor applies when it is above 60%. The final ratio must still fit the 50% ceiling.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?
It depends on the program and loan size. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Below those lines, treatment varies by program, so confirm it up front.
Which route works for an investment property?
Bank statements and DSCR both work on rentals. The asset route is limited to primary and second homes. Select lenders in the network will review DSCR coverage below 1.00, with LTV and terms adjusted accordingly.
Is there a cap on how much cash I can take out?
On the portfolio program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and cash in hand is capped at $1,500,000 above that. The bank portfolio program publishes no cap. Leverage still steps down with loan size. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
What happens above $4,000,000?
Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. The ladder figures are ceilings that apply on review, never flat promises.
If you are financing a high-balance property on your assets or deposits rather than tax returns and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo qualification options based on your liquid assets, the property, credit profile, leverage and your goals. The phone line is 828-256-2183.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage with consumer lending licenses in 16 states. Bank statement, P&L-only, 1099-only and asset-based mortgages are arranged through wholesale lending partners for borrowers whose tax returns understate their income, and each application is reviewed individually by the lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA – Conforming Loan Limit
2. CFPB – Regulation X §1024.5
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance After Delisting? · How to Plan and Use a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Down Payment · How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance on a 30-Year Fixed
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.