Top HELOC Providers Right After Closing on Your Home

Top HELOC Providers Right After Closing on Your Home

The Quick Read: Providers will lend on a home right after closing only when the equity left after the purchase loan fits inside the program’s combined loan-to-value ceiling. The best fit therefore depends on occupancy, credit profile, down payment, and how the title is held. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program that fits.

  • No ownership waiting period exists in law. Each program sets its own seasoning policy, so ask before you apply.
  • Equity is the real gate. A large down payment leaves room, and a small one often leaves none.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV. On a primary residence or second home it reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile.
  • LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC points toward a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale partners in 16 states. It is not the lender.

Why Names Matter Less Than Fit

A ranked list of banks and credit unions would age badly and mislead you. Programs change, and each one is built around a different borrower. This article does not rank providers for that reason.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and places the file with the program that matches the scenario. What follows is how those lenders look at a line taken right after a purchase. It covers where the mechanics break and when a different tool does the job better.

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Equity lines are brokered through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Everything here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

Is There a Waiting Period After Closing?

There is no legal waiting period. What exists is lender seasoning policy. Seasoning is the minimum time a borrower must own the home before the lender will place a new lien on it. It varies by program, so the first question to any provider is what its policy says, in writing.

The NFCC, a nonprofit credit counseling association, says a bank is highly unlikely to lend on a home you do not own. It adds that a home with existing equity may qualify for a line right after closing.

Three things have to be true before any underwriter looks at the rest of the file:

  • The purchase has closed and the deed has recorded.
  • Title is clear, with the new first mortgage as the only lien ahead of the line.
  • Equity remains after that first mortgage.

How Underwriting Treats a Line Right After a Purchase

Underwriting runs in a fixed order, and a file can stall at any step. Each step below is a test the file must pass.

1. Title and vesting. The borrower must hold title as an individual or through an inter vivos revocable living trust. The line can be in first or second lien position, so a home bought with cash can carry a first-lien line.

2. Occupancy and property type. Occupancy sets the ceiling. Eligible properties include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.

3. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one at any size. Right after a purchase, many lenders give little credit for value above the price just paid. A line sized on that conservative value can come out smaller than a borrower expects.

4. Combined loan-to-value. CLTV is the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by value. The credit profile and occupancy set the cap.

5. Credit and debt-to-income. The program floor is 600. Scoring uses a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. Maximum DTI is 50%, but it drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, so any ratio above 45% requires a score of at least 680. Lenders qualify the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. The new first mortgage payment counts in that ratio.

6. Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This surprises borrowers who expected an unused line to sit idle.

Equity Math on a Brand-New Purchase

The arithmetic is simple, and it shows why down payment size decides almost everything. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.

Say a buyer purchases a primary residence with 20% down and a first mortgage at 80% of the price. With a 720 or better credit profile, the program ceiling is 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. That leaves roughly ten points of value for the line, before any haircut on how value is counted. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Now take a buyer who puts 30% down. The first mortgage sits at 70%, and the same ceiling leaves about twenty points. The buyer with 5% down leaves almost nothing under any ceiling. The exact numbers vary by lender and program.

Investment properties are tighter. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, with no tier above it. An investor who buys a rental with 25% down already sits at a 75% first mortgage, which is over the ceiling before a line is considered. Only a low-leverage or cash purchase leaves room. A cash buyer has the most room, but lender seasoning policy still applies.

Credit Tiers: Where the Ceilings Land

The credit profile sets both the CLTV cap and the maximum line on a primary residence. These ranges come from the program matrix and apply subject to lender guidelines.

Credit tier Max CLTV (primary) Line limit
720+ 90% Up to $500,000
720+ 75% Up to $750,000
700+ 85% Up to $500,000
700+ 75% Up to $750,000
660-699 85% Up to $500,000
640-659 80% Up to $500,000
620-639 70% Up to $400,000
600-619 60% Up to $400,000

A 720 profile on a primary residence faces a tradeoff. It can take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%. The line size ceiling is $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and requires a full appraisal. It also requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, defined below).

Draw Structures and Program Differences

The wholesale network runs two structures, and every figure applies only within its own program. The longer-runway program has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Pricing floats across the draw and repayment period on both programs. It never converts to fixed. Compare a quote only against another quote with the same draw and repayment structure. The longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum for draws after closing.

The programs also differ on history and exposure:

  • Bankruptcy: both programs require 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
  • Foreclosure on a primary residence or second home: one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
  • Tradelines: the longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24.
  • Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Credit under 640: these profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history on the longer-runway program.
  • Business bank accounts: using them for deposit analysis requires a 680 minimum. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases catch investors who assume a line works the same everywhere.

LLC-held property. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Rental use of the home. Renting out the home may be prohibited under the terms of a residence line. Check the occupancy covenant before turning the property into a rental.

A sale. A line generally has to be paid off in full when the home sells.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. A few states layer on other rules. In New Mexico and Ohio, for example, the CLTV cap depends on the credit profile.

Frozen or reduced lines. A lender can reduce a line if the home’s value falls materially. A thin-equity purchase is most exposed to that, because a small drop in value uses up the cushion.

The cooling-off window. A federal rescission right applies to a line secured by the borrower’s principal dwelling. The CFPB’s Regulation Z page explains that the window runs from the last of three events: opening the plan, receiving the rescission notice, and receiving the material disclosures. It is a cancellation window after the line opens. It is not a waiting period before you can apply. Rental and investment properties fall outside it, so a line on a rental has no federal cooling-off window.

Key Terms Defined

Seasoning: the minimum time a borrower must own a property before a lender will place a new lien on it.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: the stretch when the borrower can pull funds from the line and pays interest only.

Repayment period: the fully amortizing stretch after the draw period ends.

Lien position: whether the line sits first or second behind a mortgage.

Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.

DSCR: the ratio of a rental’s monthly rent to its full monthly housing obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).

Buyer Profiles and What Each Should Check

Buyer profile Likely read What to check
Small down payment, primary home Little or no room CLTV cap, value basis
Large down payment, primary home Room for a line Credit tier, line size
Cash purchase, primary home Most room Seasoning policy
Financed rental Usually over 70% CLTV Low-leverage purchase only
Rental held in an LLC Not eligible as titled Vesting change or DSCR cash-out

Questions to Ask Any Provider Before You Apply

Put these in writing, and ask each lender or broker the same ones so the answers compare cleanly:

  • What seasoning applies to my occupancy type, and is it measured from the deed recording?
  • Is value counted at the purchase price, an automated valuation, or a full appraisal?
  • What is the CLTV cap for my credit tier and occupancy?
  • Which draw and repayment structure does this quote carry?
  • How much must be drawn at closing?
  • Does the line allow the property to be rented out later?
  • What happens to the line if value drops?

A single lender can answer only for its own program. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can compare those answers side by side and steer the file to the program whose rules match it.

When a DSCR Loan Is the Better Tool

A line works when a borrower has equity in the home they live in and wants cash for the next purchase. It starts to fail on a rental. The line is underwritten on borrower credit, debt-to-income, and equity. A DSCR loan is reviewed for a rental primarily on its property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

On most files in the network, a DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.

Credit floors run from 620 in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, commonly around 6 months of PITIA. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through each of these.

Keep one point straight. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, so clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the ratio.

The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Using a home line as acquisition cash has a cost beyond the file. The home is the collateral, and a borrower who cannot repay can lose it. A drawn balance also adds to obligations in the next loan’s qualifying. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, as IRS Publication 936 explains; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The Investor Decision in Practice

The decision comes down to three questions asked in order.

1. Which property carries the line? A primary residence with real equity gets the widest range of options. An investment property caps at 70% CLTV.

2. Who holds title? An individual or revocable trust can borrow. An LLC cannot, so the deal works to DSCR.

3. What is the money for? Funding a down payment from home equity adds a second obligation. Funding it from a seasoned rental’s DSCR cash-out keeps the debt on the asset that earns the rent.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC the day after my purchase closes?

It depends on the lender’s seasoning policy and the equity left after the purchase loan. The deed must have recorded and title must be clear. With a small down payment, the CLTV ceiling usually leaves no room even when seasoning is not an issue.

How much equity do I need right after buying?

Enough to sit under the CLTV ceiling for your credit tier and occupancy. On a primary residence, that ceiling is lowest for the weakest credit tier and rises for stronger credit. Investment properties are held to a separate ceiling. The first mortgage counts toward that figure, so a bigger down payment is what creates the room.

Will the lender order a new appraisal?

Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one at any size.

Can I use a HELOC on a rental held in my LLC?

No. LLCs and most entity structures cannot hold title on these lines. The usual alternatives are a vesting change to an individual or revocable trust, or a DSCR cash-out refinance on the rental.

Does a HELOC right after closing affect my credit or the next loan?

Both effects are possible. A new inquiry and a new line show on the credit report, and a drawn balance adds to the obligations the next lender counts. Plan any follow-on purchase around that.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NFCC

2. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.15

3. IRS Publication 936

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Your Spouse on the Loan  ·  How a DSCR HELOC Works Right After Closing on a Home  ·  Top DSCR HELOC Providers on a Rental Held in an LLC

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer