Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Fund a Remodel in Stages

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Fund a Remodel in Stages

The Quick Read: A staged remodel can be funded with a home equity line reviewed on documented bank statement income, and those lines are placed through a network of wholesale lenders. The right fit depends on the property’s occupancy, your credit profile, the size of the line, and how the title is held, not on any ranking. Two program facts shape a staged plan more than anything else: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the pricing never converts to fixed. Lendmire is a broker, so it matches the file to a program instead of lending directly.

Key takeaways

  • Bank statement qualification changes how income is proven. It does not change the line’s leverage caps, credit floors, or title rules.
  • Ceilings follow occupancy. An investment property line tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 credit minimum and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • On primary residences and second homes, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • A staged remodel works best when the plan fits the 75% closing draw. The last slice of the line stays open for later phases.
  • LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual route for LLC-held rentals.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is every loan secured by the property, added together, divided by the property’s value. A line sitting behind a first mortgage is measured this way.

HELOC is a revolving credit line secured by a property. You borrow, repay, and borrow again up to a limit.

Draw period is the stretch when you can take money from the line and pay interest only. Repayment period is the stretch after that, when borrowing stops and the balance amortizes.

Bank statement income means the lender totals eligible deposits over a set window instead of relying on tax returns. It is a documentation method. It is not a separate product.

Non-QM describes loans that fall outside the Qualified Mortgage box. Bank statement lines and DSCR loans both live there.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) compares a rental’s income to its full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.

Who Are the Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers? It Depends on the File

Any honest answer is a set of filters, not a leaderboard. The lenders that write these lines differ on occupancy, credit floors, line size, property type, and draw structure, so the right one depends on your property and profile.

Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. Because a broker can shop several programs at once, the useful question changes. It stops being “who is number one?” and becomes “which program fits this property, this credit profile, and this remodel budget?”

Availability is narrower than the DSCR side of the business. These lines are offered in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Lendmire’s DSCR investor loans cover 40 states plus Washington, D.C., a different and wider footprint.

Investment property is where a wholesale network earns its place. One BiggerPockets discussion shows investors struggling to find any bank that writes a line on a rental, and commenters there note that the terms run shorter than on primary-residence lines. That experience is why brokers keep a wholesale network handy.

How Underwriting Treats Bank Statement Income, Step by Step

The lender swaps the income-proof method and keeps everything else. Here is the sequence on a typical file.

1. Pick the statement track. Programs may use personal statements, business statements, or both. Some lenders take whichever produces the better figure. Personal accounts generally count more of the deposits, while business accounts get an expense factor subtracted.

2. The underwriter builds qualifying income. Eligible deposits are totaled and the lender, not the borrower, sets the expense factor. Transfers between accounts, loan proceeds, and one-off deposits get stripped out. Circular movement between personal and business accounts is a common reason a file stalls.

3. The statement window sets the average. The lender divides the usable deposits by the number of months in its window. Programs set that window differently, so ask before gathering paperwork.

4. The rest of the file still gets reviewed. Credit, debt load, combined leverage, and the property all go through underwriting. Income documentation is one piece of the file, not the whole decision.

5. Debt-to-income is measured on the interest-only payment. Across the network, the maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment is calculated on the maximum draw, not only on what you take first.

That last point catches borrowers off guard. A line sized larger than the budget can push the ratio up even if you never use the extra room.

Mixed income is possible on some programs, such as W-2 wages plus self-employment, with each stream documented by its own method. Lenders usually want a self-employment history, and the length varies by program.

What Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Look For: Occupancy Sets the Ceiling

Occupancy is the first filter, and it moves every number. The table shows the network’s tiers by property use. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.

Occupancy Credit minimum Maximum CLTV Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90% (720+ only) $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90% (720+ only) $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

The 90% figures are the top of the matrix, not a typical outcome. On a primary residence, a 700 profile steps down to 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 620 profile lands at 70% up to $400,000. On a second home, a 660 profile reaches 80%, and a 640 profile reaches 75%. Credit pulls come from a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

On this network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV, with no tier above it.

Larger lines carry stricter rules. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.

How Staged Draws Really Work (and the 75% Catch)

A line of credit is a natural fit for phased work. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can draw on repeatedly during a draw period, followed by a repayment period when borrowing stops. The FTC’s consumer guide adds that you pay interest only on the amount you borrow, not on the full line.

The network’s structure adds a wrinkle. Lines come in two draw structures. The 3-year structure has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. Tennessee shortens both. Investment property lines run the 5-year structure only.

Here is the catch for a staged remodel. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. So a plan that says “I’ll borrow only as each invoice comes due” does not match the product. Most of the line is funded and accruing interest on day one. The remaining slice is what stays available for later phases.

After closing, the 5-year structure sets a $1,000 minimum for each subsequent draw (Texas is $4,000). The 3-year structure does not state a subsequent-draw minimum. Finishing a phase does not lock anything in, because the rate keeps floating.

Experian notes that draw-period payments are often interest-only and that some lines carry a balloon at the end of the draw. Plan for the jump when repayment starts, because the payment rises once principal joins the interest. A lender can also freeze or reduce a line if property values fall or your finances change, which matters in the middle of a remodel.

A Staged Remodel, Phase by Phase

Run the plan this way, using modeled assumptions rather than market data. Say a self-employed owner with a 720-plus credit profile plans a three-phase remodel on a primary residence. The budget splits into 30% for demolition and rough-in, 45% for cabinets and finishes, and 25% for contingency and the final punch list.

The 75% closing draw covers the first two phases. The remaining 25% stays open for overruns and the last items. Each later draw must meet the $1,000 minimum on the 5-year structure. Interest runs on the whole drawn balance from the first day, so the owner pays interest on money that sits in an account waiting for phase two.

Now flip the budget. If finishes are back-loaded, the closing draw sits idle longer and the carrying cost grows. A line sized to the budget, with a modest contingency, usually beats an oversized one. Oversizing raises the DTI test, because the payment is calculated on the maximum draw.

One more timing issue involves value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. That valuation reflects the property as it stands today. Completed work may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, but the line is not sized to the after-repair number. A borrower can request a full appraisal in any case, and one is required on every line above $500,000.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases change the answer. Know them before you apply.

Investment property. The investment tier is the tightest on the matrix: a 700 minimum, 70% CLTV, a $500,000 maximum line, and the 5-year structure only. Even so, the pool of lenders is small. Banks that write lines on rentals are scarce, and many only do so at conservative leverage.

LLC-held property. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. In one BiggerPockets thread, an investor who spoke with roughly 30 lenders concluded that LLC-held property needs a business line or a renovation loan instead. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which can close in an LLC subject to lender program eligibility.

Texas. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. The 12-day waiting period, the one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning bind primary residences only. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out? The Decision in Practice

For a landlord, the fork is usually a bank statement HELOC versus a DSCR cash-out refinance. The two solve different problems.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Documented personal or business deposits Property rent covering the payment
Lien position First or second First
Funds 75%+ drawn at closing, rest revolving Lump sum
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed per program terms
Investment ceiling 70% CLTV, $500,000 line About 75% LTV on standard rentals

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across the network, cash-out tops out at 75% LTV on standard rentals and around 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and reserves commonly sit around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues), though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.

Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation.

The tradeoffs are real. A HELOC adds a second lien, a floating payment, and a closing draw you start paying on immediately. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage and delivers one lump sum. If your current first mortgage has terms worth keeping, the HELOC preserves it. If you want to refinance anyway, a cash-out may be cleaner.

One BiggerPockets investor discussion on using a HELOC then refinancing notes that this two-step plan means two sets of closing and title costs. Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Fund Real Estate Ventures While Self-Employed covers that side of the decision. The complete DSCR loans guide explains the coverage test in full. DSCR financing is not offered on manufactured homes, log homes, or barndominiums.

Who Should Skip This Product

A bank statement line is a poor match in a few situations. The first is when the rental sits in an LLC and the owner will not retitle it. The second is when the remodel needs milestone-style draws paid directly to contractors, because the 75% closing draw does not work that way. The third is when the borrower cannot absorb a floating payment that rises when repayment begins.

It is also the wrong tool when the plan depends on rents covering the debt. That is a DSCR question. A HELOC payment has to be covered from somewhere, and a BiggerPockets discussion cautions against HELOC-funded deals that lean on long-term rental cash flow to carry them.

What to Gather Before the Broker Shops Your File

  • Statements: the personal or business statements for the window the program requires, plus separate asset statements for reserves.
  • Credit: a report no older than 90 days at closing, since there are no rescores.
  • Title: confirmation the property is in your name or a revocable living trust.
  • The budget: a phase-by-phase scope so the line is sized to the work, not to the maximum.
  • Property facts: occupancy, unit count, property type, and whether it has been listed for sale recently.

A broker reads those against each lender’s overlays and matches the file to a program. That is the real answer to the “top providers” question: the lenders that write your file depend on the property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a bank statement HELOC convert to a fixed payment as each phase finishes?

No. On both draw structures, the pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. If you want a fixed structure, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the more common route. It can offer a 30-year fixed spine, with extended terms and interest-only periods through select lenders.

Can my LLC take out a bank statement HELOC?

No. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

How much of the line do I get to hold back for later phases?

At least 75% is drawn at closing, so the unfunded portion is at most about 25%. On the 5-year structure, each later draw has a $1,000 minimum, or $4,000 in Texas.

Does the remodel increase how much I can borrow?

Not at the first draw. Lines up to $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation of the home as it stands. Completed work may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, but the line is not sized to the after-repair figure.

Is the interest tax-deductible?

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets – HELOC on investment property

2. CFPB’s HELOC explainer

3. FTC – Home equity loans and home equity lines of credit

4. Experian – HELOC draw period

5. BiggerPockets – Heloc on investment property (LLC)

6. BiggerPockets – HELOC to renovate then cash-out refi

7. BiggerPockets discussion

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Gig and Platform Payout Income  ·  How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC When a Co-Owner Won’t Sign  ·  How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC Once You’re Added to a Relative’s Deed

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer