
The Quick Read: A founder with sale proceeds can pull cash out of a large rental property through a DSCR loan, but the rules tighten as the balance grows, and proceeds are capped well before the loan size tops out. Qualification runs primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment, not on traditional personal-income documentation, subject to lender guidelines.
- Cash-out is typically available to $3,000,000 and not above it, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
- Leverage on a cash-out steps down from 75% on balances to $1,000,000 to 60% between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000.
- Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap on cash-in-hand above 60%.
- Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves, so liquid assets from the sale must sit outside the loan.
- Two appraisals typically apply above $2,000,000, and supported rent matters as much as the sales value.
A company sale changes one thing for a file like this: the paperwork. It does not change eligibility. The founder may have little current “income” and a great deal of liquidity, which is exactly the profile that personal-income underwriting handles badly. Property-based coverage handles it better. The rest of this piece walks through how the ladder works, where it stops, and what the decision looks like in practice.
What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean?
No regulator defines it. “Jumbo” only means a loan above the conforming limit, and super jumbo is a label each lender draws for itself. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the practical breakpoint sits near $3,000,000, which is also where the standard DSCR program stops.
The portfolio investor program carries balances from $150,000 to $10,000,000. Short-term-rental files and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000. That ceiling matters for a founder, because the largest balances are purchase and rate-and-term territory only.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A founder’s primary home is not eligible.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Cash-Out Step by Step?
Underwriting tests the property first and the borrower second. The sequence is the same on most programs: coverage, size and leverage, appraisal, seasoning, reserves, then the source of funds.
Step 1: The coverage test
DSCR is eligible rent divided by the full property payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 means rent exactly covers that payment. Rent comes from the appraisal’s market-rent analysis (Form 1007 for single-family, Form 1025 for small residential income property) or from a lease.
On most files, 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs, to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Step 2: The size and leverage ladder
This is the step that matters most to a founder, because proceeds shrink as the balance grows. These are cash-out ceilings through select wholesale programs, at coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Cash-out LTV ceiling | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$2M | 60% | 720+ |
| $2M–$3M | 60% | 720+ |
| Above $3M | No cash-out | 700+ (purchase, rate-and-term) |
Two overlays sit on top. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, but above 60% the cash-in-hand is capped at $1,500,000. And a borrower at 680 credit or below has no cash-out above $1,500,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only.
Step 3: Appraisal and value
Two appraisals typically apply above $2,000,000. Appraisal risk is the biggest swing factor at this size. A value that comes in light shrinks proceeds directly, and a rent figure the appraiser will not support can pull coverage under 1.00.
Step 4: Seasoning
Seasoning is lender policy, not law. Across the network it runs about six months from the date the deed records. Inside that window, the loan is typically sized on cost basis rather than a fresh appraised value.
A founder who just bought a rental with sale proceeds will notice this. Delayed financing, where it exists, waives seasoning only. The coverage test and the cash-out limits still apply, and it generally excludes buyers who used hard money.
Step 5: Reserves
Six months of payment on the subject property is the baseline, and 12 months applies to first-time investors. Larger balances often draw heavier reserve expectations in practice. The firm rule never moves: cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. The cushion must come from liquid assets outside the loan.
What Does a Company Sale Change, and What Doesn’t It?
It changes documentation. It does not change eligibility. The property still has to cover its payment, credit still has to clear the floor, and the ladder still caps leverage.
What the sale adds is a document trail. Expect the lender to ask where the money came from. For sold shares moved into personal liquid accounts, a founder should expect to provide:
- The purchase agreement and the closing or funds-flow statement
- The wire trail into the personal account
- Statements showing the funds sitting in the account
A large deposit alone is not enough. The settlement statement is what ties the deposit to a sale.
Several asset types are handled differently. Unvested stock never counts. Business funds and cryptocurrency do not count. Retirement accounts typically count at 70% of balance, or 80% at age 59½ and over. Sold shares moved into personal accounts may count, subject to underwriting.
One more trap: sale proceeds cannot be counted twice, once as qualifying assets and again as closing funds or reserves. Earn-outs, escrow holdbacks and installment payouts are the gray area. Funds not yet received generally do not count, and funds received very recently may not be fully seasoned. These need a conversation before the file is submitted, not after.
How Does Business-Purpose Treatment Affect a Founder?
The loan must be for a genuine investment purpose. That is why the borrower’s personal income is not the test. Federal rulemaking treats investment-purpose loans as business-purpose loans outside the ability-to-repay provisions, and Regulation X exempts business-purpose loans from RESPA and points back to the same definition.
Here is the catch. Business purpose does not mean compliance-free. A law-firm analysis carried on Lexology makes the point that other laws can still reach these loans.
For a founder, the practical lesson is about use of proceeds. Cash pulled out to buy another rental, fund property improvements or reinvest in a business is consistent with the purpose. Cash pulled out to pay for a personal home or lifestyle spending can undermine it. The purpose declaration has to be genuine, and the lender makes the final determination. A founder with mixed intentions should sort them out before applying, not at the closing table.
Which Founder Situations Break the General Rule?
Several edge cases bend the ladder.
Equity sits above $3,000,000. Cash-out ends there. The workarounds are structural: restructure into several mid-size loans, sell a stake, or use a rate-and-term refinance. Splitting across loans has its own limits, since exposure is counted per guarantor, not per LLC, and up to 20 financed properties are allowed.
Short-term rental collateral. The ceiling is $2,000,000. Income counts at 80% of gross, based on twelve months of operating history on a refinance. The borrower needs experience, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Municipal permission must be documented for each specific property. Short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Coverage under 1.00. Reduced-coverage paths exist from 0.75 to 0.99 through select programs, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Interest-only at 120 months, to 75% LTV, is reviewed on interest, taxes and insurance, with coverage of 0.75 or better. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
No-ratio files. Through a handful of lenders in the network, no-ratio reaches $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. It is a niche tool, not a default.
Assets rather than rent. A founder with no current income sometimes compares DSCR with an asset-depletion program. An assets-only path has no debt-to-income calculation but demands liquidity equal to the full loan plus closing costs. For a rental property with strong rent, DSCR usually asks less of the founder’s balance sheet.
Entity vesting. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms. Lenders commonly still ask for a personal guarantee.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the baseline program features.
What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?
The honest answer is that it depends on three things: the size of the equity, what the money is for, and how much liquidity the founder already holds.
Picture a founder with a $2,400,000 rental whose rent clears roughly 1.2x. On the ladder, the cash-out ceiling for that band is 60% LTV, with credit at 720 or better. Proceeds at or below 60% are unlimited. That works well when the goal is redeploying equity into another rental. It works poorly when the founder wanted 70% of the value out, because the ladder simply does not offer it. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Now take a founder with a $3,500,000 property. Cash-out is off the table. The options are a purchase-style structure on a different asset, a rate-and-term refinance, or selling. A founder who needs a lump sum for a new venture should look at whether this loan type fits at all.
A reasonable rule of thumb for comparing paths:
| Path | Fits when | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Single-note cash-out | Balance $3M or less, proceeds redeployed in rentals | Leverage steps down as size grows |
| Purchase of a new rental | Sale proceeds cover the down payment | Seasoning and source-of-funds trail |
| Rate-and-term | Balance above $3M, equity not needed as cash | No proceeds |
| Selling the property | Equity needed as cash beyond program caps | Tax consequences |
An observation from placing large files across many lenders: the deals that stall are rarely the ones with weak coverage. They are the ones where the reserves were assumed to come from the proceeds, or where the appraisal came in light and nobody had a fallback. A founder who lines up outside liquidity and a second appraisal plan before applying avoids most of that.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
For founders who hold a position in an older, seasoned property and a new one bought after the sale, Lendmire’s piece Super Jumbo DSCR Seasoning Rules for Purchase vs Cash-Out After a PAL walks through the difference.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: a loan size above standard jumbo that each lender defines for itself, commonly near $3,000,000 on this ladder.
DSCR: the property’s eligible rent divided by its full monthly payment, where 1.00 means rent exactly covers it.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and returns the leftover equity as cash.
Seasoning: the time a borrower must own a property, or hold funds, before they count at full value.
Reserves: liquid assets set aside to cover payments, which cannot come from the loan’s own proceeds.
Business purpose: a loan made for investment or commercial use, not for the borrower’s personal home or spending.
What Gets a Founder’s File Declined or Cut Back?
The same few problems show up repeatedly.
- Reserves planned from loan proceeds instead of outside liquid assets
- A sale deposit with no settlement statement behind it
- Unvested stock or crypto listed as qualifying assets
- A cash-out sized above 60% LTV and expecting more than the $1,500,000 cap
- Coverage that only works on the appraiser’s rent figure, and the figure does not hold
- Credit at 680 or below with a cash-out request above $1,500,000
- Proceeds earmarked for personal use. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use DSCR cash-out proceeds to fund my next company?
It depends on how the lender reads the purpose. Reinvesting in rental real estate fits cleanly. Funding an operating business is a gray area that the lender decides, and personal spending can undermine the business-purpose basis. Settle the intended use before applying, and speak with a qualified advisor.
Is there a maximum cash-out amount?
Yes. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, but above 60% the cash-in-hand is capped at $1,500,000. There is no cash-out above a $3,000,000 loan. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Do I need to wait after buying the property with sale proceeds?
Usually yes. Seasoning is typically about six months from the date the deed records, and inside that window the loan is generally sized on cost basis. Delayed financing, where available, waives seasoning only. Coverage and cash-out limits still apply.
Can sale proceeds count as my reserves?
Proceeds sitting in your personal liquid accounts may count toward reserves, subject to underwriting, once documented. The cash-out proceeds from the new loan never count. Plan on six months of payment on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors.
What if my sale included an earn-out or escrow holdback?
Funds not yet received generally do not count toward assets. Recently received funds may need seasoning or extra documentation. Raise this at the start so the file is structured around what is already in your account.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Founders who treat the sale as a liquidity event first and a financing event second tend to make the cleanest use of this ladder, because the best cash-out is the one the reserves and the exit plan were built around before the application began.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Self-employed borrowers can explore additional financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Register, CFPB ability-to-repay final rule
3. Hunton via Lexology, “Beware of Business Purpose”
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Rules on Acreage Properties · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Rules for Non-Warrantable Luxury Condos · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Requirements for Business Deposit Borrowers
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.