Top Investment Property HELOC Providers With a Flexible Draw and Repay Structure

Top Investment Property HELOC Providers With a Flexible Draw and Repay Structure

The Quick Read: Few lenders write home equity lines on rentals, so the most useful way to compare them is by how each one structures the draw period and the repayment period, not by brand. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, so it matches your property, equity, and credit to a program in its wholesale network instead of ranking companies.

  • On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
  • The investment structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a “borrow only when you need it” product.
  • The line can sit in first or second lien position, but title must be held by you personally or by your revocable living trust.
  • A line that is qualified on you, not on the rent, is a different test from a DSCR loan.

What “Flexible Draw and Repay” Really Means

A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving line secured by property. You borrow up to a limit, pay interest on what you use, and, depending on the contract, repayments may restore available credit during the draw period. “Flexible” is a marketing word, so judge it by four contract terms: how long the draw lasts, how much you must take at closing, how small a later draw can be, and what happens when the draw ends.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Market-wide, draw periods often run 5 to 10 years, followed by a repayment period of typically 20 years, according to Experian, and terms vary by lender. That is a market statistic. On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line uses a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment, with no other investment structure available.

The structure therefore buys you a long interest-only runway and a long amortization afterward. It does not buy you an unused standby line. Know that before you apply.

How Underwriting Treats an Investment Line, Step by Step

A lender reviewing a rental-property HELOC checks you first and the property second. The sequence below is how the programs we place files with generally work, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

1. Eligibility screen. The property must be a single-family home, a 2-4 unit building, a townhome, a PUD, or a condominium (non-warrantable condos included). Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.

2. Title check. You must hold title individually or through an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

3. Credit. An investment line requires a 700 minimum score. A 720 score reaches the same 70% CLTV as 700, so a higher score buys eligibility rather than extra leverage.

4. Equity math. CLTV counts every lien. The lender takes 70% of the property’s value and subtracts the balance already owed. The remainder is the most the line can be.

5. Debt-to-income (DTI). The maximum is 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score (the 700 investment floor already clears that). The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to take.

6. Valuation. Full appraisals begin only above $500,000, and an investment line never exceeds that amount. An investment line is therefore generally valued with an automated valuation model and commonly closes without a traditional appraisal. A borrower can still request a full appraisal. That is worth doing after a recent renovation, because an automated model may not reflect the work. NerdWallet notes that investment-property lines may need multiple appraisals in the broader market.

7. Exposure limits. You may hold up to three lines, and a borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Here is the equity math in percentages. Say a rental is worth 100% of its appraised value and carries a first mortgage equal to 55% of that value. At a 70% CLTV ceiling, the line can be at most 15% of the value. A $500,000 cap is a second limit, and the lower of the two controls. The calculator on this page can turn those percentages into dollars as an illustrative estimate.

The Draw-to-Repay Timeline

Phase What happens What to watch
Closing At least 75% of the line is drawn Interest starts on that balance
Draw (5 years) Interest-only payments; later draws of $1,000 or more Pricing floats and never converts to fixed
Repayment (25 years) No new draws; principal and interest Payment steps up on the same balance

The step-up is the part new investors underestimate. The balance did not change, but the payment now includes principal. Experian says repayment-period payments run much higher than draw-period payments. The pricing also floats across both phases, so the payment moves even when you do nothing.

Test your rent against the repayment payment, not just the draw payment. If the property only works while you pay interest, you are renting time, not building a hold.

Reading a Provider’s Terms Like a Broker

Lenders differ more on structure than on headline, and a broker sees many sets of guidelines side by side. These are the questions that separate programs:

  • How much must be drawn at closing, and what is the smallest later draw?
  • Is the draw period interest-only, and for how long?
  • Does repayment restore available credit during the draw, or is it a one-way draw?
  • Does the line float for life, or can a portion convert to fixed? On this network, pricing floats and never converts.
  • Does the lender accept investment properties at all, and in which lien position?
  • Does it accept your entity? On this network, title must be held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
  • What are the credit floor, the CLTV ceiling, and the maximum line for your occupancy type?

The best program for your situation depends on your property type, credit profile, equity, and how you hold title. The lenders that write investment lines are a small group, and each has its own overlays. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can screen those overlays before you spend time on an application.

Availability is also narrower than most investors expect. Lendmire’s full-service HELOC footprint covers 16 states, which is smaller than its 41-market DSCR footprint. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Lender scarcity. Not every lender offers a HELOC on a rental, and requirements are strict, according to NerdWallet. That is why a flexible structure matters less than finding a program that accepts the property at all.

