
The Quick Read: The providers that fit a staged remodel depend on the property, the borrower’s credit, and the combined leverage, so a broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match a file to a program better than any single ranked list. A line gives you a draw period with interest-only payments, then a repayment period, and the structure decides whether staging saves you anything.
- An investment-property line through Lendmire’s network tops out at 70% CLTV, needs a minimum credit score of 700, and caps at $500,000.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- Both network programs require at least 75% of the line drawn at closing, so no more than 25% stays available for later phases, which cuts into the interest savings of staging.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- These lines are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, not the full 41-market DSCR footprint.
Why This Article Does Not Rank Lenders
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It does not name, rank, or recommend any bank, credit union, or wholesale lender. The lenders that write a given file depend on the occupancy type, the credit profile, the leverage, the title, and the line size.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire works with select wholesale lenders for its HELOC offering. A borrower asking for the best program for a staged remodel is really asking which lender’s guidelines fit that file. A broker answers that by comparing guidelines against the scenario. This article lays out what those lenders look for, so you can see which lines are realistic before you ask for a quote.
Key Terms Defined
Draw period. The stretch of time when you can borrow against the line and pay only interest on what you have drawn.
Repayment period. The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and the payment includes principal.
CLTV. Combined loan-to-value: all liens on the property added together, divided by its value.
Second lien. A loan that sits behind an existing mortgage. Lenders pay the first mortgage first if the property is sold or foreclosed.
Interest-only payment. A payment that covers interest and none of the principal, so the balance does not fall.
DSCR cash-out refinance. A separate product that replaces the first mortgage and qualifies primarily on the rent the property earns, subject to lender guidelines.
How Underwriting Treats a Remodel Line, Step by Step
A remodel line is underwritten on the borrower and the equity. Rent is not the test. Here is the sequence a file moves through.
1. Collateral and title. The lender first asks what the line will sit on and who holds title. The property must be owned by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. Occupancy (primary, second home, or investment) sets the leverage ceiling, the minimum credit, and the maximum line.
2. Equity and combined leverage. The lender adds the new line to every existing lien and tests the total against the CLTV ceiling for that credit tier. A line can sit in first or second lien position. Thin equity limits how large a line the file can support.
3. Credit. The program floor is 600 on primary residences, and it rises to 640 for second homes and 700 for investment properties. Lenders use a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The credit report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Housing history and tradeline standards vary by program.
4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679, which applies only where the occupancy’s minimum score allows, the limit is 45%, so a ratio above 45% requires a score of at least 680. The lender qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what the borrower plans to draw first.
5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. NerdWallet notes that rental collateral can trigger multiple appraisals at some lenders.
6. Property eligibility. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
7. Draw, then repay. The borrower draws, pays interest only through the draw period, and then repays on a fully amortizing schedule.
Network Limits by Occupancy
The ceiling depends on which occupancy the line sits on. These are Lendmire network figures from select lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Factor | Primary residence | Second home | Investment property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top CLTV | 90% at 720+ | 90% at 720+ | 70% at 700+ |
| Minimum credit | 600 | 640 | 700 |
| Largest line | $750,000 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| 700+ tier | 85% up to $500,000 | 85% up to $500,000 | 70% up to $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 620 profile reaches 70% CLTV up to $400,000. On a second home, a 660 profile reaches 80%, and a 640 profile reaches 75%.
A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Compare that with the wider market. NerdWallet reports that lenders commonly want at least 20% equity on a rental line. On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, which means 30% equity at a 700 or better credit profile.
Two Draw Structures
Lendmire’s network offers two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. Each belongs to its own wholesale program.
The 3-year-draw program pairs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The 5-year-draw program pairs a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Tennessee shortens both: the 3-year program becomes 3 years of draw and 12 years of repayment, and the 5-year program becomes 5 years of draw and 10 years of repayment.
Investment-property lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Experian describes a 5 to 10 year draw followed by a 20-year repayment as typical across the market, which puts both network structures in familiar territory. Any quote carries its own program’s structure, so compare quotes on structure first.
What Staging Really Saves on This Network
Staging saves the most when you can leave most of the line undrawn until invoices arrive. Under the CFPB’s description, a HELOC is an open-end line you can draw on repeatedly during the draw period, usually with special checks or a card.
The wholesale programs Lendmire places files with work differently. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. Picture a line sized for a three-phase remodel with demolition, rough-in, and finishes. Three-quarters of it starts accruing interest on day one, and only the remaining portion behaves like a staged draw.
That changes how to size the line:
- Size it close to what the project needs now, not with a large cushion. Unused cushion is mostly drawn anyway.
- Treat the closing draw as a reserve for the early phases. Cash drawn at closing and not yet spent still costs interest.
- Plan the later phases around the 25% that stays available, or around a second source for large late invoices.
- Know the minimum draw. The 5-year-draw program states a $1,000 minimum on later draws, so very small punch-list invoices still fit.
In short, the line works better as a fixed pool for a defined scope than as a flexible contingency fund. If the scope is uncertain, a smaller line plus a later refinance is often cleaner than a large line with most of it drawn up front.
Where the General Rule Breaks
A line for a staged remodel breaks in specific places. Each one is a file-level check you can run before applying.
LLC-owned rentals. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Vacant or mid-rehab units. A DSCR cash-out refinance needs rent to measure. A unit being gutted has no rent. The line can bridge construction because it is reviewed on the borrower and the equity. Once the unit is leased, a refinance into a DSCR cash-out becomes a reasonable exit. Cash-out on the network generally tops out around 75% LTV with roughly 6 months of seasoning expected, and 1.00 coverage is where select programs start. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Falling values. The CFPB says a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value drops significantly. A staged remodel could find its line frozen mid-project. That risk grows when the draw schedule runs long.
Market balloon terms. Experian says some HELOCs carry a balloon payment that makes the whole balance due when the draw ends. Both network structures amortize fully, so they do not balloon. The payment still steps up when repayment begins and principal enters the payment.
Short-term rentals and location limits. NerdWallet says some lenders limit investment lines by location or by whether the home is rented all year. Short-term rental rules also vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Portfolio size and exposure. A borrower can hold three lines at most. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the 3-year-draw program and $750,000 on the 5-year-draw program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age.
Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered through the network’s programs, on lines or on DSCR loans.
Availability. These lines are written in 16 states: Alabama, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Michigan, Montana, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and Washington. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
Line or Cash-Out: How the Decision Looks in Practice
A line leaves the first mortgage alone. A cash-out refinance replaces it. That single difference drives most of the choice.
Think about the first mortgage first. If the existing loan carries terms you want to keep, a second-lien line adds capital without disturbing it. If the first mortgage is already due for a change, one cash-out refinance can replace both steps and avoids a second set of closing costs and title work.
Next, check the exit. A common investor path is to draw on the line during construction, lease the unit, and then refinance into a DSCR cash-out once rent is documented. That works when the line’s draw period outlasts both the construction schedule and the time needed to stabilize the unit. If the draw ends first, repayment starts while the property is still vacant.
Debt-to-income matters too. A line counts against the borrower’s personal DTI, because it is reviewed on the borrower rather than on rent. A DSCR loan reads rent against the property’s payment, so the two products stress different parts of the file. For the DSCR side, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how coverage, leverage, and credit fit together.
Clearing 1.00 coverage on a DSCR loan is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. A remodel budget should account for all of them.
For a deeper walk-through of the investor use case, see Lendmire’s article on how to use an investment property HELOC to fund a value-add remodel in stages.
What to Prepare Before a Broker Shops the File
A clean packet helps a broker match the scenario to a program. Gather these before asking for options:
- Title documents showing exactly how the property is vested.
- A current payoff statement for the first mortgage and any other lien.
- A contractor budget broken into phases, with the amount needed at closing.
- Recent credit information, keeping in mind the 90-day limit on the report at closing.
- A list of other financed properties and any existing lines.
- Lease evidence if the unit is occupied, or a clear stabilization plan if it is not.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which HELOC provider is best for a staged remodel?
It depends on the file. Occupancy, credit, CLTV, title, and line size decide which lenders will write the loan. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders compares those guidelines against your scenario instead of pointing to a single name.
Can I get a line on a rental I own through an LLC?
Not on these lines. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Can I leave most of the line undrawn until each phase comes due?
Not on this network. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the 5-year-draw program. Size the line to the scope you know, rather than to a large contingency.
What happens if my property value drops mid-project?
The lender can stop further draws. The CFPB notes that lenders may freeze a line if value falls significantly. A shorter project schedule and a smaller undrawn balance reduce that exposure.
How is a HELOC different from a DSCR loan for a remodel?
A HELOC looks at the borrower and the equity. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A unit with no rent during construction can use a line, then refinance once it is leased.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
3. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Fund a Fix-and-Flip Rehab · DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Checklist When Choosing Between DSCR and Conventional on a Rental · What Is a DSCR HELOC With a 1007 Rent Schedule Appraisal?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.