Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Home Projects and Debt Consolidation

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Home Projects and Debt Consolidation

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC qualifies a self-employed homeowner on documented income from deposit history, subject to lender guidelines, then lets the owner borrow against home equity for a renovation or to pay off debt, and the best provider for you depends on the property type, credit profile, and combined leverage.

  • Provider type matters more than brand. Big banks generally want tax returns, while statement-based lines come from specialty lenders reached through brokers.
  • Business deposits are usually reduced by an expense factor, so only part of the money you deposit counts as income.
  • Ceilings depend on occupancy. An investment line tops out at 70% CLTV, and 90% CLTV exists only on a primary residence or second home at a 720 credit profile.
  • A line is secured by the house. Debt consolidation moves unsecured balances onto the property.
  • Lendmire is a broker. It matches the file to a wholesale program, and the lender reviews and approves.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving home equity line where income is read from deposits instead of tax returns or W-2s. Everything else about the line stays the same. Credit, equity, debt-to-income ratio, title, property type, and valuation are all still reviewed.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The line itself is an open-end credit line. The federal consumer-finance regulator describes it as a line you can borrow against repeatedly. You spend during a draw period and repay during a repayment period. The same page warns that falling behind on the line can put the home at risk.

The label “bank statement” describes the way income is documented. It does not mean the file skips documentation. Income still has to be shown. It is just shown through deposit history under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Who Actually Provides These Lines?

Provider type sorts this market better than a ranked list. Statement-based lines come mostly from specialty lenders, not from large retail banks. Finder reports that big banks generally require traditional income paperwork and that statement-based lines come almost exclusively from non-bank non-QM lenders and brokers.

Provider type How income is read Trade-off
Big banks Tax returns and W-2s Not a fit for statement files
Credit unions, portfolio lenders Varies by institution Terms differ by lender
Specialty lenders via a broker Deposit history under program rules Eligibility is program-specific

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and may be able to place the file with a program that fits the scenario. The right program typically depends on the occupancy, the credit profile, the leverage needed, and the documentation. Without those facts, it is hard to say which lender may be a good fit.

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Lendmire’s DSCR programs cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The HELOC programs are placed only in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

How Underwriting Treats Statement Income, Step by Step

Underwriting turns deposits into a monthly income number, then tests that number against the rest of the file. The exact method is set by each lender’s program. The steps below show the usual order.

1. Pick the statement window. Scotsman Guide describes a self-employed borrower supplying 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The article is older, so treat the range as illustrative. The program sets the window.

2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and large unexplained deposits are usually pulled out before averaging. Keep a written explanation ready for any lump sum.

3. Apply the expense factor. On business accounts, the lender counts only part of each deposit. The same article gives 50% as an example. A profit-and-loss statement or an expense letter from a tax professional can support a different figure where the program allows it.

4. Prorate for ownership. If you own part of the business, the deposits count at your share.

5. Compute qualifying income. Eligible deposits, times your ownership share, times one minus the expense factor, divided by the months in the window.

6. Run debt-to-income. The network’s programs set a 50% maximum. The ratio is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.

7. Test combined leverage. The first mortgage plus the new line is measured against value. That total is the CLTV.

Say a self-employed owner shows deposits of one amount, and the lender applies a 50% expense factor at full ownership. Only half of the eligible deposits count as income. Owners who assume every deposit counts overestimate what they can borrow.

The Numbers by Occupancy

Ceilings differ by occupancy, and a single headline figure misleads. These are typical ranges from select wholesale-network programs. They are subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and they are not a commitment to lend.

Primary residence. Ceilings run by credit tier, with the program ceiling at 90% CLTV and a maximum line of $750,000.

  • 720 and above reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% CLTV up to $750,000.
  • 700 and above reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% CLTV up to $750,000.
  • 660 to 699 reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000.
  • 640 reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000.
  • 620 reaches 70% CLTV up to $400,000.
  • 600 reaches 60% CLTV up to $400,000.

Second home. The minimum score is 640 and the maximum line is $500,000.

  • 720 and above reaches 90% CLTV.
  • 700 and 680 reach 85% CLTV.
  • 660 reaches 80% CLTV.
  • 640 reaches 75% CLTV.

Investment property. The minimum score is 700, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the maximum line is $500,000. There is no tier above that.

Two wholesale programs sit behind these figures. One is built around a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. This article calls it the higher-leverage program. The other uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. This article calls it the longer-runway program. Investment lines use only the 5-year structure. Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.

Lines above $500,000 are available only on a primary residence. They cap at 75% CLTV and need a full appraisal. They also need a credit profile of 700 or better, and the longer-runway program asks for 720. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. A borrower can also request a full appraisal.

Home Projects: How a Line Fits a Renovation

A line suits a renovation when the work is staged and the owner wants to borrow only as bills come due. The structure puts a limit on that, though. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing on both programs. Interest-only payments on that amount start right away.

After closing, later draws have a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program. That program states the minimum. The higher-leverage program does not state a subsequent-draw minimum. In practice, the line works better for a project budgeted close to its size than for one drawn out over many small payments.

Size the request to the work. A modest kitchen job does not need a line near the ceiling. A smaller line also keeps CLTV and the debt-to-income test easier to pass.

An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. It does not move the CLTV test on its own, because lines at or below $500,000 often use automated valuation.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, as IRS Publication 936 explains for home mortgage interest; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Debt Consolidation: Where the Math Helps and Where It Bites

Run the percentages on a primary residence, assuming a 680 score. That score falls in the tier that reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000. The first mortgage uses 55% of the home’s value, and the 85% CLTV tier leaves 30% of value as room. The line is also limited by the $500,000 cap and by the debt-to-income test. The lesser of the equity room and the cap sets the size. These inputs are modeled, not market data.

The risks are real. A line is secured by the house, so unsecured debt becomes debt backed by the home. The CFPB warns that missed payments can cost the home. Pricing floats, so the payment moves. The interest-only draw ends and the balance then amortizes, so the payment steps up when the draw closes.

Keep the paid-off accounts open if you like, but freeze them so they cannot be used. Consolidation fails when balances build again on top of the new line.

Which Use Fits You?

Goal Fits a statement HELOC when Look elsewhere when
Home project Budget is near the line size Costs are small and drawn over time
Debt payoff Spending has stopped Balances keep building
Rental repairs Property is in your name An LLC holds title

Structures, Variations, and Where the Rule Breaks

The general rule is that a standalone line sits on a home titled to an individual. Several edge cases break that rule.

Rental and investment collateral. An investment line runs 70% CLTV at most, with a $500,000 maximum and a 700 minimum score. NerdWallet notes that not all lenders offer lines on investment property, requirements are strict, and multiple appraisals may be required. Line terms can restrict renting out the home.

LLC-held property. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how that path is reviewed on the property’s rent.

Lien position. The line can sit in first or second lien position. A second-position line leaves the existing first mortgage in place. A cash-out refinance replaces it.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible on either program.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits the programs. One seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed in lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines that history regardless of age. Housing-history and tradeline standards differ by program.

Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Low credit. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history on the longer-runway program. Second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, so this restriction reaches primary residences only.

What Gets Prepared Before You Apply

Clean statements make the file easier to review. Prepare these items.

  • Complete, consecutive statements for the full window, all pages included.
  • Evidence of self-employment history.
  • A profit-and-loss statement, if the program uses one.
  • A current first-mortgage statement, so CLTV can be computed.
  • Homeowners insurance and the property tax bill.
  • A written note explaining any transfer or large deposit.

Credit has its own rules. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing. The score is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and no rescores are allowed.

A short vetting list also helps when comparing programs through a broker.

1. What statement window and expense factor does the program use?

2. Does the program allow my occupancy type and property type?

3. Is the line first or second lien, and which draw structure applies?

4. How much must be drawn at closing?

5. Does the maximum CLTV at my credit tier fit the request?

When a Statement HELOC Is the Wrong Tool

Skip it when the property is held in an LLC and you do not plan to retitle it. A DSCR cash-out fits that case better, since it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Skip it when the cash needed exceeds the line limits, or when the existing first mortgage is the problem and the plan is to replace it.

Clearing one test does not clear the other. A strong deposit history does not remove CLTV caps, credit floors, or property eligibility. Equity and income both have to work.

For related questions, Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home covers the documentation side. Its article on top bank statement HELOC providers with only 15 percent equity in the home covers the thin-equity side.

Key Terms Defined

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: the stretch after the draw, when the balance amortizes.

CLTV: the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Expense factor: the share of business deposits a lender subtracts before counting income.

Vesting: the way title is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.

Open-end line: credit you can borrow against, repay, and borrow again.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do big banks offer bank statement HELOCs?

Generally not. Big banks usually require tax returns and W-2s. Statement-based lines come mostly from specialty lenders, which a broker can reach through a wholesale network.

How much of my deposits count as income?

It depends on the program. Personal deposits may count more fully than business deposits. Business deposits are usually cut by an expense factor, and Scotsman Guide gives 50% as an example. Ownership share and excluded transfers reduce the total further.

Can I use a statement HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, on investment property held in your own name or a revocable trust. The network ceiling is 70% CLTV, the maximum line is $500,000, and the minimum credit score is 700. An LLC cannot hold title.

Does a bank statement line mean no documentation?

No. Income is still documented through deposit history, and credit, equity, title, and the property are all reviewed. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines.

How do I find the right provider?

Start with occupancy, credit score, requested line size, and use of funds. Those facts decide which program fits. A broker that places files with several wholesale lenders can match the scenario instead of sending you to one lender’s menu.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB

2. Finder – Bank statement HELOCs

3. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

4. IRS Publication 936

5. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With a High Debt-to-Income Ratio  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a 1099 Contractor  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Switching the Collateral to a New Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer