
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets you document income with commonly 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of pay stubs and tax returns, but the lender still reviews your credit, equity, property type, title, and debts. No honest ranking can name one winner, because the best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit profile, and leverage. Lendmire is a broker, so the useful question is which wholesale programs fit your file.
- Deposits replace tax returns as proof of income. Credit, equity, property, and debt are still fully reviewed.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a line up to $500,000.
- LLC-owned rentals generally cannot take this product, because title must sit with you or a revocable living trust.
- When the rent should carry the deal, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where deposit history from personal or business accounts proves your income. A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving line secured by a property you already own. CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The product exists because tax returns often understate what self-employed borrowers actually earn. Depreciation, write-offs, and pass-through structures shrink the number on the return. Deposits tell a different story.
People often call these lines “no-doc” products, which misleads. Income is still documented, just differently. The line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Non-QM (non-qualified mortgage) simply means a loan underwritten outside the standard agency documentation box. Lines like this are typically written by non-bank, non-QM lenders, and a broker reaches many of those lenders through wholesale channels.
Why No Honest Page Can Name One “Top” Provider
Every borrower file is different, so any single-name ranking is advertising rather than analysis. Lendmire does not name or rank lenders. The lenders that write these lines change by property type, occupancy, credit tier, and line size, and their guidelines shift over time.
What you can compare is the type of provider.
| Provider type | Income method | Typical fit |
|---|---|---|
| Big banks, depositories | Returns, pay stubs | Salaried owner-occupants |
| Single non-QM lender | Own statement rules | One narrow program |
| Broker, wholesale network | Matched per program | Self-employed, rentals |
| DSCR cash-out lender | Property rent | LLC or rent-driven deals |
A broker that shops several wholesale programs can match your scenario to the guideline that fits, rather than forcing the file through one lender’s box. That is the real advantage, and it matters most on investment properties, where fewer programs exist.
Here is a checklist for judging any provider, broker or lender:
- Occupancy: Does the program lend on your occupancy type at all?
- Title: Can it close with your actual vesting, or does it require a change?
- Leverage: What is the CLTV ceiling for your credit tier, not the headline maximum?
- Statement method: Does it read personal and business accounts, and does it allow a CPA-prepared P&L (profit-and-loss statement) in place of a flat expense factor?
- Structure: How long is the draw period, and how does repayment work afterward?
- Honesty: Does the provider say plainly that credit, equity, and debt are still reviewed?
That last item is a red flag test. Any advertiser promising approval without reviewing credit or property is not describing a real lending program.
How Underwriting Treats Your Deposits, Step by Step
Underwriting turns deposits into one qualifying-income number and tests it against your debts. The details vary by program, but the flow is consistent across non-QM lenders.
Step 1: Pick the account type. Personal statements are read closer to gross. Business statements get an expense adjustment. Lenders commonly look back 12 to 24 months, though each program sets its own window.
Step 2: Strip out non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time deposits come out. Large unexplained deposits draw questions and may need a written explanation with paperwork.
Step 3: Apply an expense factor to business accounts. Published guidelines often use a flat 50%, though that is an example, not a rule. The lender sets the factor, not you. A CPA-prepared P&L can sometimes replace it.
Step 4: Average and adjust. The remaining deposits are averaged across the window and adjusted for your ownership share if the business has partners.
Step 5: Compare income to debts. DTI (debt-to-income ratio) is your total monthly debt divided by your qualifying monthly income. On the network’s HELOC programs, DTI tops out at 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit scores from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The payment used in that test is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not what you plan to borrow.
Step 6: Underwrite everything else. Credit, title, property type, valuation, and combined leverage all get tested on their own terms.
Here is a worked example with no dollar figures. Say a lender cleans 24 months of business deposits down to a steady average and applies a 50% expense factor. Half of that average counts as income. That figure is then divided into your total debts, including the line’s interest-only payment at maximum draw. A borrower scoring 680 or better can clear the test with a result anywhere up to 50%, while a borrower scoring 600 to 679 must land at or below 45%.
Now compare a tax-return view of the same borrower. Heavy depreciation and write-offs can push the return-based ratio past the limit, while deposits show the real cash movement. That gap is why self-employed investors use this product.
One structural point applies to all of this. HELOCs sit under open-end credit rules, and the Financial Services Perspectives overview of home equity products notes that the ability-to-repay rule written for closed-end mortgages does not apply to HELOCs, while draw periods typically run five to ten years. In practice, each lender sets its own documentation standard, which is why the bank statement route exists as a program choice rather than a legal category.
What the Network’s Programs Actually Allow
Lendmire brokers HELOCs through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Two programs are in play, and each figure below applies only within its own program’s terms. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by 17 years of repayment. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by 25 years of repayment, and investment lines run that 5-year structure only.
Ceilings depend on occupancy, and the investment ceiling is the lowest.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Min credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
Those ceilings come with conditions. On a primary residence, the 90% CLTV applies only up to $500,000 and only at 720 or better.
Other structural facts to know:
- The line sits in first or second lien position as a standalone product.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed.
- Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may trigger a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
- Credit pulls run on a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner, and a bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning.
- A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Eligible properties include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not offered.
- The HELOC program is available in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint.
Treat all of this as program guidance, subject to lender guidelines and full file review, not a commitment to lend.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The bank statement route solves a documentation problem, not an eligibility problem. These edge cases are where borrowers get surprised.
LLC-owned rentals. Title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from DSCR lending. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
Investment properties. Fewer lenders write lines on rentals, and the rules are stricter than on a primary home. That is why the investment ceiling sits at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score, against 90% available on owner-occupied homes at 720 or better.
Heavy write-offs. Deposit-based income can lift qualifying income above the tax-return figure. It does not lift the leverage cap. Statements change the income line only; credit, CLTV, and line-size caps still bind.
Pass-through and equipment-heavy businesses. A flat expense factor can penalize contractors who pass subcontractor payments through their account, and equipment-heavy businesses. Those deposits may be excluded or face a higher effective factor. A CPA letter or P&L is the usual remedy.
Buying and borrowing in sequence. When a HELOC is made at or before a closed-end loan on the same dwelling, the closed-end lender must count the line’s periodic payment under 12 CFR §1026.43. Opening a line right before a purchase loan can change what the purchase lender sees.
Listed property. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. Texas has additional rules on primary residences, including an 80% combined-value cap on homesteads, and a 10-acre property limit.
Credit blemishes. Foreclosure history splits by program. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale at 4, while the other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home covers the owner-occupied side in more detail.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool
DSCR is the usual fallback when DTI, title, or credit blocks an equity line. DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A DSCR loan tests the property’s rent against the payment, so your personal income and DTI never enter the picture.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For the full mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Here is how the typical network ranges compare:
- Cash-out leverage tops out at about 75% LTV on a standard rental and around 70% on short-term-rental collateral.
- About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, with most programs wanting around 660 and 700+ unlocking the strongest tiers.
- Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
- Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and are commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues).
- LLC-titled borrowers are accepted, subject to lender program eligibility.
- Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered.
A DSCR cash-out is a refinance, so it replaces your existing first mortgage. A HELOC leaves that first mortgage in place. That trade-off matters when your current first mortgage is one you would rather keep.
One caution on language. Clearing 1.00 coverage does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
| Your situation | Usually fits |
|---|---|
| Self-employed, owner-occupied home | Bank statement HELOC |
| Self-employed, personal-name rental | Investment line, 70% CLTV cap |
| Rental held in an LLC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
| DTI too high, rent covers payment | DSCR cash-out refinance |
| Need above $500,000 on a rental | DSCR cash-out refinance |
What to Prepare Before You Apply
Preparation does not guarantee a result, but it removes avoidable friction. Gather these before a broker shops your file:
- Self-employed or 1099: Business and personal statements for the lender’s window, a P&L if a CPA prepares one, and proof of ownership share.
- Investors with personal-name rentals: Current mortgage statements, insurance declarations, and lease documents on every financed property.
- Retirees and asset holders: Statements showing steady distributions or deposits, which lenders read as documented income under the applicable program.
- Everyone: A written explanation of any large deposit, a clear view of your title and vesting, and your most recent credit picture.
Pull your credit before the lender does. The network uses a single-bureau score, the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
Going Direct Versus Using a Broker
A broker is paid by the lender or by the borrower, and the compensation is disclosed. You compare the full terms either way. A direct lender shows you one program. A broker shows you whichever wholesale programs match your scenario.
The practical difference is fit. A broker that sees many guidelines can steer a rental toward a line, a DSCR cash-out, or neither, before you spend money on an appraisal. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains the baseline logic: lenders typically set the limit as a percentage of appraised value minus the existing mortgage, and weigh repayment ability and credit history.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by a property you already own.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is your first mortgage plus the new line divided by the property’s value.
Non-QM: A loan underwritten outside the standard agency documentation box.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender subtracts to estimate net income.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, or total monthly debts divided by qualifying monthly income.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, or monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the property.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC really need no pay stubs or tax returns?
Pay stubs and tax returns are not the proof of income on this product. Deposits are. The lender still reviews credit, equity, property type, title, and debts, so “no-doc” overstates it.
Can I use one on a rental I own through an LLC?
Generally not. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
How much can I borrow against an investment property?
On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a line up to $500,000. Higher figures you may see elsewhere describe the broader market, not this network. A DSCR cash-out reaches about 75% LTV on a standard rental. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Is the interest on the line deductible?
It can depend on how you use the funds. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
How do I find the right provider?
Start with your occupancy, title, credit tier, and the leverage you need, then match them to program guidelines. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders does that matching for you. The lenders that write your file depend on those four facts, not on a ranking.
Where to Go From Here
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. HELOCs are available in 16 states. Lendmire arranges DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., so a rental that does not fit a line can still be reviewed for a cash-out. Any estimate from the site calculator is illustrative, and every file is underwritten individually.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Financial Services Perspectives – Home Equity Products 101
3. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Business Owners With Uneven Monthly Revenue · How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC When a Co-Owner Won’t Sign · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Storm Repairs
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.