
The Quick Read: A HELOC can fund a large one-time expense, but the right provider depends on occupancy, combined loan-to-value ceiling, credit tier, draw structure, and how title is held, so no single name is right for every file. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders matches the file to the program that fits. Lendmire does this as a mortgage broker, not a lender, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV, while primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, with lower ceilings at lower credit tiers.
- The wholesale programs in the network require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing, so a one-time expense fits the product better than most people expect.
- Payments are interest-only during the draw and rise sharply once repayment begins, so the payoff plan matters more than the draw.
- Title must sit with an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- Line availability in the network covers 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the DSCR footprint.
Is a HELOC the Right Tool for One Big Expense?
A HELOC is built as a revolving line, and a single known expense is a lump-sum job. That mismatch is why providers should be judged on structure first and brand second.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Because most of the line is drawn up front, the lines the brokerage places suit a one-time expense well. Subsequent draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one. A borrower who wants to spend the money once is using the product the way it is built. A borrower who wants a line to sit unused for years is not.
The alternatives still matter. A home equity loan pays out one lump sum on a fixed schedule. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and delivers one lump sum. A CFPB explanation of how a HELOC works describes the line as open-end credit with a draw period followed by a repayment period, and it warns that the home can be lost if the borrower cannot repay on schedule. A later section on how the four products compete for a single large expense sets those options side by side.
What Separates One Provider From Another?
Providers differ on six file-level factors, and the brokerage can read every one of them from a program matrix before a borrower applies. The names change. The factors do not.
| Factor | What to check |
|---|---|
| Occupancy allowed | Primary, second home, or investment |
| Combined LTV ceiling | Tiered by credit score and line size |
| Credit floor | Varies by occupancy and program |
| Draw structure | 3-year or 5-year interest-only draw |
| Title and vesting | Individual or revocable trust only |
| Property type | Condo, 2-4 unit, PUD, modular status |
Occupancy comes first because it moves everything else. A lender that writes a primary-residence line will not necessarily write the same line on a rental, and the ceilings on a rental are lower.
How Underwriting Treats the Request, Step by Step
Underwriting moves through occupancy and property type, credit, combined loan-to-value, debt load, valuation, and title, in that order. Each step has a program rule behind it.
1. Occupancy and property type are checked. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only, which is the 5-year draw structure described below.
2. Credit is pulled once. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. The program floor is 600 on primary residences.
3. Combined loan-to-value is set by credit tier. The lender adds the first mortgage and the new line, then divides by value. Higher scores unlock higher ceilings. The table below shows the full map.
4. Debt-to-income is tested. The maximum DTI is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 the cap is lower, at 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The qualifying payment is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
5. Value is established. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one in any case.
6. Title is cleared. Fee simple or leasehold held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust passes. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts do not.
Step four deserves a second look. The borrower is reviewed on the interest-only payment, but the payment later steps up. Underwriting does not remove that jump.
Ceilings by Occupancy
Ceilings are tiered by occupancy on this network, and the investment tier is the lowest. Quoting a single headline CLTV for “a HELOC” misleads, because the figure depends on what the property is used for.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit and line size |
|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | Up to $500,000 at that tier |
| Primary residence | 75% at 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | Up to $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | Up to $500,000, 640 floor |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ credit, up to $500,000 |
The primary-residence matrix steps down from there: 85% at 660 to 700 on lines up to $500,000, 80% at 640, 70% at 620, and 60% at 600, with the lower tiers capped at $400,000. The investment tier has no step above 70%, and the maximum line on an investment property is $500,000. A line above $500,000 is available on primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Market surveys sometimes report higher combined ceilings on investment-property lines at individual local lenders. Those figures describe the broader market. On this network the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV.
Draw Structures and the Payment Step-Up
The network offers two draw structures, and the right one depends on how fast the borrower expects to retire the balance. This is a matter of how long the payment stays low, not of how quickly funds arrive.
The first is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. It sits with the higher-leverage program, which reaches the 90% CLTV ceiling on primary residences and second homes. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. This is the longer-runway program, and it is the only structure investment lines use. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period on both programs and never converts to fixed.
For context, Experian’s explanation of draw periods reports that draw periods across the broader market typically run five to ten years, with repayment commonly 20 years and some lines ending in a balloon payment. The network’s structures are fully amortizing, so the 5-year/25-year investment line carries no balloon.
Here is what the payment step-up looks like in practice. When repayment begins, principal is added to every payment, and the payment rises materially on the same balance. A borrower who sized the line to the interest-only payment sizes it wrong. The right test is whether the household or the property can carry the fully amortizing payment, since the draw period only delays it.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property value.
Draw period: The interest-only window when the borrower can access the line.
Repayment period: The fully amortizing stretch after the draw ends, when principal is added to each payment.
Lien position: Whether the line sits first or behind another mortgage. The network’s lines are standalone and can sit in either position.
Vesting: How title is held. On these lines it must be an individual or a revocable living trust.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning rent divided by the property’s monthly obligation. It is how a rental is judged under a different loan product.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The general rule says a borrower with equity and credit can get a line. Several edge cases break that rule, and each one shows up on files regularly.
LLC-titled rentals. An investor whose rental is already deeded to an LLC cannot use a line on that property, because an LLC cannot hold title. The property needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR loans can be made to LLC-titled entities, subject to lender program eligibility, which is the sharpest structural difference between the two products.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several of the available states (IN, NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA).
State footprint. The lines are available in 16 full-service states only: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. A borrower outside those states needs a different route, and DSCR financing is available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines, and combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history entirely regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Line reductions. A CFPB booklet on home equity lines notes that a lender can reduce the line if the property value falls. A borrower who plans to draw later should not assume the full limit stays available.
Sub-640 profiles. Under the longer-runway program, these are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history.
Investors using a first rental as the source property should read Lendmire’s article for a first-time landlord with one rental before choosing a structure.
HELOC, Home Equity Loan, Refinance, or DSCR Cash-Out?
For a single large expense, four products compete, and the right one turns on how the borrower wants to treat the first mortgage. Experian’s product comparison describes the HELOC as a second-mortgage credit line with a variable rate, and a cash-out refinance as a replacement of the existing first mortgage.
| Product | Structure | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| HELOC | Revolving, variable pricing | Draw most at closing, repay over time |
| Home equity loan | One lump sum, fixed schedule | A single known cost |
| Cash-out refinance | New first mortgage | Resetting the whole loan |
| DSCR cash-out | Investor loan on a rental | Pulling equity from a rental |
A DSCR cash-out refinance is the relevant comparison when the equity sits in a rental. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with most programs looking for around a 660 score and a 620 floor in parts of the network. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, commonly around 6 months of PITIA. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.
Clearing 1.00 coverage does not equal positive cash flow. The calculation compares rent to the full payment only, and repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it.
Which Expense Fits Which Product?
Fit depends on whether the cost is known, whether it will recur, and whether the property earns income. The table gives the broker’s view of each pairing.
| Expense | Fit | Caution |
|---|---|---|
| Major repair or renovation | HELOC or equity loan | Size to full payment |
| Down payment on a rental | Primary-residence line | Both debts must be carried |
| Tuition or medical bill | Equity loan or HELOC | Variable pricing risk |
| Debt consolidation | Equity loan | Do not re-run up balances |
| Cash pull from a rental | DSCR cash-out | Seasoning and coverage apply |
On the down-payment pairing, the new property has to carry its own mortgage and the line used to buy it. A borrower who borrows the down payment on a 30-year hold is financing close to the full value, so the payoff plan must be built in from the start.
How a Broker Finds the Right Provider
A broker answers the provider question by matching a scenario to program rules, not by naming a favorite. The sequence is practical.
The brokerage starts with occupancy, credit tier, property type, title, and the amount needed. Those five inputs rule programs in or out. It then checks the combined leverage, since a file with thin equity will not clear the tier it needs. Finally it checks the state, the exposure count, and any listing history.
From there, the wholesale network supplies the program that matches. If the file belongs on a line, the brokerage places it. If a DSCR cash-out fits better, it says.
Documents to have ready include the current mortgage statement, a recent credit profile, proof of title and vesting, and evidence of any prior derogatory event with its seasoning dates. Reserves documentation matters on the DSCR side. The cleaner those items are at submission, the fewer preventable gaps a lender has to chase.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The calculator on the site is an illustrative estimate and not a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a HELOC on a rental property for a large expense?
Yes, through select lenders, with limits. Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV, require a 700 credit profile, and cap at a $500,000 line. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, and the property cannot be a manufactured home, co-op, condotel, or log home.
Does a HELOC work better than a home equity loan for one expense?
It depends on whether the borrower wants a revolving line or a fixed schedule. On the network’s lines, at least 75% is drawn at closing, so the practical difference is smaller than the labels suggest. A home equity loan pays out once on a fixed schedule, which a single known cost may fit better.
What happens when the draw period ends?
Repayment begins and principal is added to every payment, so the payment rises. Experian’s overview of draw periods describes the same jump across the broader market. Investment lines in the network run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by 25 years of amortizing repayment.
Is a larger line always available if my equity is large?
No. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a full appraisal, and caps at 75% CLTV. It also requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure).
When does a DSCR cash-out make more sense than a line?
When the equity sits in a rental held in an LLC, or when the investor wants a long fixed first lien instead of a variable second lien. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB explanation of how a HELOC works
2. Experian’s explanation of draw periods
4. Experian: Home equity loan vs. HELOC vs. cash-out refinance
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers With No Reserves and No Cash to Close · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Your Spouse on the Loan · Top DSCR HELOC Providers for a Down Payment on Your Next Home
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.