
The Quick Read: A home equity line can supply the down payment on another property, but the line is only half the file: the purchase lender separately decides whether borrowed money counts, and the best provider for you depends on which property secures the line, your credit profile, and your combined leverage. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, so this article does not rank companies. It explains how the wholesale lenders behind these lines review a file and how to match a scenario to the right program.
- A line secured by an investment property is smaller and tighter than one on a primary residence, so many investors look first at the equity in their own home.
- The line cannot buy the property outright. A separate purchase loan, often a DSCR loan, still requires a down payment, typically 20%-25% on most programs.
- Many purchase programs accept borrowed funds for the down payment and closing costs, but most want reserves to be your own money.
- Debt service on the line is usually kept out of the DSCR ratio, yet it is paid from your real cash flow.
- Fit matters more than brand. Property type, title vesting, state, and credit decide which program can write the line.
What Is a HELOC, and Who Provides One?
A home equity line of credit is an open-end line that lets you borrow repeatedly against your equity. Equity is the home’s value minus what you owe on the mortgage. Per the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, you can generally draw up to the limit during the draw period. A repayment period follows, and lenders often set it at ten or 20 years. A line is a second mortgage when a first mortgage already exists, and it can also sit in first position.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
“Providers” fall into a few categories: large retail lenders, community banks and credit unions, and wholesale lenders that take files through brokers. They differ less in brand than in appetite. Large retail lenders often resist borrowed down payments, and many write lines only on primary residences. Lenders that do write lines on rentals run stricter guidelines.
How a HELOC Purchase Is Underwritten, Step by Step
The line and the purchase loan are two separate underwriting reviews. Each has its own rules. Here is the order they run in.
1. Choose the collateral. The line can sit on your primary residence, a second home, or an existing rental. Investment-property lines are smaller and tighter, which pushes many investors to draw on the primary home first.
2. Qualify the line. A line on a primary residence is reviewed on the borrower: credit, debt-to-income, and combined loan-to-value. The network’s maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680. The line payment is tested on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
3. Close and draw before you shop. The line has to be open and drawn before you make offers. At closing, at least 75% of the line must be drawn on both program structures.
4. Document the draw. The draw has to be sourced, seasoned, and documented like any other large deposit. The origin is the line statement, or ideally the line agreement itself.
5. Qualify the purchase loan. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The line payment usually sits outside that ratio.
6. Test three pots separately. Down payment, closing costs, and reserves are reviewed as separate buckets. Many programs accept borrowed money for the first two. Most want reserves to come from your own funds.
7. Plan the exit. Investors usually repay the line with a cash-out refinance, a sale, or accumulated cash flow. The line payment keeps running until then.
The purchase side is where files stall. A line that clears its own review can still be undone if the purchase lender caps the borrowed share, or wants part of the down payment from your own cash. A fully borrowed down payment can fail on that basis alone.
Where the Line Sits: Collateral and Ceilings
Ceilings on this network depend on occupancy. Never carry a figure from one row to another. These are eligibility ranges, subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and they are not a commitment to lend.
| Collateral | Credit floor | Ceiling | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV, only at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV, only at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
Below the top tier, ceilings step down by credit profile. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 profile reaches 80%. On a second home, a 660 profile reaches 80% CLTV, and a 640 profile reaches 75%. On an investment property, 700 and 720 both land at the same 70% ceiling.
A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation instead, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation.
Higher ceilings quoted elsewhere describe the wider market, not this network.
The Two Draw Structures
The network’s wholesale lenders write standalone lines in first or second lien position, using two draw structures. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other, which this article calls the longer-runway program, runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment-property lines use the 5-year structure only. Tennessee shortens both structures.
On both, the pricing floats across the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Any quote you see carries its own structure’s terms. A subsequent draw after closing has a minimum of $1,000, except in Texas where it is $4,000. That minimum is stated by the longer-runway program, and the other program does not state one.
Lines are $25,000 to $750,000, with a lower floor in Michigan. A borrower is limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Combined exposure across those lines caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet also notes that selling the home generally requires paying off the line in full. That matters for an exit plan built on a sale.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, added together and divided by its value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and the required payment is interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes fully.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Seasoning: How long funds or a loan have been in place before a lender treats them as settled.
Reserves: Liquid funds held after closing, usually measured in months of the property payment.
Where the Rules Break
The general rule says a line can fund your down payment. These are the named edge cases where that fails.
Borrowed funds are not universal. Some purchase programs cap the borrowed share, and some want part of the down payment from your own cash. Ask before you draw, not after.
Reserves are a separate test. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. They are commonly around 6 months of PITIA, and larger loans step up. A drawn line balance generally does not count toward them.
Title vesting blocks LLC properties. The line must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better.
Property type limits. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
State and listing rules. Texas primary residences are homesteads that cap at 80% combined loan-to-value, and Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. New Mexico and Ohio apply CLTV caps that depend on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Availability is narrower than DSCR. Lines are available in the brokerage’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. DSCR purchase loans span a wider footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
The DSCR Purchase That Follows
Once the line is drawn, the target property still needs a purchase loan. Most DSCR purchases land at 75%-80% LTV, meaning 20%-25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score. A zero-down DSCR purchase does not exist, so the line changes only where the down payment cash comes from. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the purchase side in full. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better leverage. Credit follows a similar ladder: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers.
A larger down payment shrinks the purchase loan and can lift the DSCR. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
Two Payments, One Property
Clearing 1.00 on the DSCR ratio is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside it. The line payment sits outside it too.
Picture an investor who draws the full down payment on a primary residence line and buys a rental covering its own payment at roughly 1.2x. The DSCR ratio looks clean. But the investor now carries two obligations: the purchase payment that rent is supposed to cover, and the line payment that rent was never asked to cover. If the line is variable, that second payment can move.
When the whole down payment is borrowed on a long hold, you are effectively borrowing the full property value. A line suits a short bridge better than a permanent layer, so decide how it gets repaid before you draw. A line also does not have to be permanent: lenders can freeze or reduce it under some conditions, so do not build a plan that needs it to stay open.
How to Pick the Right Program
Instead of a ranked list, run this checklist. It is the same sequence a broker uses to match a scenario to a lender.
1. Name the collateral. Primary, second home, or rental. This sets the credit floor, the ceiling, and the maximum line.
2. Check title. If an LLC holds the property, the line cannot sit on it.
3. Check the state. Availability, listing restrictions, and state-specific draw terms narrow the field.
4. Add up combined leverage. The line plus your existing mortgage must fit under the CLTV ceiling for your credit tier.
5. Ask the purchase lender about borrowed funds. Confirm whether it caps the borrowed share and what it requires for reserves.
6. Stress the line payment. Assume the line stays drawn longer than planned.
A broker shops several wholesale lenders against this list and places the file where it fits. The best program for your situation is the one whose rules your file clears on both sides.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can you use a HELOC to buy another property?
Yes, as a source of the down payment on a purchase loan. The line is not the purchase loan. Most DSCR programs still require a down payment of about 20%-25%, and many accept borrowed funds for it and for closing costs, subject to lender guidelines.
Which is better: a line on my home or on a rental?
It depends on your credit and how much you need. A line on a primary residence reaches higher ceilings and larger amounts than a line on an investment property, which caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000 on this network. A rental-secured line also keeps your home out of the collateral.
Do borrowed funds count toward reserves?
Usually not. Many programs accept borrowed money for the down payment and closing costs, but most want reserves to be your own money. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, and commonly sit around 6 months of PITIA.
Can an LLC hold the property that secures the line?
No. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better fit.
Does the line payment lower my DSCR?
It usually does not enter the ratio, but it does reduce your actual cash flow. The line also floats on a variable structure, so stress it before you draw.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau — HELOC booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Taking an Immediate Draw · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers to Buy a Rental Property · Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Buy Another Home
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.