Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for the Maximum Amount Allowed on a Second Lien

Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for the Maximum Amount Allowed on a Second Lien

The Quick Read: On a rental property, the maximum second-lien line comes from four limits working together: a 70% combined loan-to-value ceiling, a $500,000 line cap, a 700 minimum credit score, and a 50% debt-to-income test, so the tightest limit decides your number. Which providers will write the line depends on the property, the title, and your credit profile, and Lendmire is a mortgage broker that matches the scenario to a wholesale lender rather than a lender itself.

  • On an investment property, combined leverage tops out at 70% CLTV in either lien position, and a score above 700 does not raise that ceiling.
  • The line runs from $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property, so the dollar cap is rarely the binding limit.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, because an LLC cannot hold it.
  • The full commitment counts toward combined leverage, whether drawn or not.
  • Subject to lender guidelines and full file review, this is a borrower-qualified product, not a rent-qualified one.

Key Terms Defined

Second lien: a loan recorded behind an existing first mortgage, which stays in place and keeps its own terms.

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line, paying interest only, before repayment begins.

Line cap: the dollar ceiling a program places on the line no matter how much equity exists.

Subordination: a written agreement in which a junior lender agrees to stay behind a new first mortgage.

Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debts divided by your monthly income, which this product tests instead of rent coverage.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Who Are the Top Investment Property HELOC Providers?

The honest answer is that no single provider tops the list for every borrower. The best program for your situation depends on your property type, title, credit profile, and how much combined leverage you need. A ranked list of company names would hide those differences, so this article skips one.

Lendmire works as a broker with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. Those lenders set the rules, and the broker’s job is to match your file to the program that fits it. Investment-property lines are a narrow product. Many big banks and other depository institutions write lines on a primary home but decline rentals, so the pool of lenders is smaller than on an owner-occupied line.

Provider types differ in ways that matter more than any brand name:

Provider type How common for rentals Typical strength Typical limit
Large retail lenders Uncommon Existing relationship Often decline rentals
Credit unions Varies by member Local underwriting Narrow property rules
Online lenders Select few Automated valuation Strict credit floors
Broker with wholesale network Matched per file Many guidelines compared Not a direct lender

Availability also has a geographic edge. Lendmire’s HELOC lines are placed in 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.

How Underwriting Sets the Maximum, Step by Step

A line on a rental is sized by one formula: value times the CLTV ceiling, minus every recorded lien, then trimmed by the line cap and the minimum. Each step below is a checkpoint, and failing any one of them lowers the number or ends the request.

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes a HELOC as an open-end line of credit. You can borrow, repay, and borrow again against equity. Its HELOC booklet explains that lenders commonly set the limit by taking a percentage of appraised value and subtracting the existing mortgage balance. The booklet’s own percentage is only an illustration. On an investment property across Lendmire’s network, the percentage is 70%.

1. Choose the collateral and lien position. If a first mortgage stays, the line is a second lien. The network also writes standalone lines in first position.

2. Add up the liens. Count the first mortgage, any older second, and any other recorded lien. Each one shrinks the room.

3. Apply the 70% ceiling. Multiply value by 70%, then subtract the liens. What remains is the equity room.

4. Apply the line limits. The result is held to a $500,000 maximum and a $25,000 minimum. If the room falls below the minimum, no line exists.

5. Test credit and debt-to-income. The minimum score is 700. DTI is capped at 50% and is tested on the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not just the amount you plan to use.

6. Confirm value and title. Lines at or below $500,000 normally use an automated valuation model, so an investment line commonly proceeds without a traditional appraisal. A borrower may still request a full appraisal.

The line has a fixed shape. Investment lines carry a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and pricing floats across both periods without converting to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That surprises borrowers who expected a mostly undrawn safety net.

Worked Math in Percentages

Scenarios show how the same formula produces very different answers. Both use modeled percentages rather than real quotes.

Scenario one: a low first mortgage. Say a rental carries a first mortgage equal to 40% of its value. The 70% ceiling leaves 30 points of value as room. On a high-value property, 30% of value can exceed the $500,000 cap, so the dollar cap binds and the line stops at $500,000. On a moderate-value property, the equity binds first and the line is smaller than the cap.

Scenario two: a high first mortgage. Now say the first mortgage equals 62% of value. Only eight points of value remain. On a modest-value rental, that sliver can fall below the $25,000 minimum, and then no line is available at all. A borrower in that position usually has to wait for equity growth or pay the first mortgage down.

Scenario three: the undrawn line. Suppose a borrower already holds a line on the same property and has drawn little of it. The full commitment still counts toward combined leverage, so the undrawn balance consumes room that a new lender cannot use. A recorded lien also stays on title until it is released, even at a zero balance.

One more point deserves emphasis. Combined leverage is the first test, and cash flow is a separate matter. A line adds a payment that can adjust, so rents that cover the first mortgage comfortably may cover the combined obligations less comfortably.

Maximum by Occupancy

Headline maximums on roundup pages are often primary-home numbers. On this network, the ceiling depends on how the property is occupied, and a rental never inherits the leverage a primary residence can reach.

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit floor Line cap
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000
Second home Up to 90% (only at 720+) 640 $500,000
Primary residence Up to 90% (only at 720+) 600 program floor $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Primary over $500,000 75% 700 (720 on the longer-runway structure) $750,000, full appraisal

For a rental, the network figure is 70%. The longer-runway structure is the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment design that investment lines use.

Does a Higher Credit Score Buy a Bigger Line?

No. On an investment line, a 720 score and a 700 score both reach the same 70% CLTV, so credit above the floor buys eligibility and not leverage. Seven hundred is a hard floor with no tier beneath it.

That makes the file’s weak point easy to spot. A borrower at 690 with plenty of equity is ineligible, while a borrower at 760 with thin equity is capped by the math. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough credit.

Debt-to-income is the other gate. The maximum is 50%, and the test uses the payment on the full line at the maximum draw. Heavy investors who carry many mortgages can hit that limit even with strong equity. A DSCR loan avoids that test because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Where the General Rule Breaks

These edge cases come up often enough to plan around.

LLC-owned rentals. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or land trust cannot hold title on this product. Only an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust can. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Whether a DSCR loan can close in an entity’s name depends on program guidelines.

An existing DSCR first mortgage. Three gates apply. The first loan’s documents must permit a junior lien. Title must be eligible. Combined leverage must stay under 70%. Many DSCR first mortgages are sold to servicers who cannot grant consent, so that document review comes first.

HELOC first, DSCR refinance later. When the first mortgage is refinanced, the line holder must sign a subordination agreement or be paid off. The new lender wants first position, and the junior lender has no duty to sign. A borrower planning a later refinance should ask about this before taking the line.

Seller or gap seconds. A seller note or hard-money second owes no subordination, so plan to pay it off at exit.

Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. In some states, including IN, NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale in the past 60 days is ineligible.

Portfolio limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped between $750,000 and $2,000,000 depending on the program. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year seasoning path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows a 4-year path.

Second Lien or Something Else?

A rental-secured line is not the only route to equity, and sometimes it is not the right one. Match the tool to the situation.

Your situation Likely best-fit path
Strong credit, individual title, modest equity need Rental-secured line
Rental held in an LLC DSCR cash-out refinance
Credit below 700 Line on primary home, or DSCR
Many financed properties, DTI strained DSCR cash-out refinance
Want to keep first mortgage as is Second-lien line, with subordination caveat

A line on your own residence can fund a rental’s down payment. The credit-union copy of the federal HELOC pamphlet notes that renting out the home may be prohibited under the line’s terms, so read the agreement first.

A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first lien and is reviewed on the property. Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Cash-out on a short-term rental is 70% LTV. Credit floors run from 620 in parts of the network to about 660 on most programs, and 700+ opens the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start, while a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.

Keep one limit in mind. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly payment only, so clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full mechanics.

The decision also turns on what the proceeds will do. Equity pulled to buy another rental where rents cover the added obligations is a straightforward case. Equity pulled to cover a shortfall on existing properties is a different decision, and it deserves a stress test first.

What to Prepare and What to Avoid

Most declined investment lines fail on a handful of predictable points. In the files Lendmire sees, the problem is rarely a lack of equity. It is usually title held in an entity, a score a few points under the floor, or a first mortgage whose documents never allowed a junior lien. A borrower can catch all three before applying.

Gather these first:

  • The first mortgage note and balance.
  • The deed showing how title is held.
  • A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing, since the model keys off a single-bureau score for the primary wage earner.
  • A schedule of every financed property.
  • A list of any other liens, lines, or seller notes on the collateral.

Avoid these common mistakes:

  • Reading a primary-home maximum as a rental maximum.
  • Counting only the drawn balance when sizing leverage.
  • Assuming a 760 score buys more leverage than a 700.
  • Planning a later refinance without checking subordination.
  • Taking a variable-pricing line without testing the combined obligations on a lower rent.

For a broader view of the same product, see Lendmire’s article on the best investment property HELOC program for the maximum second-lien amount.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much can I borrow on an investment property second lien?

The ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, and the line is capped at $500,000 with a $25,000 minimum. The actual amount is value times 70%, minus every recorded lien, so a larger first mortgage means a smaller line. Credit and debt-to-income must also qualify, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines.

Is a traditional appraisal required?

Usually not. Because an investment line cannot exceed $500,000, it normally uses an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal. Full appraisals are mandatory only on lines above $500,000, which are limited to primary residences.

Can my LLC hold title to the collateral?

No. Only an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust can hold title on this line. If the rental is already deeded to an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Entity eligibility for DSCR loans depends on program guidelines.

Does a score of 720 get a bigger line than 700?

No. On an investment property, both tiers reach 70% CLTV up to $500,000. Seven hundred is the minimum, and a higher score does not lift leverage. Credit above the floor matters more on primary residences, where the 90% ceiling exists only at 720 or better.

Can I hold more than one line?

Up to three lines per borrower, within a combined exposure cap that depends on the program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Lendmire arranges these through its wholesale network only in its 16 full-service states.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach out at 828-256-2183 to talk through the scenario. An illustrative calculator on the site can help you frame the math before that conversation.

Every investor reading this article will face the same arithmetic. The equity in your rental, minus every lien already recorded against it, is the real maximum, and no provider can raise that number.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau – HELOC booklet

3. What You Should Know About HELOCs (credit-union copy of the CFPB pamphlet)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Behind a DSCR Loan for a Down Payment  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for Storm Repairs  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for Owners of a Single Rental

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 3, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer