How Much a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Releases on a Non-Warrantable Condo

How Much a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Releases on a Non-Warrantable Condo

The Quick Read: A cash-out on this kind of condo releases the lesser of three limits: the loan-size ladder, the non-warrantable property-type ceiling, and a $1,500,000 cash-in-hand cap above 60% loan-to-value (LTV) on the portfolio program. On a cash-out, the size ladder usually sets the number, not the condo label. Every figure here comes through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, and nothing is a commitment to lend.

  • Cash-out ceilings step down as the loan grows. On an investment property, the cash-out ceiling runs 75% in the lower bands and falls to 55% in the $3M-$4M band.
  • Proceeds at or below 60% LTV are unlimited. Above 60% on the portfolio program, cash in hand is capped at $1,500,000.
  • A condotel is the exception. It carries a lower cash-out ceiling than a standard non-warrantable condo, so there the property type binds.
  • Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Cash-out on these files is not one number. Lendmire arranges them across a wholesale network, and the pattern holds: three limits compete, and the lowest one wins. The sections below take them in order.

What Does Non-Warrantable Actually Mean?

A non-warrantable condo sits in a building that fails the project standards for agency loan purchase. Enact MI describes it as a project ineligible for purchase and securitization by the government-sponsored mortgage agencies. That is the whole definition. It says nothing about whether the unit is a good asset.

Common triggers include heavy investor ownership, one owner holding too many units, pending litigation, thin reserves, late dues, commercial space in the building, and short-term rental or hotel-style operation. Thresholds for these vary by source and project size, so no single percentage is universal.

Condo-approval.com makes the same point from the buyer’s side. The label describes how the project fits agency risk standards, not whether the building is bad. That matches what Lendmire sees on files. Plenty of well-run buildings carry the label because too many units are rented out.

Why does it matter for you? Agency lenders can’t touch these projects. Portfolio and non-QM programs can. Those programs write their own rules, and the rules are different from the agency’s.

Why Do Self-Employed Owners End Up Here?

High-net-worth owners often hold condos in resort towns, urban towers and mixed-use buildings. Those are exactly the buildings with high investor concentration or commercial space. Many of these owners are founders, physicians, attorneys and investors whose traditional personal-income documentation understates what they earn.

For that reason, these files usually qualify on 12 or 24 months of bank deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. Qualifying income is eligible deposits after an expense ratio. Transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count in full. Asset-based paths exist too, and property cash flow can carry an investment file. In every case the file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Qualification and proceeds are separate questions. Strong deposits get the file approved. The ladder decides how much you pull.

How Is the Cash-Out Number Built, Step by Step?

The number is built in a fixed order. Most of the surprises come from skipping a step.

1. Classify the project. The HOA or management company completes a condo questionnaire. Reviewers look at investor concentration, litigation, reserves, delinquent dues, commercial space, insurance and rental features.

2. Check qualification. On the bank-statement path, deposits after the expense ratio are tested against the debt-to-income limit, up to 50%. On a rental, the debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) can carry the file. Association dues sit inside the monthly obligation, so higher dues lower coverage directly.

3. Apply the ladder. The loan-size band and occupancy set the cash-out LTV ceiling.

4. Apply the condo cap. A non-warrantable condo carries its own property-type ceiling. The lower of that ceiling and the ladder controls.

5. Apply the dollar cap. At or below 60% LTV, proceeds are unlimited. The bank portfolio program publishes no such cap. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

6. Net it out. The new loan, less the payoff of the existing lien, closing costs and prepaids, equals cash to you.

That last step is where expectations break. A new loan at 70% LTV does not put 70% of the value in your pocket. The existing balance comes out first. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Which Ceiling Wins on a Cash-Out?

On a cash-out, the loan-size ladder almost always wins over the condo cap. The non-warrantable property-type ceiling is 80% LTV overall. The ladder’s best cash-out figure is also 80%, but only on a primary residence in the two lowest bands, up to $1,500,000. Every other cash-out cell is lower, and an investment property tops out at 75%. So the condo label rarely lowers a cash-out beyond what size already does. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

The table shows the cash-out column of the ladder by loan size, for a primary residence and an investment property.

Loan size band Primary: cash-out LTV Investment: cash-out LTV
$300K-$1M 80% 75%
$1M-$1.5M 80% 75%
$1.5M-$2M 75% 75%
$2M-$2.5M 70% 70%
$2.5M-$3M 70% 60%
$3M-$4M 65% 55%
$4M-$5M 60%, on review 55%, on review

These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Second homes run about five points lower at most sizes. Above $4,000,000, every figure is reviewed case by case before submission, so treat the last row as a starting point, not an offer. The ladder continues past $5,000,000 on its own steps, and the same case-by-case review applies.

Credit tiers rise with size too. They run from 680 or better in the lowest band to 720 and up in the middle bands, and 760 in some of the largest. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, a stricter set of overlays applies. It includes a 700 credit floor, a clean 0x30x24 housing history, 48 months of seasoning after any credit event, and a rule that cash-out proceeds cannot be used to satisfy reserves.

Does that last overlay matter? Very much. Picture an owner planning to leave the proceeds in the account to cover reserves. At super jumbo sizes, that plan fails. The reserves, which run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above, have to come from somewhere else.

Three Worked Examples (Modeled, Not a Quote)

These examples use percentages only, and the math is simple enough to follow. All inputs are modeled assumptions, not cited market data.

Example one: the ladder binds. Say you own an investment condo in a non-warrantable building, with a new loan landing in the $1M-$1.5M band. The ladder allows 75% LTV on a cash-out for an investment property, with a 680 credit tier. The condo ceiling does not bind. Because 75% sits above 60%, the $1,500,000 cash-in-hand cap on the portfolio program also applies. Proceeds are the lesser of that cap and the new loan less payoff and costs. Every figure here varies by lender and program, and guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Example two: size plus overlays. Picture a non-warrantable condo held as an investment property with a loan in the $3M-$4M band. The ladder allows 55% LTV on a cash-out. That is below 60%, so the proceeds cap does not apply and cash in hand is unlimited. The condo ceiling is irrelevant. The overlays do the work here: the 700 credit floor applies, and the proceeds cannot cover reserves. So the owner holds the 9 months of reserves separately. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Example three: the property type binds. Now consider a condotel, a condo that operates like a hotel, held as an investment property in the $300K-$1M band. The ladder allows 75% LTV on a cash-out. But condotels carry a 65% cash-out ceiling on the portfolio program, and 50% on the bank program. Here the property type is the lowest ceiling, and it controls. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Notice the pattern. Condo type decides the outcome only when it sits below the ladder. A standard non-warrantable condo almost never does on a cash-out. A condotel often does. (Lendmire’s piece on how a super jumbo DSCR cash-out sizes on a high-value rental walks the same ladder on a single-family asset.)

What Experience Teaches About These Files

On non-warrantable condo cash-outs, the dollar cap and the project documents cause more late surprises than the LTV math. A common pattern is an owner who sizes the proceeds off a hoped-for value, then watches the appraisal come in lower and the cap bite at the same time. Another is a file that stalls because the budget, reserve study or insurance certificate arrives late or is out of date. If the HOA documents are not in hand when the file is built, the project review can force a re-underwrite. Gather them first.

Which Project Problems Cut Proceeds, and Which Just Delay Them?

Most project issues affect eligibility, not the percentage. If the building is eligible, the ladder still sets your leverage. If it isn’t, there is no cash-out at all until the issue is fixed.

The items reviewers press hardest are these:

  • Litigation. Active suits against the association can stop a file or force a different program.
  • Concentration. One owner or one investor group holding a large share of units draws attention, and thresholds differ across sources.
  • Reserves and delinquent dues. Thin reserves or many late payers suggest the building cannot fund repairs.
  • Commercial space. Ground-floor retail is common and often tolerated, but a large share can matter.
  • Insurance. Coverage gaps can hold up a file.
  • Short-term rental activity. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Status is also not permanent. Governingdocs.dev notes that a recent agency change retired the separate investor-concentration limit while keeping the single-entity limits. Agency rules shift, but those rules govern agency purchases. The wholesale programs set their own. Still, a project that cures its failing item can be reclassified after a new review. If you are close, waiting may beat refinancing into a lower ceiling.

What If the Number Comes In Lower Than Expected?

Usually one of four things caused it. Each has a fix.

  • The appraisal came in low. Value drives every ceiling. A lower value shrinks the loan and the proceeds together.
  • The loan landed in a higher band. Crossing into the next size band drops the cash-out percentage. Sometimes a slightly smaller loan nets more cash than a larger one, because it stays in the better band. Run both.
  • The dollar cap bit. Above 60% LTV on the portfolio program, the $1,500,000 limit applies. Stay at or below 60% and proceeds are unlimited. The bank program publishes no cap, though it has its own ladder.
  • The property type lowered the ceiling. If you own a condotel, the lower ceiling is the reason. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Investors with several large assets have another option: size loans below the thresholds and spread the cash-outs, rather than refinancing one big asset. Lendmire’s piece How Much a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Releases From a Family Trust Rental covers the vesting side of that plan. Trusts other than a revocable living trust do not count toward the asset paths, so check that before you restructure ownership.

Resale is the other cost to think about. Governingdocs.dev notes that non-warrantable buildings can face a thinner buyer pool and lower sale prices. That matters for your exit, not for the refinance. Weigh it before you pull equity out of a building you may need to sell.

Which Program Carries a Non-Warrantable Condo at This Size?

Two wholesale programs cover this range. The first is a portfolio non-QM bank-statement program, which carries files from $300,000 up to $6,000,000. The second is a bank portfolio jumbo program, which carries twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000 on its own size ladder. That bank ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio program up to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone.

Every figure above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. A broker’s job is to match the file to the program with the best fit on the cash-out ceiling, the proceeds rules and the condo treatment. Because Lendmire shops several programs, the same condo can look different depending on which one it lands in. Most lenders in the network treat the project review as a gate, and a few are more flexible on concentration or commercial space than the strictest overlays. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how the property-cash-flow path works when an investment condo is reviewed on rent instead of deposits.

One scope note. Consumer, owner-occupied lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Investment-property availability is a separate question, so confirm your state and property use at the start.

Key Terms Defined

Non-warrantable condo: A condo in a project that fails agency eligibility standards and therefore needs a portfolio or non-QM loan.

Super jumbo: A loan above the conforming and standard jumbo range. There is no official line, and files above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case.

Cash-out refinance: A new loan larger than the old one, with the difference paid to you after the payoff and costs.

LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount divided by the appraised value.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues.

Cash-in-hand cap: A dollar limit on the net proceeds you can receive, separate from the LTV limit.

Condotel: A condo that operates like a hotel and sits in a tighter program bucket than a standard condo.

Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants after a purchase or a credit event, and it varies by program.

What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?

Work from the top down. Confirm the project’s status and the association’s dues before you commit to a plan. Then find your loan’s band on the ladder. Identify the lowest ceiling among the ladder, the condo cap and the dollar cap. Subtract the payoff and costs. Check that you can hold reserves separately.

If the result is too small, test a smaller loan, a different band or a cure of the project issue before you change strategy. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a super jumbo cash-out always release the maximum ceiling?

No. The ceiling is the most the program allows, not what you receive. Your appraisal, the loan-size band, the dollar cap and the payoff all reduce it. Every file is underwritten individually, and files above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case before submission.

Can I use the cash-out proceeds as my reserves?

Not at super jumbo sizes. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Reserves run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above. Plan to hold that liquidity separately.

What is the difference between a non-warrantable condo and a condotel?

A non-warrantable condo fails agency project standards, often for concentration or litigation. A condotel operates like a hotel. Through select wholesale programs, a non-warrantable condo has an 80% LTV property-type ceiling overall, while a condotel runs 75% on a purchase and 65% on a cash-out (50% on the bank program).

Can a non-warrantable condo become warrantable?

Yes, if the project fixes the failing item and passes a new review. Cures include paying down delinquent dues, resolving litigation or rebuilding reserves. Reclassification is not automatic, so confirm the status before you rely on a higher ceiling.

How do second homes and investment properties differ from a primary residence?

They run lower at most loan sizes. For example, a primary residence in the $300K-$1M band allows an 80% cash-out LTV, while an investment property is capped at 75%. Second homes are limited to one unit. Investment files are business-purpose, so rental income can support qualification. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Enact MI: What Makes a Condominium Non-Warrantable

2. Condo-approval.com: Warrantable vs. Non-Warrantable Condos Financing Guide

3. Governingdocs.dev: Non-Warrantable Condo, What It Means

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo Bank Statement LTV on Purchase vs Cash-Out  ·  Super Jumbo Cash-Out LTV and Seasoning Rules for Founders  ·  How to Cash-Out Refinance a Super Jumbo Home on Business Deposits

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote