
The Quick Read: The lenders that write a home equity line on a rental are a small group, and the right one depends on how the property is titled, your credit profile, and how much equity is left after the first mortgage, so the real work is matching the file to a program rather than ranking names.
- On an investment property, lines in the network top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score.
- The borrower must hold title as an individual or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a kitchen line works best when sized close to the project budget.
- The network writes these lines only in 16 states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR lending.
- Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What Does an Investment Property HELOC Actually Do?
An investment property HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a rental. It sits behind your first mortgage, or stands alone if the property has no mortgage. You borrow against equity, not against the remodel bid.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The line works in two phases. During the draw period you borrow and typically pay interest only. After that, the balance amortizes over a repayment period. The CFPB’s explanation of home equity lines describes draw periods that can run as long as 10 years, with pricing that usually varies month to month.
For a kitchen, the appeal is plain. You keep an existing first mortgage in place and tap equity for cabinets, counters, appliances, and labor. The tradeoff is a second lien on an income property, with a payment that moves.
Why Is This Harder Than a Primary-Home Line?
Fewer lenders offer it, and those that do cap leverage lower. Many large retail lenders write lines only on owner-occupied homes, and availability varies by area.
The wholesale network Lendmire works with draws a hard line between occupancies. Here is how the ceilings differ, by property use:
| Factor | Investment property | Primary or second home |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | Up to 90%, only at 720+ |
| Minimum credit | 700 | 600 floor on primary; 640 on second homes |
| Max line | $500,000 | $750,000 (primary only above $500,000) |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment | Two structures offered |
Broader market surveys describe wider ranges. One credit-bureau guide reports that investment-property lines are commonly capped at higher CLTVs across the wider market. In Lendmire’s network, the investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV. Treat the higher figure as a market reference, not a network term.
Credit above 700 does not buy more leverage on an investment line, because a 720 profile and a 700 profile both reach the same 70% CLTV. The 700 score is a hard floor, with no tier beneath it.
How Is the Line Sized for a Kitchen?
The line is sized from equity, not from the contractor’s quote. The formula is simple: property value times the lender’s CLTV cap, minus the existing first-lien balance.
Run it with percentages. Say a rental’s first mortgage sits at 55% of its value. A 70% CLTV ceiling leaves 15 points of value available for the line. If the first mortgage is already near 65%, only 5 points remain, and the line may fall under the $25,000 minimum. The calculator on this page gives an illustrative dollar estimate from your own numbers.
An investment line cannot exceed $500,000, while full appraisals are required only on lines above that size. An investment HELOC therefore sits in the automated-valuation lane and commonly closes with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A borrower can also request a full appraisal.
Three things sit outside that math:
1. Kitchen scope. A larger remodel does not raise the cap.
2. Rent. The line is not sized from rental income.
3. Value gain. A remodel may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, but the line is sized on value before the work.
How Do Draws Work When the Kitchen Is Built in Stages?
Staged draws fit a kitchen well in theory: cabinets first, then counters, then appliances. In this network, the structure works differently. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Later draws are allowed, with a $1,000 minimum, except in Texas where the minimum is $4,000.
So the line is not a pool you tap as invoices arrive. Most of it is funded on day one, and interest-only payments start on that balance. Sizing the line near the actual budget keeps you from carrying idle borrowed money.
Investment lines run one structure: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to a fixed structure. That differs from some bank plans, where the CFPB notes borrowers can sometimes convert part of the balance to a fixed rate. Moving payments belong in the property’s cash-flow plan. If rent is thin, a variable payment on a fully drawn line can squeeze the property.
What Do These Lenders Look For?
Underwriting is personal, not property-based. A bank-style line is reviewed on the borrower’s credit, income, and debt load, not primarily on rent. This is the sharpest contrast with a DSCR loan.
For investment-property lines in the network, the main tests are:
- Credit: 700 minimum, from a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
- Debt-to-income: 50% maximum, qualified on the interest-only payment calculated at the maximum draw.
- Credit history: A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year path for a foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
- Property type: Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
- Exposure: A borrower can hold up to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Listing status: A property listed for sale, or within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
For paperwork, Benzinga lists proof of income, tax returns, rental agreements, and proof of insurance as the usual items. Have leases and a current insurance declaration ready.
One caution on occupancy during the remodel. A kitchen gut-rehab often leaves the unit vacant. A vacant unit has no current lease to show, so lease evidence needs attention before you apply.
Where the Rule Breaks: LLC Title
An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. Corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot either. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
This can stall investors who hold rentals in entities. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line can be placed, or it needs a different product.
Other edge cases:
- Recent purchase. Seasoning rules differ by lender, so confirm before assuming the equity is available.
- Texas. Investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
- Michigan. The minimum line is $10,000 rather than $25,000.
- A primary-residence line used on the rental. This is a different product. It allows higher leverage, but it puts your own home behind the debt.
The Structures: HELOC, DSCR Cash-Out, or Something Else?
The provider decision is often really a product decision. A HELOC is one route. A DSCR cash-out refinance is another. They solve different problems.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed primarily on | Personal credit and DTI | Property rent against PITIA |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
LLC eligibility on a DSCR loan is subject to lender program eligibility.
DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network on standard rentals. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Most programs want a score near 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 and above opens the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, and are commonly around 6 months of PITIA.
DSCR compares rent to PITIA, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate path through select lenders takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
The honest read for a kitchen: a cash-out refinance replaces a first mortgage you may want to keep, and its minimum loan size is larger than most kitchens need. A HELOC fits a modest remodel when title is clean and the first mortgage is worth keeping. A DSCR cash-out fits a larger plan, an entity-held property, or a portfolio where the remodel is one step in a broader refinance. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through those loan terms in full. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by property equity, with a draw period followed by repayment.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the first mortgage and the new line together and divides by property value.
Second lien: A loan that ranks behind the first mortgage in claim on the property.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property.
Who Fits Which Provider Type?
The best provider for your situation depends on property type, credit, leverage, and documentation, not on a ranking. The categories below describe where each tends to fit.
| Provider type | Tends to fit | Tradeoff | Ask about |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | Members with local ties | Membership rules; limited reach | Non-owner-occupied rules |
| Community banks | Relationship borrowers | Small product menus | Property count limits |
| Large retail lenders | Primary-home owners | Often skip rentals | Whether rentals are offered |
| Wholesale network via a broker | Matching a file to a program | Narrower state footprint | Title, CLTV, draw terms |
A broker earns its place here by seeing several lenders’ guidelines at once. Programs differ on credit, DTI, history, and property type. Matching a file to the right one is the broker’s job. A lender is never obligated to approve, and Lendmire is not the lender.
What Should You Gather Before Applying?
Clean paperwork matters more than speed on these files. Prepare these items first:
1. A current first-mortgage statement, so the CLTV math is exact.
2. Title documents showing the borrower, not an entity, as owner.
3. Signed leases, or a plan to document rent once the unit is back on the market.
4. Proof of insurance on the property.
5. A written kitchen scope and budget, so the line is sized to the project.
6. Income documents the lender requests.
The DTI calculation uses the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use. Run it at the full line size before you apply.
Risks Worth Pricing In
A variable payment on a mostly drawn line moves with the market. A second lien reduces future refinancing room, because combined leverage counts in every later review. Missed payments put the rental at foreclosure risk.
Many investors plan to refinance the line once the remodel supports higher rent. That exit depends on appraised value and coverage at the time, and neither is guaranteed. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can you get a HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, though fewer lenders offer it than on primary homes. In Lendmire’s network, investment-property lines are available in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. They require a 700 minimum credit score, cap at 70% CLTV, and run up to $500,000.
How much equity do I need to leave untouched?
At least 30% of the property’s value, because the ceiling on an investment line is 70% CLTV. Your first mortgage counts toward that figure along with the new line.
Will a HELOC on an investment property require an appraisal?
Usually not. Investment lines cap at $500,000, and full appraisals begin above that size, so they ordinarily use an automated valuation. A borrower may request a full appraisal, and a secondary valuation can be required at higher CLTV.
Can my LLC take out the line?
No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can be vested in an LLC subject to program terms.
Is a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out better for a kitchen remodel?
It depends on the property and plan. A HELOC keeps the first mortgage and suits a modest remodel on individually held title. A DSCR cash-out reviews the property’s rent against PITIA and fits larger loan sizes and entity ownership.
Why can’t I draw as I pay the contractor?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing in this network. Later draws are allowed with a $1,000 minimum, or $4,000 in Texas. That is why sizing the line close to your budget matters.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB’s explanation of home equity lines
2. Experian – HELOC on investment property
3. Benzinga – HELOCs on investment properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Your Spouse on the Loan · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Taking an Immediate Draw · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers With the Longest Possible Draw Period
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.