
The Quick Read: No single provider is best for a cash-heavy business owner. The right fit depends on whether a lender will count your deposits as income, who holds title to the property, and how much equity you can borrow against, so comparing programs works better than chasing a ranked list of names. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale lenders in its network and matches the scenario to the program. The sections below explain how deposit-based income is read, where the rules tighten, and when a different tool fits better.
- Deposit-based income generally counts only cash that actually reached a bank account, and only the portion tied to your ownership share.
- Lenders typically apply an expense factor, so qualifying income is well below gross deposits.
- On the network’s investment-property equity line, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Title matters: the individual borrower or a revocable living trust can hold it, but an LLC cannot.
- When the property sits in an LLC or the rent is the strongest part of the file, a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where deposit history stands in for tax returns or W-2s. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The equity, credit, and property are still reviewed.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The product exists because tax returns and cash flow often disagree. A business owner who writes off legitimate expenses can show low taxable income while real cash lands in the account every week. Tax returns net out the write-offs. Bank statements show what arrived.
A HELOC is a revolving line secured by the home. You borrow against equity, which is the property’s value minus the mortgage balance. You draw funds during an initial period and then repay.
Two myths come up constantly. The first is that statement-based means undocumented. It doesn’t. One document is swapped for another, and extra math is added. The second is that every deposit counts. It doesn’t either, as the next section shows.
How Underwriting Reads a Cash-Heavy Business, Step by Step
Lenders turn deposits into qualifying income through a fixed sequence. For a cash-heavy business, the weak points are steps two and four. Here is how it generally runs:
1. Pick the account and the period. The file uses business or personal statements over a set number of months. Longer periods smooth out seasonality. The exact period varies by program.
2. Remove ineligible deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, gifts, and one-time lumps come out. A deposit the lender cannot explain is generally left out of the income figure rather than sinking the file.
3. Apply your ownership share. Only the portion of the business you own counts. Partners and silent owners change this number.
4. Apply an expense factor. Eligible deposits are averaged by month, then reduced by an expense ratio. Businesses with heavy cost of goods, such as restaurants and retail, sit at the higher end of that range. Low-overhead service firms sit at the lower end. Some programs accept a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement to support a different ratio.
5. Run the debt-to-income test. The income that survives sets the payment you can carry.
6. Run the equity test. The home’s value, the existing mortgage, and the credit profile set the line size. The tighter of the two tests controls.
For a cash business, the question underneath all six steps is simple: can the cash be traced? Deposits that line up with register totals, point-of-sale reports, or sales-tax filings read as business revenue. Deposits that don’t match the business type read as noise.
Cash that never reaches the bank cannot count. There is no workaround for that, and no step in the process gives credit for money kept in a drawer. Banks also report large cash deposits as a matter of routine. That is a bank reporting rule, not a mortgage rule, and it explains why underwriters notice cash on sight. Never split deposits to dodge a reporting threshold. That is a separate legal problem.
Sudden jumps and repeated round-number deposits just before an application also draw scrutiny. Consistency beats size.
Who Provides These Lines?
Provider Types, Not a Ranking
An honest list of top providers would need to name companies. Programs change, guidelines differ by file, and any ranking goes stale. A more useful frame is provider type: how each reads income, and whether it fits a cash-heavy owner with an investment property.
| Provider type | How it reads income | Fit for a cash-heavy owner |
|---|---|---|
| Big retail banks | Usually tax-return based | Weak when write-offs are heavy |
| Credit unions, community lenders | Varies by institution | Possible, but rental lines are less common |
| Wholesale lenders via a broker | Program-specific documentation | Often the widest set of options |
| DSCR cash-out lenders | The property’s rent vs. its payment | Strong when rent carries the file |
A broker’s advantage is comparison. Lendmire works with a multi-state network of wholesale HELOC lenders and sees how their guidelines differ on income, leverage, title, and property type. The program that fits depends on your situation: the occupancy of the property, your credit profile, the leverage you need, and how your income is documented. A broker can match the scenario to the one that fits.
What the Network’s Equity Line Programs Actually Allow
Lendmire’s equity line programs are available in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That footprint is narrower than the DSCR platform’s 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
The network offers a standalone line in first or second lien position. Occupancy sets the ceiling, so here is each tier:
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit minimum | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% (needs 720+) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% (needs 720+) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and no tier sits above it. The 90% figure applies only to primary residences and second homes, and only at a 720 or better credit profile. Lower credit tiers step down from there. Market surveys may report different equity line limits across the industry, but those describe the broader market, not this network.
Other parameters matter for a cash-heavy file:
- Debt-to-income: The maximum is 50%. Borrowers with scores from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, which is stricter than the payment on what you actually borrow.
- Draw structure: Primary residences and second homes have two options: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.
- Drawn at closing: At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a small revolving cushion that sits unused.
- Variable pricing: Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required on any line above $500,000, and a borrower may request one at any size.
- Line size: The range runs from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires at least a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), and caps at 75% CLTV.
The CFPB’s booklet on HELOCs explains that a lender sets the credit limit as a percentage of the home’s value. The network’s tiers apply that same idea, with the percentage tied to occupancy and credit.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Deposit-based income sounds like a clean fix for a cash-heavy owner. These edge cases are where the file stops working.
Title. The individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust must hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead. Whether a vesting change makes sense is worth a conversation with an attorney before anything is signed.
Credit on rentals. The investment tier starts at 700. A borrower with a 660 score may qualify on a primary residence at a lower CLTV tier, but not on a rental. The 90% primary-residence ceiling needs 720 or better.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums are eligible, including non-warrantable condominiums. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Financed-property count. Borrowers are limited to three lines. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Listed properties. In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale or listed within the past 60 days is ineligible.
Derogatory credit. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year path for foreclosure and 4 years for deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
Cash that isn’t on the tax return. Recurring undocumented cash is an income-reporting issue as well as an underwriting one. A lender reading deposits is not a substitute for accurate reporting. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
The line itself isn’t guaranteed. The CFPB’s explanation of HELOCs notes that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value drops significantly. The same page warns that you could lose the home if you fall behind.
A Worked Scenario Without the Dollar Signs
Picture a car wash owner with a rental duplex held personally. The tax return shows modest income after depreciation, fuel, and equipment write-offs. The business account shows steady deposits that track weekly sales reports.
A tax-return lender sees a thin file. A deposit-based program averages the eligible deposits, counts only the portion of the business the owner holds, and then takes the expense factor off. A business with heavy supply costs ends up with far less usable income than the raw deposit total suggests. That gap between deposits and usable income is worth estimating before applying.
The next test is the lien. If the duplex qualifies as an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the combined balance of the existing mortgage and the new line must fit under that limit. An owner with a large first mortgage may have little room. The income test can pass while the equity test fails, or the reverse.
Now change one fact: the duplex sits in an LLC. The equity line is off the table, because the LLC cannot hold title. The question becomes whether the rent can carry a different structure.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Fits Better
A HELOC reads the borrower’s income and debt. A DSCR cash-out reads the property’s rent against its payment. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how that works.
For a cash-heavy owner, this can solve the problem outright. The business deposits stop mattering, because the file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Here are the network ranges:
- Cash-out leverage: Standard rental cash-outs top out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), which is well beyond the $500,000 investment line cap.
- Reserves: Commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though this varies by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
- Title: Entity-held properties can work, subject to lender program eligibility.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it.
The tradeoff is real. A DSCR cash-out replaces the equity line’s flexibility with a larger, closed-end loan. A HELOC lets you borrow only what you need after closing. A cash-out gives you one lump sum.
| Factor | Statement-based HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Income read | Borrower’s deposits | Property’s rent |
| Investment CLTV/LTV | 70% CLTV ceiling | Around 75% LTV |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Entity eligible per program |
| Pricing | Floats, never fixed | Fixed and other structures |
| Best for | Owner with strong deposits | Rent-driven file or LLC-held |
Preparing a Cash-Heavy File
Preparation does more for a deposit-based file than any lender choice. Start by tightening the account itself:
- Deposit regularly. Deposit sales cash on a consistent schedule, in amounts that match the business.
- Separate accounts. Keep personal and business money apart. Commingling makes the income harder to isolate.
- Match the records. Keep register totals, point-of-sale reports, or sales-tax filings that line up with what the bank shows.
- Watch the account. Overdraft and returned-item activity read as a warning sign.
- Hold the documents. Gather proof of self-employment, a credit report, the current mortgage statement, and insurance.
- Skip the last-minute deposits. Large deposits right before applying invite questions, not approval.
- Ask your CPA early. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement may support the expense factor.
Most of this takes months rather than days to put in place. Starting early gives the deposit pattern time to look like the business it describes.
If you are weighing a line to pay down business debt, Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Clear Business Credit Cards covers that decision separately.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of all liens on the property divided by its value.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the property’s monthly PITIA.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, which together make up the monthly housing payment.
Expense factor: The percentage removed from business deposits to estimate what you keep as income.
Open-end credit: A line you can borrow against repeatedly, up to a limit, rather than a one-time loan.
Draw period: The initial stretch during which you can borrow from the line, followed by repayment.
What Can Go Wrong
Pricing on these lines floats and never converts to fixed. Federal consumer guidance on home equity lines explains that you pay interest on what you borrow, and that the line is secured by your home. That structure carries real risk for an owner with fluctuating cash flow.
Because the payment floats, a slow season and a rising payment can arrive together. The home secures the debt whatever happens to the business. And because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, the payment starts near its maximum.
The line also adds to your debt-to-income on any later purchase or refinance. An owner planning to buy another rental should weigh that before opening a line.
A statement-based HELOC suits an owner with consistent deposits, personal title, and a plan to repay on a clear timeline. It is a poorer fit for an owner who needs flexibility to hold the debt for years against variable income.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a cash-heavy business owner get a HELOC without traditional personal-income documentation?
Sometimes. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, and not every lender offers a deposit-based path. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, and the property are all still reviewed. A broker can compare which wholesale programs read deposits and which do not.
Do all my cash deposits count as income?
No. Transfers between your accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, gifts, and one-time lumps come out. Only your ownership share counts, and an expense factor reduces what remains. Cash you never deposited cannot count at all.
Can I use a HELOC on a rental owned by my LLC?
No, not through this network’s equity line. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. The individual borrower or a revocable living trust can. For an entity-held rental, a DSCR cash-out is often the working alternative, subject to lender program eligibility.
How much can I borrow against an investment property?
Up to 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000. The existing mortgage counts against that limit. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
When does DSCR make more sense than a statement-based HELOC?
When the rent is the strongest part of the file, or when the property sits in an entity. DSCR qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment. It also allows larger loan sizes than the equity line’s cap.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. For rent-driven files, DSCR programs are available. Request a quote at Lendmire or call 828-256-2183. All terms are subject to lender guidelines and are not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
2. CFPB’s explanation of HELOCs
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Storm Repairs · How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Business Capital? · Can You Use a Bank Statement HELOC on a House Titled to Your Mother?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.