Property already in an LLC. If your rental is deeded to an LLC, the HELOC programs here cannot take it. You would need a change of vesting, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, which can work with LLC-titled properties subject to lender program eligibility.

High leverage. A line carrying 70% CLTV is the ceiling, not a starting point. Existing liens count against it.

A line above $500,000. On this network, a line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It cannot be an investment line.

Turning your home into a rental. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that renting out your home may be prohibited under the terms of a line. Read the agreement before you convert an owner-occupied home that already carries one.

Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for a foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.

Freezes and cuts. The same booklet says a lender can freeze or reduce a line in certain circumstances. Regulation Z § 1026.40 limits those circumstances and bars a reinstatement fee once the condition clears. These rules are written for consumer-purpose, home-secured credit, so how they apply to a business-purpose rental line is a question for your attorney. The practical lesson is simpler: a line can shrink when values fall, which is the wrong moment to need it.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?

The two products solve the same problem with different tests. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the rent-qualified side in full. The structural differences are below.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Qualified on You: credit, DTI, equity Property rent versus payment
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible per program terms
Leverage 70% CLTV ceiling About 75% LTV on standard rentals
Size $25,000 to $500,000 line Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Structure 5-year IO draw, 25-year repay 30-year fixed spine; IO, 40-year via select lenders
Seasoning Per lender About 6 months common

Market surveys put cash-out refinances on investment property at 70% to 75% of value, according to NerdWallet. On this network, a DSCR cash-out reaches about 75% LTV on standard rentals and tops out at 70% on short-term-rental collateral. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

The DSCR side has its own gates. Coverage compares rent to the full payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues). Select programs start at 1.00, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit minimums run from a 620 floor in parts of the network, to around 660 on most programs, to 700 or more for the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves commonly run near 6 months of the full payment, with variation by lender, loan size, and transaction type.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside the calculation.

The right choice often turns on title and qualification. A salaried investor with a clean personal profile and a personally titled rental may fit the HELOC. An investor whose rental sits in an LLC, or whose personal DTI is stretched, usually looks at the rent-qualified route.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

Consider an investor with a paid-down duplex titled in her own name and a 720 score. Her first mortgage is well below 55% of value, so she has room under the 70% CLTV ceiling. She wants a down payment fund for the next purchase.

She has to be comfortable with three things. First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so interest starts on that balance right away. Second, the payment floats. Third, the payment steps up once the 5-year draw ends. If she plans to repay from a refinance or a sale inside five years, the structure fits. If she needs the line sitting unused as a backup, it does not.

Now change one fact: the duplex is in an LLC. Nothing about her credit or equity changed, yet the HELOC is off the table until the vesting changes. That is why a broker screens title first.

Another common use is bridge capital for a renovate-and-refinance plan. This is a genuine toss-up. The interest-only runway helps while the work is underway, but a falling valuation or a stricter lender review can cut the line at the worst time. If the plan needs certainty, size it with a margin or pick a closed-end product.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): the total of all loans against a property, divided by its value.

Draw period: the first phase of a line, when you can borrow and typically pay interest only.

Repayment period: the second phase, when borrowing stops and principal plus interest is due.

Payment step-up: the jump in the monthly payment when the draw ends and principal is added.

Automated valuation: a model-based estimate of value used in place of a traditional appraisal.

Lien position: the order in which a lender is repaid from the property. First lien is repaid first.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly payment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, through a small set of lenders, and with stricter terms than a primary-home line. On Lendmire’s network, an investment line requires a 700 credit score, caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and requires individual or revocable-trust title. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Can I draw only when I need the money?

Not on this structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws must be at least $1,000. If you want a standby line you rarely touch, say so early, because it narrows which programs fit.

What happens when the draw period ends?

Borrowing stops and the payment includes principal. On the investment structure that means a 25-year amortization of whatever you owe. Pricing floats through both phases and does not convert to fixed, so plan for the higher payment before you close.

Does the rent qualify me for a HELOC?

No. The program reviews your file on credit, DTI, and equity, and calculates DTI on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Can my LLC take out the line?

No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these programs. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and home equity lines through select wholesale partners in 16 states. It does not lend directly, and every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This article is informational and not a commitment to lend. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. experian.com: What Is a Draw Period on a HELOC

2. NerdWallet: Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property

3. CFPB HELOC booklet (January 2014 edition)

4. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.40

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for a Mortgaged Rental With a Fixed First  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers When You Need the Fastest Approval

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer