
The Quick Read: No fixed list of top providers exists for this property type, because the right lender depends on your unit count, your credit profile, and how much equity you want to reach. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your building to the program that fits.
- Many large retail lenders stop at one or two units, so a triplex or fourplex shrinks your options fast.
- Living in one unit puts the building in the owner-occupied column, which allows far more combined leverage than the investment column.
- Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, owner-occupied lines can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV.
- Title matters: an individual or a revocable living trust can hold the property, but an LLC cannot.
- Once you move out and rent every unit, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the next tool.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit is a revolving credit line secured by your property. You borrow against it as needed during a set draw period.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value adds your first mortgage and the new line, then divides by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only. After it ends, you repay principal and interest.
Second lien: A loan that sits behind your first mortgage. Your existing first mortgage stays in place.
DSCR loan: A first mortgage on a rental that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It is a different product family from a HELOC.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Why There Is No Honest “Top Providers” List
A ranked list of companies would be a guess, and it would go stale. What separates lenders on a duplex, triplex, or fourplex is policy, not brand. Each lender sets its own unit cap, occupancy rules, title rules, and credit tiers.
An investor on a BiggerPockets forum thread about a HELOC on an owner-occupied triplex put it simply: it depends on the bank. Some institutions write one or two units. Others write three or four. That matches what a broker sees when comparing guidelines side by side.
Here is how the provider types differ in practice.
| Provider type | What to ask first |
|---|---|
| Large retail lenders | Do you write 3–4 units, or stop at 2? |
| Local banks and credit unions | Is a 2–4 unit owner-occupied building portfolio-eligible? |
| Online lenders | Which property types are excluded? |
| Broker with wholesale network | Which program fits this unit count and credit tier? |
The best provider for your building depends on the property, your credit, the leverage you need, and how you document income. A broker that works with several wholesale lenders can screen those variables once instead of making you apply in five places. Lendmire is a broker, never the lender, and the lender sets final eligibility.
How Underwriting Treats Your Building, Step by Step
Underwriting follows a fixed order, and each step can end the file. Here is the sequence across most programs in the network.
1. Occupancy. If you live in one unit, the building is owner-occupied. If you do not, it is an investment property. This single fact sets your leverage ceiling, credit floor, and maximum line size.
2. Property type. Single-family, 2–4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
3. Title. The individual borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title.
4. Income and credit. Lenders check your score, housing history, and debt-to-income ratio. They also review your documented income under the applicable program.
5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher combined loan-to-value may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required above that size, and you can request one at any amount. On a 2–4 unit building, a full appraisal is typically a Form 1025 report, the standard small-income-property form.
6. Combined leverage. The lender adds your first mortgage balance to the new line and tests the total against value.
The unit count inside the 2–4 range does not change the leverage table. A fourplex does not earn more room than a duplex. Rent from the other units is documented with leases or a rent roll, and programs treat it differently, so ask how a given program counts it.
The Leverage Ceiling Depends on Where You Sleep
Owner-occupancy is the biggest swing factor in the whole file. The network’s ceilings are tiered by occupancy.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| Primary residence (720+ credit) | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence (700+ credit) | 75% | $750,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | $500,000 |
On a primary residence, the ceiling steps down with credit. A 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV on a line up to $500,000, or 75% on a line up to $750,000. Profiles at 680 and 660 also reach 85% up to $500,000. A 640 profile reaches 80%. A 620 profile reaches 70% on lines up to $400,000. The program floor is 600, which reaches 60% CLTV.
The 720 profile faces a tradeoff. You can take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%. A line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, the five-year-draw structure covered below). It also requires a full appraisal and is for a primary residence only.
Market surveys may quote different numbers for equity lines, and they describe the broader market, not this network. These figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Draw Periods, Repayment, and Line Size
These lines are standalone, in first or second lien position. On a primary residence or second home, two draw structures exist. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other, the longer-runway program, runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment.
Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. On either structure, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. Lenders review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That means the full limit counts against your debt-to-income ratio, even if you never borrow all of it. DTI maxes at 50%, and drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The standard picture is simple: live in one unit, document the rest, borrow against equity. These edge cases bend it.
3–4 units. On the longer-runway program, 2–4 unit properties need a 640 minimum score. Profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences, so a 620 borrower cannot use a duplex there. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts.
LLC title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. If your building is already deeded to an LLC, you need either a vesting change first or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On a primary residence, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age.
Portfolio caps. A borrower is limited to three lines. Anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Moving out. Owner-occupied terms assume you live there. Claiming owner-occupancy while renting every unit is occupancy misrepresentation, and a lender can treat it as fraud. A BiggerPockets thread on HELOCs for owner-occupied duplexes advises opening the line before you leave, because many investors only think of it after going under contract on the next deal. Your line’s own terms govern what happens if you later move out.
Ineligible buildings. Five or more units count as commercial and fall outside these lines. Mixed-use is not offered either.
Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a HELOC on an Owner-Occupied 2–4 Unit Property goes deeper on how lenders sort this category.
Will a HELOC Trigger Your First Mortgage’s Due-On-Sale Clause?
Generally, no. A federal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3, covers residential property with fewer than five units. It bars a lender from calling the first mortgage due when you create a subordinate lien that does not transfer occupancy rights. A HELOC on a duplex, triplex, or fourplex fits that description.
That protection is why a second-lien line is useful when your first mortgage carries a rate you want to keep. The alternative is a first-lien line that pays off and replaces your existing mortgage.
Two more practical points belong here. At application, a lender must hand you the federal HELOC brochure under CFPB rules. Read it, because lenders may freeze or reduce a line in certain cases, such as a significant drop in value. A line is revolving credit, not a guaranteed pot of money.
A Percentage Walk-Through
Run the numbers on a hypothetical duplex, using percentages only. Say your first mortgage sits at 55% of the property’s value. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
- Living in one unit, 720+ credit: The 90% CLTV ceiling leaves 35 points of value for the line, subject to the $500,000 line cap and lender review.
- Same building, fully rented: The investment ceiling of 70% CLTV leaves 15 points.
- Same building, 700+ credit, primary residence: The 85% ceiling leaves 30 points.
Notice what moved the answer: occupancy and credit, not unit count. Timing a line while you still live in the building can change how much equity you can reach. One investor in the thread above warned against financing the whole down payment on the next deal with a line, because that leaves the new property fully leveraged. The warning is worth heeding.
How to Find Top HELOC Providers for a 2–4 Unit You Live In
Start with your own file, then screen lenders against it. Ask each provider these questions:
- What is your maximum unit count for owner-occupied lines?
- How do you verify which unit I live in?
- Do you accept title in a revocable trust? What about an LLC?
- How do you treat rent from the other units?
- Do you require a full appraisal, or do you ordinarily use an automated valuation?
- Does the full credit limit count against my debt-to-income ratio?
- Do you require a minimum draw at closing?
- Do you cap lines per borrower?
- What are the draw and repayment periods?
A broker that places files across wholesale lenders can run those answers against your file once.
When the Building Becomes a Rental
A HELOC is not a DSCR product. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property on rental coverage, and that makes it the usual tool once you move out and rent every unit. On a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, DSCR leverage tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Coverage is the other test. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start, not a universal standard. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Most programs want a credit score around 660, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
For the full mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a duplex, triplex, or fourplex I live in?
Yes, with many lenders, but the pool is smaller than for a single-family home. Some lenders cap at two units, and others write up to four. Five or more units are commercial and fall outside these lines. Eligibility depends on the lender, your credit, and the property.
Does it matter how many units I rent out?
Occupancy matters. Unit count inside the 2–4 range does not move the leverage table. The lender reviews your occupancy type and the borrower, not whether a lease is in place on each unit.
Can I hold the property in an LLC?
Not for these lines. An LLC needs a vesting change first.
What if the building is fully rented?
It moves into the investment column, with a 70% CLTV ceiling on the network. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, since it is reviewed on the property’s rental coverage.
Does a HELOC force me to refinance my first mortgage?
No. A line in second lien position sits behind your first mortgage, and federal law generally prevents a due-on-sale call for a subordinate lien on a building with fewer than five units.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. HELOC availability through Lendmire covers 16 states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets forum, HELOC on owner-occupied triplex
2. BiggerPockets forum, owner-occupied duplex HELOC
3. Cornell LII, 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3
4. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Where to Get a Portfolio DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With a Fixed Term on a Rental Property · Where to Get a DSCR HELOC When the Rental Property Value Is Small · Where to Get a DSCR HELOC on a Short-Term Vacation Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.