Top Investment Property HELOC Providers With a $500K Existing Mortgage

Top Investment Property HELOC Providers With a $500K Existing Mortgage

The Quick Read: The ceiling on an investment-property line is 70% combined loan-to-value, so a $500,000 first mortgage leaves room only when the property is worth well above roughly $714,000, and the line itself tops out at $500,000 for borrowers with a 700 credit profile who hold title personally or in a revocable trust. The best provider for your file depends on value, credit, title, and debt load. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, and it matches the file to a wholesale program.

  • Your first mortgage balance matters less than combined leverage against the property’s value.
  • The network ceiling on an investment line is 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 minimum credit profile.
  • The line can sit in first or second lien position, so a good first mortgage can stay untouched.
  • Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. LLC-held rentals do not fit.
  • Personal debt-to-income drives approval, not the rent. A rent-based DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.

What Does “Provider” Mean for This Kind of Line?

Few lenders write a line on a rental, so the useful question is which type of provider fits your file. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers a HELOC on an investment property and that the requirements are stricter than on a primary home. The pool is thin, and it shifts over time.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lendmire does not rank or name lenders. It arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and shops the scenario across them. The table below sorts provider types by what each tends to do with a large existing first mortgage.

Provider type Tends to fit Main limitation
Community banks and credit unions Borrowers with an existing relationship Often primary-residence only
Large retail lenders Existing first-mortgage customers Few write rental lines at all
Wholesale lines placed by a broker Investors who need several programs compared Narrow state footprint
DSCR cash-out lenders Entity-held or high-debt portfolios Replaces the first mortgage

The first three rows are borrower-driven products. The last row underwrites on the property’s rent instead, and we return to it below.

What the $500K Mortgage Actually Does to Your Line

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is the first mortgage balance, plus every other recorded lien, plus the requested line, divided by the property’s value. A $500,000 balance is a problem only when value is too low to leave room under the cap. On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV.

The arithmetic is simple. Divide $500,000 by 0.70 and you get roughly $714,000. Below that value, the existing loan alone already exceeds the cap, and no line fits.

Here is how that plays out at different values. The figures are modeled assumptions, not market data.

Property value First mortgage as % of value Room left under 70% cap
$700,000 About 71% —
$750,000 About 67% About 3 points
$1,000,000 50% 20 points
$1,500,000 About 33% About 37 points, but line capped at $500,000

Two numbers get confused here. The $500,000 first mortgage is what you owe. The $500,000 maximum is the largest line an investment property can carry on this network. A very valuable property still tops out at the line maximum, and a lower-value property may qualify for far less.

Picture an investor with a $500,000 first mortgage on a property worth $1,000,000. The first loan is 50% of value, which leaves 20 points under the cap. The line can be sized to that room, subject to the other tests below.

Now picture the same loan on a $700,000 property. The existing balance already sits above the cap. That investor is not looking at a smaller line. The investor is looking at a different strategy.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

Underwriting follows a fixed order. Most files stall at one of the first three steps.

1. Occupancy and property type. The property must be a single-family home, a 2-4 unit, a PUD, a townhome, or a condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.

2. Title and vesting. The borrower must hold title as an individual or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Subject to program terms, a property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

3. Credit. A 700 score is the hard floor on an investment line, and there is no tier below it. Scores of 700 and 720 both reach the same 70% CLTV, so a higher score buys eligibility rather than extra leverage. The report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing.

4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum, which an investment file already clears. The calculation counts your existing first-mortgage payment and the payment on the new line. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

5. Valuation. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, and full appraisals begin only above that, it commonly runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.

6. Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

7. Lien position and recording. The line is standalone and can sit in first or second position. In second position, your first mortgage stays exactly as it is.

Step four is where large balances hurt. A $500,000 first mortgage already uses real debt-to-income capacity. Add a line sized at its maximum draw and the ratio can climb faster than the equity suggests.

How the Line Itself Is Structured

An investment line runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. No other draw structure exists on investment property. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.

Those mechanics change how you should use it. A line that is mostly drawn at closing is closer to a second mortgage than to a card you tap occasionally. Plan the full draw into your cash-flow math from day one.

The CFPB’s HELOC brochure also points out that a lender can reduce a credit line if the home’s value falls, and that selling the home generally requires paying the line off in full. Both points matter for a rental you may sell or refinance later.

If you use the proceeds on another property, keep records of where the money went.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases catch investors who read only the headline numbers.

The property is in an LLC. Many investors hold rentals in entities for liability reasons. This line cannot be written against that title. Changing vesting can have its own consequences, so some investors choose a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

The balance is large but the value is higher. A $500,000 first mortgage on a property worth well above the threshold can leave solid room. The binding constraint becomes personal debt-to-income, not equity.

The property is listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

You need more than $500,000. A line above $500,000 is available only on primary residences. It needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. None of that applies to a rental.

Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure seasons for 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale seasons for 4.

You live outside the footprint. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: Alabama, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Michigan, Montana, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and Washington. That is narrower than the 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., where Lendmire arranges DSCR loans.

Check Your First Mortgage Paperwork First

Before a second lien records, read the first mortgage’s terms. Some loans contain additional-lien or due-on-sale language. If your note has either, get the first lender’s position in writing. This step is easy to skip and expensive to skip.

Also confirm that your current payment is not already straining the ratio. If it is, shopping providers will not fix it. A smaller line, a different property as collateral, or a different loan type will.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits Which Investor?

An investment HELOC suits an investor with a strong first mortgage, personal title, ample value, and room in debt-to-income. A DSCR cash-out suits an investor whose file is strongest on the property’s rent. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how that second path works.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
First mortgage Can stay in place Replaced
Leverage ceiling 70% CLTV on an investment property Around 75% LTV on a standard rental
Underwritten on Personal credit and DTI Property rent against payment
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed, subject to program terms
Maximum size $500,000 line Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs

On a DSCR cash-out, about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. For the borrower, the swap is plain: the DSCR route gives up the existing first mortgage, but it frees the file from personal debt-to-income.

Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR loan does not mean the property cash-flows. Coverage compares rent to the full monthly payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside it.

For more depth, see Lendmire’s article How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC With a $500K Existing Mortgage.

Stress-Test Before You Draw

A floating-price line can squeeze a rental that looked comfortable at closing. Test three things before committing.

First, assume the cost of the line rises and see what happens to monthly cash flow. Second, assume a few months of vacancy. Third, run the property’s rent against the combined payments on both liens as if you were a DSCR underwriter, even though this product does not require it.

If the property only works in the best case, the line is the wrong tool. Some investors use a line as a short bridge and refinance out later. That plan depends on future values and credit, which are not guaranteed.

What to Bring to Application

Having these ready keeps the file moving without surprises:

  • A current first-mortgage statement showing the balance and payment
  • Proof of title, including how it is vested
  • A credit profile at 700 or higher
  • A list of all financed properties
  • Evidence of any other liens on the property
  • Income documentation under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines

A broker shops the file across wholesale partners and matches it to the program whose guidelines fit. The best program for your situation depends on the property, your credit, your title, and your debt load.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is all liens on the property, including the new line, divided by its value.

Lien position: This is the order in which lenders are repaid, so a first-position line is paid before a second-position one.

Draw period: This is the stretch when you can borrow from the line, paying interest only on this program.

Automated valuation: This is a computer-generated value estimate used instead of a full appraisal.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio compares a property’s monthly rent to its monthly payment, including taxes and insurance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a rental property if I already owe $500,000?

Yes, if the property is worth enough that the first mortgage plus the new line stays within 70% CLTV on an investment property. The balance alone does not disqualify you. At the 70% cap, value must clearly exceed roughly $714,000 before any line exists. Personal debt-to-income and a 700 credit floor must also clear, subject to lender guidelines.

Will the line replace my first mortgage?

Not necessarily. In second position, your first mortgage and its terms stay in place. Check the first loan’s additional-lien language before you proceed.

Can an LLC hold the rental?

No. Title must be held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out structure instead, subject to program terms. Ask a professional about the consequences of changing title.

Do I need a full appraisal?

Usually not. Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin only above that, these lines commonly use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal at any time.

Is the line available in every state?

No. Lendmire arranges these lines only in its 16 full-service states. Properties listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, are ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s investment-property HELOC programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. CFPB – HELOC brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers on One Rental to Buy Another Investment Property  ·  How an Investment Property HELOC Works for Investment Property in 2026  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers After a Quitclaim Between Spouses

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 3, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer