Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Build a Granny Flat or ADU

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Build a Granny Flat or ADU

The Quick Read: The best program for your granny flat or ADU depends on your occupancy, equity, credit, and deposits, and the line is sized on what the home is worth today, not on the finished unit. A broker who shops several wholesale lenders can match your file to the right program.

  • A bank statement line changes how self-employed income is documented. It does not change how the line is sized or repaid.
  • On an investment property, combined loan-to-value tops out at 70%. Primary residences and second homes can go higher, and the 90% tier exists only at a 720 credit profile.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you pay interest-only carry before the unit earns rent.
  • Projected ADU rent generally does not help you qualify. If you still live in the home, DSCR generally is not the product; once the unit is permitted and leased, a DSCR refinance is a possible exit only when the property is a true rental.

Why a Ranked List Would Mislead You

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders, so the useful answer is not a list of company names. It is a map of what these lenders look for and how to find the program that fits you.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Two borrowers with the same project can land on different programs. One has strong credit and a primary residence. The other has a rental property and a thinner score. The lenders that write each file are different, and so are the leverage and structure. Any ranking that ignores those facts is guessing.

So this guide does four things. It explains how the line is underwritten, step by step. It lays out the program ranges by occupancy. It shows where the general rules break. Then it covers what to prepare so a broker can match you.

Key Terms Defined

ADU (accessory dwelling unit): a second, smaller living unit on the same lot as a house. A granny flat is one common type.

HELOC (home equity line of credit): a credit line secured by your property. You borrow against it in draws instead of taking one lump sum.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans on the property added together, divided by its value. A 70% CLTV means every lien combined equals 70% of what the home is worth.

Bank statement income: self-employed income figured from deposits over a set number of months, rather than from tax returns.

Draw period: the stretch when you can pull funds from the line. After it ends, the balance amortizes.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the monthly housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).

How a Bank Statement HELOC Is Underwritten, Step by Step

Two tests run side by side. The income test asks whether your deposits show you can carry the debt. The collateral test asks whether the home’s value supports the line. A strong result on one never rescues a failure on the other.

Step 1: Eligibility screen. You are self-employed, you own the home, and you have meaningful equity. Lenders also want a stretch of self-employment history, and the length varies by program. These lines are most common at portfolio lenders, credit unions, and specialty mortgage companies rather than big banks. That is one reason a broker who sees several programs helps.

Step 2: Documents. Expect 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. Add proof of self-employment, and sometimes a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or expense letter. Credit, assets, and property documents still apply. Statements replace tax returns, not underwriting. This is a different way to document income, not a lighter one.

Step 3: Income calculation. The lender strips out deposits that are not income: transfers between accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds. On business accounts it applies an expense factor, then averages what remains over the months reviewed. The formula is eligible deposits, times one minus the expense factor, times your ownership share, divided by months reviewed. Personal statements are generally treated closer to face value.

That expense factor is set by each lender. A flat 50% is a common illustration, not a rule. Asset-heavy businesses can get shortchanged by a flat factor, and a CPA letter may help where the program allows it. Lendmire covers the broader question in its piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without traditional Income Documentation.

Step 4: Sizing the line. The lender caps combined leverage against the as-is value of the home. The math is value times the maximum CLTV, minus what you owe on the first mortgage. That is the most the line can be.

Here is the catch for builders. The value is today’s value. An ADU that does not exist yet adds nothing to it.

Step 5: DTI check. Debt-to-income, measured against the income you just calculated, tops out at 50% on this network. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 the limit is 45%, so anyone who wants a ratio above 45% needs a score of at least 680. The qualifying payment is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not what you plan to borrow first.

Read that again, because it surprises people. The lender reviews your file on the full line, even if you plan to use half of it.

The Network Ranges, by Occupancy

Leverage depends on how you use the property. The same score gets very different ceilings on a primary residence than on a rental. These are typical program ranges across select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Primary residence. This is where most owner-occupied ADU builds sit.

  • A 720+ credit profile reaches 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. The same tier reaches 75% CLTV on lines up to $750,000, the only way above $500,000 besides a 700+ profile on the same 75% terms.
  • A 700+ profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% CLTV up to $750,000.
  • The 680+ and 660+ tiers also reach 85% up to $500,000.
  • A 640+ profile reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000, and 620+ reaches 70% up to $400,000. A 600+ profile reaches 60% up to $400,000.
  • The credit floor is 600, and sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family homes.

Second home. The ceiling reaches 90% CLTV at 720+ on lines up to $500,000. The credit floor is 640, and the maximum line is $500,000.

Investment property. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 credit minimum and a $500,000 maximum line. No tier sits above 70% on an investment line.

Market surveys sometimes report higher equity-line leverage than this. Those numbers describe the broader market. The network figures above are the ones that apply to a file placed through Lendmire.

Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. It requires a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead. You can request a full appraisal in any case.

A few other limits matter for ADU projects:

  • Title. The property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title. If the property is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, log homes, co-ops, condotels, and agricultural or mixed-use zoning are not.
  • Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Availability. HELOCs through Lendmire are limited to 16 full-service states, narrower than its DSCR reach across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Some states add their own caps, so confirm yours.

How Draws and Repayment Work on a Build

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment, which this guide calls the longer-runway structure. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. Pricing floats the whole way and never converts to fixed.

Now the part that matters for construction. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 (Texas is higher, at $4,000). So the picture of pulling small amounts as contractor invoices arrive only partly applies. Most of your balance starts accruing interest on day one.

That matters because the unit earns nothing. Budget the interest-only carry out of your other income until the ADU is leased. Size the line to the project, not to the maximum, because you will pay for most of what you open.

The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period, followed by a repayment period. It notes that monthly payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins. Its consumer booklet on HELOCs adds the plain warning: you could lose your home if you cannot repay. Treat the end-of-draw payment jump as a real line in your budget, not a footnote.

A Worked Example in Percentages

Say you own a primary residence with a 700+ credit profile. Your first mortgage is 55% of the home’s current value. The 700+ tier allows up to 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, so the line could cover the gap between your current balance and that ceiling.

Then test that against reality. Does your project budget fit inside that remaining equity? And the qualifying payment is calculated on the maximum draw.

If the budget exceeds the equity, you have two choices. Shrink the project, or look at a different product. That brings us to the places where the general rule breaks.

Where the Rules Break

ADU rent does not help you qualify. A planned ADU produces no rent yet, so projected rent generally does not count. Standard cash-out refinances and HELOCs size on current value and income, not future rent. Once the unit is complete, whether deposits from the tenant count as business income or property rent depends on the program.

Thin equity or a large detached build. A construction or renovation loan underwritten on after-completed value may fit better than a line sized on current value. Agency renovation products exist, but they are a different world with different rules, so treat them as contrast only.

A low existing first mortgage. When your first mortgage is cheap, a second lien keeps it intact. A cash-out refinance reprices everything. This is the main reason to use a line at all.

Unpermitted units. On DSCR files, an unpermitted ADU is generally excluded from value and income. Get the permit before you count on the unit for anything.

Owner-occupied versus investor. A bank statement line generally secures a primary residence. For an investor who owns a rental, the equivalent is an investor-collateral line (the 70% CLTV tier above) or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which is a different program.

Sub-640 scores. These borrowers are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, so this restriction only reaches primary residences.

Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history is where programs split. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. That is a good example of why a broker who sees both matters.

Four Ways to Fund the Build, Compared

Factor Bank statement HELOC Construction/renovation loan Cash-out refinance DSCR refinance
Income basis Deposits Varies by product Varies by program Property rent
Value basis Current value After-completed value Current value Appraised value and rent
Keeps first mortgage Yes Usually replaces it No No
Best fit Owner-occupant, equity in hand Thin equity, large build Reset the whole loan Leased rental

None of these wins in every case. The right pick turns on equity, occupancy, and what your first mortgage looks like today.

The Exit: Moving to a DSCR Loan After the Build

A common plan uses the line through design and construction. After the unit is permitted and leased, you refinance out of the line. Whether DSCR is that exit depends on occupancy.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. If you still live in the home, DSCR generally is not the product. If the property is a rental, or you have moved out and it is now one, DSCR becomes a real option.

For that case, the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, the appraisal, and property eligibility are all still reviewed. Our complete DSCR loans guide walks through those mechanics.

Typical ranges across select wholesale lenders on a DSCR file:

  • Cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected.
  • Credit of 660 is typical, 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network.
  • Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
  • Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, and vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
  • Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

For multi-unit properties, appraisers use Form 1007 (rent schedule, one unit) or Form 1025 (operating income, two to four units). The rent used for lender review is not necessarily what you collect. Depending on the program, it may be appraisal-supported market rent or an eligible lease amount.

One more thing. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

If the exit plan matters to you, the pairing is worth understanding before you draw a dollar.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

What to Prepare Before Talking to a Broker

A broker can match you faster and more accurately when the picture is clear. Bring these:

  • 12 to 24 months of business or personal statements, plus proof of self-employment
  • A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or expense letter if your business has heavy costs
  • Your current first-mortgage balance and a realistic view of the home’s value
  • Your project budget, with permit status on the unit
  • How the property is titled and how you occupy it

Then three decisions drive the match: the occupancy tier you fall into, how much of the project the equity can cover, and whether you want a second lien or a fresh first. With those in hand, the rest is paperwork.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can the future rent from my ADU help me qualify for the line?

Generally no. The unit produces no rent yet, and standard lines size on current value and current income. Rent matters later, on a DSCR refinance after the unit is permitted and leased.

How much can I borrow on an investment property versus my own home?

On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 credit minimum and a maximum line of $500,000. On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 credit profile and on lines up to $500,000. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Will I draw funds only as the contractor bills me?

Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws carry a $1,000 minimum. Plan for interest-only carry on most of the balance from the start, and size the line to the project rather than to the maximum.

Does a bank statement line mean easier underwriting?

No. It changes how self-employed income is documented, and the file still gets full review of credit, assets, and the property. The line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Can an LLC borrow against the home?

No. The line requires title held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote at Lendmire.

An ADU is a build you finance twice: once to build it, and once to prove it stands on its own rent.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB

2. CFPB – HELOC consumer booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Expand a Business  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With Irregular Deposits  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Build a New Deck

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer