
The Quick Read: The best HELOC provider for a renovation depends on the property type, the credit profile, and how much combined leverage the project needs, so the useful comparison is between provider types and program rules, not a ranked list of companies, and a broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program.
- On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a line up to $500,000.
- On a primary residence, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, on lines up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000, up to $750,000, are primary-residence only and cap at 75% CLTV.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the line stays variable. It never converts to fixed.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. A rental deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
- These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Why a Ranked List Misses the Point
A ranked list of HELOC companies answers the wrong question. The right question is which type of provider writes your property, at your leverage, with your title.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Providers fall into a few groups. Large banks and depository institutions are the usual source of owner-occupied lines. Credit unions do the same, often with membership rules. Online HELOC platforms focus on speed of application and automated valuation. Wholesale lenders place lines through brokers and set their own guidelines by occupancy and credit tier. The last group matters most to investors, because it is where second homes and rentals get written.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the file to the program. That means the useful work is reading each lender’s overlays against your property, not picking a brand. The sections below lay out what those programs look for, where the general HELOC rules break, and when a different product fits the project better.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving credit line secured by property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to every existing lien and divides by the property value.
Draw period: The stretch when the borrower can pull funds, usually on interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance fully amortizes.
Vesting: The legal form in which title is held, such as an individual name, a trust, or an LLC.
DSCR cash-out: A refinance of a rental that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
How a Home Improvement HELOC Works, Step by Step
A HELOC turns equity into a credit limit, and the lender sets that limit by subtracting existing liens from a percentage of the property’s value. The mechanics run in a fixed order.
1. Equity sets the ceiling. The lender applies a CLTV cap to the value, then subtracts the first mortgage balance. What remains is the most the line can be.
2. Valuation. On lines at or below $500,000, the network ordinarily runs an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.
3. Credit and debt-to-income review. The maximum DTI is 50%, but credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. Any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The file is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
4. Closing and initial draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That detail changes how a renovation budget should be sized, covered below.
5. Draw period. The borrower pays interest-only on the drawn balance. Later draws start at a $1,000 minimum.
6. Repayment period. The balance amortizes over the remaining term. The payment steps up when this starts, and that step is the part borrowers underestimate.
A completed renovation may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. An automated valuation will not see work that is only partly finished. If the project is meant to raise the value used for the line, ask for a full appraisal after the work is done.
What the Network’s Programs Look For
Limits differ sharply by occupancy, so never read a single ceiling as general. The table shows the three occupancy types on the network, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Minimum credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Primary-residence tiers step down from there. A 700-plus profile reaches 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, and 75% on lines up to $750,000. At 640 and above, the ceiling is 80% on a primary. At 620, it is 70% up to $400,000.
A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Two Draw Structures
The network places files with two wholesale programs, and each has its own terms. The shorter-draw program runs a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment. The longer-runway program runs a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Both programs float and never convert to fixed. A figure quoted from one program carries that program’s structure, so never mix the two when comparing.
Credit and Derogatory History
The score floor is 600, built on a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs.
Foreclosure history splits by occupancy. On primary residences and second homes, the shorter-draw program declines it entirely, while the longer-runway program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale seasons at 4 years. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Sizing the Line to the Project
Size the line to the full budget, because 75% or more of it funds at closing. Interest starts on that drawn amount on day one, whether or not the contractor has been paid.
Work through these checks before applying:
- Scope and bids. Get written bids for the whole project, then add a contingency for change orders.
- Phasing. A phased renovation does not map neatly to draws, since most of the line is already drawn. A smaller line may fit a phased job better.
- Existing liens. Add the first mortgage to the new line and test the total against the CLTV tier for your credit score.
- Line size. The minimum line is $25,000, so very small projects may not fit the product at all.
- Repayment step-up. Test the budget against the full amortizing payment, not the interest-only one.
- Records. Keep contractor invoices and draw records for every dollar spent.
Consider an owner-occupant with a 700-plus score and a modest first mortgage. That profile can reach the 85% CLTV tier on a primary residence, so a kitchen and bath project may fit. The same borrower on a rental with the same equity hits the 70% ceiling, and the project may no longer fit. Same borrower, different occupancy, different answer.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Most HELOC advice assumes an owner-occupied home. Rental properties are where the rules diverge. These are the named edge cases.
Rental availability is narrow. Bank HELOC marketing targets owner-occupants. One BiggerPockets thread on rental-property HELOCs shows an investor told to call around until a lender is found that writes one. On the network, investment lines exist but sit at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score.
LLC title. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. Only an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust can. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which may close in an LLC name, subject to lender program eligibility. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Valuation after rehab. An automated valuation may miss work still in progress. A full appraisal is the fix, and any line above $500,000 requires one anyway.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on that program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either program.
Borrower exposure. A borrower can hold at most three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Lower credit. Under the longer-runway program, profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Second homes start at a 640 minimum and investment lines at 700, so no sub-640 profile qualifies on either. The restriction therefore applies to primary residences only.
When a HELOC Is the Wrong Tool
A HELOC is the wrong tool when the rental is in an LLC, when the property needs more than 70% CLTV to fund the project, or when the borrower wants a fixed structure. The next step is usually a DSCR cash-out refinance on the rental. The DSCR cash-out refinance guide covers the mechanics in full.
Across the wholesale network, a DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals. Short-term-rental collateral caps lower, at 70% on a cash-out. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation on a recent purchase. Most programs want a credit score near 660, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and the strongest leverage tiers at 700 and above. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
Coverage works as follows. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible per program |
| Qualification | Credit and DTI | Rental income and credit |
| Structure | Variable, draw then repay | Fixed spine, options exist |
On the DSCR side, the spine is a 30-year fixed. Extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders in the network, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how these loans are built.
Consider an investor whose rental already carries a first mortgage near the 70% line. A second lien has no room, and the project is large. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and funds the work in one loan, with the rent covering the new payment at the program’s coverage floor.
Risks Every Borrower Should Weigh
A HELOC uses the home as collateral, and falling behind can mean losing it. The federal regulator’s HELOC booklet says to consider a line only when confident the payments can be kept up. It also describes set-up costs similar to a first mortgage, including appraisal and other fees.
Disclosure rules matter here too. A Federal Register notice confirms that the booklet is required by the Truth in Lending Act, as implemented by Regulation Z. Lenders hand it over at application.
Practical risks to plan around:
- Payment step-up. Interest-only payments in the draw period are smaller than the amortizing payment that follows.
- Variable structure. The line floats across both the draw and repayment periods.
- Line reductions. A lender can reduce a line if the property’s value falls.
- Sale. A HELOC generally has to be paid off when the property sells.
- Second lien friction. An extra lien adds steps to any later refinance.
Questions to Ask Before Signing
Put these to any provider, or to a broker comparing several:
- Does the program write my occupancy type, and at what CLTV for my credit score?
- Will the property type qualify, including condo warrantability?
- Does the vesting need to change before closing?
- Is a full appraisal required, or can I request one?
- What does the repayment period look like on the full balance?
- How much of the line must be drawn at closing?
- What is the minimum for later draws?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which HELOC provider is best for home improvements?
It depends on the property, the credit profile, and the leverage the project needs. Banks, credit unions, online platforms, and wholesale lenders each write different occupancy types and CLTV tiers. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can compare programs against the file instead of guessing at a brand.
Can I use a HELOC to renovate a rental property?
Sometimes, but options are narrow. On the network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV and needs a 700 minimum credit score, with lines up to $500,000. The property must be titled to an individual or revocable living trust. If it sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
Does a HELOC fund in stages as the work progresses?
Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so most of it is borrowed up front. Later draws start at $1,000. A project that needs staged funding may fit better with a smaller line or a refinance.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 600, but it rises with the occupancy. Second homes need 640, and investment properties need 700. The 90% CLTV ceiling on primary residences and second homes exists only at 720 or better. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Will an automated valuation count my renovation?
Probably not while the work is unfinished. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, which may not reflect a rehab in progress. A borrower can request a full appraisal, and one is required on any line above $500,000.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or use the quote form. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines. This is not a commitment to lend.
Renovation financing works best when the line is sized to the budget and matched to the occupancy type, because a rental and a primary residence follow different rules from the first step.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets thread on rental-property HELOCs
3. Federal Register notice on the revised HELOC booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers With No Reserves and No Cash to Close · Top DSCR HELOC Providers for a DSCR Loan Down Payment · Top DSCR HELOC Providers for Equity-Rich Rental Holders
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.